Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (406)Fine or New (112)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (265)Paperback (157)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (213)With dust jacket (330)
Signed (21)
With photos (93)
Filter by country:
United States (423)Filter by price:
| 1) |
A. B. A.K.O. 1950-1960: Documents [ABAKO]
|
|
Centre De Research Et D'Information Socio-Politiques. Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Softcover. Scattered inked marks in margins throughout, last page has several inked notes, spine creasing. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Former owner is social anthropologist Wyatt MacGaffey, and his elegant signature is found on the half-title page. ; ABAKO stand for Alliance des Bakongo, which was a cultural and political organization headed by Joseph Kasavabu, It emerged in the late 1950s as a... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 2) |
A. B. Frost: the American Sportsman's Artist
|
|
Derrydale Press. Fine. 1990. Reprint. Hardcover. No defects. Bound in gray buckram with bright gilt titles to front cover and spine, all page ends bright gilt, gold ribbon bookmark sewn in. : Reprint of a classic biography, originally published in 1933. A beautiful copy. This printing was limited to 2500 copies. Profusely illustrated with work by the artist. A handsome, Like New copy. : 4to 11" - 13" tall: 154 pages . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE AARP: AMERICA'S MOST POWERFUL LOBBY AND THE CLASS OF GENERATIONS
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0812927532 . Jacket is a bit rubbed, now protected with mylar. . What is the AARP, what . does it do, where did it come from, which products are good buys? This is . an analysis of the AARP and its place in American society. . 8vo 8" - 9" . tall. 286 pages. Medical Costs. Medical Care. Older Americans. Elderly. . AARP. Lobbyists . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
ABC'S OF CITIZENS BAND RADIO
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: Howard W. Sams & Co. , Inc.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1967. Softcover. 0672210215 . Third printing of the second edition. Licensing, equipment, transceiver . operation, antennas, installation, tuning up, operation and . troubleshooting--all you need to know about the CB! Full of b/w photos, . diagrams. Light edge rubbing, price sticker on back. Cover is stiff, spine . uncreased, rubbed with a few dings. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 96 . pages. CB Citizens Band En... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE ABORTION: AN HISTORICAL ROMANCE 1966
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books. Fair with no dust jacket. 1972. First Edition Thus. Softcover. Pages somewhat yellowed. Cover is a mess, with deep gouges (not . penetrating the paper) , rubbing, age-staining, creasing. . Tight, . square, pages clean. Concerns the romantic possibilities of a public . library in California. . Mass Market PB. 12mo. 192 pages. 1960s. Public . Libraries . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
ABRAHAM LINCOLN ASSOCIATION PAPERS [DELIVERED FEBRUARY, 1939]
|
|
|
Springfield, Ill.: Abraham Lincoln Association. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1940. First Printing. Hardcover. An ex-library book with the usual defects. Tight, square, pages clean and . bright. . Papers by Association members, Logan Hay, Henry a. Converse, . James Weber Linn, Charles L. Patton, and J. V. Moldenhawer. Also includes . synopses of addresses from 1924 to 1939. Gray-blue paper boards with tan . buckram spine. . Ex-Library. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 234 pages . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE ACCIDENTAL BRIDE
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312203578 . Jacket has light crease and stressing at top of front panel, now in . protective mylar cover. . First novel; "a witty and wise comedy. ". 8vo . 8" - 9" tall. 288 pages. First Novel. Marriage Wedding . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE ACCIDENT
|
|
|
NY: Ticknor & Fields. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0395569257 . No defects in jacket or book. Book appears unread. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. . Modern Fiction . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
AN ACCOUNT OF THE CELEBRATION BY THE TOWN OF LINCOLN, MASS, APRIL 23RD, 1904, OF THE 150TH ANNIVERSARY OF ITS INCORPORATION, 1754-1904
|
|
|
Lincoln, MA: Riverside Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1905. First Edition. Hardcover. Slightly faded spine. . Gilt titles on spine and front cover, original . maroon cloth covers, top edge gilt. Eighteen plates with tissue guards, . all present. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 239 pages. Geneological Research. . Lincoln, Massachusetts . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 10) |
ACES HIGH The War in the Air in the Western Front, 1914-1918
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. First Printing. Softcover. The war in the air over the Western Front 1914-18. Very attractive cover . of two planes in the air and another shot down, burning and plummeting to . the ground. Over 100 illus. B/w photos, appendices, index, 216p. Tight, . square, pages clean and slightly yellowed. Spine crease. . First . Ballantine printing, stated. A high-quality softcover. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" . - 9" tall. WWI. Air War. Ac... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE ACTION OF ENGLISH COMEDY: Studies in the Encounter of Abstraction and Experience from Shakespeare to Shaw
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale U. Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0195655982 . Page ends of book are lightly spotted. Pages are crisp, tight, book . appears unread. Jacket has light edgewear. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 338 . pages. English Comedy. DRAMA Plays. Literary Criticism . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
ACTS OF INTERVENTION Performance, Gay Culture and AIDS
|
|
|
Indiana University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Softcover. 0253211689 . Glossy paper covers are a little rubbed, curling slightly at corners. . Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . . Unnatural Acts Series. Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 344 pages. Gay . Studies. Theater Studies. AIDS . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
ADIRONDACK VOICES: WOODSMEN AND WOODS LORE
|
|
|
University of Illinois Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0252008294 . Dust jacket is rubbed, several small tears, now protected by clear mylar . sleeve. Green cloth covers of book are sunned, no other defects. Pages are . clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. . . Book celebrates the storytelling and folksong traditions of men who have . spent much of their lives in the " Big Woods" of the western Adirondack . foothills... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 14) |
ADLAI STEVENSON
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Jacket is slightly soiled, price-clipped, now in protective mylar cover. . Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Memoir to Adlai Stevenson, . the beloved American statesman from Illinois who twice had the misfortune . to run for President against Dwight Eisenhower. Illustrated with photos. . . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 58 pages. Memoir. American Politics. 1950s . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
ADMINISTRATION OF SOCIAL SECURITY DISABILITY INSURANCE PROGRAM: HEARINGS BEFORE THE SUBCOMMITTEE ON THE ADMINISTRATION OF THE SOCIAL SECURITY LAWS OF THE COMMITTEE ON WAYS AND MEANS OF REPRESENTATIVES, 85TH CONGRESS
|
|
|
U. S. Government Printing Office. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1959. Softcover. Paper covers are a bit sunned and stained; someone has written "Disability . Hearings 1959" on the backstrip, which previously was blank. . Trade PB. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 994 pages. Social Security System. Disability . Insurance Program. 1959 . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
ADRIENNE'S DICTIONARY: English-French
|
|
|
NY: W W Norton & Co Inc. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. First American Edition. Hardcover. 039302976x . Jacket is somewhat rubbed, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Book has no . defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . . English-French dictionary that is also a grammar guide and thesaurus. It . also treats British and American English equally, provides logical word . associations, and explains what words do not mean. A different kind of . language dictio... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 17) |
ADULT ILLITERACY IN THE UNITED STATES
|
|
|
New York: Mcgraw Hill. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Third Printing. Hardcover. 0070313806 . Jacket has scratches, edgewear, rubbing, in mylar cover. Book has small . remainder mark on bottom page ends. Binding is tight, pages are crisp and . unmarked, the book appears unread. . A report to the Ford Foundation on . the devastating state of adult illiteracy in the U. S. -- affecting as . many as 50 to 60 million adults. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 206 pages. Literacy. . Illiteracy. Adults... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE ADVENTURES OF PINOCCHIO
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1946. First Edition Thus. First Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket has two short tears, rubbed at extremities, light edgewear. . Fabulous watercolor cover illustration by Fritz Kredel; jacket is still . bright and attractive, now in protective mylar cover. No defects in book, . which appears unread. . Delightful Kredel watercolors decorate the . endpapers and throughout the book; according to jacket blurb, these were . prepared exclusively for the ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 19) |
AERIAL NAVIGATION AND METEOROLOGY
|
|
|
NY: Norman W. Henley & Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1929. Second Edition. Hardcover. Light wear to extremities of original blue cloth cover, gilt is bright on . spine and front cover. Owner name and address on front pastedown. . Tight, . square, pages clean and bright. Contains many solved problems and . examples. "Second Revised and Much Enlarged Edition. " Illustrated by 102 . engravings and plates. Book explains how to solve navigational problems . with very simple instrume... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 20) |
AFFIRMATIVE DISCRIMINATION: ETHNIC INEQUALITY AND PUBLIC POLICY
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1975. Later Printing. Hardcover. 0465020763 . Scholarly study of affirmative action. Concludes that AA is bad social . policy, as it threatens long-held American concerns for justice and . equality. 1/16" strip at head of spine is missing, evidently a printer . error. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. Jacket has several taped . tears, price-clipped, rubbed, edgewear, intact. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. . Blacks. Minorities. Affirmative ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
![A. B. A.K.O. 1950-1960: Documents [ABAKO] A. B. A.K.O. 1950-1960: Documents [ABAKO]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/937/272/129272937.0.m.jpg)
