Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (912)Fine or New (18)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1848)Paperback (106)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1286)With dust jacket (699)
Signed (38)
With photos (45)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (2338)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The A. B. C. of the Greenhouse (Qty: 2)
|
|
|
London: English Universities Press. VG : in very good condition with rubbed dust jacket. 1962. Reprint. Green hardback cloth cover. 190mm x 125mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£6.60
($10.26)
|
|
| 2) |
The A. B. C. of the Rock Garden and Pool (Qty: 2)
|
|
|
London: English Universities Press. VG : in very good condition with rubbed dust jacket. 1951. Reprint. Green hardback cloth cover. 190mm x 125mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£5.60
($8.70)
|
|
| 3) |
An A.B.C. of the Pacific. Penguin Special No S114
|
|
|
London: Penguin. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Some cover wear. 1942. First Edition. Orange paperback. 192pp :: 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£3.60
($5.59)
|
|
| 4) |
A.B.C of Ventriloquism. A Complete guide to the Art of Voice-Throwing, Lip Control, Doll Manipulation and Ventriloquial Presentation. With Signed dedication "To Harry Price, Occultist and Fellow Magician" from the Author
|
|
|
London: Arcas. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Wear and some creasing to spine and corners. Slightly dog-earred. [1944]. First Edition. Original brown printed card covers. 52pp :: With b/w portrait of the author, and 30 figures to text :: 340mm x 220mm (13" x 9") :: With an Appendix of Ventriloquial Dialogues and Patter. It is most likely that the "Harry Price" of the dedication, is the famous Ghost-Hunter, Psychical Researcher and Author who in later life became a... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£180.00
($279.72)
|
|
| 5) |
"A Break in the Clouds"
|
|
|
Galashiels: A Walker & Son [printers]. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Covers browned towards edges. [1960]. First Edition. Card covers. 79pp :: 220mm x 160mm (9" x 6") :: Signed on the title page by the border poet . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£18.60
($28.90)
|
|
| 6) |
A.C. Swinburne and the Singing World: New Perspectives on the Mature Work
|
|
|
Farnham: Ashgate Publishing Ltd. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 2010. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 190pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£36.00
($55.94)
|
|
| 7) |
A+ Certification (Certification Press S.) [2 volumes]
|
|
|
Berkeley: Osborne McGraw-Hill. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. 1999. Hardback study guide with paperback practice exams in slipcase. 240mm x 200mm (9" x 8") :: Material to prepare for the CompTIA computer technician A+ certification exam . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£26.00
($40.40)
|
|
| 8) |
[A Description of Three Hundred Animals] [Second Collection of Animals and Vegetables, with a Supplemental Part of Curious and uncommon Creatures]
|
|
|
Edinburgh: [Bell & Bradfute]. Worn condition. Page corners curled. Contents with varying degrees of thumbing foxing and some water staining, but content and plates in overall good condition. [1787]. Reprint. Limp card covers with paper covered spine. 155pp :: Illustrated with 56 pages of copper plates, containing 91 figures including frontispiece :: 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4") :: Inscription on fep "Description of Above 300 Hundred Animals, Edinburgh 1787, possibly written after loss of title... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£320.00
($497.28)
|
|
| 9) |
The A. L. Shane Collection of Judaica and Hebraica. Wednesday June 24th, 1998
|
|
|
New York: Christie's East. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. Covers lightly rubbed. 1998. First Edition. Illustrated laminated card cover. 195pp :: 270mm x 210mm (11" x 8") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£20.00
($31.08)
|
|
| 10) |
A. P. H. His Life and Times
|
|
|
London: Heinemann. VG : in very good condition with sunned dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Orange hardback cloth cover. 351pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£6.60
($10.26)
|
|
| 11) |
The A & R Man
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover marked. 1958. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 160pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£9.60
($14.92)
|
|
| 12) |
A.R.P. [Air Raid Precautions]
|
|
|
London: Left Book Club. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed with slight loss to spine head. 1938. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 296pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£7.60
($11.81)
|
|
| 13) |
A.S. Khomiakov et Le Mouvement Slavophile. 2 volume set
|
|
|
Paris: Les Éditions du Cerf. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Small stain on rear cover of volume I with penetration on last few pages near top edge but no impact on text. Contents tight. 1939. [Reprint]. Paperback. 203pp;276pp :: B/w photograph :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Text in French . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£34.00
($52.84)
|
|
| 14) |
A' Wede Away
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson Book Club. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Inscribed on previous owner. 1949. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 238pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£5.60
($8.70)
|
|
| 15) |
A' Wede Away
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Cover marked. Fep missing. Inner hinge cracking. [1949]. Reprint. Black hardback cloth cover. 238pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£5.60
($8.70)
|
|
| 16) |
A110 Westminster. Driver's Handbook. AKD3913
|
|
|
Birmingham: The Austin Motor Co. Ltd. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Front cover stained. [1965]. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover nwith copper titles. 68pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£6.60
($10.26)
|
|
| 17) |
AA - Your Route. Staines-Sutton; Staines-Windsor; Windsor-Beaconsfield; Beaconsfield-Oxford; Oxford-Chipping Norton; Chipping Norton- Tewkesbury
|
|
|
London: Automobile Association. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed and soiled. [1958]. First Edition. Yellow paper covers. [22pp] :: 290mm x 190mm (11" x 7") :: Detailed route maps . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£15.60
($24.24)
|
|
| 18) |
AA Members Handbook 1957-58
|
|
|
London: Automobile Association. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1957. First Edition. Yellow hardback board cover. 320pp; 50pp :: 210mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£8.60
($13.36)
|
|
| 19) |
AA Members Touring Guide (Qty: 2)
|
|
|
London: Automobile Association. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. [1955]. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 256pp; 50pp :: 210mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£8.60
($13.36)
|
|
| 20) |
AA Members Handbook 1951-52
|
|
|
London: Automobile Association. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1951. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 320pp; 38pp :: 210mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£12.60
($19.58)
|
|