Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (30)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (12)
Signed (6)
With photos (25)

Filter by country:
United States (33)

Filter by price:
1) Academies, Museums and Canons of Art (Art and Its Histories Series)
Press, Yale University

Yale University Press, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. New/new. New, unread copy. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket. Yale University Press/The Open University, 1999, first edition. No remainder marks. No writing, highlighting, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. All books with dust jacket have removable, archival mylar jacket covers for protection (unless the book is shrinkwrapped). We ship our books in boxes or cardboard wraps, never in bags. Bay Leaf Books (Member IOBA) is an open shop located in Sa... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



2) Addresses Delivered at the Lincoln Dinners of the Republican Club of the City of New York in Response to the Toast Abraham Lincoln: Vol. I 1887-1909, Vol. II 1910-1927
The National Republican Club (Editor), Charles H. Young (Foreword)

Addresses Delivered at the Lincoln Dinners of the Republican Club of the City of New York in Response to the Toast Abraham Lincoln: Vol. I 1887-1909, Vol. II 1910-1927
New York: The National Republican Club, 1927. Second edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Complete two-volume set, 2nd edition, 1927. Volumes one includes speeches from 1887 - 1909, volume two includes speeches from 1910-1927. Limited edition of 500 sets, this being number 466. Both volumes are in very good condition with only very light wear to the boards and some sun fading to the spines. Some of the pages in both volumes remain unopened and both spine labels are unevenly yellowed. Interiors are nice and cle... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$100.00



3) The Adventures of Augie March - The First Edition Library Facsimile
Saul Bellow

The Adventures of Augie March - The First Edition Library Facsimile
Shelton, CT: The First Edition Library. Facsimile. Hardcover with slipcase. Near Fine/very good +. Bellow, Saul. The Adventures of Augie March. Shelton, CT: No date, The First Edition Library facsimile of the true first (this facsimile is not dated, but they were produced from the late 1980s until sometime in the 1990s when the rights to some of the titles were sold to the Easton Press). Hardcover with dust jacket, slipcase, and laid-in FEL notes card. Black and grey cloth with orange spine titles, or... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



4) The Aeneid: With Mr. Dryden’s Introduction - Leather Bound
Virgil; John Dryden, translator; Carlotta Petrina, illustrator

The Aeneid: With Mr. Dryden’s Introduction - Leather Bound
Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, 1979. Collector's Edition. Leather_bound. New. Virgil; John Dryden, translator; Carlotta Petrina, illustrator. The Aeneid: With Mr. Dryden’s Introduction. Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, 1979, collector’s edition of “The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written.” Full leather with bright gilt spine and cover decorations, all edges gilt, ribbon bookmark, color frontis, silk moiré endpapers, 7 3/8 by 10 1/2-inches, lxviii, 397 pp. New, unread copy. No ... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$35.00



5) The African Communist - 23 Issues 1971 – 1980 - South African Communist Party
South African Communist Party

The African Communist - 23 Issues 1971 – 1980 - South African Communist Party
London: South African Communist Party/Inkululeko Publications, 1971 – 1980. Paperback. Very Good. [Radical Politics, South... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$125.00



6) The African Communist - No. 71, Fourth Quarter 1977 - South African Communist Party
South African Communist Party

The African Communist - No. 71, Fourth Quarter 1977 - South African Communist Party
London: South African Communist Party/Inkululeko Publications, 1977. Paperback. Very Good. [Radical Politics, South Africa, Apa... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$10.00



7) The African Communist - No. 70, Third Quarter 1977 - South African Communist Party
South African Communist Party

The African Communist - No. 70, Third Quarter 1977 - South African Communist Party
London: South African Communist Party/Inkululeko Publications, 1977. Paperback. Very Good. [Radical Politics, South Africa, Apa... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$10.00



8) Agricultura de Jardines (1592) - La Sociedad de Bibliófilos Españoles
Gregorio de los Rios

Agricultura de Jardines (1592) - La Sociedad de Bibliófilos Españoles
Madrid: La Sociedad de Bibliófilos Españoles, 1951. Leather_bound. Near Fine. Gregorio de los Rios. Agricultura de Jardines (1592). Madrid: La Sociedad de Bibliófilos Españoles, Segunda Época Vol. XXVII, 1951, number 370 of an unstated edition with Dr. Glaser’s name printed on the verso of the title page. Full speckled sheep with five raised spine bands, two leather spine labels in red and tan with gilt titles, 6 3/4 by 9 1/2-inches, red top-stain, printed endpapers, watermarked laid paper, lxv,... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$150.00



9) The American Magazine and Historical Chronicle: Published for the Edification and Amusement of Book Collectors, Historians, Bibliographers and the Discriminating General Public, COMPLETE SET (Qty: 2)
The William L. Clements Library, Editor

The American Magazine and Historical Chronicle: Published for the Edification and Amusement of Book Collectors, Historians, Bibliographers and the Discriminating General Public, COMPLETE SET
Ann Arbor: The William L. Clements Library, University of Michigan, 1985-89. First edition. Paperbacks with Slipcase. Near Fine. This is a complete set of The American Magazine, 8 issues, housed in a custom slipcase. All eight issues are in near fine condition with only the faintest signs of shelf wear and a light crease on the upper right corner of Vol. 1 No. 2. The slipcase is in fine condition, wine-colored cloth with a paper label. The American Magazine was published in two different sizes: the first ... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$65.00



10) American Illustration 27
Amilus Inc. (compiler)

American Illustration 27
New York: Amilus Inc., 2008. First edition. Hardcover. New/new. Brand new, unread copy in flawless condition. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket that folds out into a poster. No writing, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. ... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$35.00



11) American Colonial Painting, Materials for a History
Waldron Phoenix, Jr. Belnap

American Colonial Painting, Materials for a History
Ccambridge: Harvard University Press, 1959. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. Red cloth hardcover is in near fine condition with some very faint sun fading on the spine. The original slipcase is very good with light edge wear and very light grime on the paper label. No dust jacket as issued. A beautiful copy with the scarce slipcase. No writing, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. ... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



12) American Fantastic Tales, Two Volume Boxed Set, First Printing
Peter Straub, ed

American Fantastic Tales, Two Volume Boxed Set, First Printing
New York: Library of America, 2009. First printing. Hardcovers with slipcases. As New/as new. Peter Straub, ed. American Fantastic Tales: The Boxed Set; Poe to the Pulps; 1940s to Now. New York: The Library of America, 2009, both volumes are first printings. Hardcovers with dust jackets and matching slipcase, 5 1/4 by 8 1/8-inches, xv, 746 pp., xv, 713 pp. Both volumes are new and unread in fine condition, slipcase is fne with only the very faintest signs of shelf wear. No writing, highlighting, names, or... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$75.00



13) American Society of Bookplate Collectors & Designers: Contemporary World Ex Libris (Qty: 2)
James P. Keenan, ed

American Society of Bookplate Collectors & Designers: Contemporary World Ex Libris
Cambridge: Cambridge Bookplate, 2003. First printing. Paperback. Near Fine. James P. Keenan, ed. American Society of Bookplate Collectors & Designers: Contemporary World Exlibris. Cambridge, MA: Cambridge Bookplate, first printing, Oct. 2003. Staple-bound with card covers, 7 by 10 inches, 56 pp. Heavily illustrated in black and white featuring hundreds of bookplates from around the world. Includes a brief introduction on the history of bookplates. This is an unread copy with only very faint signs of shelf w... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



14) Anansi Boys: A Novel - Signed, Limited Edition
Gaiman, Neil

Anansi Boys: A Novel - Signed, Limited Edition
New York: William Morrow, 2005. First printing. Hardcover. New/new. SIGNED, limited first edition. Signed by Gaiman on the limitation page (see our photo). Wm. Morrow (New York), 2005, first edition, first printing. This is a new, unread copy. Both the hardcover and the dust jacket are in fine condition. No writing, highlighting, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. All books with dust jacket have removable, archival sleeves for protection (unless the book is shrinkwrapped). We ship our books in boxes or ... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$35.00



15) The Anatomy of Bibliomania - Limited, Numbered First Edition
Jackson, Holbrook

The Anatomy of Bibliomania - Limited, Numbered First Edition
London: The Soncino Press, 1930/1931. Limited, First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good. Jackson, Holbrook. The Anatomy of Bibliomania. London: The Soncino Press, two volumes, 1930, 1931, first edition, limited edition of 1000 numbered copies (of which this is number 993) and 48 special signed copies. Both copies have the limitation/first edition designations on the limitation page opposite the half-title. Hardcovers with dust jackets, 6 1/4 by 9 1/2-inches, xi, 419 pp.; xi, 434 pp. Burgundy c... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$175.00



16) Ancient Egypt in The Metropolitan Museum "Journal" Volumes 1-11 and Volumes 12-13
Aldred, Cyril

New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1996. Hardcover & Paperback. As New/as new. This listing includes BOTH the Vol 1 - 11 book and the Vol. 12 - 13 supplement. Ancient Egypt in the Metropolitan Museum Journal Volumes 1-11 (1968-1076); hardcover with dust jacket, brand new, still sealed in the publisher's shrinkwrap. Ancient Egypt in the Metropolitan Museum Journal Supplement: Volumes 12-13 (1977-1978); softcover, brand new, unread copy. No writing, highlighting, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-libra... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$23.00



17) Angle of Ascent: New and Selected Poems
Robert Hayden

Angle of Ascent: New and Selected Poems
New York: Liveright, 1975. 2nd printing. Paperback. Very Good. Hayden, Robert. Angle of Ascent: New and Selected Poems. New York: Liveright, 1975, second printing. Softcover, 5 3/8 by 8 1/4-inches, 131 pp. Light wear to the wraps and edges with some very light rippling of the laminate on the lower edge of the front cover. SIGNED on the title page by Hayden, the first African-American U.S. Poet Laureate. Includes a ticket stub from the 1977/78 International Poetry Forum held at Carnegie Lecture Hall f... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$60.00



18) Annali di Storia del Diritto: Rassegna Internazionale, 5 Issues 1961-1964 with Cards from Author and Original Mailing Envelope
Severino Caprioli

Annali di Storia del Diritto: Rassegna Internazionale, 5 Issues 1961-1964 with Cards from Author and Original Mailing Envelope
Rome: Giuffrè Editore, 1961-1964. Paperback. Very Good. This listing includes the following copies of Annali di Storia del Diritto, all authored by Severino Caprioli: Vol. V-VI, 1961-62, Habemus et Joannem; V-VI, 1961-62, Tre Capitoli Intorno alla Nozione de “Regula Iuris” nel Pensiero dei Glossatori; VII, 1963, Quem Cuiacius Iohanni Tribuerat; VII, 1963, Glosse d’Ugolino al Codex; VIII, 1964, Bertrandi Quaedam de Regulis Iuris. All are in very good condition with only light wear t... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$45.00



19) Antiquarian Book Review magazine, June 2003, Vol. xxx, No. 5, Issue 339
Emma Lewis, ed

London: Countrywide Editions, Ltd., 2003. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Antiquarian Book Review magazine, June 2003, Vol. xxx, No. 5, Issue 339. Very good condition with light wear to the wraps and spine creases. No mailing labels or writing. ... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$10.00



20) Antiquarian Book Review magazine, March 2003, Vol. xxx, No. 2, Issue 336
Emma Lewis, ed

London: Countrywide Editions, Ltd., 2003. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Antiquarian Book Review magazine, March 2003, Vol. xxx, No. 2, Issue 336. Very good condition with light wear to the wraps and spine creases. No mailing labels or writing. ... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy