Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (11)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
United States (14)

Filter by price:
1) Art Theasures of the Peking Museum
Fourcade , Francois

Art Theasures of the Peking Museum
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1965 Book. Illus. by Unknown. Near Fine. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 1965 , Hardcover with the dust cover , 177 page book. With 87 hand tipped in color plates.Condition :Near Fine / Near Fine.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$40.00



2) BRIQUES ET OBJETS CERAMIQUES FUNERAIRES DE L'EPOQUE DES HAN
Janse , Olov

Paris: Les Editions Braun & Cie, 1936 Book. Illus. by Unknown. Very Good. French Wrap (DJ) Soft Cover. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st.ed. 1936 , Soft cover with a franch wrap dust jacket, 39 pages of text with 32 pages of black and white plates.Text for this book is in French. A very scarce book on Chinese funeral ceramics (boxs).Condition: light edge ware ,spine has a small edge rip (1").with some light page aging. See the book cover at our book site at :T.A. GibbsBoo... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$135.00



3) The Buried Past : An Archaeological History of Philadelphia
Cotter , John / Roberts , Daniel / Parrington , Michael

Philadelphia, Pa: University Of Pennsylvania Press, 1992 Book. Illus. by Unknown. Very Fine. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st.ed. 1992 , Hardcover with the dust jacket, red cloth boards with gilded letters on the spine, 524 page book. Illustrated with 100s of black and white photos , drawings and maps.The Buried Past offers new and different dimensions to the story of one of America's oldest cities. It is a valuable resource to students and scho... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$95.00



4) CHINESE ART: An Introductory Handbook to Painting ,sculpture, Ceramics, Textiles, Bronzes & Minor Arts
Fry / Binyon / Siren / Rackham / Kendrick / Winkworth

CHINESE ART: An Introductory Handbook to Painting ,sculpture, Ceramics, Textiles, Bronzes & Minor Arts
New York: B.T. Batsford Book. Illus. by Unknown. Near Fine. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. Revised Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No Date 6th. edition . Hardcober with the duast cover, 86 page book. Illustrated with black and white and color photo plates. Condition ; Near Fine / Very Good , DJ has piece missing at top front corner ( 1").. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$20.00



5) THE GOLD OF TROY : Searching for Homer's Fabled City
Tolstikov, Vladimir;Gosudarstvennyi Muzei Izobrazitelnykh Iskusstv Imeni A.S. Pushkina;Treister, Mikhail;Treister, Michail Yu

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1996 Book. Illus. by Various Contributors. New. Hard Cover in the Dust Jacket. 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st.Edition,1st.Printing USA , Hardcover in the dust jacket , 239 page book with 277 illustrations with 267 in color. New copy and still in the publishers shrink wrap. Condition : NEW. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$48.95



6) Genetics and the Races of Man
Boyd , William

New York: Little , Brown and Co,, 1952 Book. Very Fine. Hard Cover Cloth. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st. ed. 1952 ,Hardcover with red cloth boards, 453 page book. Condition : Very Fine.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$10.00



7) The Great Bronze Age of China
Fong , Wen

The Great Bronze Age of China
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1980 Book. Illus. by Seth Joel. Fine. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1980 , Hardcover with the dust cover , 396 page book. With 121 coloe plates , 10 maps and 130 black and white illustrations.Condition :Fine / Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$65.50



8) Larousse World Mythology
Grimal , Pierre / Edited By

Larousse World Mythology
New York: Hamlyn, 1973 Book. Illus. by Unknown. Fine. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. 3rd. Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 3rd. ed. 1973 of the 1969 edition. Hardcover with the dust cover , 560 page book. With many black and white with color illustrations. Condition : Fine. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$2.00



9) MAN , GOD , AND MAGIC
Lissner , Ivar

New York: Putnam, 1961 Book. Illus. by Unknown. Very Good. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1961 edition, Hardcover with the dust jacket , 344 page book. Illustrated with black and white photos. Condition: VG ,with very light soiling at the bottom page edge , DJ ,Vg with rubs and chips .. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$12.50



10) Man in Search of His Ancestors
Senet , Andre

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1956 Book. Illus. by Unknown. Very Fine. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. 1st Edition American. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st. ed. 1956 , Hardcover with the dust jacket, 274 page book. Illustrated with black and white photos and drawings. Condition: As Stated.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$10.00



11) PREHISTORIC CHINA : Archaeology in China Vol. 1 / with Supplement to Volume One : NEW LIGHT ON PREHISTORIC CHINA
Te-K'un , Cheng

Toronto, Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1959 Book. Illus. by Author. Very Good. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Edition 1959, reprinted with corrections 1966 , Light brown cloth hardcover with the dust jacket , 250 page book with black & white photos , drawings and fold out illustrations. Also with this copy is the volume one supplement "New Light On Prehistoric China " , published 1966. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$45.00



12) Prehistoric Painting
Jean- Moulin , Raoul

New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1965 Book. Illus. by Unknown. Very Fine. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. 1st Edition American. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1965 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 207 page book. Illustrated with color and B&W photos. A very good guide to cave paintings. Condition , VF/ VG ,dj has small rip from sticker removal.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$10.50



13) Treasures from the Bronze Age of China: An Exhibition from the People's Republic of China
Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York, N.Y.)

Treasures from the Bronze Age of China: An Exhibition from the People's Republic of China
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art : Ballantine Books, 1980 Book. Illus. by Unknown. Near Fine. Soft cover. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1980 , Soft cover with illustrated color wraps, 192 page book. Illustrated with full page color plates .. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$24.00



14) WHEN CLAY SINGS
Baylor , Byrd

WHEN CLAY SINGS
New York: An Aladdin Book, 1981 Book. Illus. by Tom Bahti. Very Fine. Soft Cover as Only Issued. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st. ed.1981, Soft cover with illustrated wraps, unpaged. With illustrations in black and white drawings. Condition : Very Fine.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$10.00



Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy