Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (297)Fine or New (14)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (225)Paperback (397)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (63)With dust jacket (303)
Signed (29)
With photos (637)
Filter by country:
United States (640)Filter by price:
| 1) |
A. B. Guthrie, Jr. (Southwest Writers Series 15)
|
|
Austin: Steck-Vaughn. Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. 0805773274 . Exlibrary markings. Originally a softcover, this book has been rebound in black library buckram and is now a sturdy hardcover. Gilt lettering and call number on spine, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. 44 pp. including bibliography. Literary biography of Alfred Bertram Guthrie, Jr., American writer.; Ex-Library; 8.00" (20 cm) tall. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 2) |
A. N. Tolstoi: Kritiko-biografichestkii Ocherk
|
|
Moskva: Khudozhestvennoi Literatury. Good with no dust jacket. 1951. Hard Cover. Book is in Russian language (kniga po russkii). Exlib marks, square, tight binding and hinges, pages age-darkened. Text pages clean. 167 pp. Literary biography of Aleksei Nikolaievich Tolstoi (1883-1945), early Soviet writer.; Ex-Library; 8.00" (20 cm) tall. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$32.00
|
|
| 3) |
A.S.T.M. Standards on Textile Materials (With Related Information): Specifications, Tolerances, Methods of Testing, Definitions and Terms (October 1949)
|
|
Philadelphia: American Society for Testing Materials. Good with no dust jacket. 1949. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps faded at spine and around edges with general shelf wear.; Technical manual explaining methods of testing various aspects of standards in the manufacture of textiles.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall; 574 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$40.00
|
|
| 4) |
AAR: Journal of the American Academy of Religion, Volume 66, Number 1 (Spring 1998)
|
|
Atlanta: American Academy of Religion. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Wraps have light handling wear. ; Sullivan, "Coming to Our Senses: Religious Studies in the Academy"; Austin, "Explanatory Pluralism"; Amador, "Feminist Biblical Hermeneutics: A Failure of Theoretical Nerve"; Hubbard, "Embarrassing Superstition, Doctrine, and the Study of New Religious Movements"; Firestone, "Mer... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 5) |
AAR: Journal of the American Academy of Religion, Volume 66, Number 3 (Fall 1998)
|
|
Atlanta: American Academy of Religion. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Wraps have light handling wear. ; O'Connor, "The Islamic Jesus: Messiahhood and Human Divinity in African American Muslim Exegesis"; Smith, "Black Religious Nationalism and the Politics of Transcendence"; Thatcher, "Empty Metaphors and Apocalyptic Rhetoric"; Wennemyr, "Dancing in the Dark: Deconstructive A/theology Le... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
AAR: Journal of the American Academy of Religion, Volume 66, Number 2 (Summer 1998)
|
|
Atlanta: American Academy of Religion. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Wraps have light handling wear. Writing at top of front cover.; Asher, "The Dangerous Fruit of Augustine's Confessions"; Pintchman, "Gender Complementarity and Gender Hierarchy in Puranic Accounts of Creation"; Gill, "No Place to Stand: Jonathan Z. Smith as Homo Ludens, The Academic Study of Religion Sub Specie Ludi"; Schar... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
AAR: Journal of the American Academy of Religion, Volume 65, Number 3 (Fall 1997)
|
|
Atlanta: American Academy of Religion. Good. 1997. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Wraps are soiled with handling wear. Creasing at some corner tips. ; Jaffee, "A Rabbinic Ontology of the Written and Spoken Word: On Discipleship, Transformative Knowledge, and the Living Texts of Oral Torah"; Marx, "Moses and Machiavellism"; Ruprecht, "Nietzsche, the Death of God, and Truth, or, Why I Still Like Reading Nietzsche"; Min, "Dialectic... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
AAR: Journal of the American Academy of Religion, Volume 62, Number 4 (Winter 1994). Special Issue: Settled Issues and Neglected Questions in the Study of Religion
|
|
Atlanta: American Academy of Religion. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Wraps have very light overall shelf wear.; Contents: Green, Introduction. Taylor, Unsettling Issues. Gill, The Academic Study of Religion. Penner, Holistic Analysis: Conjectures and Refutations. Gerhart, Dialogical Fields in Religious Studies. Altizer, The Challenge of Nihilism. Winquist, Theology: Unsettled and Unsettling. Thistlethwaite, Settled Issues and N... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 9) |
ACC Basketball Trivia Trip
|
|
Charlotte, NC: UMI Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Soft Cover. 0943860032 . Square, tight binding, clean & bright pages. Wraps have slight age-related discoloration, edge rubbing. 208 pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs of ACC basketball players, coaches and related personalities. Over 1000 trivia questions about Atlantic Coast Conference basketball history, with chapters dedicated to the ACC tournament, Clemson, Duke, Georgia Tech, Maryland, North Carolina, N. C... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
ACM Transactions on Graphics, Volume 24, Number 3 (July 2005): Proceedings of ACM SIGGRAPH 2005
|
|
New York: ACM (Association for Computing Machinery). Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2005. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages with color photographic image illustrations. Wraps have light overall shelf wear.; Proceedings of the association's meeting on computer graphics in 2005.; 10.75" tall; 1238 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$80.00
|
|
| 11) |
ACM Transactions on Graphics, Volume 22, Number 3 (July 2003): Proceedings of ACM SIGGRAPH 2003
|
|
New York: ACM (Association for Computing Machinery). Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages with color photographic image illustrations. Wraps have light overall handling wear with wear to corner tips.; Proceedings of the association's meeting on computer graphics in 2003.; 10.75" tall; 980 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$80.00
|
|
| 12) |
ACM Transactions on Graphics, Volume 23, Number 3 (August 2004): Proceedings of ACM SIGGRAPH 2004
|
|
New York: ACM (Association for Computing Machinery). Very Good with no dust jacket. 2004. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages with color photographic image illustrations. Wraps have light overall handling wear.; Proceedings of the association's meeting on computer graphics in 2002.; 10.75" tall; 928 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$80.00
|
|
| 13) |
ACM Transactions on Graphics, Volume 21, Number 3 (July 2002): Proceedings of ACM SIGGRAPH 2002
|
|
New York: ACM (Association for Computing Machinery). Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Softcover. 1581135211 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages with color photographic image illustrations. Wraps have light overall handling wear.; Proceedings of the association's meeting on computer graphics in 2002.; 10.75" tall; 806 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$80.00
|
|
| 14) |
ADFL (Association of Departments of Foreign Languages) Bulletin (Fall 2002), Vol. 34, No. 1
|
|
Ann Arbor, MI: Association of Departments of Foreign Languages. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Soft Cover. Square, tightly stapled binding. One library stamp on first page. No other writing or marks. Book displays no reading wear. 92 pp. Articles grouped in the following sections: literature and culture in the emerging curriculum; of literature, cutlure, identity, and ethics; the interview: suggestions for search committees and candidates; in honor of Claire Kramsch; general announcements... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
AGNI magazine 69 (2009)
|
|
Boston: Boston University. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2009. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. ; Poetry by Hadara Bar-Nadav, Robert Bense, Adam Day, Stephen Dunn, Mary Gilliland, Ian Harris, Eva Hooker, Garret Keizer, Tyler Caroline Mills, Giampiero Neri, Deborah Pease, Martha Silano, Lee Upton, David Wagoner, William Wright. Fiction by Gary Amdahl, Margo Berdeshevsky, Yves Bonnefoy, Bret Anthony Johnston, Michael Mejia, Melanie Rae Thon, Valerie Vogrin... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
The AHC Responds to Health Care Reform: 1996 Duke Private Sector Conference
|
|
Durham, NC: Duke University Medical Center & Health System. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. ; Proceedings of sessions on health system models, the academy - governance issues, the academy - faculty and student issues. Contributors: Ralph Snyderman, Alain Enthoven, Bill Gradison, Uwe E. Reinhardt, Mitchell T. Rabkin, Mark C. Rogers, John C. LaRosa, Jacque J. Sokolov, James C. Cubbin, Robert D. Moroni, Barbara J. Cullit... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$60.00
|
|
| 17) |
AJS (A. J. S.): American Journal of Sociology, Volume 107, No. 2 (September 2001)
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding with clean and bright pages. Library stamp on title page; no other writing or marks. Book displays no reading wear. 277 pp. Contents: Fernandez, "Technological Change and Wage Inequality"; Lawler, "An Affect Theory of Social Exchange"; Western, "Bayesian Thinking about Macrosociology"; Phillips and Zuckerman, "Middle-Status Conformity"; Zeitlin and Weyher, &... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
AMLO, Entre La Atracción Y El Temor Una Cronica del 2003 al 2005 (El Dedo en la Llaga) (Spanish Edition)
|
|
México: Grupo Oceano. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2006. First Edition. Softcover. 9707771933 . Book is in the Spanish language. Square, sound binding. Clean, off-white pages. Wraps have edge rubbing, overall light shelf wear. ; Study of Mexican politican Andrés Manuel López Obrador. ; 8.75" tall..; 320 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$30.00
|
|
| 19) |
ANES Bulletin, Vol. I, No. 1, May 1948 (The American Near East Society)
|
|
New York: American Near East Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1948. Ephemera. Single-fold newsletter has age-darkened pages, small amount of writing on front with stamp of library of Woman's College, University of North Carolina (but no accession marks or evidence of circulation). General light handling wear. ; Contents: Bayard Dodge, "The Near East in Transition." News from colleges and universities in the Middle East. News briefs. Black and white photographs. ; 11.0" tall; 4 pa... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 20) |
The ASB Bulletin (Association of Southeastern Biologists), VOlume I, Number 1 (March 1954)
|
|
Chapel Hill: Association of Southeastern Biologists. Good. 1954. Ephemera. Stapled binding is sound. Pages clean, age-darkened. Wraps have light edge wear, shelf wear. ; Inaugural issue of the ASB newsletter. Contents: letters, about the ASB bulletin, about our constituiton, news of biology in the Southeast, program of the 1954 ASB meeting, geographical directory of ASB members. ; 10.5" tall; 16 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$15.00
|
|



















