Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (42)Fine or New (33)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)With dust jacket (37)
Signed (23)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United States (42)Filter by price:
| 1) |
AIGA Graphic Design USA: 2
|
|
|
New York: Watson-Guptil Publications, 1981. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 431 pp. Red cloth on boards, with silver letters on spine and front of book. A very tight, unread copy. Over 500 black-and-white illustrations and 150 color illustrations representing the highest standards in graphic design. Photography, Communication Graphics, The Book Show, Political Art, AIGA Medalist Herb Lubalin, and IBM, the recipient of the Institute's first Design Leadership Award are included. ... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 2) |
APERTURE 157
|
|
|
New York: Aperture Publishing, 1999. First printing. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No dj as issued. 80pp. Oversize 9.5" x 11.25". Cover has a few scruff marks and two areas of about one inch each on the upper left/right rear corners where the lamination has pulled away slightly, otherwise As New. Theme is Steps in Space and includes sections on The Map, The Heavens, The Earth, Between Heaven and Earth, and The Horizon. Wonderful collection of space photography and photos of our own earth. ... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Accident Man [Signed]
|
|
|
London: Bantam Press, 2007. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 414 pp. Signed by author on tile page. Jacket is protected by an archival Brodart cover. ... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$80.00
|
|
| 4) |
Adam & Eve [Signed]
|
|
New York: Wm. Morrow, 2010. Stated First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 339pp. 8vo. Signed by the author on the title page, book is tight, crisp and unread with a complete number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1), original price is intact and there are no marks. A thriller, a romance and an adventure. By the author of "Ahab's Wife." Jacket is Brodart protected. ... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 5) |
Adventures
|
|
|
Boston: Bulfinch Press, 1997. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. As New/fine. 208 pp. 71 color illustrations, 82 black-and-white illustrations. A very small crinkled area to center of rear dust jacket. Lots of images of Marilyn Monroe and other celebrities as well as Stern's ad campaign photos. Richard Burton and Elizabeth Taylor grace the cover in extreme close-up. A lively book. ... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Affair of the Chalk Cliffs [Signed]
|
|
|
Burton: Subterranean Press, 2011. Stated First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 173pp. 8vo. A signed, limited edition of 1500 unnumbered copies, signed on a special signature page by the author. Illustrated by J. K. Potter. A tight, clean unread copy in gray green cloth with gilt on spine. The two upper corners ever so slightly bumped but the rest of the book is tight and pristine. Brodart protected. ... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Aftermath [Signed]
|
|
|
New York: Wm. Morrow, 2001. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 389 pp. 8vo. Signed by author for me at Bouchercon 2001 on title page. Both spine ends slightly bumped. Tight and unread. Brodart protected. ... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Against Interpretation
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1966. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 304 pp. Stated First Printing, 1966. A selection from the best of Miss Sontag's critical writings between 1961 and 1965. In the title essay she argues that interpretive criticism in our day is largely reactionary and stifling. The critic should demonstrate how a piece of art is, not show the "meaning" of the piece. Among the writers discussed are Pavese, Artaud, Camus, Sartre, Genet, Si... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 9) |
An Agent of Deceit [Signed]
|
|
|
London: Mantle, 2011. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. As New/as new. 341pp. 8vo. Black cloth over boards with gold gilt on spine. Signed on the title page by the author. Book is tight, clean, unclipped, no marks, and unread. Complete number line (1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2). Brodart protected. ... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$70.00
|
|
| 10) |
Alfred Stieglitz
|
|
|
Washington DC: Natl Gallery of Art, 1999. Stated First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 246 pp. Printed on archival paper. Folio 11" x 14.5". Dust jacket protected by plastic cover. Book is in pristine condition. ... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 11) |
All Clear [Signed]
|
|
Burton, Michigan: Subterranean Press, 2011. Signed, Limited Edition. Hardcover. As New/as new. J. K. Potter. 743pp. 8vo. Light blue cloth on boards with gilt lettering on spine. Signed by author on Limited Edition page, this being copy #236 of 500 numbered and signed copies. Tight and unread with no marks and original price intact. "The conclusion to Connie Willis's epic, two-volume account of love, war, and time travel. .....The story begins in the immediate aftermath of "Blackout." Ba... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 12) |
All Families Are Psychotic [Signed]
|
|
|
New York: St. Martins Press, 2001. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 279pp. 8vo. Author signed on title-page. Book is tight and bright and unread with complete number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). A pristine copy, gift quality. He is also the author of the novels "Miss Wyoming", "Generation X" and "Girlfriend n a Coma." Jacket is protected by an archival Brodart cover. ... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Almost
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2001. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 258 pp. 8vo. A tight, unread copy. Slight rubbing to jacket, complete number line (QUM 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1), original $24.00 price is intact, no writing. ... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Altered Carbon [Signed]
|
|
|
Burton: Subterranean Press, 2008. First edition thus. Hardcover. As New/as new. 422pp. 8vo. The signed, limited, numbered edition of this book. This is copy 483 of 500 numbered copies. Signed by the author on a special limited edtion page. Green cloth boards, gilt letters on spine, this copy is pristine and gift quality. Jacket protected by Brodart archival cover. ... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$210.00
|
|
| 15) |
Always Outnumbered, Always Outgunned [Signed]
|
|
|
London: Serpent's Tail, 1997. First UK edition. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine. 208 pp. Pictorial boards. Introducing Socrates Fortlow. No dust jacket as issued. Signed on title-page by author. Lower back corner scrunched a bit. ... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 2000. Stated First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 639pp. 8vo. The Pulizter Prize winning novel (2001) by the same author of "The Mysteries of Pittsburgh," "Wonder Boys," "Werewolves in Their Youth," and "A Model World and Other Stories." The fact that Chabon's grandfather was a typographer in a printing plant that produced comic books may have had an influence on him with regards to this book. Stated First edition with complete ... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 17) |
American Gods
|
|
|
New York: Wm. Morrow, 2001. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/fine. 465 pp. 8vo. Complete number line. Slightly bumped spine ends. Tight and unread, complete number line, price intact on front flap of jacket. Dust jacket is protected with a Brodart archival cover. ... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 18) |
American Rose: A Nation Laid Bare [Signed]
|
|
|
New York: Randon House, 2010. Stated First edition. Hardcover. As New/fine. 422pp. 8vo. With Author's Note, Table of Contents, Acknowledgments, Notes and Sources, Bibliography, Index, and Illustration Credits. Signed by author on full title page ("Sinfully yours, Karen Abbott"). Tight and unread, original $26.00 price is intact, no other marks, complete number line (9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1), gift quality. Brodart protected. Author also wrote "Sin in the Second City. ... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$80.00
|
|
| 19) |
Angelology
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 2010. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 452 pp. 8vo. Author's second book after her memoir "Falling Through Earth." Complete number line from 1 to 10. This is a review copy with a press release from Viking. There is also a nicely printed one-page "Field Guide to Angelology" included. This hardcover has never been read and would make a great gift. It's protected by an archival Brodart cover. ... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 20) |
Angelology (Signed)
|
|
|
New York: Viking Adult, 2009. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 452pp. 8vo. Signed by author on the title page. Jacket has an archival cover protecting it. Tight and unread copy with a complete number line. No marks and the original price is intact. ... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
![Adam & Eve [Signed] Adam & Eve [Signed]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/196/731/477731196.0.m.jpg)
![All Clear [Signed] All Clear [Signed]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/257/080/458080257.0.m.jpg)