Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 190
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (162)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (152)
Paperback (36)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (81)
With dust jacket (156)
Signed (12)
With photos (15)

Filter by country:
Canada (190)

Filter by price:
1) A. A. Milne; the Man Behind Winnie-the-Pooh
Thwaite, Ann

Toronto, ON: Random House. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0394220129 . Light edge wear to unclipped DJ ; A bright solid, book ; B&W Photographs; 554 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



2) ABSOLUTE HUSH
Banerji, Sara

London: Victor Gollancz. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. First British Edition. Hardcover. 0575049235 . DJ in Mylar, Slight shelf wear on DJ. In World War II, the gracious Elizabeth, naive Sissy and George and the spiteful Mrs Lovage live in the grand, moated Plague House. Into their lives comes Lump, an aspect of free floating consciousness, ready to save the world. The author's other novels include "Cobwebwalking" and "Shining Agnes". . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



3) ACCIDENTAL CRIMES
Hutton, John

London: The Bodley Head. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1984. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 0370304985 . 252 pages; Only slight wear. 'Christmas 1987' on front free end paper. Dust jacket in Mylar. DJ unclipped. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



4) ACCORDING TO JAKE AND THE KID
Mitchell, W. O

Toronto, ON: McClelland & Stewart. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 0771060734 . DJ is slightly rubbed, front flap creased. DJ in Mylar 280 pp. Top corners worn. A companion volume to Jake and the Kid. This is a 1989 collection named after the famous 1950s CBC radio series and the earlier book, Jake and The Kid, from 1962. This is a great collection of 16 short stories, almost 300 pages long. They are narrated by Jake and alternately by "the kid.&qu... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$9.50



5) ACROSS CANADA TO THE KLONDYKE; Being the Journal of a Ten Thousand Mile Tour through the "Great North West" July 19th - October 13th, 1900
Graham(Col. D. Streamer), Harry; Frances Bowles (ed.)

Toronto, ON: Methuen. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0458982407 . Price clipped , dime size chip missing bottom fore corner, DJ chipped and scuffed, spine faded; A tight solid book. DJ in protective Mylar sleeve.; B&W Illustrations; 182 pages; Lord Minto, Governor General of Canada in 1900 did a tour across Canada with his family & staff. His aide-de-camp, Harry Graham kept a journal of this trip. This journal was not the dry stuff that function... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



6) ADAM BEDE
Eliot, George

London: James Nisbet. Very Good. 1905. Reprint. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; 428 pages; Some wear to extremities & spine, some water stain boards reprint. Previous owner's name on FFEP. Red cloth boards still bright with gilt print and stamped design. Pages yellowed. Undated but c. 1905 . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



7) ADRIAN GREY
Sutherland, Joan

London: Cassell. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1933. Reprint. Hardcover. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Dust jacket in Mylar. DJ chipped with short tears, scuffed. Pages yellowed, stamp lower corner of front free end paper. Attractive DJ art typical of the era. From Cassell' s Eightpenny Novel series. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.00



8) ADVANCED MECHANICAL DRAWING BOOK 1
Royce, D. C. (I. C. S. Staff) Technical Drawings

Scranton, PA: International Textbook Co.. Very Good. 1928. Reprint. Hardcover. 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 114 pages; Light wear. This is #213 in a series. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



9) ADVANCED MECHANICAL DRAWING BOOK II
Royce, D. C. (I. C. S. Staff) Technical Drawings

Scranton, PA: International Textbook Co.. Very Good. 1928. Reprint. Hardcover. 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 114 pages; Light wear. This is #214 in a series. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



10) ADVENTURES IN CONTENTMENT
Grayson, David Thomas Fogarty

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1907. Reprint. Hardcover. 249 pages; DJ in mylar. DJ has small tears and chips, blue cloth boards have light shelfwear, corners bumped. The autobiography of the author's purchase of a country farm and his adventures there. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$14.50



11) THE ADVENTURES OF FRANCOIS
Mitchell, S. Weir

New York: The Century Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1909. Reprint. Hardcover. Grey cloth boards have some soiling, light shelfwear to edges. Untrimmed fore and bottom edges A story of a foundling, thief, juggler and fencing-master during the French Revolution. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



12) THE ADVENTURES OF DON LAVINGTON
Fenn, G. M

London: S. W. Partridge & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1910. Reprint. Hardcover. Illustrated red cloth boards have some soiling, sun-faded on spine, some shelfwear to edges and corners. Previous owner's name on FFEP. Undated but c. 1910 . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.00



13) ADVENTURES OF THE MEADOW PLACE GANG - A JUVENILE NOVEL OF GROWING UP
Townsend, Arthur H

New York: William-Frederick Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket in Mylar. DJ has some edgewear and chipping, short closed tear, some soiling, a couple of pages dog-eared, prlces in pen on top corner of front free end paper. The red cloth covered boards are bright and clean. A young adult novel set on Vancouver Island. The author was an ordained minister for many years. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$11.50



14) ADVENTURE AT THE MILL (BUCKSKIN BOOKS 5)
Bramwell, Barbara and Heather

Toronto, ON: Macmillan of Canada. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Second Printing. Hardcover. 12mo; Dust jacket in Mylar. DJ shows light wear, short tears creasing, marks from pencil pressure, prlce clipped. A children's story for Grades 4-7 about the effects of the War of 1812 on the children of a soldier off fighting for Canada. 113 pages in large print. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



15) THE AFFAIR AT BARWOLD A HOOKY HEFFERMAN STORY
Meynell, Laurence

London: Macmillan. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. First British Edition. Hardcover. 0333379748 . Dust jacket Brodarted. Slight creasing top of spine. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.00



16) AGAINST THE TIDES
Tylor, Carollyne

Canada: Self Published. Fine with no dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 286 pages; Privately Printed, Blue boards with gilt print. The life of Alfred James Parker. Inscribed By Author. Small bump top corner. ; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.00



17) AGREEMENT IN PRINCIPLE
Stursberg, Peter

AGREEMENT IN PRINCIPLE
Toronto, ON: Longman's. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1961. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 286 pages; There is some soiling of the page edges & of the DJ. DJ chipped, worn & tape repaired, 1 inch chunk out of front of DJ, erasure marks on the FFEP. Inscribed By Author. This is a journalist's observations on the formation of the United Nations . The noted Canadian journalist inscribed this book to the infamous Charlotte Whitton on the half-title page. For those unfamiliar with Dr... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$45.00



18) AIR MONSTER
Green, Edwin

Chicago: The Goldsmith Publishing Company. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. 1932. Hardcover. DJ heavily chipped, torn 2 inches up fore edge of spine, some wear and scuffing. Red cloth covered boards show light wear, gift notation on FFEP, some yellowing of pages; DJ stabilized in Mylar, tight solid book, hinges intact; Every Boy's Mystery Series; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 245 pages; The 'Goliath' was touted as the world's largest dirigible. It was on a mission to meet a ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



19) AIR PHOTOGRAPHY APPLIED TO SURVEYING
Hart, Cecil A

London: Longmans, Green & Company. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1948. Second Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; 366 pages; Light wear, soiling, chipping head and tail of spine, creased. Dust jacket in Mylar. A tight solid book. DJ unclipped. This volume was first written in 1940, and argued for the effectiveness of air photography as a survey instrument for mapping enemy positions, troop movements and topography of their positions. 3-D photographs included at the end of ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$14.50



20) ALL THIS NIGHT LONG
Gibbs, Robert

Fredericton, NB: Fiddlehead Poetry Books. Good. 1978. Paperback. 0920110010 . Trade PB; 62 pages; Covers scuffed & soiled, corners bumped. This is chapbook #239 from Fiddlehead. 600 copies were published. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$8.95



Results 1 - 20 of 190
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy