Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 327
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (243)
Fine or New (70)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (220)
Paperback (105)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (201)
With dust jacket (314)
Signed (2)
With photos (46)

Filter by country:
United States (327)

Filter by price:
1) A.D.D. and Success
Weiss, Lynn

Dallas, Texas, U.S.A.: Taylor Pub, 1998. As new condition softcover book . The pages are crisp, clean, bright , white and completely notation free. NO writing, highlighting, underlining of any sort in or on the book. NOT a remainder - no marks of any sort in or on the book. NOT an ex library copy. The book is tightly bound and square. 204 pages. If you are looking for a new copy please consider this book. Thanks. . First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ta... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$5.00



2) A. D. Wenger: Faithful Minister of Christ
Wenger, John C. And Kratz, Mary W

Harrisonburg, Va.: Park View Press, 1961. Very good condition soft cover pamphlet type book. First edition. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are notation and defect free. The covers are clean and lay flat. 79 pages. The book contains an extensive bibliography of the writings of A. D. Wenger. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



3) A.P.H. His Life and Times
Herbert, Alan Sir

London: Heinemann, 1070. Very good plus to near fine condtion hardcover book in very good condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free. The dust jacket is clean and shiny with most of the wear being on the corners of the book. First edition. . First Editon. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



4) A. Persi Flacci Et D. Ivni Ivvenalis Satvrae
Clausen, W. V. (editor) , Juvenal

UK: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1959. Very good condition hardcover book. Part of the Oxford Classical Series. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. NO dust jacket. The book is tightly bound and square. 198 pages. The book pages are very clean and bright, but I did see on check mark in a margin. The covers are clean and the corners are fairly sharp. Blue cloth covered boards with gold gilt lettering on the spine. Text is in Latin. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7&... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



5) THE ANCESTRY OF KATHARINE CHOATE PAUL NOW MRS. WILLIAM J. YOUNG, JR
Paul, Edward Joy

THE ANCESTRY OF KATHARINE CHOATE PAUL NOW MRS. WILLIAM J. YOUNG, JR
Milwaukee: Burdick & Allen, 1914. Good condition hardcover book. First edition - NOT a reprint of any sort. Front and rear hinges have been reinforced with standard heavy duty library tape. The binding is firm. The book pages appear to be notation and defect free. NO dust jacket (as issued). Printed on very good paper. The book pages are bright and clean. The covers are clean and the corners are fairly sharp. Green cloth covered boards with bright gold gilt lettering on the front cover and on the spine.... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$35.00



6) APPROXIMATION OF FUNCTIONS IN THE MEAN (Proceedings of the Steklov Institute of Mathematics, No.88, 1967)
Steckin, S. B. (editor)

Providence , RI: American Mathematical Society, 1969. This is a soft cover monograph that has been placed in a hard card board type monograph holder. Ex library with usual library notations, stamps, card pouch etc, otherwise the monograph is in good to very good condition. The body of the publication is notation and defect free. The covers are clean and lay flat. This monograph is extremely clean and shows very little wear to the monograph and moderate wear to the holder. 138 pages. . First Edition. Soft C... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$32.50



7) Abelian Groups and Modules (American Mathematical Society Translations Series 2 Vol. 107)
Misina, A. P.; Skornjakov, L. A

Providence, RI USA: American Mathematical Society, 1992. Hardcover Ex library book with usual library notations, card pouch, etc - otherwise the book is tightly bound and square and the body of the book is notation free. This is a very clean book and is in very good plus to near fine condition. 160 pages. . First Editon. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$32.50



8) Abnormal Psychology: Understanding Human Problems (Study Guide)
Olguin, Arthur G

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin College Div, 1998. Brand new book. Was part of a 2 pack which included this book the study guide and the actual text book (also listed) both books were shrink wrapped together. The book is new. NOT a remainder or an ex library book - a brand new book. This is the 2nd edition. IF you are looking for a new copy at a reasonable price - here it is! This is the study guide. . Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



9) The Abortionist: a Woman Against the Law
Solinger, Rickie

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Presbyterian Publications, 1994. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine condition hardcover book. This book is like new with the exception that it has a remainder mark on the bottom edge of the book. The pages are crisp, clean, bright and notation free (except the remainder mark). The cover is clean and glossy. Tightly bound and square. The dust jacket has a very tiny tear at the top rear corner (about 1/4" long ) If you are looking ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



10) Abraham Lincoln A Vast Future
Kuhn, Isaac

Champaign, IL : Jos. Kuhn Co. , 1946. First edition. Very good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. NOT an ex library book. Inscribe by the author on a front end sheet which is pasted down and reads "Eighty Happy Years in Illinois ..Isaac Kuhn". Very collectible. Red cloth covered boards with gold gilt picture of lincoln on the cover and gold gilt lettering on the spine and the front cover. The covers are clean and the corners are fairly sharp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



11) Abraham Lincoln: The War Years, 4-Vol. Set
Sandburg, Carl

New York: Harcourt , Brace and World, 1939. Copyright date is 1939 but these are later editions. Vol 3 and 4 are 16th printings , Vol 1 is a 17th printing and Vol 2 does not state a printing. Very good to near fine condition hardcover books. NOT remainders or ex library books. The books are tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean, the corners are sharp. Very clean set of books. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾&... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$60.00



12) Abraham Lincoln: Speeches and Writings 1859-1865. Speeches, Letters, and Miscellaneous Writings, Presidential Messages and Proclamations
Lincoln, Abraham

US: The Library of America Apparent BOMC edition. Fine condition hardcover book in near fine condition dust jacket. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are pristine - crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The dust jacket is clean, shiny and complete. The book shows very little wear. This book shows all the hallmarks of a The Library of Amerca issue - blue ribbon marker and all - I don't see any difference between this apparent BOMC edition an... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



13) Abraham Lincoln: Speeches and Writings 1832-1858. Speeches, Letters, and Miscellaneous Writings, The Lincoln-Douglas Debates
Lincoln, Abraham

US: The Library of America Apparent BOMC edition. Fine condition hardcover book in near fine condition dust jacket. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are pristine - crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The dust jacket is clean, shiny and complete. The book shows very little wear. This book shows all the hallmarks of a The Library of Amerca issue - blue ribbon marker and all - I don't see any difference between this apparent BOMC edition an... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



14) Academic Progression
Becker, George J

Carbondale, IL : The Becker Family, 1990. First edition. Fine conditon trade paperback book. This book shows nearly no wear. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean, shiny and lay perfectly flat. Close to as new condition. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



15) An Account of the Remarkable Occurrences in the Life and Travels of Col. James Smith During His Captivity With the Indians in the Years 1755-1759
Smith, Col. James

Mercersburg, Pa.: Mercersburg-Tuscarora Bicentennial Committee, 1976. Very good condition trade paperback book. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. This is a republication of the 1799 original apparently done for the Mercersburg, Pa. bicentennial celebration. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free. The covers are clean and lay flat. Mercersburg was originally known as Blacks Town then as Squire Smith's Town. A collectible book. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



16) Aces at War
Hammel, Eric M.;Hammel, Eric

Pacifica, California, U.S.A.: Pacifica Pr, 1997. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket in Fine/Fine Condition, The book and DJ are free of flaws or defects, Book is tight and square with no markings, DJ is clean and shiny with no wear, Gift quality, NOT a remainder book. First Editon. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$35.00



17) Achieving Better Classroom Discipline
Hawley, Robert C

Amherst, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Education Research Ass0C, 1981. As new condition softcover book. The book has heavy card stock type covers . The pages are crisp, clean, bright and completely notation free. The covers are clean and lay perfectly flat. "A structured approach to improving student achievement" . 106 pages. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. . First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



18) Actes De La vingt-Deuxieme Conference Internationale De La Table Ronde Des Archives - Proceedings of the 22nd International Archival Round Table Conference
Favier, Jean, et al

Paris , France: International Council of Archives, 1984. First edition. Very good condition soft cover book. NOTan ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The cover are clean and lay flat. The book shows light edge wear. The text is in French and then repeated in English. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



19) Action Drilling In Wrestling
Gianakaris , George

New York: A. S. Barnes and Co., 1973. Fine plus condition hardcover book in very good plus condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book was removed from a closed book store and appears to be unused. This is the 2nd printing from June, 1973. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, white,notation and defect free. The dust jacket is clean , complete and still a bit shiny. The book has numerous black and white photographs. 79 pages. . Hard Cover. F... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$14.50



20) Action Drilling In Wrestling
Gianakaris , George

New York: A. S. Barnes and Co., 1973. Fine condition hardcover book in very good plus condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. This is the 2nd printing from June, 1973. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, white,notation and defect free. The dust jacket is clean , complete and still a bit shiny. The book has numerous black and white photographs. 79 pages. The book was removed from a closed book store and appears to be unused. . Hard Cover. Fine/V... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$14.50



Results 1 - 20 of 327
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy