Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1060)Fine or New (371)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (827)Paperback (359)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (916)With dust jacket (891)
Signed (265)
With photos (507)
Filter by country:
United States (1186)Filter by price:
| 1) |
'A Bridle for Pegasus' in ANALOG - Science Fiction Science Fact - Volume 91, number 5 - July 1973
|
|
New York: Conde Nast 1973. . First appearance in print of these works. A digest magazine. . Very good (light edgewear to covers, usual toning to pages.). . This issue contains the novellas, A Bridle for Pegasus by Anne McCaffrey; and The City of Ul Chalan by Richard K. Lyon; the short stories Peace Probe by Roy L. Prosterman; Young Beaker by J. T. Lamberty, Jr.; Godsend by Edward Wellen; and, as science fact, Rarefied Atmospheres by Gary E. Myers. Cover by Kelly Freas. 178 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$8.50
|
|
| 2) |
A. D.: A Memoir
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1995. . First printing. . Near fine in a near fine dustjacket. . A tribute to her aunt, wealthy, a leading figure in society, a wit and a beauty, who financed Millett's education at Oxford - and also about the strains of growing up gay and lesbian in the 1950's. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
'A' IS FOR ALIBI
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1982.) . First book club edition (as indicated by the code on page 207 showing that this was printed in 1982, the year this book first appeared) . . Very near fine in near fine dust jacket (short closed tear to uppper edge of rear cover of dj.) . An attractive copy of a very early example of the first in the Kinsey Milhone mystery series, set in fictional Santa Teresa in southern California. 208 pp. Same dust jacket art as the trade edition, including photograph of ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$25.00
|
|
| 4) |
'A' IS FOR ALIBI
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1982.) . Book club edition. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . An attractive copy of the first in the Kinsey Milhone mystery series, set in fictional Santa Teresa in southern California. 208 pp. Same dust jacket art as the trade edition, including photograph of a young Sue Grafton on the rear flap. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
'A Plague of Butterflies' in AMAZING SCIENCE FICTION STORIES, November 1981 (vol 28, no 3.)
|
|
|
New York: Ultimate Publishing Co., 1981. . First appearance in print of these works. . Near Fine - some light rubbing to cover, usual toning of pages, no subscription label. . SIGNEDby Card at his short story. Digest magazine. Also includes an interview with Algis Budrys, book reviews and more . Cover by Rowena Morrill. 130 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 6) |
AAMA IN AMERICA: A Pilgrimage of the Heart
|
|
New York: Doubleday / Anchor, (1995.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . In 1974, the author was a Peace Corps worker in Nepal and he was befriended by an elderly widow, Vishnu Maya, called Aama (Mother) by everyone in her tiny village, befriended the author when he was a Peace Corps worker in 1974. In 1988, she came to visit him in the United States, and together they traveled coast-to-coast, a voyage of rediscovery and an exploration of the beliefs and values that lie beneath the surface... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$18.00
|
|
| 7) |
AAMA IN AMERICA: A Pilgrimage of the Heart
|
|
New York: Doubleday / Anchor, (1995.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . In 1974, the author was a Peace Corps worker in Nepal and he was befriended by an elderly widow, Vishnu Maya, called Aama (Mother) by everyone in her tiny village, befriended the author when he was a Peace Corps worker in 1974. In 1988, she came to visit him in the United States, and together they traveled coast-to-coast, a voyage of rediscovery and an exploration of the beliefs and values that lie beneath the surface... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$30.00
|
|
| 8) |
ABANDON: A Romance
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2003. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . SIGNED on the title page . Dust jacket praise from Annie Dillard who says "Abandon . . . is everything that I love: a scholarly Englishman whose subject is Sufism, a vagabond California woman. . . and Pico Iyer's knockout prose." 354 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$30.00
|
|
| 9) |
ABANDON: A Romance
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2003. . First printing. . Very near fine in fine dust jacket (remainder dot.) . SIGNED on the title page . Dust jacket praise from Annie Dillard who says "Abandon . . . is everything that I love: a scholarly Englishman whose subject is Sufism, a vagabond California woman. . . and Pico Iyer's knockout prose." 354 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$25.00
|
|
| 10) |
ABBA ABBA
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble, (2009.) . Reprint. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Originally published in 1977, this work consists of a novella recreating poet John Keat's last days in Rome, followed by a short nonfiction section on Keat's friend Joseph Severn, his doctor James Clark and the Italian poet Giuseppe Belli, and the final section is a translation of Belli's sonnets on Biblical subjects. Foreword by Michael Dirda. A title in the Barnes & Noble Rediscovers Series. vi, 152 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$11.50
|
|
| 11) |
THE ABBESS OF CREWE
|
|
|
Norman, OK: The Viking Press, (1974.) . First US printing. . Near fine in very good dust jacket. . A modern morality tale about a very unusual Abbey - steeped in tradition, but full of modern technology - including the fact that the entire Abbey is bugged. 116 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 12) |
ABC: A Novel
|
|
New York: Pantheon, (2007.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . When a freak accident takes the life of his 6 year old son, a man becomes obsessed with the origins of Indo-European alphabets, and buries his grief in a fanatical pursuit for the meaning of the alphabet - a search which takes him to the desert in Syria. 247 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE ABC OF WINE COOKERY
|
|
|
New York: Peter Pauper Press, 1957. . First edition. . Near fine in a very good+ dust jacket. ( dj- slight edge wear, pc.) . A collection of many recipes that can be cooked with wine, with decorations by Ruth McCrea. A small volume bound in red, white and blue illustrated boards with a matching dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$10.00
|
|
| 14) |
ABC's OF SPACE
|
|
|
New York: Walker, 1969. . First edition. . Ex-library with the usual markings, and some wear to the illustrated covers, but with clean and good contents, no dj. . An alphabet book for slightly older children with letter represented by two words with definitions from the specialized vocabulary of space exploration. Illustrated in duo-tone photographs and drawings (black, white and orange) Large format. 48 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
ABC's OF SPACE
|
|
New York: Walker, 1969. . First book club edition, same size and quality as the trade edition. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . An alphabet book for slightly older children with each letter represented by two words with definitions from the specialized vocabulary of space exploration. Illustrated in duo-tone photographs and drawings (black, white and orange) What makes this copy of special interest is a photocopied memo laid in stating that when this was reviewed by NASA there were "some i... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE ABDUCTORS: CONSPIRACY
|
|
New York: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, (1996.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . First novel - a story of alien conspiracy and human resistance - by actor Jonathan Frakes, who is best known for his role as Commander William T. Riker of Star Trek, and award-winning writer Dean Wesley Smith. SIGNED by Smith on the title page. 252 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$25.00
|
|
| 17) |
ABENG
|
|
|
New York: The Crossing Press, 1984. . First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Very good in glossy illustrated wrappers (some creasing to covers) . Cliff's first novel, set in her native Jamaica - the title refers to the conch shell - the instrument used by the Maroons to communicate with one another in their guerilla struggles against the English slave-owners. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
ABENG
|
|
New York: The Crossing Press, 1984. . First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. . Cliff's first novel, set in her native Jamaica - the title refers to the conch shell - the instrument used by the Maroons to communicate with one another in their guerilla struggles against the English slave-owners. Glossary. 167 pp. Promotional slip laid in. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
ABERRATION OF STARLIGHT
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1980. . First edition. . Very good+ in very good+ dust jacket. (rem mark.) . Novel set in a boardinghouse in rural New Jersey in 1939. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$16.00
|
|
| 20) |
ABOLITIONIST, ACTUARY, ATHEIST: Elizar Wright and the Reform Impulse
|
|
|
Kent, OH: Kent State University Press 1990. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . The first scholarly biography of Wright. Extensive notes, bibliography, index. 280 pages. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|









