Results 1 - 14 of 14
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (11)
Signed (3)
With photos (1)
Filter by country:
Canada (14)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Canadian Woods - Their Properties and Uses
|
|
|
Ottawa: King's Printer. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1951. Second Edition. Hardcover. Light wear to DJ & book, previous owner's name on FFEP, tape stains on FEP's and boards - not library ; DJ in Mylar ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 367 pages; This is a government publication . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$19.50
|
|
| 2) |
Expanding Forestry Horizons - A History of the Canadian Institute of Forestry 1908-1969
|
|
|
Quebec: Canadian Institute of Forestry (Institut Forestier Du Canada). Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. Only slight wear.; A bright solid, book ; 546 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 3) |
First Growth; The Story of British Columbia Forest Products Limited
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC: British Columbia Forest Products Limited. Very Good-. 1975. Paperback. 0888940953 . Some edge wear and creasing to pictorial card covers, previous owner's stamp on FFEP ; A tight solid book. Text unmarked; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 286 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$13.50
|
|
| 4) |
Forests, Power and Policy The Legacy of Ray Williston
|
|
|
Prince George, BC: Caitlin Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0920576699 . Front flap of DJ creased, minor edge creasing. Gift notation on front free end paper. ; DJ in mylar, unclipped. A bright solid book. ; B&W Photographs; 318 pages; A biography of Ray Willliston, one of British Columbia's most influential Cabinet Ministers from the W. A. C. Bennett era. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Hog Fuel Availability in British Columbia
|
|
British Columbia: Canadian Forestry Service. Very Good-. 1978. Paperback. Some corner curl of card covers, some creasing back cover, glossy covers a little scuffed ; A tight solid book. ; Trade PB; 0.3 x 11 x 8.5 Inches; Unpaginated pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$16.50
|
|
| 6) |
IN THE BIGHT; THE BC FOREST INDUSTRY TODAY
|
|
|
Madeira Park, BC: Harbour Publishing Co. Ltd. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 1550171615 . 304 pages; Light wear. Dust jacket in Mylar. A tight bright book. ".. a fresh look at the management of BC's forests. Drushka details the evolution of the forest industry, from the industry's arrogant superiority exhibited up to the late 1980s to its current position of confused decline and despair. He describes the problems confronting recent governments, their a... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 7) |
Magnificently Unrepentant The Story of Merve Wilkenson and Wildwood
|
|
|
Surrey, BC: Heritage House. Very Good+. 2001. First Edition. Paperback. 1894384326 . Remainder mark bottom page edges, light scuffing of card covers ; A bright solid, book. Stated 1st Edition ; Trade PB; 0.61 x 9 x 6.06 Inches; 236 pages; Wilkinson, in his experimental forest, has proven that it is possible to maintain a sustainable forest through selective logging and replanting . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 8) |
People of the Tongass Alaska Forestry Under Attack
|
|
|
Bellevue, WA: Free Enterprise Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 0939571048 . Short tear top back DJ ; B&W Illustrations; 1 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; 360 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
TNT BC; Temporize not Terrorize BC
|
|
|
Vancouver BC: TNT Publishing. Very Good+. 1995. First Edition. Paperback. 0969910002 . Light corner curl of decorative card covers ; Signed by author on title page, 2 pages bound in at front of book.A bright, solid book ; Trade PB; 194 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$21.50
|
|
| 10) |
Think Wood!; The forest is an open book; all we have to do is read it
|
|
|
Victoria, BC: Shelford Publishing. New. 1993. First Edition. Paperback. 0969771304 . Inscribed by author on title page. A bright solid, book ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 11) |
Three Men and a Forester
|
|
|
Madeira Park, BC: Harbour. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 1550170163 . Light edge wear, a couple of quarter inch tears top edge of DJ ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; 0.81 x 9.34 x 6.06 Inches; 240 pages; When Ian Mahood began his work for forestry magnate H.R. MacMillan in the 1950s, forest management was something less than a science. Mahood's pioneer silviculture methods were instrumental in changing the forest industry's approach to harvesting and c... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Traditions Through the Trees Weyerhaeuser's First 100 Years
|
|
|
Seattle, WA: Documentary Book Publishers Corporation. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0935503277 . Light edge wear to book & DJ ; DJ in Mylar, bright, solid book ; 1.18 x 10.31 x 9.45 Inche; 228 pages; A beautifully illustrated history of the values that govern the resources of Weyerhaeuser, an American icon. Weyerhaeuser is both a legend in the forest products industry and the steward of the largest private softwood forests in the world. Its management tenets ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$16.50
|
|
| 13) |
Trent Watershed Survey; A Reconnaissance
|
|
|
Ottawa: Commission of Conservation Canada, Committee On Forests. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1913. Hardcover. Three inch tear down back edge of spine & across width of spine, some loss head of spine, fraying tail of spine, extremities worn, light soil. ; A tight solid book. hinges intact. Red cloth covered boards with gilt titles. Map in pocket inside back board shows the Crown timber lands for the area in question as of 1912. Map in VG+ condition with no tearing ; B&W Illustrations; 156 p... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Witch Hunt in the B.C. Woods
|
|
|
Kamloops BC: Sagebrush Book Publishing. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0968045103 . Only slight edge wear ; Signed by author on title page ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 207 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$18.50
|
|
Results 1 - 14 of 14
1
Page:
