Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 235
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (115)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (217)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (128)
With dust jacket (194)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
Canada (235)

Filter by price:
1) The A B C of Bee Culture
Root, A. I

New Berlin, N.Y. U.S.A.:: Molly Yes Press,, 1981.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good Plus. 4to, Brown boards, gilt letters. A reprint of the 1890 edition at 110% of original size. 403 pages ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$23.50



2) Abba Father Understanding and Using the Lord's Prayer
Stevenson, Kenneth

Norwich, Norfolk, United Kingdom:: Canterbury Press,, 2000.. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo, Paperback. Square and unmarked. FIRST EDITION. 202 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.75



3) The Abbess of Vlaye
Weyman, Stanley

London:: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd.,, 1914.. Later. Cloth. Very Good Minus. 12mo, ca '1914'. Blue boards, gilt letters. 1/8 inch tear at top of spine. The Wayfarer's Library. 375 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$8.46



4) The Abbot
Scott, Sir Walter

London:: Thomas Nelson and Sons,, 1905.. Later. Hardcover (Full Leather). Very Good. 16mo, Black leather boards with gilt letters. Previous owner's signature on the second free page. New Century Library Vol. XI. The sequel to The Monastery. 556 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$16.87



5) Abnormal Psychology Canadian Edition
Davison, Gerald C

Etobicoke, Ontario, Canada:: John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited,, 2002.. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus. 4to, Glossy boards. The corners are sharp. FIRST EDITION. There is some highlighting of the text. Illustrated. 655 pages plus 129 pages of references and indexes. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$37.59



6) About Paris
Davis, Richard Harding

New York:: Harper & Brothers Publishers,, 1895.. First Edition, Ex-Library. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, 29 illustrations, corners bumped, library stamp on front free page, library number on base of spine. 219 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$28.20



7) About the Author
Colapinto, John

New York, NY:: Harper Collins,, 2001.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus DJ. 8vo, Grey and black boards with red letters. FIRST EDITION. The corners and spine are sharp. DJ is crisp. 254 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$9.39



8) According To The Evidence
Cecil, Henry

London , UK:: Michael Joseph,, 1963.. First edition/Michael Joseph. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Brown boards, gilt letters, light foxing throughout. 208 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$16.69



9) Ace Of The Diamond Deuce
Stanley, Chuck

London, Great Britain:: Quality Press Ltd.,, 1946.. First U.K. Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Red boards, black letters. A 1/2 inch and a 1/4 inch tear on front panel. Light edgewear at top and base of spine with two small chips. Two 1/8 inch tears on rear panel. DJ is price clipped. 160 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$56.40



10) Across the Medicine Line
Turner, C. Frank

Toronto, ON, Canada:: McClelland and Stewart Limited,, 1973.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Brown boards with gilt lettering along the spine. The corners are sharp. FIRST EDITION. DJ has one tear to an inch and a half and is price clipped. Numerous photographs. The endpapers are maps. The epic confrontation between Sitting Bull and the North-West Mounted Police. 270 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$13.40



11) Across the Frontier
Callard, Maurice

London, United Kingdom:: White Lion Publishers Limited,, 1972.. First edition thus. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Red boards with gilt lettering. FIRST EDITION THUS. A ' White Lion Selection'. for endpapers. DJ shows light shelf wear. 203 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$23.50



12) Adam Beck and The Ontario Hydro
Plewman, W. R

Toronto, ON, Canada:: The Ryerson Press,, 1947.. First, Ex-Library. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Green boards, gilt letters. Boards show a little soiling. Foxing throughout. 494 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$42.25



13) Adam Bede
Eliot, George (Evans, Mary Ann)

New York, NY, USA:: Dodd, Mead & Company,, 1947.. First edition thus. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good in Good, but Torn and Chipped DJ. Green boards with gilt lettering and graphics along the spine. Red graphics on spine and front board also. FIRST THUS. The tops of the pages are red. DJ has eight tears to two inches and chips to one half inch. Unabridged Edition. "With illustrations of the author, her environment and the setting of the book together with a foreword and descriptive ca... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$56.40



14) Adam Brunskill
Armstrong, Thomas

London:: Collins,, 1952.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Red boards with gilt letters. The corners are sharp. There is light foxing throughout. The endpapers are maps. DJ is price clipped and has six tears to one inch. There is a one inch by half inch chip at top of spine and a similar one on rear panel of the DJ. 574 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$28.20



15) Addresses Delivered Before The Canadian Club of Montreal 1911-1912
Dale, J.A. (Literary Correspondent)

Montreal, PQ, Canada:: The Herald Press,, 1912.. First Edition, Ex-Library. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo, Paperback, grey boards, black letters. Usual ex-library stamps and card pocket. Two small surface tears on boards. Deals with world current affairs 1911-1912. 264 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$13.16



16) Administratively--Write!
Blicq, Ron S

Scarborough, ON, Canada:: Prentice Hall Canada Inc.,, 1985.. First edition. Glossy Hard Board. Very Good. Glossy hardcover. FIRST EDITION. There is some highlighting to the text. 610 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$22.51



17) The Admiral's Daughter
Lane, Margaret Stuart

London, Britain:: Humphrey Milford,, 1921.. First edition. Cloth. Good Minus. 8vo, Blue boards, 1/2 inch tear at top of spine. 1/4 inch chip missing at base of spine. Previous owner's signature front free page. 278 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$8.46



18) Adrift On An Ice-Pan
Grenfell, Wilfred Thomason

Toronto, ON, Canada:: Houghton Mifflin Company,, 1909.. First edition. Cloth. Good. Grey boards with blue lettering on the front board the spine. The lettering on the spine has faded. Pictorial graphic on the front board. The base of the spine is frayed. Previous owner's names on the front endpapers. There is a drawing by Wilfred Grenfell, signed and dated on the front endpaper. FIRST EDITION. Illustrated from photographs by Dr. Grenfell and others. The frontis is missing. 69 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$51.70



19) Adrift in New York
Alger, Horatio Jr

Chicago:: M.A. Donohue & Company,, Not Stated.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo, Previous owner's names in middle and lower right corner of front free page. Foxing of pages. 249 pgs. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$7.52



20) Adult Development and Aging
Hayslip, Bert; Panek, Paul E

Glenview, Illinois:: Harpercollins College Div,, 1993.. First Printing, 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Glossy boards, some underlining in pencil, light foxing. 624 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.09



Results 1 - 20 of 235
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy