Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (93)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (96)With dust jacket (98)
Signed (9)
With photos (31)
Filter by country:
United States (220)Filter by price:
| 1) |
THE ABANDONED FARMERS
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran Co., 1920. (First Edition). Embossed Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 247p. Front endpapers have acid discoloration and former owner's name written on front pastedown, top and bottom of spine crumpled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 2) |
AN ABC OF QUEER FISH
|
|
New York: David McKay Co., 1956. (First Edition). Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Unpaginated (approx. 30p.) Binding shaken, endpapers rubbed, cover lightly soiled with corners worn. Oblong. Black, white & red illustrations. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Sold as a collectible, for adult use only.... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE ABC'S OF PATTERN DESIGN
|
|
|
Taipei, Taiwan: Mei Ya Publications, 1969. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 188p. 2nd printing. Board slightly warped, front endpaper has top corner cut, former owner's name crossed out on pastedown. B&w illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 4) |
ABIGAIL SCOTT DUNIWAY (BOISE STATE UNIVERSITY WESTERN WRITERS SERIES, NO. 151)
|
|
|
Boise, Idaho: Boise State University, 2002. Stapled Wraps. Good. 54p. Ex-Library. Usual library markings, clear tape on cover fore edges. Includes selected bibliography. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 5) |
ABOVE & BELOW
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., 1965. First Edition, Stated. Hardcover. Good/good. 192p. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bottom of cover scraped, jacket rubbed with stains on back and scrapes to front and back with edges scraped and chipped with holes on jacket flap folds. Jacket by Al Nagy. 16 b&w photo plates. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 6) |
ABOVE THE ROAR: 50 SURFER INTERVIEWS
|
|
Santa Cruz, California: Waterhouse, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 123p. Jacket and cover corners lightly worn. B&w and color photographs. 4to over 9¾" 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE ABSENCE OF A CELLO
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1960. First Edition, Stated. Cloth. Very Good+/Good+. 243p. Price clipped jacket has chips to edges with a scrape on spine and back sunned. Jacket design by Edith Allard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 8) |
ACADEMY OF COUNTRY MUSIC THIRTY-FOURTH (34TH) ANNUAL AWARDS
|
|
|
Rancho Mirage, California: Academy of Country Music, 1999. Soft Cover. Very Good. 208p. Cover corners worn, no creases on spine. Booklet of CBS Television "Show Rundown Order" laid in. Includes a list of past winners. B&w and color photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE ACCUSED
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing, 1958. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 192p. B116. Cover creased with scrapes to edges. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 10) |
ACE OF ACES: THE DICK BONG STORY
|
|
Osseo, Wisconsin: Self-published, 1985. Embossed Hardcover. Very Good/very good. xii, 223p. 2nd printing. Signed by author on title page. Jacket edges lightly worn. B&w photographs. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 11) |
ACROSS THE BOARD: BEHIND THE SCENES OF RACING LIFE
|
|
|
New York: Citadel Press, 1956. First Edition, Stated. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 320p. Endpapers have acid discoloration, spots on top page edges, cover corners bumped, price clipped jacket has small chips and tears to edges and water stain on bottom of spine. Includes glossary. Jacket design by Howard Morris. B&w photo plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 12) |
ACTA MANILANA, SERIES B, NO. 3 (16), JANUARY 1973
|
|
Manila, Philippines: University of Santo Tomas Research Center, 1973. Wraps. Good. [xii], 222p., 36p. Wraps thumb creased, spine sunned with bottom missing, bookstore label on inside front cover. The University of Santo Tomas in the Twentieth Century by Josefina Lim Pe. Text block stapled and attached to wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 13) |
ADAM MICKIEWICZ: 1798-1855, SELECTED POEMS
|
|
|
New York: Noonday Press; Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1956. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Fair. 124p. Slight acid discoloration to endpapers, jacket rubbed with spine sunned and large chips to top of spine and creases to edges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 14) |
ADMIRAL BOBBY
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1931. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Szafranski, Kurt. 161p. Heavy wear to cover edges, cover rubbed. Translated by Elsa H. Naumberg. B&w illustrations and color plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 15) |
ADOBE WALLS: A NOVEL OF THE LAST APACHE RISING
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1956. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 166p. & 2 leaves of ads. Spine cocked, light creases on cover with top and bottom of spine scuffed and small tear at front bottom spine fold. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
ADOBES IN THE SUN: PORTRAITS OF A TRANQUIL ERA
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1972. (First Edition). Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 144p. Fore edge of front endpaper creased, back endpaper and last text page spotted. Oblong. B&w photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 17) |
ADVENTURES OF AN ORDINARY MIND
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 1963. First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Anderson, Doug. 236p. 1st printing. Front endpapers have slight acid discoloration, jacket spine sunned with tear on front near spine and slight edge wear. B&w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 18) |
ADVICE FOR CONSCIENTIOUS OBJECTORS IN THE ARMED FORCES
|
|
|
San Francisco: CCCO, 1970. First Edition, Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good. 152p. Cover has light edge wear. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 19) |
AESOP'S FABLES
|
|
|
Norwalk, Connecticut: Heritage Press, 1969. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Lawson, Robert. [xiv], 130p. Cover spine and slip case edges lightly sunned. The Heritage Club Sandglass laid in. Brown & white illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 20) |
AN AFFAIR OF STATE
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co., 1948. First Edition, Stated. Cloth. Very Good/poor. 256p. Former owner's name on front endpaper, top and bottom of spine bumped, jacket has large creased tears and a 3" tear on front flap fold and large chips to edges. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|



