Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 174
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (103)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (145)
Paperback (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (143)
With dust jacket (151)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United States (174)

Filter by price:
1) The A. F. of L. in the Time of Gompers
Taft, Philip

New York, NY: Harper & Brothers, 1957. First edition Good octavo hardcover in black cloth binding without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and on corners of covers. Some scuffing to covers and lettering on spine is faded. Roll to spine. Page edges are browned. Pencil mark on front pastedown endpaper. Few pages are creased on lower corners. 508 pages with references and index. A detailed study of the American Federation of Labor under the leade... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$14.00



2) "A Portion of His Life" : William Blake's Miltonic Vision of Woman
Freed, Eugenie R

Lewisburg/Cranbury: Bucknell University Press/Associated University Presses, 1994. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very good folio-sized (oversized) hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear and rubbing along edges and light scuffing to covers and slight browning along edges. Rough fore-edge of front cover of dj. Light stain on upper edges of rear endpapers. Light smoky smell to book. 159... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



3) "A Truthful Impression of the Country" : British and American Travel Writing in China, 1880 - 1949
Clifford, Nicholas

Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 2001. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo. Light wear and minor rubbing to lower edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges with insignificant tears on upper corners of both covers and slight scuffing to covers. 231 pages with illustrations, list of travelers, endnotes, bibliography, and index. A study of accounts of China by British and American writers from the end of the Qing dynasty to the Communist takeover. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$40.00



4) Aak to Zumbra : A Dictionary of the World's Watercraft
The Mariner's Museum with contributions by M.H. Parry. Susan Rutter, editor

Newport News: The Mariners' Museum, 2000.. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First edition. Very good quarto hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and on the upper corner of the front panel. Dj has minor wear and rubbing along the edges with slight scuffing to the covers. NOTE: The forward is incomplete and missing some text at end, otherwise the book is all correct. 676 pages with illustrations, selected ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



5) Aboard the USS Monitor : 1862; The Letters of Acting Paymaster William Frederick Keeler, U.S. Navy to His Wife, Anna. Naval Letters Series Volume One
Keeler, William Frederick. edited by Robert W. Daly

Annapolis, MD: United States Naval Institute, 1964. Hardcover First edition, first printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Address label of former owner on pastedown. A group of newspaper clippings late 20th C. newspaper clippings laid in, protected by a plastic baggie. xvii, 278 p. w/ maps on endpapers, one illustration, appendices, select bibliography, index. Letters from the paymaster to his wife detailing life aboard the Moni... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



6) Abraham Lincoln
Delahay, M. W

New York, NY: Daniel H. Newhall, 1939. Pamphlet in hardcover tray Limited ed Good Small pamphlet set in an attractively bound green cloth tray with gilt lettering to spine. Pamphlet is secured by three flaps. "Edition limited to 150 copies, reprinted from the unique broadside, issued by M.W. Delahay, Leavenworth, Kansas, about 1870." Original broadside was titled "The life and character of Abraham Lincoln. A lecture by Hon. M.W. Delahay, of Leavenworth, Kansas." Only slightly ex-library with a library Civi... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$125.00



7) Abraham Lincoln Quarterly Volume II : March 1943 - December 1943
Abraham Lincoln Association

Springfield, IL.: Abraham Lincoln Association / R. R. Donnelly and Sons, [1943].. First edition. Very good thick octavo in red cloth. Spine slightly faded, slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Page edges have foxing and some browning. Some lines in pencil. 394 p. w/ illustrations, and a table of contents and index produced especially for this volume. All issues of volume II of the Quarterly, bound WITH their covers, in very sturdy and attractive paper. The Quarterly superseded the Abraham Lincoln ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$90.00



8) Abraham Lincoln in Periodical Literature, 1860 - 1940
Booker, Richard

Chicago: Fawley-Brost Company, 1941. Hardcover in red cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine and front cover First edition Very Good without dust jacket Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with minor scuffing to covers. Light browning along spine where gilt lettering is faded. Page edges are lightly browned and foxed. Few pencil notes on front free endpaper and half-title page. 67 pages with index. A nice reference work for the serious Lincoln collector. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$55.00



9) Abraham Lincoln : Preserver of the Union ( When We Were Young series )
White, Howard A. illus. by Noah Sickles

Columbus, OH: School Specialty Press, ca. 1931. Bound pamphlet, hardcover Very Good Small pamphlet attractively bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Original green covers to pamphlet bound in. Only slightly ex-library with a library Civil War collection bookplate on front pastedown endpaper and red stamp with similar information on front cover of pamphlet. No other library marks. Slight wear to edges and covers of boards. 16 p. A short work for young people about Lincomnb, with questions and ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



10) Abraham Lincoln : an Address Delivered Before the Men's League of the Broadway Tabernacle Church of New York Feb. 10th 1902 by Edward A. Sumner of the New York Bar
Sumner, Edward A. [ Arthur ]

New York, NY: The Tandy-Thomas Company, 1910. Hardcover First edition Good Thin octavo (standard size). In grey cloth with black lettering on cover, ruled in black. Wear to edges and corners, but not worn through at any point. Corners bumped. Soiling and spotting to covers. Endpapers a bit yellowed, and a light half circle discoloration at heel of content pages, which are otherwise in very nice condition. The last quarter of the pages are unopened (still attached at foredge to next page). 31 p. The book end... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$110.00



11) Abraham Lincoln : An Oration
Burton, John E

Wisconsin, probably Lake Geneva: the author, 1903. Bound pamphlet, hardcover. First edition Very Good Octavo sized pamphlet attractively bound in red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Original red covers to pamphlet bound in. Only slightly ex-library with a library Civil War collection bookplate on front pastedown endpaper and red stamp with similar information on pamphlet cover. No other library marks. Slight wear to board. 23 p. w/frontis of Lincoln and an image of the author with his facsimile signatu... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$65.00



12) Abraham Lincoln
An Oxford M. A

Portsmouth, UK: Portsmouth Times Printing Works, Holbrook & Son Ltd. , ca. 1918, though spine states 1920. . Bound pamphlet in hardcover First edition Very Good Small pamphlet attractively bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Original brown covers to pamphlet bound in. Only slightly ex-library with a library Civil War collection bookplate on front pastedown endpaper and red stamp with similar information on cover of pamphlet. No other library marks. Slight wear to edges and covers of boards. 27... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



13) Abraham Lincoln : Man and Statesman (Abridged)
Pickens, William

[ New York ] : the author, 1930. Bound pamphlet in hardcover First edition thus Very Good Octavo (standard size) pamphlet attractively bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Original covers to pamphlet bound in. Only slightly ex-library with a library Civil War collection bookplate on front pastedown endpaper and red stamp with similar information on cover of pamphlet. No other library marks. Slight wear to edges and covers of boards. 15 p. with blurbs on back cover of pamphlet. A shorter versio... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$50.00



14) Abraham Lincoln : the Assassination of the president. [ last chapter from the author's book Abraham Lincoln : The Great Commoner, the Sublime Emancipator ]
Hart, Col. F. W

Huntington, CA: the author, 1926. Bound pamphlet in hardcover Very Good Octavo (standard size) pamphlet attractively bound in light pink cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Green patterened endpapers, quite attractive. Original covers bound in. Only slightly ex-library with a library Civil War collection bookplate on front pastedown endpaper and red stamp with similar information on title page of pamphlet. No other library marks. Slight wear to edges and covers of boards. Title page has a small piece missi... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



15) Abstracts of Georgia Colonial Book J, 1755 - 1762
Walker, George Fuller

Atlanta, GA.: R. J. Taylor, Jr., Foundation, 1978. Hardcover in brown binding First edition Very Good without dust jacket Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with light scuffing to covers and faint scratches. Light foxing to page edges. Slight twist to spine. 293 pages with appendix (towns, districts, and parishes of colonial Georgia), glossary, and index. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$60.00



16) Aby Warburg : an Intellectual Biography, with A Memoir on the History of the LIbrary by F. Saxl
Gombrich, E. H. and F. Saxl [ Fritz ]

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1986. Hardcover in full ed cloth Second edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Quarto (slighty oversized). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards and dj. 376 p. w/ bibliographies, index, and additional 65 p. of b&w illustrations, including 2 interior photos of his lovely libraries. An uncommon work on an important intellectual figure in art history and criticism, though his work goes beyond that field. Originally published by the Warburg institute in 1970, this ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$175.00



17) An Account of an Exhibition of Books and Manuscripts of Percy Bysshe Shelley, With Something of Their Literary History, Their Present Condition, and Their Provenance
Library of the University of Texas

Austin : University of Texas, 1935.. First printing. Good pamphlet in printed paper wrappers. Stringbound. Slight darkening, wear, and staining at spine, slight wear at edges and corners. Two small tears at top front. Covers scuffed and a bit dirty. 40 p. w/frontispiece. An interesting and useful exhibition narrative, with a great deal of background and history for each work. Includes information of the acquisitions of the items by the Library. Uncommon. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



18) Across the Narrow Sea : Studies in the History and Bibliography of Britain and the Low Countries Presented to Anna E. C. Simoni
Roach, Susan, editor

London: The British Library, 1991. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo. Slight wear along edges. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 223 pages with illustrations, notes after each essay, bibliography of published works of Anna Simoni, and index. An intersesting collection of essays on the intellectual and bibliographic relations between Britain and the Netherlands since the late fifteenth century. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$40.00



19) Across the Bloody Chasm: The Legacy of Lyman "George" Willcox
Cramer, Julia A

Nashville: Sundog Ltd., 2003.. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to the edges of the boards. The dj has some wear and rubbing along the edges with a few minor tears and some general light scuffing to the covers. Inscribed by the author to the previous owner on the dedication page. 383 pages with illustrations, appendices, endnotes, bibliography, and index. An interesting biography of this union soldier, part of ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$40.00



20) Action at Okinawa 17 May to 21 June [ 1945]. Photographs by Photographers of Ships of Task Force Thirty-One
Photographers, Task Force 31

no place : Task Force 31, ca. 1945.. Pamphlet Very Good Very good in glossy cover. Bound with a bates fastener. Slight scuffing and wear to edges and corner of cover. Last page slightly browned. 10 p. w/ 2 photos per page. A very scarce small military publication of small ship naval losses around Okinawa from shore batteries and kamikaze attacks. Includes scarce photographs of the explosion of the Longshaw (DD 559), loss of the William D. Porter (DD 579), Bates (APD 47), and PC 1603, damage to an APD call... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$85.00



Results 1 - 20 of 174
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy