Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 106
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (81)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (83)
Paperback (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (64)
With dust jacket (79)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
United States (106)

Filter by price:
1) AFRICAN WILDLIFE: A PHOTOGRAPHIC SAFARI
Barbara Bach and Stephen J. Krasemann

Minnetonka, MN: Northword Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Complete numberline.. 1998. Possible; First Printing. Hardcover. 1559716681 . 4to 11" - 13" tall; 159 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$18.00



2) ALL OUR CATS
Katou Fournier and Jacques Lehmann

New York: E. P. Dutton. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 171 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



3) ALL OUR CATS
Katou Fournier and Jacques Lehmann

New York: E. P. Dutton. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Extra postage except media mail.. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0525481826 . tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 171 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



4) AMERICAN SPIDERS
Willis J. Gertsch

Toronto: D. Van Nostrand Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Covers are rubbed.. 1949. Hardcover. 8vo; 285 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



5) ANIMAL BLESSINGS
June Kotner

San Francisco: Harper. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 168 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



6) ANIMAL MANAGEMENT. 1908
Prepared In The Veterinary Department, For The General Staff, War Office Prepared In The Veterinary Department For General Staff, Car Office

London: His Majesty's Stationery Office. Good+ with no dust jacket; Spine cracked at inside front cover. No DJ. . Includes 4 folded plates in pocket on inside back cover. Corners bumped . and light wear.. 1908. Hardcover. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 370+ pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$50.00



7) ANIMALS OF AFRICA
Thomas B. Allen

Beaux Arts Editions. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Extra postage other than media mail.. 1997. Hardcover. 088363368x . 4to 11" - 13" tall; 252 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$30.00



8) ANIMALS OF THE AMERICAS
Dr. Jiri Felix

London: Hamlyn. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ shows a 1" tear at top of spine.. 1982. Hardcover. 8vo; 302 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



9) BABY ANIMALS

Exeter Books. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has a 2" tear to top of front . cover.. 1987. First American Edition. Hardcover. Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$25.00



10) THE BEAST THAT WALKS LIKE MAN The Story of the Grizzly Bear
Harold McCracken

Garden City: Hanover House. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Inscribed and signed by author . on ffep.. 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 319 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$25.00



11) BEAUTIFUL JOE
Marshall Saunders

Bedford, Mass: Applewood Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1994. Reprint; First Printing. Hardcover. 1557093032 . 8vo; 304 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



12) THE BEAUTY OF DOGS
Kenneth Bailey

London: Triune Press. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Book has a little soil. DJ has heavy wear . and tear with chips missing and soil.. 1972. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 144 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



13) BEVERLY NICHOLS' CATS' A. B. C
Beverley Nichols

Portland: Timber Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Minor folds in back cover.. 2003. Hardcover. 0881925810 . 8vo; 124 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



14) THE BIG BOOK OF CATS AND KITTENS
Brant House

New York: Hill and Wang. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Minor wear and tear. Includes loose . pictures of cats laid in book. Prior owner on inside front cover.. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$35.00



15) THE BIG BOOK OF CATS
Gladys Emerson Cook

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Minor bumping.. 1954. Third Printing. Hardcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



16) BIG CAT DIARY LION
Jonathan and Angela Scott

London: Harper Collins. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Extra shipping except media mail.. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0007146663 . 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$20.00



17) BONOBO The Forgotten Ape
Frans De Waal & Frans Lanting

Berkeley: University of California. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0520205359 . 4to 11" - 13" tall; 210+ pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$30.00



18) BOOK OF THE BREED THE BOUVIER DES FLANDRES
Miranda Lucas

New York: Howell Book House. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 158 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$15.00



19) CASTLE CATS OF BRITAIN & IRELAND
Richard Surman

London: Harper Collins. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is stained.. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 90 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$15.00



20) THE CAT
Pat Gray

Hopewell New Jersey: Ecco Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 124 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 106
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy