Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (35)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (51)Filter by price:
| 1) |
ABC Murders, The
|
|
|
NY: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers. Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper. c1935,2006. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 252 pages. Spine ends very lightly bumped, unclipped dust wrapper has faint edgewear. A lovely copy; looks unread.; <b>Hercule Poirot must track down a serial killer who chooses his victims alphabetically.</b> . ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$9.50
|
|
| 2) |
ACE! A Marine Night-Fighter Pilot In World War II
|
|
|
Pacifica, CA: Pacifica Press. Very Good+. 1985. Softcover; Trade PB. 278 pages. Signed by Author; Signed and inscribed by author on half title page. No spine creases, very light edgewear; book and pages clean and bright. A very nice copy.; <b>Introduction by 'Pappy' Boyington. Author's 'life as a Marine combat fighter pilot, from his earliest days as a naval aviation cadet before World War II, to his adventures guarding America's defense line in the South Pacific, to his aeria... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$28.50
|
|
| 3) |
Abroad : British Literary Traveling between the Wars
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1980. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0195027671. B&W Photographs; 246 pages; Spine head and tail slightly bumped, black cloth boards lightly soiled, top of text block edge foxed. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, edgeworn, one short closed tear, white rear panel soiled front flap creased. ; 'A celebration of British writers who, in their travel books, memorialized the last age of genuine travel, the period between the two world wars.... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 4) |
Absolute Power
|
|
|
NY: Warner. Good in Good dust wrapper. 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0446519960. 469 pages; Rear board dampstained, some pages rippled; inside back of dw stained and rippled.; Basis for the Clint Eastwood movie of the same name. A thief witnesses a woman's murder that results in a presidential cover-up. . Catalogs: Fiction. Keywords: Political Thriller, Movie Fiction. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$6.25
|
|
| 5) |
Academic Question, An
|
|
|
NY: Dutton. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1986. First US Edition. Hardcover. 8vo ; 182 pages. Spine tail very lightly bumped; violet boards faintly faded at edges. Unclipped dust wrapper has faint edgewear and rubbing. A very nice copy.; <b>Pym's 'academic' novel is set in a provincial English university in the early 1970's. The author worked at the International African Institute in London. 'An academic wrangle in the pages of the institute's journal <i>Afr... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$23.50
|
|
| 6) |
Across The Miles, Tales Of Correspondence
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books. Very Good. 1997. Softcover; Mass Market PB. 266 pages. Faint spine creases, light edgewear, page edges pale yellow; pages clean, none loose. A nice copy.; <B>Twenty stories, most not reprinted since their first publication in magazines & newspapers between 1895 & 1941.</B>; "Love notes, marriage proposals, heartfelt promises, honest admissions, cruel deceptions--these are the many variations on the theme of this collection, in which each story hinges on the wr... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$29.75
|
|
| 7) |
Act Of Will
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books. Very Good. 1987. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0553173170. 406 pages; Signed by Author; Spine a bit creased, covers lightly edgeworn.; Signed by the author on the title page. The story of three generations of strong women.'Left to the indifferent care of an aunt after the death of her mother, well-bred Audra Kenton is sent to work at Yorkshire's Fever Hospital, where she trains as a nurse before taking a post in the home of an affluent suffragette. Though she captures the heart of a han... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$6.75
|
|
| 8) |
Adele: Jane Eyre's Hidden Story [French Dancer's Bastard: The Story of Adele from Jane Eyre]
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow. Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 2002. First US Edition. Hardcover; Ex-Library. 224 pages. Ex-library book with usual stamps and markings. Large skinned areas on front and rear pastedowns where dust wrapper was once attached to book, spine tail lightly bumped. Unclipped dust wrapper, with no library markings, is in lovely condition. Also published as 'The French Dancer's Bastard: The Story of Adele from Jane Eyre' in the UK. ; <b>'The daughter of the celeb... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Adieu, Volodya
|
|
|
NY: Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1986. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394549279. 418 pages; Top board edges faded;dust wrapper, price cut, is rubbed and scored.; Novel of two generations of Jewish emigre families living in Paris between the two World Wars. Written by the famous French movie actress. . Catalogs: Fiction. Keywords: France, WWII Fiction, Paris. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$14.25
|
|
| 10) |
Adrian Mole Diaries : The Secret Diary of Adrian Mole Age 13 3/4 and the Growing Pains of Adrian Mole
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1986. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394552989. 342 pages; Spine head and tail lightly bumped; top text block edge faintly soiled, previous owner signature on front endpaper. Dust wrapper, not price cut, is lightly edgeworn. ; The first two Adrian novels issued in one volume. . Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywords: British Woman Author, England, Autobiography. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$15.75
|
|
| 11) |
Adventures of Paddington, The [A Bear Called Paddington and More About Paddington]
|
|
|
London: Collins. Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper. c1958,59, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0001821504. B&W Illustrations; 254 pages; Spine ends lightly bumped, pages faintly yellowed. Short tear at bottom margin of one page now repaired with archival tape.Dust wrapper is lightly edgeworn and rubbed. A nice copy.; Our delightful introduction to Paddington, a bear born in darkest Peru and sent to London by his Aunt Lucy when she moved to the Lima retirement home for bears. This omnibus edition has the first two ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$13.00
|
|
| 12) |
After the War
|
|
|
Toronto: Scholastic Canada. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1996. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0590247581. 116 pages; Spine foot lightly bumped. Covers and pages clean and bright. Dust wrapper, price cut, is faintly edgeworn and lightly rubbed. A very nice copy. ; At the end of World War II, fifteen-year-old Ruth Mendenberg is released from Buchenwald. Upon returning to her village she learns that all of her family has died in the Holocaust and she has nowhere to go. After being contac... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Age of Chivalry
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society. Very Good in Good dust wrapper. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Color Illustrations; 378 pages; Spine ends bumped, some of dust wrapper has adhered to bottom edge. No binding problems, interior pages clean and bright. Edgworn dust wrapper has laminate peeling in spots, large 2" chip missing from back panel, smaller chip out of front panel. There are several small closed tears and a dampstain at bottom of front flap. ; A fascinating look at the pageant of eleven... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$16.50
|
|
| 14) |
Ain't Nobody's Business
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books. Very Good+. 1999. Advance Review Copy. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0380977036. 323 pages; Uncorrected proofs in pictorial wraps; bumped at spine head and tail; Forty year old artist turned librarian's life changes when her husband suddenly walks out. . Catalogs: Fiction. Keywords: ARC Fiction Black Woman Author. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$11.00
|
|
| 15) |
Airs Above the Ground
|
|
|
New York: M.S. Mill Co./ Wm. Morrow. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1965. Hardcover; Book Club Edition. 224 pages; Spine tail and bottom corners bumped and very lightly worn. Interior pages clean and bright. Dust wrapper is edgeworn with a few inch long closed tears, white flaps have yellowed edges.; The "airs above the ground" are the special leaps and steps done by Vienna's famous Lipizzan stallions of the Spanish Riding School, an integral part of this fast-paced story of intrigue. Mary Stewart ha... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$11.75
|
|
| 16) |
Airs Above the Ground
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1965. First British Edition. Hardcover. 254 pages; Spine tail very lightly bumped, book is slightly cocked, vertical crease on spine does not damage binding. Page edges yellowed with a few tiny ink marks, previous owner signature on front free endpaper; interior pages clean and bright. Clipped dust wrapper is very lightly edgeworn , white rear panel and flaps have yellowed.; The "airs above the ground" are the special leaps and steps done by ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$21.00
|
|
| 17) |
Alice and Edith : the Two Wives of Theodore Roosevelt : a Biographical Novel
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 1989. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385243499. 399 pages; Corners and spine ends lightly bumped. Dust wrapper, price cut, is lightly rubbed and very slightly edgeworn. A nice copy.; 'Intriguing portrait of two dissimilar women whose love would shape the life and career of Theodore Roosevelt.' . Catalogs: Historical Novel. Keywords: Theodore Roosevelt, Edith Carow, Alice Lee. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$18.25
|
|
| 18) |
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
|
|
|
Limpsfield & London: Dragon's World. Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper. (1865) 1990. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. ISBN: 185028105x. Color Illustrations; 96 pages; A nice copy. Spine tail and bottom corners rubbed. Dust wrapper lightly edgeworn.; Delightful colour illustrations. A wonderful addition to an Alice collection.. Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywords: Malcolm Ashman, Children's, Fantasy, British Author, England. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 19) |
Alienist
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 1994. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679417796. 496 pages; Spine ends lightly bumped; dust wrapper, not price clipped, a bit edgeworn.; Set in turn-of-the century New York, an atmospheric novel wherein a team of amateur detectives track down a serial killer of boy prostitutes. Theodore Roosevelt makes a cameo appearance as himself! The title refers to the emerging profession of psychiatry and psychoanalysis, as in those days, they treated pa... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$17.75
|
|
| 20) |
Alister and Co. & It's Nice to Be Me : Children's Poems (Qty: 32)
|
|
|
Lancaster, CA: Anglophile Books. As New. c1940 & 1943, 2002. First Edition Thus. Softcover. 45 pages. A new booklet with a tape binding. ; <b>D.E. Stevenson (Dorothy Emily Peploe) is best known as a novelist, publishing almost a novel a year from the mid 1903's until her retirement in 1970. Her books of children's poetry were published in 1940 in the US and in 1943 in Great Britain. They have long been out of print. This volume, published by arrangement with her heirs, combines the po... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$12.50
|
|