Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (13)
Signed (6)
With photos (18)

Filter by country:
United States (18)

Filter by price:
1) California West of the West
Collings, Adam & Garcia, Diego (editor)

California  West of the West
Orange County, CA: Adam Collings Enterprises. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 0972583505 . Text is clean. Cover shows light wear, bump to top of spine. Dust jacket shows light shelfwear and light edgewear. Inscribed by author to previous owner "Te Mxxxx - amar a sioz - Adam Collings". Autographed copy sticker on front panel of DJ. Several spots to side text edge. ; 2.5 x 9 x 6.5 Inches; 781 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$32.50



2) The California Story Credit Unions' First Fifty Years
Ballinger, Bill S

The California Story Credit Unions' First Fifty Years
Dubuque, IA: Kendall/Hunt Publishing. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0840320302 . Text is clean. Cover shows light scuffing. Text bows slightly. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. ; Interesting short history of the development of Credit Unions in California. Project sponsored by the California Credit Union League; 136 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$25.00



3) California Firsts
Hunt, Rockwell Dennis

California Firsts
San Francisco: Fearon Publishers. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows some rubbing along folds and edges, light chipping at head/base of spine. Small chip missing from center of top edge of front of dust jacket. Introduction By J. Wilson McKenney; From Dust Jacket: A remarkable, easy reading, new book on the order of Reader's Digest short articles covering the significant and interesting "firsts" to which the Golden Sta... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$45.00



4) Controversial Mark Hopkins The Great Swindle of American History
Latta, Estelle

Controversial Mark Hopkins The Great Swindle of American History
Sacramento, CA: Cothran Historical and Research Foundation. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, ends of spine gently bumped. Dust jacket is chipped at spine ends. ; From dust jacket flap: ... Mark Hopkins died stripped of his true identity, and his vast wealth went to satisfy the ruthless ambition and greed of his associates. This is the story of how his holdings, through one of the greatest frauds and miscarriages of justice in... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$20.00



5) Francisco Garces Pioneer Padre of the Tulares
Walker, Ardis Manly

Francisco Garces Pioneer Padre of the Tulares
Visalia, CA: Limited Editions of Visalia. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. Text is clean. Signed by author on title page. Ex-library copy with library marks on front free endpaper and rear pastedown. Library name and withdrawl stamped on top text edge. Cover shows light wear, scotch tape stains to front/rear covers. Dust jacket shows light wear, call tag on spine, sunfading to spine and edges. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 74 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$30.00



6) Great Expectations The Story of Benicia, California
Dillon, Richard H

Great Expectations The Story of Benicia, California
Fresno, CA: Benicia Heritage Book. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Decorated endpapers. Cover shows light wear, small bump to lower corner of front cover. Dust jacket shows shelfwear, with light rubbing along edges of spine, small closed tear along bottom edge of front panel. NAP indicates First Edition. ; 241 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$25.00



7) The Great Tejon Club Jubilee
Haslam, Gerald W

The Great Tejon Club Jubilee
Walnut Creek, CA: Devil Mountain Books. Very Good. June 1996. Paperback. 0915685094 . Signed by author on title page. Text clean. Cover shows light normal wear cover beginning to curl. ; From back cover: In the tradition of Mark Twain and Will Rogers, Geral Haslam's redoubtable Tejon-Club Gang returns the tall-tale and the bumpkin-humor traditions to their proper places in American letters . . . Whatever that is! The gang manages to poke holes in social trends and elitist assumptions - an in its ow... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$7.50



8) History of the Sierra Nevada
Farquhar, Francis P

History of the Sierra Nevada
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press. Very Good; Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Creaselines along . spine, small stain on bottom text edge.. 1965. Paperback. 0.7 x 8.96 x 5.95 Inches; 262 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$6.00



9) The History Of Washington Township As Featured in Sparks Newspapers
Sandoval, John S

The History Of Washington Township As Featured in Sparks Newspapers
Mt. Eden Historical Publishers. Very Good. 1985. Paperback. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, upper corner of front cover bent. Signed/dated by author on title page. Hardcover was limited to 500 copies. ; This volume covers the history of Washington Township, located in today's Union City, Fremont and Newark California. ; 0.9 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$25.00



10) King, Of The Mountains Monograph Number 5
Shebl, James M

King, Of The Mountains Monograph Number 5
Stockton, CA: Pacific Center for Western Historical Studies, University of the Pacific. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cover shows normal wear, upper corner bumped. ; From introduction: It was more than an inherent love of the Sierra Nevadas and the genre of Western American Literature that brought me to a study of the belles-lettres of Clarence Rivers King, gentleman geologist and mountaineer. I was introducted to Kin... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



11) Light In The Valley The Story of California's College of Notre Dame
McNamee, Mary Dominica

Light In The Valley The Story of California's College of Notre Dame
Berkeley, CA: Howell-North Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Text is clean. Signed and dated by author on half title page. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows obvious wear. Top and bottom edges tape repaired. ; 388 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$32.50



12) Light In The Valley The Story of California's College of Notre Dame
McNamee, Mary Dominica

Light In The Valley The Story of California's College of Notre Dame
Berkeley, CA: Howell-North Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket; Text is clean. Extensive gift inscription . to previous owner on front free endpaper. Cover shows light wear. . Dust jacket shows obvious wear. Top and bottom edges tape repaired.. 1967. Hardcover. 388 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$20.00



13) Nuggets In My Pocket
Benezra, Barbara

Nuggets In My Pocket
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows light wear. Light bumping to spine. Signed by author on front free endpaper. Dust jacket shows normal wear. States First Edition. ; From dust jacket flap: There is fever in the air - gold fever. San Francisco is jammed with rough, tough miners. It is the spring of 1850 - gold has been discovered in the Sierras. An that is when the Miller family's adventures begin. ; Signed... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$20.00



14) Place Names Of The High Sierra
Farquhar, Francis P

Place Names Of The High Sierra
San Francisco, CA: Sierra Club. Good. 1926. Paperback. Text is clean. Cover shows wear, lower inch of spine and top half inch of spine missing. Lower corner of front corner bumped. ; Sierra Club Publication; Vol. 62; 125 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$32.50



15) The Shirley Letters Being Letters Written in 1851-1852 from the California Mines
Clappe, Louise Amelia Knapp Smith

The Shirley Letters  Being Letters Written in 1851-1852 from the  California Mines
Santa Barbara, CA: Peregrine Publishers, Inc.. Fair; Some marginalia. Extensive previous owner notations on front . free endpaper. Cover shows obvious wear, corners bent.. 1970. Paperback. 0.49 x 8.53 x 5.56 Inches; 224 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$5.00



16) Tales of Old California
Oppel, Frank

Tales of Old California
Seacacus, NJ: Castle Books. Good with no dust jacket; Underlining and margin notes on about a . dozen pages. Extensive notes on front free endpaper and pastedown. . Green boards with black lettering.. 1989. Hardcover. 1.67 x 9.64 x 6.88 Inches; 476 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$6.00



17) The Wild Flowers of California
Parsons, Mary Elizabeth

The Wild Flowers of California
New York: Dover Publications. Very Good-; Text is clean. Cover shows obvious wear, creaselines . along spine, lower corner bumped. Obvious edgewear along side of . front cover.. 1966. Paperback. 425 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.00



18) Women and the Conquest of California, 1542-1840 Codes of Silence
Bouvier, Virginia M

Women and the Conquest of California, 1542-1840  Codes of Silence
Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press. Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0816520259 . Underlining and highlighting throughout text. Cover shows light wear, ends of spine bumped. Outer text edge marked USED BOOK. Sticker residue on back cover. ; 0.9 x 9.35 x 6.31 Inches; 266 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy