Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 1352
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1032)
Fine or New (216)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1050)
Paperback (290)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (699)
With dust jacket (1344)
Signed (425)
With photos (527)

Filter by country:
United States (1352)

Filter by price:
1) 11,000 Years Lost
Griffin, Peni R

New York: Amulet Books, 2004. BR5 - An uncorrected proof trade paperback signed by the author book in very good condition that has some wrinkling and crease, light discoloration and shelf wear. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$25.00



2) 47
Mosley, Walter

New York: Little, Brown and Company, 2005. E2 - An advance reading copy trade paperback book signed by the author in very good condition that has some bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. Deeply compelling, 47 is reminiscent of the literary masterworks of Nancy Farmer, Philip Pullman, and Octavia Butler. 7.5"x5", 231 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Advanced Reading ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$30.00



3) 666: The Number Of The Beast
Various Authors

New York: Point, 2007. U4 - An uncorrected proof trade paperback in near fine condition that has light shelf wear. Tales by Peter Abrahams, Amelia Atwater-Rhodes, Isobel Bird, P.D. Cacek, Melissa de la Cruz, Joshua Gee, Heather Graham, T.E.D. Klein, Bentley Little, Jane Mason, David Moody, Joyce Carol Oates, Christopher Pike, Ellen Schreiber, Sarah Hines Stephens, Laurie Faria Stolarz, Robin Wasserman, and Chet Williamson. 8.25""x5.5", 330 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Nea... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$30.00



4) The 7 Professors of the Far North
Fardell, John

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2005. BO2 - A first edition hardcover book in near fine condition in near fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$14.99



5) 75 Years of Children's Book Week Posters: Celebrating Great Illustrators of American Children's Books
Marcus, Leonard S. (With introduction and Text by)

75 Years of Children's Book Week Posters: Celebrating Great Illustrators of American Children's Books
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. Z1 - DJ is mylar protected. Signed by the author on the title page and also by Rosemary Wells on page 57, William Joyce on page 71, and Laurent de Brunhoff on page 56. Sponsored by The Children's Book Council. This gorgeous and wonderfully personal look at the history of children's books is a beautiful poster book, an informative history book, and an essential reference book-the perfect gift for collectors, art lovers, and anyone involved with or interested in childr... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$95.00



6) 75 Years of Children's Book Week Posters: Celebrating Great Illustrators of American Children's Books
Marcus, Leonard S. (With introduction and Text by)

75 Years of Children's Book Week Posters: Celebrating Great Illustrators of American Children's Books
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. Z1 - DJ is mylar protected. Signed by the author on the title page and also by Rosemary Wells on page 57 and William Joyce on page 71. Sponsored by The Children's Book Council. This gorgeous and wonderfully personal look at the history of children's books is a beautiful poster book, an informative history book, and an essential reference book-the perfect gift for collectors, art lovers, and anyone involved with or interested in children's books. Reads like a Who&... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$95.00



7) 90 Miles to Havana
Flores-Gallis, Enrique

90 Miles to Havana
New York: Roaring Brook Press, 2010. T2 - An uncorrected proof trade paperback book in very good condition that is lightly curled, some light discoloration and shelf wear. When revolution comes to the streets of Havana, Julian's mother must do what no mother should ever have to: send her boys away. 8.25"x5.5", 296 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



8) Ada Byron Lovelace: The Lady and the Computer
Wade, Mary D

New York: Dillon Press, 1994. C5 - A first edition hardcover book in near fine condition in near fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have some light shelf wear. A People in Focus Book. One hundred years before the invention of the computer, a beautiful and eccentric British noblewoman wrote the first computer program. 9.5"x6.5", 128 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$25.00



9) Adam Canfield Of The Slash
Winerip, Michael

Adam Canfield Of The Slash
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Candlewick Press, 2005. AS4 - A 2nd printing hardcover book in fine condition in fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$15.99



10) Adam Canfield Of The Slash
Winerip, Michael

Adam Canfield Of The Slash
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Candlewick Press, 2005. AS4 - A 2nd printing hardcover book in fine condition in fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$15.99



11) Adam Canfield Of The Slash
Winerip, Michael

Adam Canfield Of The Slash
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Candlewick Press, 2005. AS4 - A 2nd printing hardcover book in near fine condition that has remainder mark on the bottom page edges in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected and has less than and inch tears with crease on the front bottom left corner and light shelf wear. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



12) Adam Canfield Of The Slash
Winerip, Michael

Adam Canfield Of The Slash
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Candlewick Press, 2005. AS4 - A 2nd printing hardcover book in fine condition in fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$15.99



13) The Adventures of Diggeldy Dan
Norwood, Edwin P

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1922. Y1 - Book has wrinkling and chipping on top and bottom spine, and some corners, heavy discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. Book is signed with inscription by author on the first page. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Peyton, A. Conway. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$9.95



14) The Adventures of Grillo or The Cricket Who Would be King
Candeze, Ernest

Boston, Massachusetts: Ginn and Company, 1912. CW4 - A hardcover book in fair condition that moderately worn, cocked, bumped corners, scattered stains, some tears and dents, info stamped and some writing on the endpapers, and tanning with no dust jacket. Translated and edited by M. Louise Baum, Illustrations after Renard by Harriet N. Baum. 7"x5". 225 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



15) Adventures in Science with Bob and Don
Carpenter, Harry A.; Bailey, Guy A.; Stroetzel, Bernice T

Adventures in Science with Bob and Don
Boston: Allyn and Bacon, 1950. B2 - A hard cover book in good condition. Book has wrinkling and wear on the spine edges and corners, wear on the edges, sides and corners, info stamped on the fixed endpapers with some writings, previous owner's info stamped on the front endpapers, wrinkling, crease and a few tears on the bottom right corner of the front loose endpaper and next few pages, discoloration, and normal shelf wear. The Rainbow Readers. 8"x6". 138 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$4.95



16) Adventure in Black and White
Gatti, Attilio

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1943. C2 - First Edition. Hardcover. Book was re-bound, has library markings, wear on the cover, rubbing on the edges and sides, remains of the front inside flap of the DJ glued to the half title page, moderate discoloration, and normal shelf wear otherwise fair. "A" appears on the copyright page.The scene of the adventure is the African jungle; the adventurers are Bob, an American boy, and his African friend and companion Loko-Moto.. First Edition. Hard Cove... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$16.50



17) The Aesop for Children
Aesop

Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1928. AW-1. 1928. Hardcover. Covers tanned and heavily soiled. Cover has edgwear. Board spine ends and corners worn. Right edge of spine cracking at joints. Heavy rubbing spots on spine and bottom edge of cover. Page edges foxed and tanned. 2" stain at top corner of cover. Previous owner's name written on free endpaper. Illustrated. Reprint of the 1919 edition.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Winter, Milo. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$34.95



18) Aesop's Fables
Hague, Michael (Selected and Illustrated by)

New York: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1985. AR3 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have very, very light shelf wear otherwise fine. In this book, the author selected some of his favorite fables and illustrated them with beautiful paintings-a;ove wotj color and detail that have made his previous books so popular.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Hague, Michael. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$17.00



19) African Nationalism
Hollings, Jill

New York, New York, USA: John Day Company, 1972. BX2 - A hard cover first American edition withdrawn ex-library book in good+ condition. Stated first American edition with no additional printings indicated on the copyright page. A tight, clean, sound copy in black and white photo illustrated green and white cloth covered boards with minor overall shelf wear plus there is a patch of surface damage (about 0.5"x0.5") on the front board cover from where the dust jacket was taped to the boards plus the... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



20) The Akhenaten Adventure (Children of the Lamp, Book 1)
Kerr, P. B

The Akhenaten Adventure (Children of the Lamp, Book 1)
New York: Orchard Books, 2004. BC2 - A first edition hardcover book signed by author with "be careful what you wish for!" written on the title page in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has an inch tear with chipping and crease on the back top right corner, some wrinkling, chipping and crease on the edges and corners, and light shelf wear. Book has some lightly bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. The Akhenaten Adventure (Children of th... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 1352
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy