Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (28)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (36)
Signed (3)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United States (39)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Ancient Cyprus: 7,000 Years of Art and Archaeology
|
|
|
Baton Rouge, Louisana, USA: Louisiana State University Press, 1981. BX1 - DJ is mylar protected. A hard cover book in very good+ condition with a dust jacket in good+ to very good- condition. No additional printings are indicated on the copyright page. A tight, clean, sound copy in black cloth covered boards with silver lettering on the spine and monochrome pictoral map endpapers with only very minor overall shelf wear. The dust jacket shows minor overall shelf waer with some very, very light edge wear alon... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 2) |
Anyang
|
|
|
England: Wm Dawson & Sons Ltd, 1977. BV3 - A hardcover book in very good condition that has light discoloration and shelf wear with no dust jacket. 9.5"x6.25", 304 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Architecture of Grasshopper Pueblo
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, Utah: University of Utah Press, 2001. BP6 - A first edition hardcover book in very good condition that has light discoloration and shelf wear with no dust jacket. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. A book about the Grasshopper Pueblo of Arizona, notable for its ordinariness and for the long history of archaeological exploration that has been devoted to it. The period when it was occupied, about one hundred years, also coincides with a period when it was one of hundred... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Architecture of Grasshopper Pueblo
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, Utah: University of Utah Press, 2001. BP6 - A first edition hardcover book in very good condition that has light discoloration and shelf wear with no dust jacket. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. A book about the Grasshopper Pueblo of Arizona, notable for its ordinariness and for the long history of archaeological exploration that has been devoted to it. The period when it was occupied, about one hundred years, also coincides with a period when it was one of hundred... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Architecture of Grasshopper Pueblo
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA: University of Utah Press, 2001. BX4 - An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in blue cloth covered boards with gold lettering and a graphic on the spine and gold lettering and a large gold graphic on the front with very minor overall shelf wear with a very, very light label stain at the top right corner of the front board. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. A book about the Grasshopper Pueblo of Arizona, notable for its ordinariness and for the long history of... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Book and the Spade: A Guide to Biblical Archaeology
|
|
|
Madison, Wisconsin: The Office of the Exhibition, The Book and the Spade, 1975. AV3 - Book has tanning and stains on the cover, light discoloration and shelf wear. Published in Conjuction With The Biblical Archaeological Exhibition Held at University of Wisconsin-Madison, April 13 through May 4, 1975. Third Reprinting and Third Revision, 1975.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 7) |
California Archaeology
|
|
|
Orlando, Florida: Academic Press, 1987. B2 - A 2nd printing trade paperback book in very good condition that has some bumped corners, some wrinkling and crease, light discoloration and shelf wear. With contributions by David A. Frederickson, Christopher Raven Claude N. Warren. With a foreword by Francis A. Riddell. New World Archaeological Record. 9.25"x7.5", 757 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&qu... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$138.00
|
|
| 8) |
Dictionary of Terms and Techniques in Archeology
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Facts on File Inc., 1980. CC5 - A tight, lcean, sound copy in navy cloth covered boards with gold lettering and graphics on the spine with very minor overall shelf wear with the usual library marks, stamps, and labels on the front free endpaper, the title page, the copyright page, and the back fixed endpaper. The dust jacket shows minor overall shelf wear with some moderate overall surface chipping from a clear plastic lamination that has been applied. A dictionary of clear definiti... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Dirge for a Dorset Druid
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1997. CC5 - A tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with minor overall wear plus some light creasing on the spine plus the book is slightly shelf cocked. A county museum's treasured devil mask is stolen and a note turns up warning about a murder to come. The anthropologist Peny Spring and archarologist Toby Glendower work to solve the mistery and also make a momentous historical discovery. This book is filled with actual facts and Dorset lore re... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$3.50
|
|
| 10) |
Doorways Through Time: The Romance of Archaeology
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1991. CC6 - A trade paperback book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with very minor overall shelf wear plus some light creasing on the spine. This book is heavily illustrated with black Abridged and edited by Dan Harmon. white photographs throughout. A collection of twenty-six adventures that are recreations of the greatest archaeological discoveries. By the author of "Art and the Romans" and "The Confli... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$3.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Druids
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1995. CC6 - A hard cover first American edition book in very good+ condition with a dust jacket in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in blue paper covered boards with gold lettering on the spine with only very minor overall shelf wear. The dust jacket shows very minor overall shelf wear mainly in the form of some very light overall rubbing plus some very, very light edge wear. Illustrated with black and white photographs. A s... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Early Days of Man
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1968. T6 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling, chipping, crease, rubbing, wear, bumped corners, library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), stains, lightly cocked, discoloration, and shelf wear.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Dyson, tony and Burrell, Roy E. C.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Encyclopedia of Archaeological Excavations in the Holy Land (Vol. 2)
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1976. AU1 - Book has library code written on the spine with label stain and fading, library stamping on the right side page edges and endpapers with a few writing, bookplate adhered on the title page, cardholder adhered on the back loose endpaper, some smudge on the half-title page, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise good. The Encyclopedia of Archaeological Excavations in the Holy Land (Vol. 2).. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾&qu... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Etruscan Red-Figured Vase-Painting at Caere
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1974. B2 - A hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has wrinkling and chipping on some edges and corners, light label stain on the back, and light shelf wear. Book has label stain on the front free endpaper and light shelf wear. 10"x7", 160 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Foragers and Farmers: Population Interaction and Agricultural Expansion in Prehistoric Europe
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: The University Of Chicago Press, 1988. U6 - A first edition ex-library hardcover book in very good condition that has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), light discoloration and shelf wear. Prehistoric Archaeology and Ecology, A Series Edited by Karl W. Butzer and Leslie G. Freeman. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$13.00
|
|
| 16) |
From A Watery Grave: The Discovery And Excavation Of La Salle's Shipwreck, La Belle
|
|
College Station, Texas: Texas A&M University Press, 2005. AP3 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has a quarter inch close tear on the back top right side otherwise fine. Signed by both authors on the half-title page. The Discovery And Excavation Of La Salle's Shipwreck, La Belle. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 17) |
Gazetteer of Archaeological Investigations in England 1996 Supplement 7
|
|
|
York, United Kingdom: Council of British Archaeology, 1999. CG1 - A hard cover library rebound withdrawn ex-library book in good+ to very good- condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in blue cloth covered boards with white lettering on the spine with very minor overall shelf wear with the usual library marks, stamps, and labels on the spine, the title page, and the back fixed endpaper plus there is some rubbing and light label staining on the original paper cover. This is a library rebound coy of the British... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Guide to the Prehistoric and Roman Monuments in England and Wales
|
|
|
London, East Sussex, United Kingdom: Chatto and Windus for Sussex University Press, 1976. CG4 - A hard cover revised edition book in good+ condition. This copy includes its accompanying loose laid in map of "The Principal Prehistoric and Roman Monuments in England and Wales." A tight, clean, sound copy in textured light blue paper covered boards with gold lettering and a graphic on the spine with minor overall shelf wear with some light foxing on the outside paper edges plus there is some light ye... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 19) |
Hiding to Survive: Stories of Jewish Children Rescued from the Holocaust
|
|
|
New York: Clarion Books, 1994. AO2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling and crease on the spine edges and corners, couple of labels on the front, taped label that is crossed out on the lower spine, fading on the spine, some stains, inside flaps taped on the top and bottom to the book cover, discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has some rubbing on the cover edges, library stamping that is crossed out on the front loose endpaper, couple of labels that are crossed out on the title page, ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 20) |
London's Archaeological Secrets: A World City Revealed
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 2003. AN5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling and crease on the top edge and corners, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|

