Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (399)Fine or New (35)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (232)Paperback (286)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (489)With dust jacket (406)
Signed (91)
With photos (516)
Filter by country:
Canada (518)Filter by price:
| 1) |
A. Y.'s Canada: Drawings By A Y Jackson ---signed By A Y JACKSON ( Group of Seven related)
|
|
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin and Company, 1968, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------large (oblong quarto) hardcover, about 12.5 x 10.25 inches, a Very Good+ copy with a wee bit of very light wear, dampstain at upper tip of upper edge of text block, does not affect interior pages, in an attractive Good dustjacket with some light wear and one small chip on front panel, signed without inscription by Mr Jackson, 248 pages, b&w illustrations and sketches throughout, any image directly beside this listing is the a... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$250.00
|
|
| 2) |
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ - Poems ---by Thomas M Disch ---a signed Copy
|
|
London: Anvil Press Poetry / Wildwood House, 1981, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------trade paperback size chapbook, a Near Fine copy, signed by Disch, a collection of his poems, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. Illus. by Text Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$75.00
|
|
| 3) |
ABROAD: A Victorian Excursion to the Continent - Thomas Crane and Ellen Houghton
|
|
London: Bracken Books, 1985, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ lightly rubbed dustjacket, colour illustrations reminiscent of Randolph Caldecott, a voyage from London to Boulogne, Rouen, Caen, Paris, Calais, Dover and hto home, lovely illustrations accompanied by poetryl, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Thomas Crane and Ellen Houghton. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 4) |
ACE # D-15 - JUNKIE: Confessions of an Unredeemed Drug Addict ---by William Lee ( Wm S Burroughs ---bound with Narcotic Agent ---by Maurice Helbrant ( with 3 Other Editions of JUNKIE in ACE paperback editions )
|
|
N.Y.: Ace # D-15 / K-202 / 41841 / 41842, 1953, 1970, 1970, 1973, 1st edition, 1st Printing ------------4 volumes, all are ACE editions, D-15 is the true 1st edition, 1st printing of Burroughs' first book published under the name William Lee, this is a Very Good+ copy, bright and clean, small mark on the spine, short crease on lower corner of both sides of this copy, minimal browning to the paper, overall an attractive collectible copy, K-202 is a Very Good copy with light wear and a faint crease along... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$800.00
|
|
| 5) |
ACE / ROC Complimentary Sampler: Urban Noir - Kickass Femmes, Alpha Males, Undead Love and a Twist of Faerie Magic (includes Excerpts from: Touch the Dark; Blood and Iron; Webmage; Greywalker; Bloodring; The Becoming )
|
|
N.Y.: Ace / Roc, 2006, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------paperback, a Near Fine copy, 121 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Text Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
ACE DOUBLE # D-249: Cosmic Puppets ---bound with --- Sargasso of Space
|
|
N.Y.: Ace D-249, 1957, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------paperback, a solid Good to Very Good copy, Puppets is a 1st edition, SPACE is a 1st Ace printing, a bit of age toning to paper, a bit of light wear and some faint creases, faint spine creases, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Emsh Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
AIRLINERS from 1919 to the Present Day, Over 300 Colour Illustrations ( Aircraft / Planes / Airplanes )
|
|
London: Peerage Books, 1982, 1st Revised edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 352 pages, colour illustrations, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by John W Wood; Michael Baber; Bob Corrall; Frank Friend; Brian Hiley; William Hobson; Alan Holliday; Tony Mitchell; Jack Pelling; Allen Randall . ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 8) |
AL WILLIAMSON: Hidden Lands
|
|
Milwaukie, OR.: Dark Horse Books, 2004, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------softcover, 8.5 x 11 inch, a Near Fine copy, about 220 pages, many b&w reproductions of Williamson's classic comics, b&w photos, feels unread, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Al Williamson . ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 9) |
AMAZING Science Fiction, April 1958, Volume 32, # 4 ( One of Our Cities is Missing; The Space Breed; The Last Citizen; The Stars Fought Back; Venusian, Get Out )
|
|
N.Y.: Ziff-Davis Publishing / AMAZING Science Fiction, April 1958, Volume 32, # 4, 1st Printing -----------digest size softcover, a Very Good+ copy, this contains: One of Our Cities is Missing by Cox; The Space Breed by Chase; The Last Citizen by Chandler; The Stars Fought Back by Hagan; Venusian, Get Out by Phillips, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Digest Size Softcover. Very Good+. Illus. by Edward Valigursky cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 10) |
AMAZING Fact and Science Fiction, December 1960, Volume 34, # 12 ( Question of Courage; The Lost Machine; I'm a Stranger Here Myself; Flames of Life; The Last Vial; Feel Run Down --- Tired ---? )
|
|
N.Y.: Ziff-Davis Publishing / AMAZING Fact and Science Fiction, December 1960, Volume 34, # 12, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------digest size softcover, a Very Good+ copy, this contains: Question of Courage by Bone; The Lost Machine by Wyndham; I'm a Stranger Here Myself by Reynolds; Flames of Life by Thomas; The Last Vial by McClatchie (part 2 of 3 ); Feel Run Down --- Tired ---? by del Rey, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Digest Si... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 11) |
ANGUS SHORTT: My Life with Birds: The Education and Successes of a Wildlife Artist ---a signed Copy ( Ducks Unlimited related)
|
|
Canada (likely Winnipeg ): Cavendish Investing / A Richard Bonnycastle Book, 2003, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------large (oblong quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy, no dustjacket as issued, signed by SHORTT, 96 pages, colour illustrations throughout with some b&w sketches, contents include: Early Years; Work at Bridgen's; A Fascination with Birds; Out of Work; Museum Work; The Study of Birds; Ducks Unlimited; An Artistic Career; Afterword - Ducks Unlimited's Freshwater Initiative; Biogra... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$50.00
|
|
| 12) |
ANNE GEDDES: A Labor of Love -an Autobiography ( Labour )
|
|
Kansas City: Andrews McMeel Publishing / A Project of the Excellence Foundation, 2007, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------large (quarto) hardcover , about 11.5 x 13 inches, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 320 pages, packed with colour photos as well as some b&w, ---"Anne Geddes' A Labor of Love: Anne Geddes A Biography reveals the events, emotions, and images that have shaped Anne's life. Her personal story melds with her extraordinary body of work to reinforce the inherent ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
ANNE MURRAY: All of Me ---a signed Copy
|
|
Toronto: Random House Canada, 2009, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, an unread Very Fine copy in a Very Fine dustjacket, signed by Anne Murray on the title page, 344 pages, b&w and colour photographs, "In this revealing autobiography, Canadas first lady of song, for the first time, tells the whole story of her astonishing 40-year career in show biz. It is a candid retrospective of the extraordinary success achieved, and the prices that had to be paid. ---"After Sn... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$50.00
|
|
| 14) |
ANNE MURRAY: All of Me ---a signed Copy
|
|
Toronto: Random House Canada, 2009, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, an unread Very Fine copy in a Very Fine dustjacket, signed by Anne Murray on the title page, 344 pages, b&w and colour photographs, "In this revealing autobiography, Canadas first lady of song, for the first time, tells the whole story of her astonishing 40-year career in show biz. It is a candid retrospective of the extraordinary success achieved, and the prices that had to be paid. ---"After Sn... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$50.00
|
|
| 15) |
ANTHONY BOUCHER Black Box Thrillers Omnibus: The Case of the Seven of Calvary ---with Nine Times Nine ---with Rocket to the Morgue ---with The Case of the Crumpled Knave ( 4 Novels in One )( Omnibus Collecting FOUR Books )
|
|
London: Zomba Books / Black Box Thrillers, 1984, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy with a wee bit of very light rubbing, 596 pages of mystery writing by one of the masters, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Robin Harris cover Art . ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$50.00
|
|
| 16) |
ARCTIC IMAGES: The Dawn of Arctic Cartography, Fourth Century to 1822 ---with Pictorial Witnesses, 1819 - 1854 ---TWO VOLUMES / Public Archives of Canada ( Debuts De La Cartographie De l'Arctique du IVe Siecle a 1822 /et/ Temoignages Iconographiques )
|
|
Ottawa: Minister of Supply and Services Canada / Public Archives of Canada , 1977, 1977, 1st edition, 1st Printing for Both -----------2 volumes, softcover, about 8.25 x 8.25 inches, both are solid Very Good+ copies, 25 and 28 pages, both books are in French and English with the total pagination being 50 and 56 with half of each book being in one language, CARTOGRAPHY contains b&w maps by: Gerard Mercator; Bolognino Zaitieri; Moses Pitt; Jens Munck; Luke Foxe; Joseph Nicholas Delisle et Philippe Busc... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$35.00
|
|
| 17) |
ARKHAM HOUSE: The First 20 Years, 1939 to 1959 - A History and Bibliography Prepared By August Derleth ( First / Twenty )
|
|
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1959, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------small trade paperback size pamphlet, a Very Good+ copy with just a hint of age toning to the card covers, often found in tatty shape as the card covers are longer and wider than the pages by 1/4" all around so there is a tendency for the edges to be torn, scarce, one of 815 copies, liv pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo, . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Frank Utpat... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$150.00
|
|
| 18) |
ARS Quatuor Coronatorum, Volume LXXXII (82 ) for the Year 1969; Transactions of the Quatuor Coronati Lodge No. 2076 London, The Premier Lodge of Masonic Research, with The Supplement Miscellanea Latomorum or Masonic Notes and Queries, With SIGNED Letter
|
|
London: The Quatuor Coronati Lodge, No. 2076, London, 1970, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, blue cloth, a solid Very Good+ copy, 381 pages, with a letter SIGNED by Harry Carr, contents include: LODGE PROCEEDINGS; OBITUARY; PAPERS (Delivered in the Lodge) - Great Queen Street: Freemasons' Hall and its Environs by J.W. Stubbs; The Five Noble Orders of Architecture by H. Kent Atkins; The Premier Grand Lodge and the Delayed Recognition of the Royal Arch by Roy A. Wells; William Preston'... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$65.00
|
|
| 19) |
ARS Quatuor Coronatorum, Volume LXXXIII (83 ) for the Year 1970; Transactions of the Quatuor Coronati Lodge No. 2076 London, The Premier Lodge of Masonic Research, with The Supplement Miscellanea Latomorum or Masonic Notes and Queries, ( # / Number )
|
|
London: The Quatuor Coronati Lodge, No. 2076, London, 1971, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, blue cloth, a solid Very Good+ copy, 432 pages, contents include: LODGE PROCEEDINGS; OBITUARY; PAPERS (Delivered in the Lodge) - The Constitution and Consecration of Lodges by T.O. Haunch; R.W. Bro. William Tucker, Prov. G.M. of Dorsetshire, 1846-1853 by F.J. Cooper; The Relations between Dutch and English Freemasonry from 1734 to 1771 by Dr. E.A. Boerenbeker; William Preston's "Second Lec... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$60.00
|
|
| 20) |
ARS Quatuor Coronatorum, Volume 80 ( LXXX ) for the Year 1967; Transactions of the Quatuor Coronati Lodge No. 2076 London, The Premier Lodge of Masonic Research, with The Supplement Miscellanea Latomorum or Masonic Notes and Queries ( # / Number )
|
|
London: The Quatuor Coronati Lodge, No. 2076, London, 1968, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, blue cloth, a solid Very Good+ copy, 379 pages, contents include: PRINCIPAL CONTENTS - Inaugural Address: "The Shadbolt MS." by P.R. James; The Masonic Tradition of King Solomon's Temple by Alex Horne; Anderson's Freemasonry, Not Deistic by Eric Ward; The Dukes of Atholl and Freemasonry by W.G. Fisher; The "Graham MS." Analysed by J.M. Harvey; The Grand Lodge of England, ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$65.00
|
|



















