Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (46)Fine or New (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)Paperback (30)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)With dust jacket (64)
Signed (5)
With photos (23)
Filter by country:
United States (66)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Advances in Agriculture
|
|
|
Birmingham: University of Aston, 1978. W4 - An ex-library softcover book in very good condition that has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), light tanning and shelf wear. Proceedings of Section M Agriculture, 139th Annual Meeting of the British Association for the Advancement of Science, University of Aston, Birmingham 1977. 8.25"x6", 236 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 2) |
Advances in Food-Producing Systems for Arid and Semiarid Lands (Part A)
|
|
|
New York: Academic Press, 1981. CT3 - A first printing ex-library trade paperback book in good condition that has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), bumped corners, 2" tear on the top right side of the spine, scattered wrinkling, chipping, crease, and stains, light discoloration and shelf wear. Advances in Food-Producing Systems for Arid and Semiarid Lands (Part A). International Symposium of the Kuwait Foundation. 9.25"x7.75", 676 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Pr... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Advances in Food-Producing Systems for Arid and Semiarid Lands (Part B)
|
|
|
New York: Academic Press, 1981. CT3 - A first printing ex-library trade paperback book in good condition that has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), bumped corners, open tear on the half-title page, scattered wrinkling, chipping, crease, and stains, light discoloration and shelf wear. Advances in Food-Producing Systems for Arid and Semiarid Lands (Part B). International Symposium of the Kuwait Foundation. 9.25"x7.75", pages 679-1274. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Printing. Tr... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Agricultural History (Vol. 83, No. 1, Winter 2009)
|
|
Little Rock, Arkansas: Agricultural History Society, 2009. BP1 - A softcover book in very good condition that has some bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. Agricultural History (Vol. 83, No. 1, Winter 2009). 9"x6", 141 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Agricultural History (Vol. 80, No. 1, Winter 2006)
|
|
Little Rock, Arkansas: Agricultural History Society, 2006. BP1 - A softcover book in very good condition that has some bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. Agricultural History (Vol. 80, No. 1, Winter 2006). 9"x6", 142 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Agricultural History (Vol. 82, No. 4, Fall 2008)
|
|
Little Rock, Arkansas: Agricultural History Society, 2008. BP1 - A softcover book in very good condition that has some bumped corners, wrinkling and cease, light discoloration and shelf wear. Agricultural History (Vol. 82, No. 4, Fall 2008). 9"x6", pages 421-561. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Agricultural Risk Management
|
|
Boulder, Colorado: Lynne Rienner Publishers, 1990. R2 - An ex-library hardcover book in very good condition that has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), some markout info and light stains, inside pages lightly wavy, light discoloration and shelf wear with no dust jacket. 9.25"x6.25", 149 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 8) |
Agriculture and Water Quality: International Perspectives
|
|
Boulder, Colorado: Lynne Rienner Publishers, 1990. AC2 - An ex-library hardcover book in very good condition that has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), some markout info, inside pages lightly moisture soiled, light discoloration and shelf wear with no dust jacket. 9.5"x6.5", 224 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$17.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Art of Growing Miniature Trees, Plants and Landscapes: Japanese Bonsai and Bonkei Adapted to American Conditions
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1966. BX5 - A hard cover 9th printing book in good+ condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in light blue textured paper covered boards with blue lettering on the spine and on the front with minor overall shelf wear plus some very light edge wear on top and bottom board edges plus there is some very light bumping on the right corners plus there is the original owner's bookplate on the front endpaper plus the dust jacket endflaps are glued down to the inside... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Bad Boys to Go
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 2003. BX5 - A first edition advance reading copy/uncorrected proof book in very good- condition with no dust jacket as issued (trade paperback). An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in orange wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with a crease on the front cover at the top right corner plus there is some ery light creasing at the front bottom left and right corners of the front cover plus there is a very, very light bump to the front bottom left ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 11) |
Bantam Chickens
|
|
|
1988. K5 - 2nd Edition 4th Printing. Book has light wrinkling and wear on the spine edges, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Maroon covered boards with gilt lettering. . 2nd Edition 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 12) |
Beyond the Fence Rows: A History of Farmmland Industries, Inc., 1929-1978
|
|
|
Columbia, Missouri, USA: University of Missouri Press, 1978. BZ1 - A trade paperback book in very good- condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in monochrome illustrated green wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with some very light soiling on the outside paper edges plus there is some scattered very light rubbing. A book about Farmland Industries, Inc. of Kansas City Missouri and its expansion into a large agribusiness conglomerate. Bibliographical note, indexed, 404p.. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. 6&qu... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 13) |
Bovine Brucellosis: An International Symposium
|
|
|
College Station, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas A & M University Press, 1977. AN5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has some light wrinkling and crease on some edges and corners, a couple of tiny tears/chip on the back top, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise fine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 14) |
CRC Handbook of Agricultural Productivity: Volume I - Plant Productivity
|
|
|
Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press, Inc., 1982. CS6 - An ex-library hardcover book in very good condition that has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), light tanning and shelf wear with no dust jacket. CRC Handbook of Agricultural Productivity: Volume I - Plant Productivity. CRC Series in Nutrition and Food, Editor-in-Chief, Miloslav Rechcigl, Jr. 10.25"x7.25", 468 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$24.00
|
|
| 15) |
Cattle: An Informal Social History
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Ivan R. Dee Publisher, 2001. BZ4 - A tight, clean, sound copy in green paper covered boards quarter bound in black cloth with gold lettering and a graphic on the spine with very minor overall shelf wear with the dust jacket mylar sleeve endflaps glued to the front and back fixed endpapers plus there are the usual library stamps, marks, and pocket on the top and bottom outside paper edges, the front and back free endpapers, and the title page. The dust jacket shows no visible signs... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Cereal Seed Technology: A Manual of Cereal Seed Production, Quality Control, and Distribution
|
|
|
Rome: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, 1975. CV5 - An ex-library trade paperback book in fair condition that has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), worn cover with tears, really loose between cover and inside pages, lightly moisture soiled, tanning and shelf wear. FAO Agricultural Development Paper No. 98. 9"x6.25", 238 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Librar... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Conservation Farming on Steep Lands
|
|
|
Ankeny, Iowa, U.S.A.: Soil & Water Conservation Society, 1988. M5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has light wrinkling and crease on the edges and corners, a few small scratches on the front upper left, light rubbing, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise fine. Conservation Farming on Steep Lands is essential reading for those decision-makers who create and finance agricultural development schemes and for those program administrators and... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Creating a Peaceable Kingdom: How to Live With More Than One Pet
|
|
|
Yuba City, California, U.S.A.: Animalia Publishing Company, 1997. AT6 - Book has library markings, wrinkling on the spine edges, black line mark on the top, lightly loose hinge on the back, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Numbers 1 to 10 appears on the copyright page. Before you loose your mind and give up on your pets, read this fact-filled, entertaining, user-friendly book. You'll find that caring for dogs, cats, birds, rabbits and any combination of these animals is an enjoyab... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 19) |
Diagnostic Cytology of the Dog and Cat
|
|
Goleta, California: American Veterinary Publications, Inc., 1989. W1 - An ex-library hardcover book in very good condition that has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), some bumped corners and marked out info, light tanning and shelf wear with no dust jacket. Book Editor Paul W. Pratt, Associate Editor Robert C. Brady, Production Manager Elisabeth S. Stein, Cover Design Elizabeth R. Mason. 11.25"x8.75", 259 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - o... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$17.00
|
|
| 20) |
Dirt Under My Nails: An American Farmer and Her Changing Land
|
|
|
Bridgehampton, New York, USA: Bridge Works Publishing Co., 2003. CC5 - A trade paperback book in very good+ condition. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with only very, very minor overall shelf wear. A memoir of modern American life on the farm by a modern farm woman, the fifth generation of her family on her farm in Long Island's Hamptons.. She writes of the plant and animal life on her land through the changing seasons as well as the encroachment of residential development on the envi... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$4.00
|
|






