Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 187
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (173)
Fine or New (83)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (131)
Paperback (53)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (62)
With dust jacket (154)
Signed (15)
With photos (22)

Filter by country:
United States (187)

Filter by price:
1) ABRAHAM LINCOLN VOLUME I [ONLY OF II]: 1809-1858
Beveridge, Albert J

Boston And New York: Houghton Mifflin Company. Good with no dust jacket. [1928]. First Edition; First Printing. Hard cover. Volume I only of II. Blue cloth cover has moderate wear at corners, head and tail of spine. Binding sound. The usual marks of ex-library book are present, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. ; Photogravure frontis. of A. Lincoln. Glassine intact, but there is some print through. Eight other illustrations including map. ; Ex-Library; Portraits,maps.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" t... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



2) ABROAD: British Literary Traveling Between the Wars
Fussell, Paul

New York Oxford: Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0195027671 . Book would be fine but for very light sunning on bottom edge of boards. DJ has minimal wear at edges. ; 0.81 x 9.31 x 6.25 Inches; 256 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$11.00



3) ACCENTS ON OPERA: A Series of Brief Essays Stressing Known and Little Known Facts and Facets of a Familiar Art
Goldovsky, Boris & Mary Ellis Peltz

New York: Farrar, Straus & Young. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1953]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1199205273 . Binding sound and tight. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; Signed by both authors on bookplate on front free endpaper. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 306 pages; Signed by All Authors . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$12.00



4) THE ACQUISITION OF WORD MEANINGS: A Developmental Study
Heinz, Werner & Edith Kaplan

Evanston, Illinois: Child Development Publications. Near Fine. 1952. Hardcover. Red paper cover with black lettering is clean. There is very minimal wear at tail of spine. Pages clean and unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 120 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$20.00



5) ADVANCED SURGERY OF CATARACT [J. KOPLOWITZ COPY]
Kirby, Daniel B

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1955]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Binding sound and tight. Cover has very minimal wear to head and tail of spine and corners. Lower front corner bumped. A few light scratches to the cover front an back. Light foxing to top of text block. Pages clean and unmarked. Bookplate of Joseph E. Koplowitz inside front cover. Lacking DJ. ; 138 Figures and 96 Illustrations (22 Plates) in Full color. ; Figures, plates; 8vo 8&quo... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$16.00



6) THE ADVANCED THEORY OF STATISTICS [TWO VOLUME SET]
Kendall, Maurice G

London: Charles Griffin & Company Limited. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1945/46. 2nd Edition Revised. Hard cover. Two volume set. Red cloth over boards with gilt lettering on spines. Both have some wear at the corners and head and tail of spines. There is some fraying at the heads, and volume 1 has a 3/4 inch tear along spine from top edge. There is a small damp stain on the top corners of the back of volume 1 and the front cover of volume 2. The previous owner's stamp is on the front and re... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$85.00



7) ADVANCES IN NEUROLOGY VOLUME 23 HUNTINGTON'S DISEASE
Chase, Thomas N. & Nancy S. Wexler & Andre Barbeau (editors)

New York: Raven Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. [1979]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0890043744 . Cover is blue cloth with gilt lettering. DJ has small tear top back cover otherwise would be fine. Inscribed by Nancy Wexler on front flyleaf. Binding sound and tight. Pages clean and unmarked. ; Advances in Neurology; Vol. 23; Charts & Graphs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 820 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$150.00



8) ADVANCES IN ASTRONOMY AND ASTROPHYSICS VOLUME I 1962
Kopal, Zdenek

New York And London: Academic Press. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Cover has very little wear, pages clean and unmarked. DJ has wear, chipping, and some short tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 366 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$20.00



9) THE ADVENTURES OF A BROWNIE AS TOLD TO MY CHILD
Mulock, Miss

New York: A. L. Burt Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Reprint. Hard cover. Brown textured cloth cover with blind stamped cover on front. Black lettering on front and spine. The corners are lightly bumped, and there is minimal wear. The endpapers have illustrations of animals at a fence in shades of green. There is foxing of the endpapers over the mesh. Top edge tinted grey-green. Gift inscription dated 1936 on first blank leaf. There is a color frontis and bw illustrations throughout. Page... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$14.00



10) THE ADVENTUROUS DECADE
Goulart, Ron

New Rochelle, New York: Arlington House. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1975]. Hardcover. 087000252x . Book is fine, DJ has some edge wear, minor soiling near edges, and a few scratches. Not clipped. ; Comics; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$12.00



11) AEROSOL MEASUREMENTS: The Proceedings of a Seminar on Aerosol Measurements May 7, 1974
Cassatt, Wayne A. and Rosemary S. Maddock (editors)

Washington, D. C.: U. S. Government Printing Office. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1974]. Softcover. Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. National Bureau of Standards Special Publication 412. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 193 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



12) AFTER THE COLD WAR: Living with Lower Defense Spending
U. S. Congress, Office Of Technology Assessment

Washington D. C.: United States Government Printing. Very Good. [1992]. Trade Paperback. 0160361087 . 4to 11" - 13" tall; 237 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



13) AFTER THE CAMPFIRES
Jorner, Per

London: The Toby Press. New with no dust jacket. [1999]. 1st UK edition. Hard cover. 1902881044 . New book. Illustrated boards. No DJ. First Great Britain edition. ; Woodcuts; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 585 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$14.00



14) AIRPOWER AND GROUND ARMIES: Essays on the Evolution of Anglo-American Air Doctrine, 1940-1943
Mortensen, Daniel R. (editor)

Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama: Air University Press. Near Fine. 1998. Trade paperback. Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Very minimal shelf wear at edges of cover. Pages clean and unmarked. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 206 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



15) ALICE IN WONDERLAND AND THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS
Carroll, Lewis

London: Abbey Classics. Very Good. [1971]. Reprint; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0719600065 . Illustrated boards with black cloth spine, gilt lettering. Cover has minimal wear at edges and is clean. Small sticker remnant on front. Binding sound. Pages cleaned and unmarked. Pages are toned from age. No DJ as issued. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 233 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



16) ALLOCATION IN SPACE: Production, Transport, and Industrial Location
Lefeber, L

Amsterdam: North-Holland Publishing Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1958. First Edition; First Printing. Hard cover. Book would be fine but for previous owner's name in ink on ffep and friends donation stamp on title page (book is not ex-library). DJ has rubbing, edge wear and a short tear at top edge. Now in Mylar. This is a nice, apparently unread, copy of a classic work in economics and logistics. ; Contributions to Economic Analysis XIV; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 151 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$40.00



17) AMERICA CAN WIN: The Case for Military Reform
Hart, Gary & William S. Lind

Bethesda, Maryland: Adler & Adler. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. [1986]. First Edition. Hardcover. 0917561104 . Appears to be new book in as new condition. No remainder mark. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 301 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$7.00



18) THE AMERICAN MIND: An Interpretation of American Thought and Character Since the 1880's
Commager, Henry Steele

New Haven: Yale University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1950. Hard cover. Blue cloth cover has minimal wear at extremities. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ has wear and a few small chips at edges, toning along top and bottom edge. DJ in mylar. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 476 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$5.00



19) THE AMERICAN ECONOMY: Its Problems and Prospects
Slichter, Sumner H

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. [1948]. Second Printing. Hard cover. Previous owner's stamp on rear paste down. Lower corners lightly bumped. Binding sound, pages clean and unmarked. Lacking DJ. 2nd printing 1948. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 223 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$5.00



20) AMERICAN ENGLISH
Marckwardt, Albert H

New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. Blue cloth cover has minimal wear. Binding sound. Previous owner's name on ffep, otherwise pages clean and unmarked. Lacking DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 194 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$8.00



Results 1 - 20 of 187
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy