Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (57)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)Paperback (38)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (64)With dust jacket (55)
With photos (63)
Filter by country:
Canada (64)Filter by price:
| 1) |
All About Ontario Chests
|
|
Toronto: The House of Grant, 1973, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of very light wear, 48 pages, b&w photos, some of the areas covered are ---Blanket Chests, Construction, Decoration, Restorationtransitional Chests; Chests of Drawers; Assessment of Condition / Age / Evaluation; Dome Top Chests, Dower Chest, Ontario Chippendale, Heppelwhite, Sheraton, Regency, Bonnet Chest, Victorian, Victorian Eastlake, any image directly beside this listing is the actu... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Art of the Cigar Label
|
|
Edison, New Jersey: Wellfleet, 1989, 1st Printing ----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 252 pages, packed with colour examples of cigar labels from many, many manufacturers, absolutely stunning, contents include: Introduction; Tobacco; The Cigar Industry; Stone Lithography; Embossing and Gilding; Lithographers and Label Brokers; Collecting cigar Art; Dating Labels; Searching for Labels; values and Rarity; Miscellaneous Genres; Theater; Patriotism; Transportation; ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Book & Magazine Collector, Issue No. 77 August 1990 ( The Macabre Books of H P Lovecraft; Prose & Poems of Oscar Wilde; Collecting Colin Dexter; C P Snow; Jules Verne, the Father of Science; The Prisoner and Danger Man, TV Books; King Penguins )
|
|
London: Book & Magazine Collector / Diamond Publishing, August 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------digest size softcover, a Very Good+ copy; 147 pages, b&w photos, contents include: The Prose & Poems of Oscar Wilde By Kevin Nudd with a Bibliography; Collecting Colin Dexter, Creator of Chief Inspector Morse By David Howard, with a Bibliography; C P Snow By Kenneth Fields, with a Bibliography; Collecting Jules Verne By Richard Dalby, with a Bibliography; King Penguins, with a List of Ki... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 4) |
Book & Magazine Collector, issue No. 75 June 1990 ( Articles on: Brian Cook; Sax Rohmer; Winston Churchill; fay Weldon; Guy N Smith; John Steinbeck; Ronald Firbank; Ruth Rendell )
|
|
London: Book & Magazine Collector / Diamond Publishing, June 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------digest size softcover, a Very Good+ copy; 162 pages, b&w photos, articles on Brian Cook; Sax Rohmer; Winston Churchill; Fay Weldon; Guy N Smith; John Steinbeck; Ronald Firbank; Ruth Rendell and more, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Digest Size Softcover. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Book & Magazine Collector, issue No. 70 January 1990 ( Articles on: Henry Williamson; Robert Graves; Charles Folkard; Alan Ayckbourn; Anthony Powell; Geoffrey Household; Horse Racing )
|
|
London: Book & Magazine Collector / Diamond Publishing, January 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------digest size softcover, a Very Good+ copy; 146 pages, b&w photos, articles on horse racing; Henry Williamson; Robert Graves; Charles Folkard; Alan Ayckbourn; Anthony Powell; Geoffrey Household and more, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Digest Size Softcover. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Book & Magazine Collector, issue No. 71 February 1990 ( Articles on: Daphne Du Maurier; Dean R Koontz; Arnold Bennett; James Herriot; H W Tilman; Hogarth Press / Virginia and Leonard Woolf; Ed McBain )
|
|
London: Book & Magazine Collector / Diamond Publishing, February 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------digest size softcover, a Very Good+ copy; 130 pages, b&w photos, articles on Daphne Du Maurier; Dean R Koontz; Arnold Bennett; James Herriot; H W Tilman; Hogarth Press / Virginia and Leonard Woolf; Ed McBain and more, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Digest Size Softcover. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Book & Magazine Collector, issue No. 72 March 1990 ( Articles on: Kingsley Amis; Angela Carter; Emile Zola; Greyfriars Companion Volumes; Edward Thomas; James Hilton; Jan / Cora Gordon; Espionage books )
|
|
London: Book & Magazine Collector / Diamond Publishing, March 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------digest size softcover, a Very Good+ copy; 163 pages, b&w photos, articles on Kingsley Amis; Angela Carter; Emile Zola; Greyfriars Companion Volumes; Edward Thomas; James Hilton; Jan / Cora Gordon; Espionage books and more, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Digest Size Softcover. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Book & Magazine Collector, issue No. 74 May 1990 ( Articles on: Iris Murdoch; Schoolgirl Stories of Angela Brazil; Norman Thelwell; Philip K Dick; Colin Thubron; Penguin Modern Painters; Dunkirk Evacuations )
|
|
London: Book & Magazine Collector / Diamond Publishing, May 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------digest size softcover, a Very Good+ copy; 163 pages, b&w photos, articles on Iris Murdoch; Angela Brazil; Norman Thelwell; Philip K Dick; Colin Thubron; Penguin Modern Painters; Dunkirk Evacuations and more, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Digest Size Softcover. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Book & Magazine Collector, issue No. 73 April 1990 ( Articles on: Arthur Conan Doyle / Sherlock Holmes and Sherlockiana; Spike Milligan; A J Cronin; John Galsworthy; Rafael Sabatini; William Goldman )
|
|
London: Book & Magazine Collector / Diamond Publishing, April 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------digest size softcover, a Very Good+ copy; 163 pages, b&w photos, articles on Arthur Conan Doyle and Sherlock Holmes - collecting Sherlockiana; Spike Milligan; A J Cronin; John Galsworthy; Rafael Sabatini; William Goldman and more, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Digest Size Softcover. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Book & Magazine Collector, issue No. 75 June 1990 ( Articles on: Brian Cook; Sax Rohmer; Winston Churchill; fay Weldon; Guy N Smith; John Steinbeck; Ronald Firbank; Ruth Rendell )
|
|
London: Book & Magazine Collector / Diamond Publishing, June 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------digest size softcover, a Very Good+ copy; 162 pages, b&w photos, articles on Brian Cook; Sax Rohmer; Winston Churchill; Fay Weldon; Guy N Smith; John Steinbeck; Ronald Firbank; Ruth Rendell and more, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Digest Size Softcover. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Book & Magazine Collector, issue No. 76 July 1990 ( Articles on: P G Wodehouse; Herbert Maxwell; Stephen Spender; William Makepaeace Thackeray; L P Hartley; Modern Boy Comics; Tintin By Georges Prosper Remi [aka: Herge ] )
|
|
London: Book & Magazine Collector / Diamond Publishing, July1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------digest size softcover, a Very Good+ copy; 147 pages, b&w photos, articles on P G Wodehouse; Herbert Maxwell; Stephen Spender; William Makepaeace Thackeray; L P Hartley; Modern Boy Comics; Adventures of Tintin by Georges Prosper Remi (aka: Herge ) and more, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Digest Size Softcover. Very Good+. Illus. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Book & Magazine Collector, issue No. 79 October 1990 ( Articles on: the Worrals Books of Captain W E Johns; Anthony Burgess; Cyril McNeile - Sapper; Eric Gill; Robert Bloch; Philip Larkin; J G Wood; collectible Pan Books )
|
|
London: Book & Magazine Collector / Diamond Publishing, October 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------digest size softcover, a Very Good+ copy; 163 pages, b&w photos, articles on - the Worrals Books of Captain W E Johns; Anthony Burgess; Cyril McNeile - Sapper; Eric Gill; Robert Bloch; Philip Larkin; J G Wood; collectible Pan Books ) and more, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Digest Size Softcover. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo C... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Book & Magazine Collector, issue No. 80 November 1990 ( Articles on: Richmal Crompton and the William Books; Lawrence Durrell; Jack Kerouac; Talbot Mundy; Algernon Swinburne; Leslie Thomas; Astounding Stories Science Fiction Pulps; W W Jacobs )
|
|
London: Book & Magazine Collector / Diamond Publishing, November 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------digest size softcover, a Very Good+ copy; 163 pages, b&w photos, articles on - Richmal Crompton and the William books; Lawrence Durrell; Jack Kerouac; Talbot Mundy; Algernon Swinburne; Leslie Thomas; Astounding Stoires Science Fiction Pulps; W W Jacobs and more, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Digest Size Softcover. Very Good... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Book & Magazine Collector, issue No. 81 December 1990 ( Charles Dickens; William Boyd; Doctor Who ( Terrance Dicks related); Andrew Lang; Sydney Horler; World War I Memoirs )
|
|
London: Book & Magazine Collector / Diamond Publishing, December 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------digest size softcover, a Very Good+ copy; 163 pages, b&w photos, articles on Charles Dickens; William Boyd; Doctor Who ( Terrance Dicks related); Andrew Lang; Sydney Horler; World War I Memoirs and more, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Digest Size Softcover. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Book & Magazine Collector, issue No. 37 April 1987 ( H P Lovecraft; P D James; H M Bateman; Rupert Brooke; Katherine Mansfield; Battle of Britain)
|
|
London: Book & Magazine Collector / Diamond Publishing, April 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------digest size softcover, a Good+ copy with light wear and tear; 131 pages, b&w photos, articles on H P Lovecraft; P D James; H M Bateman; Rupert Brooke; Katherine Mansfield; Battle of Britainand more, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Digest Size Softcover. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Book of Canadian Antiques (includes: French Canadian Furniture; Quebec sculpture and Carving; Furniture of English Quebec; Nova Scotia Furniture; Ontario German Decorative Arts; Guns & Gunmakers; Toys and Games; etc)
|
|
Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1974, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near fine copy in a Good+ dustjacket with some light wear and tear, 352 pages, colour and b&w photos, contents include: Introduction; French Canadian Furniture By Jean Palardy; Quebec Sculpture & Carving By Jean Trudel; Furniture of English Quebec by Webster; nova Scotia Furniture By George E G Maclaren; New Brunswick Furniture By Huia G Ryder; Ontario Furniture By philip Shackleton; Ontario German... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Book of Canadian Antiques (includes: French Canadian Furniture; Quebec sculpture and Carving; Furniture of English Quebec; Nova Scotia Furniture; Ontario German Decorative Arts; Guns & Gunmakers; Toys and Games; etc)
|
|
Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1974, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing ----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near fine copy in a Good+ dustjacket with some light wear and tear, 352 pages, colour and b&w photos, contents include: Introduction; French Canadian Furniture By Jean Palardy; Quebec Sculpture & Carving By Jean Trudel; Furniture of English Quebec by Webster; nova Scotia Furniture By George E G Maclaren; New Brunswick Furniture By Huia G Ryder; Ontario Furniture By philip Shackleton; Ontario German... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
By the Big Blue Water: Post Cards of the Past from South Haven, Michigan ( Postcards )
|
|
Michigan: Jeanette Stieve / Michigan Maritime Museum, 1990, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing ------------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, 152 pages, b&w photos throughout, contents include: Preface; A Bit about post cards; Private mailing Card (advertising); Private Mailing Card (view); Street Scenes; Days at the Beach; Launch Trips to the Parks; Crossing the Bridges; Northa nd South Piers; Schooners to Steamers; Harbors and Docks; Hotels of Bygone Years; Resorts; Places of Entertainment; Schools and Stud... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Cabinet Makers of Haldimand County: An Introduction and Inventory
|
|
Cayuga, Ontario: Haldimand County Museum, 1984, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------softcover, Near Fine, illustrated with b&w photos and reproductions, 94 pages, contents include: Acknowledgements; Introduction; Cabinet Makers of Haldimand County; Caledonia; Canborough Township; the Village of Cayuga; North Cayuga Township; Dunn Township; Town of Dunnville; Moulton and Sherbrooke Townships; Oneida Township; Rainham Township; Seneca Township; Walpole Township; Bibliography , any image directly beside ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Cabinet Makers of Haldimand County: An Introduction and Inventory
|
|
Cayuga, Ontario: Haldimand County Museum, 1984, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------softcover, Near Fine, illustrated with b&w photos and reproductions, 94 pages, contents include: Acknowledgements; Introduction; Cabinet Makers of Haldimand County; Caledonia; Canborough Township; the Village of Cayuga; North Cayuga Township; Dunn Township; Town of Dunnville; Moulton and Sherbrooke Townships; Oneida Township; Rainham Township; Seneca Township; Walpole Township; Bibliography , any image directly beside ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|










![Book & Magazine Collector, issue No. 76 July 1990 ( Articles on: P G Wodehouse; Herbert Maxwell; Stephen Spender; William Makepaeace Thackeray; L P Hartley; Modern Boy Comics; Tintin By Georges Prosper Remi [aka: Herge ] ) Book & Magazine Collector, issue No. 76 July 1990 ( Articles on: P G Wodehouse; Herbert Maxwell; Stephen Spender; William Makepaeace Thackeray; L P Hartley; Modern Boy Comics; Tintin By Georges Prosper Remi [aka: Herge ] )](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/162/502/310502162.0.m.jpg)








