Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 143
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (109)
Fine or New (17)

Filter by binding:
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)
With dust jacket (2)
Signed (1)
With photos (145)

Filter by country:
United States (145)

Filter by price:
1) The ABC in Verse, for Young Learners

The ABC in Verse, for Young Learners
New York: Kiggins & Kellogg, 1856. Good +. 16 p.: wood-engraved title vignette and illustrations; 93 mm. (3.75 inches). Pale yellow wrappers printed in black with illustration on front wrapper repeating title vignette, and borders on both wrappers. Publisher's advertisements on back wrapper, including notice of Redfield's Toy Books. Pages 4-16 each contain one wood-engraved illustration, with two letter-of-the-alphabet rhymes. "E Was an Editor, Who worked with a pen." The publish... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$35.00



2) Aanmerkingen over de Successie van den Hertog van Anjou, Rakende het Gevaar, 't welk Europa in 't Algemeen, maar Engeland in 't bysonder dreygd, en wel voornamentlijk alle de deelen van desselfs Commercie

Aanmerkingen over de Successie van den Hertog van Anjou, Rakende het Gevaar, 't welk Europa in 't Algemeen, maar Engeland in 't bysonder dreygd, en wel voornamentlijk alle de deelen van desselfs Commercie
Gravenhage, Netherlands: Meyndert Uytwerf, 1701. Very Good +. Tweede deel. Door den auteur van het eerste. Uyt het Engels vertaald." 40 p.; 19 cm. (7.25 inches). Disbound. Woodcut title vignette. Signatures: A-E4 (4to). Knuttel, 14606. A translation of The Duke of Anjou's Succession Further Considered, which is sometimes attributed, along with Part 1, to Daniel Defoe. In Very Good+ Condition: upper corner of pp. 31-32 lacking without loss of text; light foxing along upper edge of some pa... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$225.00



3) Aanmerkingen op de Kroons-Erffenis van den Hartog van Anjou, Aoo ten Aanzien van Zyne Regten,als ten Opzichte van Zyne Gevolgen

Aanmerkingen op de Kroons-Erffenis van den Hartog van Anjou, Aoo ten Aanzien van Zyne Regten,als ten Opzichte van Zyne Gevolgen
Netherlands, 1701. Very Good -. Title page continued: "Nevens eenige overwegingen op de Memorie van den Coning van Vrankryk aan haar Hoog Mog:, en over het belang van verscheide Vorsten en Staaten van het Christenryk in de tegenwoordige gestaltenis van zaaken. ... Uit het Engels overgezet. Volgens de Copy gedrukt tot London." 44 p.; 19 cm. Signatures: A-E4F2 (4to). Woodcut title vignette and initial. No publication information; date from Worldcat. Disbound from a larger volume, but solid. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$55.00



4) Aanspraak der Hartoginne van Shrewsbury, aan Lodewijk den XIV., Koning van Vrankrijk

Aanspraak der Hartoginne van Shrewsbury, aan Lodewijk den XIV., Koning van Vrankrijk
Netherlands, 1712. Very Good -. 8 p.; 19 cm. (7.25 inches). Signatures: A4 (4to). No publication information. Year of publication from Worldcat. Woodcut initial. Knuttel, 16088. A satirical poem purportedly by the Adelaide, Duchess of Shrewsbury, written while the Duke of Shrewsbury was British Ambassador to France in 1712 in the period leading up to the treaties of Utrecht. It concerns the relations of Great Britain, as represented by the Duke of Shrewsbury and the Earl of Oxford, with France. An... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$450.00



5) The Abolitionist Legacy From Reconstruction to the NAACP
McPherson, James M

The Abolitionist Legacy From Reconstruction to the NAACP
Princeton, N.J.: Princeton University Press, 1995. Fine. xvi, 438 p.: 24 cm. (9.25 inches). Paperback with illustrated cover. Includes appendices, a note on sources, and index. No price listed. Second Edition, with a new preface by the author. McPherson's "examination of the complex and unhappy fate of Reconstruction clarifies the uneasy partnership of northern and southern white liberals after 1870, the tensions between black activists and white neo-abolitionists, the evolution of resistance ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$11.50



6) Abra-Mule: or, Love and Empire: A Tragedy
Trapp, Joseph

Abra-Mule: or, Love and Empire: A Tragedy
London: J. and R. Tonson, 1743. Good +. [9], 12-82, [2] p.: frontispiece; 17 cm. (6.5 inches). 12mo. Disbound. All page edges red. Title page printed in red and black, with title vignette portrait. Frontispiece is signed: I. Thornhill and E. Kirkall. Wood endgraved head-pieces and initials. ESTC T19023. Joseph Trapp's play, set in Constantinople, was first performed in 1704 and features the title character as a classic virtuous maiden in a harem. In Good+ Condition: disbound; final five leave... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$35.00



7) Abraham, de Aartsvader. In XII Boeken
Hoogvliet, Arnold

Abraham, de Aartsvader.  In XII Boeken
Rotterdam: Jan Daniel Beman en Zoon, 1766. Very Good. Houbraken, J.. De agste druk. [54], 288 p.: frontispiece, title vignette, 13 leaves of engraved plates; 20 cm. Calf spine with speckled paper over boards. Six spine compartments between gilt-tooled borders. Blind-tooled title in second compartment: "Abraham de Aartsvader." Signatures: [pi]4 5*4 6*(4-1) 7*4 A-2N4. With original green silk bookmark. Title page printed in red and black. Wood-engraved tailpieces. The frontispiece is sign... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$215.00



8) An Abridgement of Lectures on Rhetoric
Blair, Hugh

An Abridgement of Lectures on Rhetoric
Philadelphia: Charles Bell, 1837. Very Good -. New edition, with appropriate questions to each chapter, by a teacher of Philadelphia. 230 p.; 15 cm. Contemporary full calf with five spine compartments between double gilt rules. Black morocco label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title: Blair's Rhetoric. This version of Hugh Blair's popular Lectures on Rhetoric was edited by a Philadelphia teacher who has, unfortunately, remained anonymous. In Very Good- Condition: leather slightly stai... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



9) An Abridgment of the Laws of Pennsylvania, Being a Complete Digest of All such Acts of Assembly, as Concern the Commonwealth at Large
Read, Collinson

An Abridgment of the Laws of Pennsylvania, Being a Complete Digest of All such Acts of Assembly, as Concern the Commonwealth at Large
Philadelphia, Pa., 1801. Very Good -. To which is added, an appendix, containing a variety of precedents (adapted to the several acts) for the use of justices of the peace, sheriffs, attornies and conveyancers." "Printed for the Author." [4], lvi, [[3], 468, [28] p.; 22 cm. Full calf; red morocco spine label with gilt-tooled title: Read's Digest. Blind-tooled borders on both boards and blind-rules on spine. Shelf numbers on old paper labels at tail of spine. Former owner's name on ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$135.00



10) Abstracts of Pennsylvania Records of Naturalizations 1695-1773

Abstracts of Pennsylvania Records of Naturalizations 1695-1773
York, Pa.: South Central Pennsylvania Genealogical Society, 1983. Near Fine. Special Publication Number 24. Found in Colonial Records (Minutes of the Provincial Council), Volumes 1, 2, 3, 9, & 10; The Statutes At Large of Pennsylvania Volumes II, III, IV, VI, VII, & VIII; Pennsylvania Archives, Series 1, Volumes 1, 3, & 4 With Surname Index Compiled and Published by the South Central Pennsylvania Genealogical Society. 24 p.; 28 cm. Light blue paper covers with the emblem of the South Centra... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$5.00



11) The Academy of Music 119th Anniversary Concert & Ball--January 24, 1976 [Program]

The Academy of Music 119th Anniversary Concert & Ball--January 24, 1976 [Program]
Philadelphia: Philadelphia Orchestra, 1976. Very Good. 224 pages: photographs (primarily color, a few black-and-white); 28 cm. Grey paper covers with white spine title and cover title. Color reproduction on front and back covers of Edna Andrade's painting Singing Spiral. The Academy Concert and Ball (usually referred to simply as the Academy Ball) is a major event in the Philadelphia social scene, held annually to raise funds for the Academy of Music. This program from the 1976 Academy Concert and... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



12) The Academy of Music 123rd Anniversary Concert and Ball--January 26, 1980 [Program]

The Academy of Music 123rd Anniversary Concert and Ball--January 26, 1980 [Program]
Philadelphia: Philadelphia Orchestra, 1980. Very Good. 201, [3] pages: photographs (primarily color, a few black-and-white); 28 cm. Color paper covers with white spine title and blackcover title. Color illustraion on front cover of Jim Lueders' painting Small Flower. The Academy Concert and Ball (usually referred to simply as the Academy Ball) is a major event in the Philadelphia social scene, held annually to raise funds for the Academy of Music. This program from the 1980 Academy Concert and Bal... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



13) According to Saint Matthew

According to Saint Matthew
Washington, D.C.: Judd & Detweiler, 1947. Soft Cover. Very Good. Justis, Lyle. [12] p.: illustrations; 29 cm. Blue-green stitched paper covers with gilt front cover title and illustrations. Printed in blue-green and black. First leaf and last leaf are blank. "This edition . . . designed and directed by Lester Douglas . . . The drawings are by Lyle Justis"--Colophon. With a loose illustrated slip, captioned: Greetings Mickey, Peter and Lester Douglas. In Very Good Condition: edges of c... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$18.50



14) An Account of the Systems of Husbandry Adopted in the More Improved Districts of Scotland; With Some Observations on the Improvements of Which They are Susceptible--Vol. 1
Sinclair, John

An Account of the Systems of Husbandry Adopted in the More Improved Districts of Scotland; With Some Observations on the Improvements of Which They are Susceptible--Vol. 1
Edinburgh: Archibald Constable and Company, 1813. Hard Cover. Very Good. Drawn up for the consideration of the Board of Agriculture, with a view of explaining how far those systems are applicable to the less cultivated parts in England, and Scotland." "Printed by James Ballantyne & Co. for Archibald Constable and Company, Edinburgh; Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, London; and John Cuming, Dublin." Volume 1 only. xii, 439, [1] p.: frontispiece portrait of the author and [4] lea... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$85.00



15) The Acorn: an Illustrated Quarterly Magazine Devoted to Literature and Art [issue no. 1]

The Acorn: an Illustrated Quarterly Magazine Devoted to Literature and Art [issue no. 1]
London: Caradoc Press, 1905. Very Good -. [6], 152, [8] p.: frontispiece and 4 additional leaves of plates, 8 in-text illustrations; 23 cm. Original calf spine with terracotta paper over boards; cover title and price printed in darker terracotta. The tissue-guarded frontispiece is Fishmongers Wharf, London Bridge, an etching by Frank Brangwyn. The other plates consist of Old Fisherman, an etching by H.G. Webb; Les Champs Elysees, a photogravure by Antoine Watteau; and portraits of Cyril Scott and Percy ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$95.00



16) [An Act Continuing] An Act for Importation of Salted Beef, Pork, Bacon, and Butter, from Ireland, for a Limited Time, and for Allowing the Importation of Salted Beef, Pork, Bacon, and Butter, from the British Dominions in America

[An Act Continuing] An Act for Importation of Salted Beef, Pork, Bacon, and Butter, from Ireland, for a Limited Time, and for Allowing the Importation of Salted Beef, Pork, Bacon, and Butter, from the British Dominions in America
London: Charles Eyre and William Strahan, 1775. Very Good. Full title: "An Act to Continue for a Further Time an Act, Made in the Eighth Year of His present Majesty's Reign, intituled, An Act to Continue and Amend an Act, made in the Fifth Year of the Reign of His present Majesty, intituled, An Act for Importation of Salted Beef, Pork, Bacon, and Butter, from Ireland, for a Limited Time, and for Allowing the Importation of Salted Beef, Pork, Bacon, and Butter, from the British Dominions in Americ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$35.00



17) An Act for the Better Encouragement of Seamen in His Majesty's Service, and Privateers, to Annoy the Enemy

An Act for the Better Encouragement of Seamen in His Majesty's Service, and Privateers, to Annoy the Enemy
London: Thomas Baskett and Robert Baskett, 1744. Near Fine. [2], 691-706, [2] p.; 33 cm. (folio). Three stab-holes, but no other evidence that this was ever bound. Edges are untrimmed. Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii II. Regis . . . Decimo Septimo. At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the First Day of December, Anno Dom. 1741, in the Fifteenth Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Second . . . And from thence continued by several Prorogations to the First Day of De... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$75.00



18) An Act for Avoiding and Putting an End to certain Doubts and Questions relating to the Attestation of Wills and Codicils, concerning Real Estates, in that part of Great Britain called England, and in His Majesty's Colonies and Plantations in America

An Act for Avoiding and Putting an End to certain Doubts and Questions relating to the Attestation of Wills and Codicils, concerning Real Estates, in that part of Great Britain called England, and in His Majesty's Colonies and Plantations in America
London: Thomas Baskett and the assigns of Robert Baskett, 1752. Fine. [2], 187-191, [1] p.; 33 cm. (folio). Three stab-holes, but no other evidence that this was ever bound. Edges are untrimmed. Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii II. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Tenth Day of November, Anno Dom. 1747, in the Twenty first Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Second . . . And from thence continued by several Prorogations to the Fourteenth Day of Novembe... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$75.00



19) An Act for Reducing the Number of Directors of the Corporation of the Governor and Company of Merchants of Great Britain Trading to the South Seas, and other Parts of America; and for Encouraging the Fishery

An Act for Reducing the Number of Directors of the Corporation of the Governor and Company of Merchants of Great Britain Trading to the South Seas, and other Parts of America; and for Encouraging the Fishery
London: Thomas Baskett and the assigns of Robert Baskett, 1753. Fine. Title continued: "and for Regulating the Election of the Governors and Directors of the said Company." [2], 279-280 p.; 33 cm. (folio). Three stab-holes, but no other evidence that this was ever bound. Edges are untrimmed. Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii II. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Tenth Day of November, Anno Dom. 1747, in the Twenty first Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lo... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$35.00



20) An Act for Allowing the Exportation of certain Quantities of Wheat, and other Articles, to His Majesty's Sugar Colonies in America, and to the Island of Saint Helena, and to the other Settlements belonging to the United Company of Merchants of England

An Act for Allowing the Exportation of certain Quantities of Wheat, and other Articles, to His Majesty's Sugar Colonies in America, and to the Island of Saint Helena, and to the other Settlements belonging to the United Company of Merchants of England
London: Charles Eyre and William Strahan, 1776. Very Good +. Title continued: "trading to the East Indies, and of Biscuit and Pease to Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Bay Chaleur, and Labrador; and for Indemnifying all Persons with respect to Advising or Carrying into Execution His Majesty's Orders of Council already made for Allowing the Exportation of Wheat, and other Articles." [2], 995-1000 p.; 31 cm. (folio). Disbound. Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii III. . . . At the Parliamen... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$175.00



Results 1 - 20 of 143
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy