Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 68
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (67)
Fine or New (21)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (66)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (63)
With dust jacket (67)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (68)

Filter by price:
1) A.E. (George W. Russell). A Study of a Man and a Nation
Figgis, Darrell

New York: Dodd, Mead, 1916. Literary biography of an important Irish literary figure by another one! This is a Near Fine copy of the First American Edition, quite scarce, particularly in collectible condition. Blue cloth binding, decoratively blindstamped, with gilt lettering on the spine. 159 pages. Minimal shelf-rub. Some foxing to the fore-edge, else Fine. No dustjacket; in an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$100.00



2) Abie's Irish Rose
Nichols, Anne

New York & London: Harper & Bros, 1927. Nichols (1891-1966) supposedly wrote her incredibly successful play (it ran for 5 years on Broadway) in about 3 hours. A comedy of interfaith marriage, trite but celebrating tolerance, was "universally loathed by the critics...Robert Benchly...nursed a particular hatred for it." The book preceded the film of 1928. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition, quite scarce despite its popularity. Blue cloth binding with black lettering; very light s... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$100.00



3) The Ability to Kill and Other Pieces
Ambler, Eric

London: The Bodley Head, 1963. An anthology of true crime essays by one of the great twentieth-century masters of intrigue. This is a Fine copy of the Second issue of the First Edition, lacking one chapter that was removed due to concerns that it was actionable as libel (an important consideration under English law). Bright red cloth binding with gilt lettering on the spine. Fresh and clean text; 222 pages. The striking dustwrapper design features a drawing by Don Higgins. The wrapper has been clipped, else... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$65.00



4) The Ability to Kill. True Tales of Bloody Murder
Ambler, Eric

New York: Mysterious Press, 1987. A collection of essays by the greatest thriller writer of the XXth Century (IMHO, & others). This is a Fine copy of the First Edition (stated First Printing). Gray boards with maroon cloth spine with silver lettering. The dustjacket is Near Fine, with a bit of minor edgewear and a smudge on the rear panel. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



5) Abraham Lincoln. The War Years
Sandburg, Carl

New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co, 1939. Four-volume set of poet Sandburg's classic study of the wartime Lincoln, one of the great works of American history writing. Although this is a Book Club edition (1960), its quality is of the highest and a worthy addition to any library. Blue-gray cloth with embossed Lincoln signature and gold stamping; only the slightest of bumping to corners. No dustjackets. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$50.00



6) Acastos. Two Platonic Dialogues
Murdoch, Iris

New York: Viking, 1987. Anglo-Irish author Iris Murdoch (1919-1999), a Booker Prize winner, often based her art on the complexities of morality, faith, and philosophy. Here she presents her Platonic dialogue in theatrical form. This is a Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated), rather uncommon. Plum paper-covered boards with white linen spine and gilt lettering.130 pages; clean and fresh text. The dustjacket is also unclipped and Fine; in a plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fi... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



7) The Accusing Ghost or Justice for Casement
Noyes, Alfred

London: Victor Gollancz, 1957. An historically significant work. The poet Alfred Noyes (1880-1958) worked in the British foreign office during the Casement affair; he later became convinced that the "evidence" of Casement's depravity had been forged, and this is his mea culpa. This is a Fine copy of the First English Edition with an interesting ASSOCIATION. Attached to the FFEP is a slip "With compliments of James A. Healy, New York" - most likely the noted collector of Irish works w... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$100.00



8) The Acrobats
Richler, Mordecai

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1954. The Canadian author's first book, a scarce title. Set in post-WWII Spain with a cast of expatriots, it has a very left-bank feel. This copy is bright but has some minor wear at the edges. The very "period" DJ is complete but has overall soiling, some edgewear, a small chip on the rear, and a 1-1/2" tear to the lower spine. In plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$100.00



9) Actors Talk About Acting. nine interviews with stars of the Theatre
Funke, Lewis & John E. Booth

London: Thames & Hudson, 1962. Interviews with some of the greatest actors of the 2oth Century: Gielgud, Hayes, Lunt, Fontanne, Ferrer, Cornell, Muni, Leigh, and Poitier. This is a Near Fine copy of the First English Edition, issued one year after the American. Brown cloth binding, stamped in the blind and gilt-filled, very hansome. Clean text; 281 pages. Previous-owner inscription calligraphed to the FFEP, else Fine. The dustwrapper has been clipped; tiny bit of wear at the foot of the spine. In a plas... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$35.00



10) Acts of the Anti-Slavery Apostles
Pillsbury, Parker

Boston: Cupples, Upham & Co, 1884. A history of the American anti-slavery movement in the 19th century.This is a Fine copy of the First Edition Thus by Cupples, Upham (one year later than the First Edition), an important sourcebook that is uncommon in general and rarely seen in such Fine condition. Dark blue cloth binding with decorative blindstamping; bright gilt spine lettering. 503 pages, clean and fresh. Decorative floral endpapers. No dustjacket; in an archival plastic protector.. First Thus. Hard ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$200.00



11) Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Comprehensive Edition)
Twain, Mark

New York: Random House, 1996. This "Comprehensive Edition" contains newly-discovered material. Introduction by Justin Kaplan. Foreward and addendum by Victor Doyno. A Fine copy of the First Edition Thus. The dusjacket is unclipped; crease on rear flap, else Fine. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$35.00



12) Adventures of an Irish Bookman. A Selection from the Writings of M.J. MacManus
MacManus, M.J

Dublin: Talbot Press, 1952. An anthology of works by the Irish poet, journalist, and biographer (1888-1951). Edited by Francis MacManus (namesake, not relative), with a frontis portrait by Sheila Mullaly (which also appears on the dustwrapper). This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition. 192 pages. Black cloth binding with gilt lettering and Talbot device on spine. Clean and bright text; there is a contemporary gift inscription on the FFEP, else Fine. The dustwrapper is Very Good (Minus). It is complete ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$50.00



13) The Adventures of God in His Search for the Black Girl
Brophy, Brigid

Boston & Toronto: Atlantic Monthly/Little, Brown, 1974. "A Novel & Some Fables." Anglo-Irish author Brigid Antonia Brophy (1929-1995), a political and social activist (feminist, pacifist, animal rights, sexual liberation), quite controversial in her lifetime, now seems very contemporary. This collection of her short fiction is titled with a nod to her spiritual mentor, George Bernard Shaw.A Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated). Reddish-brown paper boards with a gray spine, copp... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$30.00



14) The Adventures of Menahem-Mendl
Aleichem, Sholom

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1969. Translation from the original Yiddish by Tamara Kahana. A very nice copy; blue cloth binding with gilt stamping still bright. Unclipped DJ has a bookstore sticker on rear panel and a closed tear on the front; the spine is beginning to tan. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$30.00



15) The Age of Fable; or Beauties of Mythology
Bulfinch, Thomas

Boston & New York: Lee & Shepard/Lee, Shepard, & Dillingham, 1875. The major work of Thomas Bulfinch (1796-1867), still in print. This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition Thus, issued prior to E.E. Hale's popular revision of 1881. Maroon cloth binding with blindstamped and gilded design on the front panel; gilt lettering (somewhat faded) on the spine.Clean text, quite supple and readable; 488 pages (indexed). Many illustrations. No dustjacket. Quite a respectable copy of one of the most... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$75.00



16) The Age of Fable; or, Stories of Gods and Heroes
Bulfinch, Thomas

Boston: Sanborn, Carter, and Bazin, 1855. This is the first volume by Thomas Bulfinch (1796-1867) that, a quarter-century later, would be collected by Edward Everett Hale into "Bulfinch's Mythology," which is still popular today. This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition. 485 pages. Illustrated with line drawings. Clean text; foxing confined to the endpapers and tissue guard of the frontis. Two signatures are somewhat loose and stand a bit proud of the fore-edge. The blindstamped binding h... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$250.00



17) The Age of Fable; or, Stories of Gods and Heroes
Bulfinch, Thomas

Boston: Sanborn, Carter, and Bazin, 1855. This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition. Fancy red cloth binding with a blindstamped front cover, and a gilt mythological scene on the spine. This is a variant on the plainer brown binding usually seen. Clean and fresh text, still quite bright, with little or no signs of foxing. 485 pages, with an "Index of Names" and "Proverbial Expressions." This copy has been INSCRIBED by Bulfinch in the accepted 19th-Century manner, " with the rega... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$350.00



18) The Age of Longing
Koestler, Arthur

New York: Macmillan, 1951. A Very Good Plus to Near Fine copy of the First Edition (stated First Printing). Black cloth binding with silver lettering. Clean text, a very slight lean, smudge on bottom edge. DJ is unclipped and still very bright; shows some edgewear with some chipping. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$40.00



19) Alcestis. Translated and Adapted By Ted Hughes
Euripides

New York: Farrar, Strauss & Giroux, 1999. Last of the late-career translations made by the English poet, published posthumously. This is a Fine copy of the First American Edition. Gray paper boards (blindstamped); black paper spine with white lettering. 103 pages; clean and bright. The dustjacket is also unclipped anf Fine; in a plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



20) The Alchymist's Journal
Connell, Evan S

San Francisco: North Point, 1991. Another spectacular tour-de-force by Connell (who seems to specializes in such).This is a Fine copy of the First Edition. Red clothbinding with gilt lettering. Clean text; 214 pages. The dustjacket is unclipped; in a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Michael McCurdy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$30.00



Results 1 - 20 of 68
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy