Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 98
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (82)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (59)
Paperback (39)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (93)
With dust jacket (82)
Signed (12)
With photos (98)

Filter by country:
Canada (98)

Filter by price:
1) Across the Table: An Indulgent Look at Food in Canada, with original Watercolours By Mary Pratt ---by Cynthia Wine ---a signed Copy ( Cookbook / Cook Book / Recipes )
Wine, Cynthia (signed) ( Cynthia Berney Wine )

Across the Table:  An Indulgent Look at Food in Canada, with original Watercolours By Mary Pratt ---by Cynthia Wine  ---a signed Copy  ( Cookbook / Cook Book / Recipes )
Scarborough, ON: Prentice-Hall Canada Inc, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a lightly rubbed Very Good dustjacket, a couple of short tears on rear panel of jacket, signed by WINE, 211 pages, colour and b&w illustrations by Pratt, contents include: Preface; Introduction; The Atlantic Provinces; Quebec; Ontario; The Prairies; British Columbia; The North; Index of recipes, each section contains recipes from that area of Canada, some of the recipes include: apple... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$14.50



2) The All New Purity Cook Book: A Complete Book of Canadian Cooking / Maple Leaf Mills Limited ( Cookbook )
Scott, Anna Lee (ed.) / Maple Leaf Mills Limited / Purity Cookbook

The All New Purity Cook Book:  A Complete Book of Canadian Cooking / Maple Leaf Mills Limited ( Cookbook )
Canada: Maple Leaf Mills Limited / Purity Cook Book, No Date ( 1960's ?), 1st Printing -----------softcover, about 7" x 9", a Very Good copy, coil binding, 219 pages plus index, colour photos, the page of coupons is complete, light wear to covers, short tear at upper tip of front cover and spine, some small stains as often seen on older cookbooks, as well as often seen on older cookbooks there are a few notes with some recipes, contents include: Yeast, Bread and Rolls; Quick Breads; Cakes; ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$25.00



3) An Alphabet for Gourmets: M F K Fisher
Fisher, M F K ( Mary Frances Kennedy )

An Alphabet for Gourmets: M F K Fisher
N.Y.: Viking, 1949, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy with a wee bit of rubbing along bottom edges of boards, in an attractive Good dustjacket with the usual sunning to the spine, some shallow chips and tears but quite nice overall especially now that the jacket is in a hi-quality mylar protector, 255 pages, illustrations at chapter starts, ---"In Alphabet for Gourmets, M.F.K. Fisher arranges a selection of her essays in a whimsical way that reveals the breadth and depth... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$49.50



4) Baking with Julia: Savor the Joys of Baking with America's Best Bakers -Based on the PBS Series Hosted By Julia Child ( Cookbook / Cook Book / Recipes )
Greenspan, Dorie ( Julia Child introduction) / PBS Related

Baking with Julia:  Savor the Joys of Baking with America's Best Bakers -Based on the PBS Series Hosted By Julia Child ( Cookbook / Cook Book / Recipes )
N.Y.: William Morrow, 1996, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------large (about 9 x 11 inches )hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket with a small rub mark on verso of jacket, 481 pages, packed with colour photos, contents include: Foreword and Intro by Julia Child; Baking basics; Batters and Dough; Breads - daily loaves, artisanal breads, flatbreads; Morning Pastries and Quick Breads; Cakes - everyday delights, cakes for occassions, a glorious wedding cake, cookies; Pastries - homey pies a... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$25.00



5) Beatrix Potter's Country Cooking ( Cookbook / Cook Book )
Paston-Williams, Sara ( Beatrix Potter related)

Beatrix Potter's Country Cooking ( Cookbook / Cook Book )
London: Frederick ( F ) Warne, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a bit of rubbing, remainder mark, 176 pages, colour and b&w photos of the recipes as well as Beatrix Potter and family and friends, as well there are sketches from Potter, contents include: Introduction; Measurements and Glossary; Starters; Fish; Meat; Poultry and Game; Eggs and Cheese; Vegetables and salads; Puddings; Breads, Cakes and Biscuits; Drinks and Sweets; Pres... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$15.00



6) The Berton Family Cookbook ---by Pierre Berton and Family ( Cook Book )
Berton, Pierre with Janet, Penny, Patsy, et al

The Berton Family Cookbook ---by Pierre Berton and Family ( Cook Book )
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------spiral/coil bound softcover, a Near Fine copy, 207 pages, illustrations by Patsy Berton who also illustrated The Secret World of Og, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Patsy Berton. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$15.00



7) Blue Ribbon and Pure Gold Cook Book, for Everyday Use in Canadian Homes ( Cookbook )
No Author / Blue Ribbon and Pure Gold Manufacturing Company

Blue Ribbon and Pure Gold Cook Book, for Everyday Use in Canadian Homes ( Cookbook )
Winnipeg: Blue Ribbon and Pure Gold Manufacturing Company, 1905, 19th Edition, 1st Printing ------------hardcover, a FAIR copy only, spine has been taped, title page has been removed, foxing and staining to endpapers, stains on a few pages but all recipes are still completely readable, no dustjacket as issued, offered as is, 158 pages, nice section of colour illustrating Blue Ribbon and Pure Gold products, topics include: Bachelor and Camp Cooking; Beverages; Biscuits; Bread; Broths; Cakes; Candies; Can... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$12.50



8) Bon Echo Recipes and Sketches / Lennox and Addington Swimming Committee ( Ontario ) ( Cook Book / Cookbook )
Rowsome, Lesley (editor) / Lennox and Addington Swimming Committee

Bon Echo Recipes and Sketches / Lennox and Addington Swimming Committee ( Ontario ) ( Cook Book / Cookbook )
Bon Echo, Ontario: Lennox and Addingtom Swimming Program Committee, No Date, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------trade paperback size softcover, spiral bound, a solid Good copy with light wear, 100 pages, b&w illustrations, some very strange recipes found here many with wild game involved, some examples are: fried smelts; mayonnaise pickerel; pike; pork and partridge chow mein; larded partridge; duck; Canada goose; moose or beef heart with corn meal dumplings; venison; hasenpfeffer; rabbit; stewed... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$20.00



9) CHOICE CUTS: A Savory Selection of Food Writing from Around the World and Throughout History -by Mark Kurlansky (editor and introduction)
Kurlansky, Mark (includes: M F K Fisher; Auguste Escoffier; Ben Sira; Sholom Aleichem; Emile Zola; Irving Berlin; Nelson Algren; Herodotus; Giacomo Castelvetro; Hannah Glasse; George Orwell; Fannie Farmer; Caliph al-Ma'mun; Ernest Hemingway,et al

CHOICE CUTS:  A Savory Selection of Food Writing from Around the World and Throughout History -by Mark Kurlansky  (editor and introduction)
N.Y.: Ballantine Books, 2002, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 473 pages, b&w photos, ---"James Beard Award-winning author Kurlansky (Cod; Salt), brings together a banquet of historical and modern writings on food. Divided into such chapters as "Memorable Meals" and "Eating Your Vegetables," the book covers the range of writings from food notables to general authors and historians. All the masters are covered, including... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$20.00



10) The COMPLETE Canadian Living Cook Book, from the Canadian Living Test Kitchen - 350 Inspired Recipes from Elizabeth Baird and the Kitchen Canadians Trust Most ( CL Magazine ) ( Cookbook )
Baird, Elizabeth ( Food and Nutrition Editor, Canadian Living [ Magazine ])

The COMPLETE Canadian Living Cook Book, from the Canadian Living Test Kitchen - 350 Inspired Recipes from Elizabeth Baird and the Kitchen Canadians Trust Most ( CL Magazine ) ( Cookbook )
Toronto: Random House Canada, 2001, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------large (quarto) hard cover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket with a bit of very light rubbing, 406 pages, b&w and colour photographs, ---"More than twenty-five years of cooking expertise perfected in the unique Canadian Living Test Kitchen and printed in the food pages of Canadian Living magazine are distilled in this magnificent and completely new cookbook. The Canadian Living Test Kitchen guarantee - "Tested ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$25.00



11) The COMPLETE Canadian Living Cook Book, from the Canadian Living Test Kitchen - 350 Inspired Recipes from Elizabeth Baird and the Kitchen Canadians Trust Most ( CL Magazine ) ( Cookbook )
Baird, Elizabeth ( Food and Nutrition Editor, Canadian Living [ Magazine ])

The COMPLETE Canadian Living Cook Book, from the Canadian Living Test Kitchen - 350 Inspired Recipes from Elizabeth Baird and the Kitchen Canadians Trust Most ( CL Magazine ) ( Cookbook )
Toronto: Random House Canada, 2001, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------large (quarto) hard cover, a Near Fine copy in a lightly rubbed Very Good dustjacket with a few small smudges, 406 pages, b&w and colour photographs, ---"More than twenty-five years of cooking expertise perfected in the unique Canadian Living Test Kitchen and printed in the food pages of Canadian Living magazine are distilled in this magnificent and completely new cookbook. The Canadian Living Test Kitchen guarantee - "... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$20.00



12) The Canadian Living 20th Anniversary Cookbook - Great Home Cooking with more Than 200 Dishes Including 100 Brand new Recipes ( Twentieth / Cook Book )
Baird, Elizabeth and the Food Writers of Canadian Living

The Canadian Living 20th Anniversary Cookbook - Great Home Cooking with more Than 200 Dishes Including 100 Brand new Recipes ( Twentieth / Cook Book )
Mississauga ( Toronto ), Ontario: Ballantine Books / Random House Canada, 1995, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 192 pages, colour photos throughout, quite nice, contents include: Introduction; Fast Track Suppers; Slow and Easy Simmers; Out of the Oven; A Head Start; Getting Together is Fun; All Dressed Up; Breads on the Rise; Bright Beginnings; Sweet Sensations; Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and no... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$35.00



13) Canadian Living Everyday Fovourites Cookbook ( The 2005 30th Anniversary Collection of Favorite Recipes from CL Magazine Test Kitchen )( Cook Book )
Baird, Elizabeth, Food Editor of Canadian Living Magazine

Canadian Living Everyday Fovourites Cookbook ( The 2005 30th Anniversary Collection of Favorite Recipes from CL Magazine Test Kitchen )( Cook Book )
Montreal / Mississauga: Transcontinental Books / Random House of Canada, 2005, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------large hardcover, about 8.5 x 10.25 inches, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket with some very faint scratches on the rear panel, 377 pages, packed with colour photos, very well laid out with measurements and important notes hi-lited in pinks and yellows for quick and easy visual references (hi-liting is by THE PUBLISHER ---not hi-lited by a previous owner !!), ---"this wonderful ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$50.00



14) The Canadian Living Cookbook - Your Full Colour Guide to Memorable Meals with Over 525 Recipes, Menus, Tips, Serving Ideas and More -from the Food Writers of Canadian Living Magazine ( Cook Book )
Ferguson, Carol / Food Writers of Canadian Living Magazine (with Elizabeth Baird; Bonnie Baker Cowan; Margaret Fraser; Anne Lindsay; Beth C Moffatt; Rose Murray; Kay Spicer; Bonnie Stern; Lucy Waverman ; Patricia Jamieson; Toni Clark; Lynn Patterson )

The Canadian Living Cookbook - Your Full Colour Guide to Memorable Meals with Over 525 Recipes, Menus, Tips, Serving Ideas and More -from the Food Writers of Canadian Living Magazine ( Cook Book )
Mississauga / Toronto: Random House of Canada / Telemedia Publishing and Madison Press Books, 1988, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing -----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with rubbing to the bottom edge of the boards, gently bumped lower corners, VERY short closed tear on lower corner of front panel of jacket, in a lightly rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket, 285 pages, colour photos throughout, a Canadian cookbook classic, contents include: Introduction; The Regional Cooking of Canada; APPETIZERS - A... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$45.00



15) The Canadian Living Cookbook - Your Full Colour Guide to Memorable Meals with Over 525 Recipes, Menus, Tips, Serving Ideas and More -from the Food Writers of Canadian Living Magazine ( Cook Book )
Ferguson, Carol / Food Writers of Canadian Living Magazine (with Elizabeth Baird; Bonnie Baker Cowan; Margaret Fraser; Anne Lindsay; Beth C Moffatt; Rose Murray; Kay Spicer; Bonnie Stern; Lucy Waverman ; Patricia Jamieson; Toni Clark; Lynn Patterson )

The Canadian Living Cookbook - Your Full Colour Guide to Memorable Meals with Over 525 Recipes, Menus, Tips, Serving Ideas and More -from the Food Writers of Canadian Living Magazine ( Cook Book )
Mississauga / Toronto: Random House of Canada / Telemedia Publishing and Madison Press Books, 1988, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing -----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with rubbing to the bottom edge of the boards, gently bumped lower corners, faint stain on bottom edge of front board, in a lightly rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket with a small stain at lower spine tip, 285 pages, colour photos throughout, a Canadian cookbook classic, contents include: Introduction; The Regional Cooking of Canada... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$45.00



16) The Canadian Living Cookbook - Your Full Colour Guide to Memorable Meals with Over 525 Recipes, Menus, Tips, Serving Ideas and More -from the Food Writers of Canadian Living Magazine ( Cook Book )
Ferguson, Carol / Food Writers of Canadian Living Magazine (with Elizabeth Baird; Bonnie Baker Cowan; Margaret Fraser; Anne Lindsay; Beth C Moffatt; Rose Murray; Kay Spicer; Bonnie Stern; Lucy Waverman ; Patricia Jamieson; Toni Clark; Lynn Patterson )

The Canadian Living Cookbook - Your Full Colour Guide to Memorable Meals with Over 525 Recipes, Menus, Tips, Serving Ideas and More -from the Food Writers of Canadian Living Magazine ( Cook Book )
Mississauga / Toronto: Random House of Canada / Telemedia Publishing and Madison Press Books, 1988, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing -----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy with a bit of rubbing to the bottom edge of the boards, gently bumped lower corners, some short closed tears on jacket, overall a lightly rubbed Very Good dustjacket, 285 pages, colour photos throughout, a Canadian cookbook classic, contents include: Introduction; The Regional Cooking of Canada; APPETIZERS - Appetizers, Bevera... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$55.00



17) Candy and Candy Making
Bookmeyer, Mary B

Candy and Candy Making
Peoria, Illinois: The Manual Arts Press, 1929, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ---------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of light wear, in a chipped and torn but generally intact, attractive dustjacket which is now in a hi-quality mylar protector, ink name at front and rear of book, jacket states that this was issued with a colour frontispiece but that frontispiece was never actually in any of the books, 127 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Equipment for Candy Making; Principles of Sugar Cooke... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$20.00



18) The Carnation Cook Book, Toronto, Ontario - 1937 Edition ( Recipe / Cookbook )
Blake, Mary / The Carnation Company, Toronto, Ontario

The Carnation Cook Book, Toronto, Ontario - 1937 Edition ( Recipe / Cookbook )
Toronto: The Carnation Company, 1937, 1st edition, 1st Printing ------------trade paperback size softcover, a solid Very Good copy of this classic, 93 pages plus index, contents include: Introduction; What Irradiated Carnation Milk is and what it does; How to Use --- General Cooking Information --- Appetizers and Canapes; Cocktails; Soups and Chowders; Entrees; Vegetables; Meats; Poultry and Game; Fish; Salads and Dressings; Pastry; Cakes and Cookies; Frostings; Desserts, Frozen Desserts; Confections; Br... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$15.00



19) The Carnation Cook Book, Toronto, Ontario ( Recipe / Cookbook )
Blake, Mary / The Carnation Company, Toronto, Ontario

The Carnation Cook Book, Toronto, Ontario ( Recipe / Cookbook )
Toronto: The Carnation Company, 1941, 1st edition, Later Printing ------------trade paperback size softcover, a solid Good copy of this classic, some stains and outer wear but still a solid copy, 93 pages plus index, illustrated and some colour photos, contents include: Introduction; What Irradiated Carnation Milk is and what it does; How to Use --- General Cooking Information --- Appetizers and Canapes; Cocktails; Soups and Chowders; Entrees; Vegetables; Meats; Poultry and Game; Fish; Salads and Dressin... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$10.00



20) A Century of Canadian Home Cooking: 1900 to the '90s (over 400 mouth watering recipes, original full colour food photography; archival photographs; extensive cookbook bibliography; sidebars highlighting headlines, personalities and events )( Cook Book )
Ferguson, Carol and Margaret Fraser

A Century of Canadian Home Cooking:  1900 to the '90s (over 400 mouth watering recipes, original full colour food photography; archival photographs; extensive cookbook bibliography; sidebars highlighting headlines, personalities and events )(  Cook Book )
Scarborough, Ontario ( Toronto ): Prentice Hall Canada, 1992, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, looks close to new, a wee bit of very light wear to board edges but a dandy copy overall, 254 pages, colour photographs throughout, a very nice book which is broken out by decades, each decade is preceded by a photo page of cookbooks from that particular time period, includes period recipes from each decade, some of the recipes are: Welsh ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$45.00



Results 1 - 20 of 98
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy