Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (41)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (63)Paperback (50)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (78)With dust jacket (88)
Signed (12)
With photos (100)
Filter by country:
United States (135)Filter by price:
| 1) |
99 Years' Notes on 88 Keys
|
|
St. Louis: Merkel Piano Co, 1966. Blue paper covered pamphlet, stapled binding, illustrated with b/w diagrams, 30 pages. Cover sun tanned along margins, previous owner's name & address on title page. Scans available. For your peace of mind, we use USPS confirmation on all shipments.. 2nd Edition. Softcover. Good +/No DJ as Issued. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Acid Trip: A Complete Guide to Psychedelic Music
|
|
San Francisco: Last Gasp of San Francisco, 1984. Paper cover, illustrated with b/w photos and 8 pages of color illustrations of album covers, 136 pages. Cover worn in spots on edge with corners creased and scuffing along spine, reading crease. Text is clean and unmarked but lower page corners a little worn. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good +/ . Illus. by Williams, Robert. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 3) |
Al Hirschfeld at the Margo Feiden Galleries
|
|
New York: Margo Feiden Galleries, 1983. Paper cover protected with clear acetate sheets bound with black plastic comb binding, unpaginated but contains 21 b/w examples of Al Hirshfeld's works. Cover/title page lightly soiled, text is clean, acetate is lightly scuffed. Scans available. Free USPS delivery confirmation on all shipments. Unfortunately due to size and/or weight additional postage may necessary for Priority or International addresses.. No Edition Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good -. Illus. by ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 4) |
Alessandro Scarlatti: His Life and Works
|
|
|
London: Edward Arnold Publishers, 1962. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in red cloth with gilt title, illustrated with musical score, 252 pages. 1962 reprint. Binding is clean and lightly worn, previous owner's name on front free end paper, paper wrinkled along the lower half of front hinge. Text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket chipped at ends of spine and tips of corners with another chip top front, spine suntanned, light general soiling, St. Martin's Press label applied on spine, price clipp... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 5) |
Alfred Hitchcock's High Vernacular: Theory and Practice
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press, 1990. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in black cloth with title lettered in metallic red, illustrated with b/w photos, 258 pages. 1st printing with full numberline. Clean and attractive copy in near new condition - just lacking the crispness of new copy. Minimally worn dust jacket is protected in a clear archival cover. Text is clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The American Newsreel 1911-1967
|
|
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1972. Beige cloth covered board - tip lower front corner bumped. DJ worn in spots on edges, 1" closed tear top front, chipping at tips of corners & spine. DJ now protected in clear archival cover. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG/G-. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 7) |
American Sea Songs and Chanteys from the Days of Iron Men and Wooden Ships
|
|
NY: W.W. Norton, 1948. White cloth spine over blue paper covered boards with white illustration. Music arrranged by Christopher Thomas. Originally published by the editor in 1924.Head & heel of spine darkly suntanned, lower corners bumped, pages a bit age toned. DJ chipped along edges, illustration cracked along folds & joints of the spine, age toned - folds & upper edge darker than the rest of the dust jacket. DJ now protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. 1st Thus. Hardcover. G/G-... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 8) |
America's Ethnic Music
|
|
|
: Cultural Maintenance Associates, 1976. Chapters are keyed to the NPR One Land, Many Voices series. First edition. In soiled wrapper that shows wear along the edges, top corner of FFEP is torn off, and there are notes on the index page. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. . ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Arabic Tambourine: A Comprehensive Course in Techniques and Rhythms for the Tambourine, Tar, and Mazhar
|
|
San Francisco: Mary Ellen Books, 1985. Paper cover with black plastic comb binding, illustrated with b/w photos, 119 pages. This copy does not have the companion cassette tapes. Cover has a several notes on front and a date on rear, corners creases and is lightly soiled. Text is unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Comb Binding. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 10) |
Bass Line: The Stories and Photographs of Milt Hinton
|
|
Philadelphia: Temple University Press, 1988. Red cloth covered boards, title lettered in black on spine, illustrated with b/w photos, 328 pages. Boards clean & very lightly worn. Dust jacket has light wear at tips of corners/head & heel of spine. . Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. Additional postage necessary for Priority or International addresses. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 11) |
Bharatanatya in Indian Music
|
|
Atlantic Highlands: Humanities Press, 1983. Black cloth covered boards, gilt title on front and spine, illustrated with b/w photos and some color plates, 166 pages. Binding lightly worn, text paper a bit age toned. Dust jacket lightly worn along edges with large chips along top rear edge (see scan). Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. Unfortunately due to size and/or weight additional postage may necessary for Priority or International a... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$28.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Birth of a Nation Story
|
|
Denlinger Books, 1965. Yellow paper cover, illustrated with sepia toned photos, 96 pages. Cover soiled, wear to edges at tips of corners/spine, scuffed spots on rear. Text is clean. Scans available.. Presumed 1st Edition. Softcover. G. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Blackbeard
|
|
|
Raleigh: State Department of Archives & History, 1952. Fascimile edition with an intro by Richard Walser. Blue paper wraps have a couple splotches of yellow paint on front panel amd gemeral light wear and soiling. Inside of front panel and half title page have mirrored image of a looping rusty spot -- all else clean.. Fascimile Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$19.95
|
|
| 14) |
Blues All Around Me: The Autobiography of B.B. King
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1996. * * INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY B.B. KING ON FRONT FREE END PAPER * * Black cloth covered boards, title letter in blue on spine, illustrated with b/w photos, 336 pages. 1st printing. sBinding very lightly worn, slight slant to spine. Dust jacket has a single small worn spot at tip of top front corner - now protected in clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. . Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$175.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Brief History of Baltimore Forest No. 45, Tall Cedars of Lebanon 1919 to 1969
|
|
Baltimore: Tall Cedars, 1969. Beige paper cover, stapled binding, illustrated with b/w photos, 42 pages. Cover lightly soiled, tips of corners creased,. Text is clean. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. No Edition Stated - Presumed 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Brief of Alexander Meiklejohon, of Cultural Workers in Motion Pictures and Other Arts, and of Members of the Professions, as Amici Curiae
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Parker & Co, 1949. 36 page pamphlet submitted to the court in favor of pending legislation supported by such luminaries as Burt Lancaster, John Huston, Charlie Chaplin. Wraps tonned on top edge, light scuffing along fore edge.. No Ed Stated. Trade Pbk. VG-. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Bunraku: The Art of Japanese Puppet Theater
|
|
Kodansha International, 1978. Black cloth covered boards, gilt title and decoration, illustrated with b/w and colored photos, 287 page followed by the written score for Osono's Monologue. 2nd Printing. Thin red 33 1/3 rpm record in protective sleeve laid-in. In thin cardboard slipcase. Clean and attractive copy with very light wear. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Slipcase worn at corners and a bit soiled. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. Unfortunately due ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$175.00
|
|
| 18) |
Candidly, Allen Funt : A Million Smiles Later
|
|
|
Fort Lee, NJ,: Barricade Books, Incorporated, 1994. In mylar.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$9.95
|
|
| 19) |
Carteret County, N.C. Folklore, Facts and Fiction
|
|
|
Beaufort: Beaufort Historical Assoc., 1972. 77 page pamphlet with stapled binding, wraps faded, light foxing. Singed by Grayden.. Signed by One of the Artisans. Ed Unknown. Soft Cover. G. Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Cavalcade of Mystery Souvenir Program and Trick Book (Starring The Aristocrat of Deception Ray-Mond The Great)
|
|
Westminster: Women's Guild, St. Paul's Church, 1946. Orange paper cover, stapled binding, filled with local advertising, unpaginated (20 leaves). This was a benefit performance for the Women's Guild of St. Paul's Church. Short article about Ray-Mond The Great "A Westminster Boy Who Has Made Good with 3 b/w photos of the magician & The Man Who Mystified Thurston. Music between acts was provided by the Swingmasters. Cover has tips of corners creased, a bit soiled - mainly on rear, ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$20.00
|
|













