ANTHOLOGY CANADIAN FICTIONfrom aridium books |
|
Browse ANTHOLOGY CANADIAN FICTION | Return to aridium books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| 1) |
King Jerry : A Novel
|
|
|
Turnstone Press; Winnipeg, MB, Canada. Near Fine; Second Printing; Paperback. 2001. NEW UNREAD. some minor normal shelf rubs on edge. sold clean copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 200 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
Wintering Over : Stories
|
|
|
Quadrant Editions; Dunvegan, On, Canada. Very Good; First Edition; Trade Paperback. 1980. Solid and clean copy, light use, normal edge and cover rubs. Corner creases. Issued only in soft cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 120 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.02
|
|
| 3) |
The Reconstruction
|
|
|
Penguin Books Canada, Limited; Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Near Fine; First Canadian Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Crisp, clean, tight copy with sharp corners, pictorial bds. Author lives in Vancouver, BC. Signed on title page in blue ink. Unclipped clear acetate jacket with modest shelf rubs as typical with this material. This unread copy is Gift Quality. No sun, damp or smoke exposure.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.31
|
|
| 4) |
Queen's Quarterly a Canadian Review Winter 1997 Volume 104 Number 4 Faith ... and its Books
|
|
|
THE Quarterly Committee of Queen's University; Kingston, Ontario. Very Good; A First Printing; Trade Paperback. 1997. Gently read one time, touch of rub, no sun, damp or smoke. bright copy. other copies listed review my cataloges.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 177 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $7.70
|
|
| 5) |
Baroque-A-Nova
|
|
|
PENGUIN Books; Toronto, On, Canada. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback; Mild reading crease and light rub on . edge.. 2001. Signed on title page by the author. Chong's first novel, he lives in Vancouver. ; Remainder; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 232 pp; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 6) |
Best Canadian Essays 1989
|
|
|
Fifth House Publishers; Saskatoon, Sask.. Very Good+; A First Printing; Paperback; Clean text in firm binding, . slight toning of pages as typical, modest rubs.. 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 278 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 7) |
You Went Away
|
|
|
Harpercollins Canada, Limited; Toronto, ON, Canada. Very Good+; Not Stated; Paperback; Clean copy, slight rub.. 1997. "a heartfelt book, as wrenching and absolute as a hand raised to wave goodbye." Hepburn, Financial Post; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 247 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.84
|
|
| 8) |
Death in Don Mills : A Murder Mystery
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill Ryerson,; Toronto, On, Canada. Very Good; Second Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Ffirm copy, no owner names, not damp or smokey, corners bumped, light edge and cvr rubs. nice unclipped dj now in archival mylar sleeve.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 299 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.01
|
|
| 9) |
Don't Deal Five Deuces An Inspector McDumont Mystery
|
|
|
Stoddart Publishing; Don Mills, ON, Canada. Very Good+; First Canadian Edition; Paperback. 1992. Solid tight clean light use shelf rubs. Out of print. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 209 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Projectionist
|
|
|
Douglas & Mcintyre, Limited; Vancouver, BC, Canada. Very Good; Later Printing; Paperback; Minor shelf wear.. 1997. A solid copy, firm binding, french flaps. ; Trade PB; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 299 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 11) |
An Adoration
|
|
|
MCARTHUR & COMPANY; Toronto, ON, Canada. Near Fine; Not Stated; Paperback. 2004. appears unread. clean, firm copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 306 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 12) |
Valley of Shadows
|
|
|
Battle Street Books; Kamloops, BC, Canada. Near Fine; Not Stated; Paperback. 1997. a solid, clean, tight, little used copy. no sun no damp no ink not torn. gift inscript in fr cvr.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 265 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $6.60
|
|
| 13) |
Antoinette de Mirecourt : Or, Secret Marrying and Secret Sorrowing
|
|
|
Carlton University Press; Toronto, On, Canada. Very Good; Later Printing; Paperback. 1985. solid copy light use marks. no damp not torn.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 274 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $6.60
|
|
| 14) |
Chasing Safiya
|
|
|
Bayeux Arts, Incorporated; Calgary, AB, Canada. Near Fine; A First Printing; Paperback. 1999. NEW UNREAD. a solid copy. no sun no damp no ink not torn.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 267 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.90
|
|
| 15) |
Drowning in Darkness
|
|
|
Cormorant Books; Dunvegan, Ontario, Canada. Very Good+; First Thus; Paperback. 1999. Gently read one time, light rub at edge. signed by author. authors first book.; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 179 pp; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.90
|
|
| 16) |
The City of Yes
|
|
|
McClelland & Stewart; Toronto, On, Canada. Near Fine; Paperback. 1999. Second Printing. solid, clean, no spine crease.no ink.; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 336 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 17) |
Growing Up in Minby
|
|
|
Prairie Books; Saskatoon, Sask. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1976. Clean terxt in firm binding, light use, clean, rubs on edge and cover.; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 244 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 18) |
Wacousta or the Prophecy; a Tale of the Canadas
|
|
|
Carleton University Press; Toronto, On, Canada. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback. 1987. a tight sqaure copy in a firm binding. not very light use, usual markings and 2 color dots on top. book is flat and square. 588 pp.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 588 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Nest Egg
|
|
|
MACMILLAN OF CANADA; Toronto, ON, Canada. Near Fine; First Canadian Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. UNREAD, crisp binding and pp, no inscriptions or stamps. Bright DJ not clipped. Slight rubs at tips. Now in mylar sleeve.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 313 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.01
|
|
| 20) |
Writers of the Prairies
|
|
|
University of British Columbia Press; Vancouver. Paperback; Ex-library with usual stickers, stamps, etc. Light handling . soil to foredge. Corner creased cover. 1973. Solid copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.45
|
|
| 21) |
Way to Always Dance
|
|
|
Thistledown Pr Ltd; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback. 1983. name inside, very light use, clean, few normal rubs.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 130 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 22) |
More Saskatchewan Gold
|
|
|
Coteau Books; Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada. Very Good+; A First Printing; Paperback. 1984. solid, clean, few normal edge rubs, gently read one time. no damp, not torn.; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 428 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.90
|
|
| 23) |
Northward Journal 23 A Quarterly of Northern Arts
|
|
|
Penumbra Press; Moonbeam, Ontario. Near Fine; A First Printing; Paperback. 1981. Color illustrated cover, tight binding, crisp pp, no owner marks. Appears unread, slight normal shelf rubs. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 101 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $18.50
|
|
| 24) |
Northward Journal 13 Quarterly of Northern Arts 13 Carl Schaefer Art
|
|
|
Penumbra Press; Moonbeam, Ontario. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback. 1979. Tight binding, crisp pp, no owner marks. cvr rubs, light handling soil, slight normal shelf rubs.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 93 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $18.50
|
|
| 25) |
Northward Journal 31 Quarterly of Northern Arts 31 Naomi Jackson Grove's Greenland Caper
|
|
|
Penumbra Press; Moonbeam, Ontario. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback. 1983. Tight binding, crisp pp, no owner marks. appears unread, light area of handling soil fr cvr. slight normal shelf rubs.; B&W Illustrations; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 82 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $16.50
|
|
| 26) |
Northward Journal 26 Quarterly of Northern Arts 26
|
|
|
Penumbra Press; Moonbeam, Ontario. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback. 1982. Tight binding, crisp pp, no owner marks. appears unread, light area of handling soil fr cvr. slight normal shelf rubs.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 73 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $18.50
|
|
| 27) |
Northward Journal 20 Quarterly of Northern Arts 20 C. W. Jefferys
|
|
|
Penumbra Press; Moonbeam, Ontario. Near Fine; A First Printing; Paperback. 1982. Tight binding, crisp pp, no owner marks. appears unread, slight normal shelf rubs.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 82 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $18.50
|
|
| 28) |
Northward Journal 24 A Quarterly of Northern Arts 24
|
|
|
Penumbra Press; Moonbeam, Ontario. Near Fine; A First Printing; Paperback. 1982. Tight binding, crisp pp, no owner marks. appears unread, slight normal shelf rubs.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 78 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $18.50
|
|
| 29) |
Northward Journal 28 A Quarterly of Northern Arts 28 Jo Manning and Anne Meredith Barry
|
|
|
Penumbra Press; Moonbeam, Ontario. Near Fine; A First Printing; Paperback. 1983. Tight binding, crisp pp, no owner marks. appears unread, light handling soil edge fr cvr. slight normal shelf rubs.; B&W Illustrations; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 79 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $18.50
|
|
| 30) |
Northward Journal 14/15 Quarterly of Northern Arts 14 /15
|
|
|
Penumbra Press; Moonbeam, Ontario. Near Fine; A First Printing; Paperback. 1979. Tight binding, crisp pp, no owner marks. appears unread, slight normal shelf rubs.; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 148 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $18.50
|
|
| 31) |
Northward Journal 25 Quarterly of Northern Arts 25
|
|
|
Penumbra Press; Moonbeam, Ontario. Near Fine; A First Printing; Paperback. 1982. Tight binding, crisp pp, no owner marks. appears unread, slight normal shelf rubs.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 86 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $18.50
|
|
| 32) |
Northward Journal 27 Quarterly of Northern Arts 27 Recent Icelandic-Canadian Art and Writing
|
|
|
Penumbra Press; Moonbeam, Ontario. Near Fine; A First Printing; Paperback. 1982. Tight binding, crisp pp, no owner marks. appears unread, slight normal shelf rubs.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 79 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $18.50
|
|
| 33) |
Northward Journal 18/19 Quarterly of Northern Arts 18/19 The Nordic Issue
|
|
|
Penumbra Press; Moonbeam, Ontario. Near Fine; A First Printing; Paperback. 1980. Tight binding, crisp pp, no owner marks. slight shelf lean, slight normal shelf rubs.; B&W Illustrations; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 175 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $18.50
|
|
| 34) |
The Internet Bride
|
|
|
Mcarthur & Company; Toronto, ON, Canada. Near Fine; First Edition; Paperback. 2000. NEW UNREAD in as new condition. The writer has been favourably compared to Stephen King!; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 392 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.50
|
|
| 35) |
Zero to Airtime : A Novel
|
|
|
Fitzhenry and Whiteside. Very Good; First Canadian Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. name on fly page. light rub at corners of hc. internally clean and very solid. DJ couple short closed edge tears, mild creases, now in Mylar sleeve. no sun, damp or smoke.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 189 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.01
|
|
| 36) |
The Malahat Review Summer 1997 120
|
|
|
UnIversity of Victoria; Victoria, B.C.. Very Good; A First Printing; Trade Paperback. 1997. Clean, firm, gently read one time. Felt marker price to fr corner.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 131 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $6.60
|
|
| 37) |
The Malahat Review Spring 1997 118
|
|
|
UnIversity of Victoria; Victoria, B.C.. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback. 1997. Clean, firm, gently read one time.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|