Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (653)Fine or New (85)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (568)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (613)With dust jacket (335)
Signed (41)
With photos (73)
Filter by country:
United States (820)Filter by price:
| 1) |
A. A. MILNE. A Handlist of his Writings for Children. With Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard
|
|
[Sidcup, Kent]:: The Henry Pootle Press,. 1976.. 8vo. 8-3/8" x 5-7/8". 1st edition. Ltd to 200 cc. Unpaginated, though 48 pp.. Yellow printed wrappers, stapled.. Modest soiling to wrappers. A VG+ copy.. An uncommon reference work pertaining to the popular creater of Winnie-the- Pooh & his pals. . Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$135.00
|
|
| 2) |
An A. B. C. Colish Rogers Capon BOOK. With Greeting From:
|
|
|
(n. p.). [1948].. Card: 5" x 3". Invite: 3-1/4" x 4-1/4". First printing persumed. Card SIGNED with Roger's initials, as well as one "M.A.P." 1948. One card, printed in red. One small invite, printed in black.. First paper has white paper with red title lettering and a decorative perimeter border printed. The second has black emblem and black text.. Card: Fine. Invite: VG+.. Decorative typographical border to card. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$75.00
|
|
| 3) |
"A Can of Vacuum" [as published in] ASTOUDING SCIENCE FICTION. Vol. 44. No. 4. December, 1949. Illustrations by Cartier, Orban, and Rogers
|
|
|
New York:. 1949.. 7-1/2" x 5-1/2". 1st printing. 162 pp.. Color illustrated paper wrappers with red title lettering printed to front wrapper.. Light wear, age-toned pages. Withal a VG copy.. Intratextural illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
[A Contribution Solicitation from The American Friends Gutenberg-Museum, Mainz World Museum of Printing]
|
|
|
(n.p.).. (n.d.).. 20.5 x 14.5 cm. One sheet.. Nr Fine (darkened at edges).. "During the past ten years the Gutenberg-Museum has had about a million visitors from more than 100 different countries....We, therefore, venture to ask you for a contribution which will help to keep our museum up to date." -Presser, Director of the Gutenberg-Museum. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The A. EDWARD NEWTON COLLECTION of Books and Manuscripts
|
|
|
NY:: Park-Bernet Galleries Inc.,. 1941.. 4to. 26cm x 18cm (prospectus); 27.5cm x 19cm (Vols. 1-3). 1st edition. Association copy. 4 volumes, including prospectus.. Blue printed cloth bindings, pictorial eps. White pictorial dust jacket. VG (edges discolored/ lower corner spine bumped)/Gd (edges chipped/. spines darkened).. Inscribed on ffep by son, E. Swift Newton. Photograph of E. Swift Newton laid in. . Illustrated, ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$175.00
|
|
| 6) |
The A. EDWARD NEWTON COLLECTION of Books and Manuscripts
|
|
|
NY:: Park-Bernet Galleries Inc.,. 1941.. 4to. 1st edition. 4 volumes.. Hardback. Dust jacket.. VG+ (bpt in Prospectus)/VG (some minor wear & rubbing).. Newton a noted Dickens collector. Includes the Prospectus volume. . Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$100.00
|
|
| 7) |
"A JOY RIDE Of 1911". A Chalmers Automobile Tour of New England
|
|
[New Jersey]:. 1911.. 11" x 8-1/2". 57 ll. Typescript, text recto only. Menu of The Berwick, Rutland VT mounted leaf 28v.. Period half-leather binding with black cloth boards.. Spine leather missing, with cords holding. Binding, no more than. Good. Typescript - the occasional smudge. Very Good.. A typed manuscript travelogue, written by the wife/mother of her family's 3-month Chalmers automobile trip from New Jersey up through New England, with the stated "objective point ... the Whi... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$450.00
|
|
| 8) |
"A Love Story" [in] IRISH HARVEST. A Collection of Stories, Essays and Poems
|
|
|
Dublin:: New Frontiers Press,. 1946.. 8vo. 1st thus (Sellery & Harris G21). 159 pp. Pp 82 - 98 for the Bowen story.. Pale green wrappers printed in dark green.. VG (spine sunned/some minor edgechipping/paper beginning to yellow,. as usual).. Other contributers include: Mary Lavin, Michael McLaverty, Forrest Reid & Sean O'Faolain. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
A. P. GIANNINI. Giant in the West. A Biography
|
|
|
New York:: Prentice- Hall,. 1947.. 9-1/4" x 6". 1st Edition. SIGNED. v, [1 (blank)], 345, [1 (blank)] pp including appendix.. Grey boards with brown logo stamped to front board and brown title lettering stamped to spine. Light brown and white dust jacket with dark brown title lettering to front pannel and spine. Yellow topstain.. Sunning to spine, price clip to front and rear flap and light. chipping to jacket. Withal, a VG+ copy in a Good jacket.. B/w frontis. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
"A Passage in the Life of Mr. Watkins Tottle." [in] LOVE TALES. English
|
|
|
London:: William Paterson & Co.,. 1890.. 12mo. 1st thus. Pp 152 - 206.. Contemporary green half leather with marbled boards & eps. TEG.. VG+ (light wear/Wm Doxey bookseller label to rear paste-down).. Overall, an attractive volume.. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$47.50
|
|
| 11) |
'A Printer Named Rogers'. Some Random Remarks About Bruce Rogers
|
|
|
(n. p.):: Graphic Arts Buyer,. May 1937.. 4to. Excerpt from the journal. pp 23 - 30.. VG (horizontal fold-line in center).. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$12.50
|
|
| 12) |
"A SEA OF FIRE." [Headline for the] Alameda Daily Argus. Alameda, California: Thursday, April 19. 1906
|
|
|
Alameda:. 1906.. ~ 22" x 15". 4 pp. 1 sheet folded once horizontally [publisher fold].. Printed self-wrappers.. The usually browning to paper, with a bit of brittleness to. extremities, and some minor chipping @ bottom of sheet [no text. affected]. Withal, a VG copy.. "LATEST NEWS: San Francisco, April 19, 11:45 a. m. -- All hope of saving any portion of San Francisco has fled and the most sanguine are now of the opinion that the city will be wiped off the earth." So begins a local n... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$275.00
|
|
| 13) |
"A Suburban Fairy Tale" "The Proper Study" "The End of the Peer of Wotherspoon" [as published in] The ADELPHI, Vol. 1. No. 7. December, 1923
|
|
|
London:: Loxley Brothers Limited,. 1923.. 8-1/2" x 5-1/2". vi, 557 - 662 pp. Numerous full page advertisements interspersed.. Pale yellow paper wrapper.. VG. Ex-lib. small poi stamp to top edge front cover [ 1/2 mm x 2 -. 3/4 mm] and to top and bottom of text block. Spine sunned and. soiled. "For reference only" label to inside front cover). Evidence. of sticker removal center front cover [ 3mm x 1/2 mm].. Started in 1923 as a monthly journal under the editorship of J. M. Murry, int... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$15.00
|
|
| 14) |
A-10 WARTHOG In Action. Aircraft Number 49. Publication Number 1049
|
|
|
Carrollton, Texas:: Squadron / Signal Publications,. (1981).. Oblong format: 8-1/4" x 11". 49, [1] pp.. Color pictorial stiff-stock paper wrappers, stapled.. A bit of age toning. Original price sticker to front wrapper. A Nr. Fine copy.. Profusely illustrated, mainly from b/w photographs. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$12.50
|
|
| 15) |
A-26 INVADER In Action. Aircraft Number 134. Publication Number 1135
|
|
|
Carrollton, Texas:: Squadron / Signal Publications,. (1993).. Oblong format: 8-1/4" x 11". 49, [1] pp.. Color pictorial stiff-stock paper wrappers, stapled.. A Fine copy.. Profusely illustrated by Joe Sewell, mainly from b/w photographs. Color by Don Greer & Tom Tullis. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
AARON'S DOOR
|
|
|
Boston:: Little, Brown & Co.,. (1977).. Square 4to. 1st edition. 46 pp.. Reddish cloth binding. Dust jacket.. VG+/VG (light soiling/faint "as is" inkstamp @ top cover).. Illustrated by Alan E. Cooper. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$10.00
|
|
| 17) |
AARON'S ROD
|
|
|
[London]:: Martin Secker,. [1922].. 8vo. Publisher's dummy. Text block blank.. Brown cloth binding with gilt spine lettering.. VG+. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$85.00
|
|
| 18) |
AARON'S ROD
|
|
|
London:: Martin Secker,. 1922.. 8vo. 1st edition. 312 pp.. Brown cloth binding. Dust jacket.. VG (lightly foxed along edges but pages are clean. dampstained ep. ex. libris, with bookplate on pd)/Gd+ (sunned and chipped along edges and. spine/closed tear on back that has been sunned/lightly foxed on back).. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$175.00
|
|
| 19) |
ABBEY ROAD To ZAPPLE RECORDS. A BEATLES Encyclopedia
|
|
|
Dallas, Texas:: Taylor Publishing Company,. (1999).. 8vo. 1st printing. 277 pp.. Wrappers.. A VG+ copy.. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$9.95
|
|
| 20) |
The ABBOT. In Three Volumes
|
|
|
Edinburgh:: Archibald Constable,. 1820.. 12mo. 7-1/2" x 4-1/4". 1st edition, 1st issue (Todd & Bowden 146Aa). 3 volumes ([4], 348; [4], 351, [1]; [4], 367, [3] pp. 1 page advert @ rear of Volume III). Edges untrimmed.. Green cloth backed boards with printed paper title label to spine. NB. Vol II with 1823 watermark to rear paste-down indicating an early rebacking.. Spines sunned, otherwise a VG+ set.. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$350.00
|
|

