Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (160)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (143)Paperback (28)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (149)With dust jacket (148)
Signed (22)
With photos (151)
Filter by country:
United States (184)Filter by price:
| 1) |
"A" is for Alibi; A Kinsey Millhone Mystery
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1982). 2nd printing. Hardcover. 0-8050-1334-2 . [lovely copy, tight and square and apparently unread, absolutely clean inside and out (no marks, names, etc.), with no significant shelfwear, falling a hair short of "Fine" only because of some light age-toning to the page edges; the unclipped jacket (priced $16.95) is similarly nice, with only some light surface wear, no tears or other flaws]. The author's first Kinsey Milhone... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$250.00
|
|
| 2) |
AFI's 27th Annual Life Achievement Award, Honoring Dustin Hoffman, February 18, 1999 [tribute/program book]
|
|
Los Angeles: The American Film Institute. Near Fine. 1999. First Edition. Softcover. NOISBN . [nice clean copy, very light handling wear only]. (B&W photographs) Program/tribute book, largely photographic, but also including a short summary of Hoffman's career and a selection of quotes from various interviews with the actor. Includes filmography, through SPHERE (1998). . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 3) |
Aaron to Zuverink
|
|
|
New York: Stein and Day. Very Good+ in Good+ dj. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-8128-2775-9 . [mild shelfwear, front board slightly bowed, previous owner's note on ffep, referring to his occasional marks in text to indicate players "deceased since printing of book"; jacket edgeworn, a few small chips and tears]. (B&W photographs) "A nostalgic look at the baseball players of the Fifties," an alphabetical encyclopedia featuring short profiles and anecdotes about "virt... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 4) |
An Abandoned Woman
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.. Very Good in Good dj. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [ex-lending library book (label on front pastedown, large neatly-applied stamp on ffep), small unrelated bookstore stamp at bottom corner of front pastedown, very slight fraying to cloth at one bottom corner, otherwise just lightly worn; jacket has minor paper loss at several corners, a few small tears and associated creasing, internal tape repair to a rather jagged tear at botto... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 5) |
Abel Gance
|
|
Boston: Twayne Publishers. Very Good. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-8057-9254-6 . (no dust jacket, as issued) [good solid copy, slight bumping/fraying to top rear corner, gilt spine lettering heavily rubbed]. (Twayne's Theatrical Arts Series) Series (B&W photographs) Survey of the life and work of the great French film director. Individual chapters are devoted to all his major films: J'ACCUSE (both the 1919 and 1938 versions), LA ROUE, NAPOLEON, BEETHOVEN and CYRANO. Includes the tex... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Abide With Me
|
|
New York: William Sloane Associates. Very Good in Very Good+ dj. (c.1948). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [a good solid copy, but with tape blemishes on both covers from where the jacket had at one time been affixed, and some larged inked numbers on the ffep; the jacket is pretty nice (with NO tape marks), despite some paper loss at the top of the spine and a very light thumb-sized rubbed spot at the right-hand edge of the front panel]. This epic satire of the American funeral industry -- publishe... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Abolitionist of Clark Gable Place
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill. Very Good in Very Good+ dj. (c.1975). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-07-068785-4 . [clean and tight, with some nicks/scrapes to bottom of boards; jacket has some minor wear/laminate cracking along bottom edge]. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 8) |
About John Ford
|
|
New York: Mcgraw-Hill Book Company. Near Fine. 1983. Reprint. Softcover. 0-07-001624-0 . [bright and clean, slight handling wear, small bookstore stamp at bottom of ffep, bottom rear corner lightly bumped]. Trade PB (B&W photographs) An appreciation of a great American filmmaker, by a great British one. "Lindsay Anderson was a young critic and apprentice filmmaker when he met John Ford for the first time in1951. He was also a devotee of Ford's work. An odd, abrasive relationship develop... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
About the B'nai Bagels
|
|
New York: Atheneum. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. [minimal wear, slight bumping at top of spine; jacket has a couple of diagonal creases in front flap, one tiny closed tear at top left of front panel]. Attractive copy of the popular Newbury Medal-winning author's third book, about a young Jewish boy who must simultaneously worry about his performance on the baseball diamond (on a B'nai Brith-sponsored team, no less, and coached by his mother, no less -- oy!) and hi... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Abram Force: A Novel of the American Revolution
|
|
Pinckney MI: Lee-Howard Company. Near Fine. 1975. First Edition. Softcover. [tight and clean, minimal handling wear]. Trade PB "Abram Force," a young Massachusetts farmer, wrenched from peaceful ways into the fury of wwar, found that his dreams of a rich farm, his love for Amy, his very survival depended on his willingness to fight. He, and thousands of aroused colonists like him, formed the backbone of the American Revolution. The disruption of the Force family by divided loyalties, Abram... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Absurd Hero in American Fiction: Updike Styron Bellow Salinger
|
|
|
Austin: University of Texas Press. Good. (c.1981). Second Revised Edition. Softcover. 0-292-70355-4 . [general overall wear; rear cover creased, torn at edge; binding solid, inside unmarked]. Trade PB . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 12) |
Abyss of Despair (Yeven Metzulah): The Famous 17th Century Chronicle Depicting Jewish Life in Russia and Poland During the Chmielnicki Massacres of 1648-49
|
|
New York: Bloch Publishing Company. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 1950. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. [nice tight copy, minimal shelfwear, very light bumping to top front corner, previous owner's private library stamp on ffep (no other markings); jacket spine very browned, small hole about 1/4 up from bottom, tears/chipping at top of spine (not affecting text), small tear at top rear corner, light browning around edges as well]. (B&W plates) The first English translation of the famous Hebrew chr... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 13) |
Across the Everglades; a play for the screen [Wind Across the Everglades]
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. (c.1958). Unstated edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [nice copy, slight spotting to top edges; jacket a little soiled along edges and spine, although very little browning to spine, which is often a problem with these uncoated-paper RH jackets]. (B&W photo frontispiece) Screenplay about "the war that was waged between the ruthless exterminators of rare bird species and the conservationists of wildlife in the hidden land--in the days when M... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 14) |
An Act of Love
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. (c.1948). 3rd printing. Hardcover. [some wear to bottom edge and top of spine, but a solid, clean copy nonetheless; number stamped on rear fep; jacket rubbed, several small tears and general wear along top edge, chipping with a bit of paper loss at top of spine, small tear w/slight paper loss at bottom front corner]. The author's second novel, about a young U.S. Navy pilot who is shot down and washes ashore on a South Pacific island. Republi... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 15) |
Action: Directors Guild of America [magazine] (September-October 1971) [special issue: John Ford and STAGECOACH]
|
|
Hollywood CA: Directors Guild of America. Near Fine. 1971. (Vol. 6, No. 5). Magazine. NOISBN . [nice clean copy, light handling wear, subscription label on rear cover]. (B&W photographs) A special issue of the DGA magazine, devoted exclusively to John Ford's classic 1939 western STAGECOACH. Includes: appreciations of the film by critics Arthur Knight and Andrew Sarris; Ford's own account of the film's conception and production; a kind of highlights-reel summary of the film, with frame... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 16) |
Acts of Mercy
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1977). First Edition. Hardcover. [jacket mildly worn at corners and spine extremities, one small closed tear at bottom rear]. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$13.50
|
|
| 17) |
Adam Clayton Powell
|
|
|
Greenwich CT: Fawcett/Gold Medal (K1361). Near Fine. 1963. First printing. Softcover. [bright, clean front cover (some rubbing on back); just a trace of corner- and edge-wear]. Mass Market PB An Original Gold Medal Book, "the inside story of the controvesial Congressman from Harlem," by an African-American reporter for Newsweek. "Is he: Harlem's fearless lion in Congress--or an irresponsible junketeer? A dedicated man of God--or a profligate playboy? Leading America's Negroes f... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Adam and Some Eves
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good in Very Good dj. (c.1931). Reprint. Hardcover. NOISBN . [shelfwear to bottom edge (slight exposure of boards at bottom corners), otherwise a solid copy, some white archival tape on ffep, apparently covering some writing; jacket lightly edgeworn and moderately soiled (especially spine), but still attractive]. Novel about a brilliant young aeronautical engineer whose attention to his career has so far prevented him from paying any attention to women, or to learn... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 19) |
Adam's Rib
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press. Very Good+. 1972. First Edition. Softcover. 0-670-01934-8 . [rubbing to covers, one small tear at edge of rear cover]. (The MGM Library of Film Scripts) Series Trade PB (B&W photographs) "A sparkling comment on the American battle of the sexes"; the film was directed by George Cukor and starred Spencer Tracy, Katharine Hepburn and Judy Holliday. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Adel Hitro
|
|
New York: Vantage Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. (c.1962). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [light wear to extremities, a little browning to page edges; jacket shows a little wear along top and bottom edges, a few tiny nicks and tears, one itty-bitty chip at top of front panel, fading to spine]. "A challenging social critique of our times," couched as a tale of an American newspaperman who is sent to a small (fictional) Pacific island ruled by the eponymous dictator. Hitro, an "i... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|

![AFI's 27th Annual Life Achievement Award, Honoring Dustin Hoffman, February 18, 1999 [tribute/program book] AFI's 27th Annual Life Achievement Award, Honoring Dustin Hoffman, February 18, 1999 [tribute/program book]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/176/080/234080176.0.m.jpg)








![Across the Everglades; a play for the screen [Wind Across the Everglades] Across the Everglades; a play for the screen [Wind Across the Everglades]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/552/612/378612552.0.m.jpg)
![Action: Directors Guild of America [magazine] (September-October 1971) [special issue: John Ford and STAGECOACH] Action: Directors Guild of America [magazine] (September-October 1971) [special issue: John Ford and STAGECOACH]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/034/785/225785034.0.m.jpg)

