ANTHOLOGY INTERNATIONAL FICTIONfrom aridium books |
|
Browse ANTHOLOGY INTERNATIONAL FICTION | Return to aridium books | Even more FICTION / Anthologies (multiple authors) books
|
| 1) |
Buddhist Tales for Young and Old Volume 2, Stories 51-100 King Fruitful; King Six Tusker and the Queen Who Hated Him
|
|
|
Buddha Educational Foundation; Taipei, Taiwan. Very Good; Unknown; Paperback. 1996. light use, few minor rubs, clean solid copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 320 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Standard Life of a Temporary Pantyhose Salesman
|
|
|
Faber & Faber; New York, NY. Very Good+; Not Stated; Paperback. 1990. A solid tight copy with a few minor typical ext rubs. no sun no damp not torn. 450pp; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 430 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.84
|
|
| 3) |
Freedom Song
|
|
|
PICADOR; London, United Kingdom. Fine; Not Stated; Paperback; Some minor shelf rubs to edge.. 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 198 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 4) |
Modern French Short Stories
|
|
|
Oxford at The Clarendon Press; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; Later Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Spine sunned, . corner of board stressed, shows as wrinkles in cloth. Name on pastedown.. 1933. Exterior green cloth, Inside text block is clean, Binding firm. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 120 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.90
|
|
| 5) |
Boreal 9 Journal of Northern Ontario Studies
|
|
|
University College Of Hearst; Hearst, Ontario. Very Good+; First Edition; Paperback; Minor rubs. Minor typical soiling to . cover.. 1977. First Printing. Firm copy. Wonderfully illustrated. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $11.00
|
|
| 6) |
Cement A Novel
|
|
|
Atlantic / Frederick Ungar; New York, NY. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1960. a solid undated copy (196?) light typical exterior rub and wear marks. a little used copy. text clean inside. no torn no loose pages. name inside. The first important russian novel to depict the immense efforts of post-Revolutionary reconstruction - in the vigorous prototype Social Realism the soldier hero struggles to adjust to a new way of life and the complex "new Woman". Atlantic paperbacks #2113.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 311 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Penal Colony Stories and Short Pieces
|
|
|
Schocken; New York, NY. Very Good+; Later Printing; Paperback; A solid copy, name inside, light . use. Minor typ ext rubs.. 1973. Nineteenth Printing. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 317 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 8) |
Das Labyrinth Der Welt
|
|
|
Btb-verlag; Munchen, Germany. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1998. Solid, light use, mild reading crease, gift inscription inside, German language text. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 477 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Phantom Of The Opera
|
|
|
Dover Pubns; Mineola, New York. Near Fine; Not Stated; Paperback. 2004. Dover Thrift Edition. Clean and solid, tight binding, possibly unread.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 206 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 10) |
New French Feminisms, An Anthology (Women's Studies )
|
|
|
Knopf Publishing Group; New York, NY. Very Good; Later Printing; Paperback. 1987. solid copy, light use, light typ marks. minor highlighting on very few pp. name inside. no sun no damp not torn.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 279 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Feast of Fools
|
|
|
Saint Martin's Press, LLC; New York, NY. Near Fine; First Thus; Paperback. 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 443 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $6.30
|
|
| 12) |
Orphan
|
|
|
Modern African Library; Nairobi, Kenya. Good; First Edition; Paperback. 1968. A solid copy in a firm binding with normal rubs and wear marks and corner curl. handling soil. no sun no torn no ink.photos.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 104 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 13) |
Winter Quarters : A Novel of Argentina
|
|
|
Readers Intl; Saint Paul, Minnesota. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Tight crisp copy. slight shelf rubtight binding feels unread. Ex of non-circulating private library with pocket to rear pd, stamps. second book in English.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.01
|
|
| 14) |
Anna Karenina (Classics Library)
|
|
|
Wordsworth Editions, Limited; Ware, United Kingdom. Very Good; Paperback. 1997. solid clean complete. cover creases, light edge wear.804 pp. no sun no damp no torn or loose pp. not inked.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 804 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.84
|
|
| 15) |
Aunt Julia and the Scriptwriter
|
|
|
Farrar Straus Giroux; New York, NY. Near Fine; Not Stated; Paperback. 1982. UNREAD. solid clean copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 374 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 16) |
Empire of the Ants
|
|
|
Bantam Books; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1996. solid, clean, light use, light rub.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 262 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|