Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 606
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (84)
Fine or New (22)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (245)
Paperback (279)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (379)
With dust jacket (137)
Signed (44)

Filter by country:
United States (606)

Filter by price:
1) A. Merritt's Fantasy October 1950 Vol. 2 #1
Steeger, Harry President

Kokomo, Indiana: Recreational Reading. Oct. 1950. First Edition. Sm 4to colored wrappers. Small crease base spine & few tiny tears at side else near fine condition, ; Beautiful color cover by Norman Saunders & black & white illustrations by Virgil Finlay, Sterne Stevens & Paul Calle. Short stories by George Allan England, Jack Williamson & Elinore Cowan Stone. Back cover has few tiny tears at side. This pulp magazine is bright and clean.; Cover Color & Black & White Illus.; ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



2) A. Merritt's Fantasy Magazine Vol.1#1, #2, #3, #4 & Vol. 2, #1
Steeger, Henry President

Kokomo, Indiana: Recreational Reading. Dec.'49-Oct.'50. 1sts. Sm 4to colored wrappers pulps. 2 issues w/tiny amount of clear tape on spines else V. G. To near Fine.; Bright colorful covers by Norman Saunders. Stories include Creep, Shadow! By A. Merritt, Footsteps Invisible by Robert Arthur, Three Lines of Old French by A. Merritt, The Smoking Land by George Challis, The Seal Maiden by Victor Rousseau. There are also stories by Jack Mann & Theodore Roscoe, Eric North, George Allan England, Jack Wil... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$125.00



3) A. Woollcott
Adams, Samuel Hopkins

New York: Reynal & Hitchcock. 1945. Second Edition. Tan cloth hc. Near fine, dusty, sl wear at edges, bkplate inside fr. Cover; Indexed, Adams called the biography of the reconteur his life and his world; Photos; 386 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$9.00



4) AB Bookman's Weekly, Sept. 20, 1993 - Freedom to Read Issue
Chernofsky, Jacob L. editor

Clifton, N. J.: Jacob L. Chernofsky. Sept. 20, 1993. First Edition. Sm 4to illus. Wrappers. Fine condition. ; Celebrating the Freedom to Read - Banned Book Week Sept. 25 - Oct. 2, 1993. Empowering the Human Spirit Through Reading and Writing article. . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$10.00



5) AB Bookman's Weekly July 12, 1993
Chernofsky, Jacob L. editor

Clifton, N. J.: Jacob L. Chernofsky. July 12, 1993. First Edition. 4to illus. Wrappers. Fine condition. ; For the specialist. Article on Collecting 'Blue-Chip' Deer Books by Robert Wegner and Everett V. Cunningham Obituary Profile. . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$10.00



6) AB Bookman's Weekly Oct. 4, 1993 Special Western Americana Issue
Chernofsky, Jacob L. editor

Clifton, N. J.: Jacob L. Chernofsky. October, 4, 1993. 4to illustrated wrappers. Fine condition. ; Western Americana, article by William W. Savage, Jr. "The New Western History: Youngest Whore On The Block". James Pilling: Bibliographer of Indian Language by Joel Silver. Includes Book Fair Calendar, Books Wanted & Books for Sale. . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



7) AB Bookman's Weekly 1994 - 10 Issues
Chernofsky, Jacob L. - editor

Clifton, N. J.: Jacob L. Chernofsky. 1994. 4to illustrated wrappers. Most of the copies are very good to fine. 4 covers have notations. ; The Dates are: Feb. 14 - California Book Trade: Recovering From Disaster, Feb. 28, Special Issue on Fine Arts, Prints & Illustrations, March 28, Modern Printed Forgeries: Some Basic Sources, May 2, Technology and the World of Books, May 16, Spcial A. B. A. Convention Issue, May 23, Special Judaica Issue, May 30, Special Issue British-American Book Trade, August 1... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$55.00



8) AB Bookman's Weekly Jan.11, May10, Apr.19, Aug.9-16, Aug.23-30 & Sept.27, 1999
Chernofsky, Jacob L. editor

Clifton, N. J.: Jacob L. Chernofsky. 1999. 4to illustrated wrappers. These six issues are in fine condition. ; These six issues include: Jan.11, Collecting & Dealing in Paperback Books, May 10th, Special Autographs & Manuscripts Issue, April 19, Special Chicago Book Fair Issue, August 9-16, The Letters of Junius and the Disputed Authorship, Aug. 23-30, 1999, Special Americana & Regional Books Issue-Printed Indian Treaties andSept. 27, 1999 Special Western Americana Issue-From Tallahassee t... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$45.00



9) AB Bookman Weekly July-18-25, 1994 Culinary Issue
Chernofsky, Jacob L. editor

Clifton, N. J.: Jacob L. Chernofsky. 1994. 4to illustrated wrappers. Fine condition, as new. ; This is a Special Culinary Issue. Article included by Mary B. Haskell, "Builders of the Great Collections of Cookbooks". ; Illustrations . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$10.00



10) The ABC Book
N/a

Racine, WI: Whitman. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1948. 1st thus. Hardcover. Tear at base of spine. Clear taps at bottom of back page; Linen, every page profusely illustrated in color by Sarah Winship, nice and bright ; 1113-15; Color Illustrations; Folio 13" - 23" tall; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



11) An ABZ of Love
Hegeler, Inge & Sten (Trans. David Hohnen)

New York: Medical Press Of. 1963. First Edition. Blck/orange cl. F/f; A married couple, both Danish psychologists and doctors, talk of sex and its pleasures with complete candor, alphabetically; 120 by Eiler Krag; 288 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$35.00



12) An ABZ of Love
Hegeler, Inge & Sten

New York: Medical Press. 1963. First Edition. Blk. /orange cl. Very fine in fine DJ; Topics of sex, love and erotica are arranged encyclopedically according to the alphabet; 120 Drawings; 288 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$30.00



13) AFRICA - the Land & the People - Signed by H. Kuper
H. Gann, Lewis & Peter Duignan

San Francisco: Chandler Pub. Co.. 1972. First Edition. Sm 4to color illus. Wrappers. 0810203995 . Fine condition; Signed on fly-leaf by H. Kuper. Includes the geography of Africa south of the Sahara, the people of Africa, The prehistory of Africa and & Africa in ancient times. ; Photographs & Maps; 191pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$17.50



14) AFRICA TODAY 25 Issues from Jan.1971 - Oct. -Dec.1978
Lemelle, Tilden J

Denver, Co.: Africa Today Associates. Jan.1971-Dec.1978. 1sts. 8vo colored wrappers. Fine condition; There are almost every issue from Jan.1971-Oct. -Dec.1978 (3 issues missing Vol. 18, No. 4, Vol.19, No.1, Vol. 24, No. L & No. 4, Vol. 25, No.2) . Some of the articles written by Guy Gran, Wolf Radmann, T. F. Betts, Ronald Chilcote, Philip D. Curtin, Margaret L. Bates, Victor N. Low, Jennifer C. Ward, Seth L. Wolitz, etc. Etc. Some of the articles are: The African Challenge to American Scholarship i... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$160.00



15) AH, Wilderness!
O'Neill, Eugene

N. Y.: Limited Ed. Club. Original glassine. 1972. Ltd.#960/1500. 4to red cloth & dec. Boards. Fine with fine original decorated slip-case. ; Introduction by Walter Kerr. This is limited to 1500 copies, this being #960. It is signed by the illustrator Shannon Stirnweis. ; Illus. by Shannon Stirnweis; 161 pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$55.00



16) AIR WONDER STORIES July 1929 Vol. 1 #1
Gernsback, Hugo editor-In-Chief

New York City: Stellar Pub. Corp.. July, 1929. First Edition. 4to color wrappers. 4" tear at bottom of front cover which was originally with scotch tape & spine; Spine wear w/clear tape in three places. Contents have light tanning. This is volume 1 #1. Stories by Lowell H. Morrow (Islands in the Air) , Victor MacClure(The Arc of the Covenant-Part 1) , Harold S. Sykes(The Beacon of Airport Seven) , David H. Keller, M. D. (The Bloodless War) & Leslie Stone(Men With Wings) . There are many bl... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$120.00



17) ALEXANDER Don't You Love Your Baby No More? (Sheet Music)
Sterling, Andrew B. & Harry Von Tilzer

New York: Harry Von Tilzer Music Pub. Co.. 1904. 1st - Thus. Folio color wrappers. 1/4" tan tape on spine & spine tears. Some edge wear. ; Blacks illustrated on cover with small photos of Harry Von Tilzer & Bessie Clifford. On the top is printed "Terrific Coon Hit of the writers of Hannah Wont You Open That Door?" Chorus words by Andrew B. Sterling: Can't you see the rain and hail am fastly Falling? Alexander, Don't you hear your lady love a softly calling, Alexander, Take me to... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$125.00



18) The ALLEY Cat Readings
Grapes , Marcus J. & Michael Andrews - editors

Hermosa Beach, Ca.: The Bombshelter Press. Fine. 1975. 1st printing stated; First Printing. (wraps). This book is in fine condition. It is signed by Marcus Grapes and Michael Andrews and inscribed by Michael Andrews. There are poems by Kate Ellen Braverman, James Krusoe, Doraine Poretz, Michael Andrews, Dennis Ellman, Michael C. Ford, Eloise Healy and Marcus J. Grapes. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 70+ ads pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$50.00



19) ANTI-CALIFORNIA: Report from Our First Parafascist State
Lamott, Kenneth

Boston: Little, Brown & Company. 1971. First Edition. Black bds.. FINE/FINE; Incisive, infuriating and convincing. An american fascism is afoot and welcomed by a majority of the population. ; Photographs; 272 pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



20) ANVERS
N/a

Belgium: Nels. circa 1920's ?. 5-1/2 x 8". Very good condition; 15 photo-gravures with glassine protectors of the following: La Steen et la Port - The Steen and the Harbor, La Cathedrale - The Cathedral, Place Verte (Cathedrale et Statue Rubens) - Green Place (Cathedral and Rubens Statue) , Panorama (Grand' Place et Escaut) , General View (Main Place and Schelde) , etc. ; Photographs; 15pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$35.00



Results 1 - 20 of 606
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy