Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 524
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (482)
Fine or New (93)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (215)
Paperback (297)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (374)
With dust jacket (331)
Signed (16)

Filter by country:
United States (524)

Filter by price:
1) A. Manzoni, Opere Complete; I Promessi Sposi - Volume I; Tragedie E Poesie and Prose Varie - Volume 2; Osservazioni Sulla Moral Cattolica and Sulla Lingua Italiana - Volume 3 (3 books)
Manzoni, Alessandro

Italy: Fratelli Rechiedei Editori. Good with no dust jacket. 1873. Reprint. Hardcover. Good/No Jackets. Text is ITALIAN. Outside page edges are darkened by age. Crack at board gutters, front and back on volume 3; Starting on page 7 of Volume 1; Two nice nameplates inside front cover of each volume. Moderate shelf wear at edges of all 3 volumes, and bumped corners. Some sporadic foxing on the pages. Gilt on spine is faded - gilt on front boards is relatively bright. and readable. A. Manzoni, Opere Compl... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$200.00



2) AA Hotels And Restaurants In Britain, Most Frequently Used Guide
Hicks, Penny (Ed)

Automobile Association. Very Good+. 1987. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0861456319 . 800 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Just a bit of wear at edges. Solid, clean. 800 pages, plus maps. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



3) AAA Tourbook - Oregon and Washington, Attraction, Lodging and Restaurants
editors Of AAA & CAA

FL: America Automobile Association. Near Fine. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 252 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. A tee-niny closed nick to back cover. Solid, clean. The Complete Guide to traveling Oregon and Washington states. Attractions, Lodgings and Restuarants. Maps included. Includes a Washington State's Olympic Peninsula Directory and Map - 65th Edition. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



4) AAA Western Canada and Alaska Tourbook, Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Northwest Terrirories, Saskatchewan, Yukon Territory, and Alaska
Editors Of AAA & CAA

FL: AAA Publishing. Fine. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 254 pages; 1997 Edition. Fine condition. No creases. Shelf rub to edges, spine and corner tips. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! The Complete Guide to traveling Western Canada and Alaska. Attractions, Lodgings and Restaurants. Great photography of beautiful areas. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$7.00



5) An A-B-C-D of Politics At the End of a Road
Chalupa, V. J

MO. Near Fine. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 1887567100 . 379 pages; No creases. Un-read tight. Tiny bit of shelf rub to bottom cover edges. Solid, clean. It is common to describe any present siuation as critical, decisive and a crossroad in history. This is to a certain extent true: panta rei, history does not stand still, and therefore each of its steps, each historical period, each answer to any situation co-determines what the future will be. (From Intro) . Index included. .... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$13.00



6) ABRAHAM LINCOLN, The War Years Volume One ONLY (1)
Sandburg, Carl

NY: Harcourt Brace. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1939. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 660 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. One book only - Volume One. Just a tiny bit of shelf wear at spine tips and corner. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. 1939 latest date on copyright page with code N.4.60 - I would assume the book was issued in 1960. Includes 426 half-tones of photographs, and 244 cuts of cartoons, letters, documents. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$30.00



7) ABRAHAM LINCOLN, The War Years Volume Four (4) ONLY
Sandburg, Carl

NY: Harcourt Brace. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1939. No Printing Noted. Hardcover. 515 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Just a bit of shelf wear at spine tips and corner tips. Light bump bottom back corner tip. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean and tight. This if Volume 4 ONLY. With 426 half-tones of photographs and cuts of cartoons, letters, documents. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$25.00



8) ABRAHAM LINCOLN, The War Years Volume Three ONLY (3)
Sandburg, Carl

NY: Harcourt Brace. Very Good. 1939. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 673 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. One book only - Volume Three. Just a tiny bit of shelf wear at spine tips and corner. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. 1939 latest date on copyright page with code N.4.60 - I would presume this to mean the book was issued in 1960. Includes 426 half-tones of photographs, and 244 cuts of cartoons, letters, documents. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$30.00



9) ABRAHAM LINCOLN, The War Years Volume Two ONLY (2)
Sandburg, Carl

NY: Harcourt Brace. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1939. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 655 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. One book only - Volume Two. Just a tiny bit of shelf wear at spine tips and corner. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. 1939 latest date on copyright page with code N.4.60 - I would presume this to indicate this book was issued in 1960. Includes 426 half-tones of photographs, and 244 cuts of cartoons, letters, documents. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$30.00



10) ABSOLUTE PLEASURE
Holt, Cheryl

NY: St. Martin's Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0739431080 . 377 pages; Fine/Fine. New book. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! The lonely, never-married Lady Elizabeth Harcourt desperately longs for a distraction. She finds one when a chance encounter leads her to the lush studios of artist Gabriel Cristofore. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



11) ABSOLUTE MAGNITUDE
Lapine, Warren; Pagel, Stephen (Eds)

NY: Tom Doherty. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312863357 . 320 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Tiny bit of shelf rub to bottom spine tip. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is squre and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Beautiful wraparound artwork. Stories by Hugo winners and Nebula winners - SF adventure stories for the '90s from the pages of the magazine Absolute Magnitude. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



12) ABSOLUTE TRUST IN THE GOODNESS OF THE EARTH New Poems
Walker, Alice

NY: Random House. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0375509046 . 229 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square. Unread tight and clean. DJ, with beautiful art work, is Fine. Now in protective sleeve. Author of the Color Purple gives us her first new collection of poetry in more than a decade, poems that reaffirm her as one of the best American writers of today... . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



13) THE ADAMS CHRONICLES - Four Generations of Greatness
Shepherd, Jack

MA: Little, Brown. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0316784974 . 448 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Boards are straight, spine is square, tips are pointed and pages are clean. DJ spine is very lightly sunned and lightly shelf rubbed. Tee-niny chip at top corner tip. Tiny tear at top spine tip. Now in new protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Family tree of the Adams Family on end pages. The Adams Chronicles is the e... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



14) AFRICAN KINGDOMS - Great Ages of Man, A History of the World's Cultures
Davidson, Basil; Time-Life Editors

NY: Time Inc.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1966. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Great Ages of Man; 192 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket as issued. Just a bit of shelf wear at corner tips. Spine edge very lightly rubbed. Boards are straight and Tips are Pointed. Spine is square and Pages are Clean. Profusely and Beautifully illustrated - including illustrated front board. 1st Edition with hour glass on last page. From the fantastic series Great Ages of Man. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$12.50



15) AGAINST THE ODDS, Sequal to Change of Command
Moon, Elizabeth

NY: Baen Books. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0671319612 . 396 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Tiny, soft bump at corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. Beautiful artwork. An excellent gift! Implosion! The worst has happened: Fleet is tearing itself apart. Some of the mutineers see injustice in the unequal spread of the rejuvenation drugs that offer virtual imortality to the rich.... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



16) AGE OF EXPLORATION - Great Ages of Man, A History of the World's Cultures
Hale, John R.; Time-Life Books Editors

NY: Time Inc.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1966. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Great Ages of Man; 192 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket as issued. Just a bit of shelf wear at corner tips. Spine edge very lightly rubbed. Boards are straight and Tips are Pointed. Spine is square and Pages are Clean. Profusely and Beautifully illustrated - including illustrated front board. 1st Edition with hour glass on last page. From the fantastic series Great Ages of Man. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$12.50



17) AGE OF ENLIGHTENMENT - Great Ages of Man, A History of the World's Cultures
Gay, Peter; Time-Life Books Editors

NY: Time Inc.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1966. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0809403684 . Great Ages of Man; 192 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket as issued. Just a bit of shelf wear at corner tips. Lightly rubbed board edges. Boards are straight and Tips are Pointed. Spine is square and Pages are Clean. Profusely and Beautifully illustrated - including illustrated front board. 1st Edition with hour glass on last page. From the fantastic series Great Ages of Man. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$12.50



18) AGE OF FAITH - Great Ages of Man, A History of the World's Cultures
Fremantle, Anne; Time-Life Books Editors

NY: Time Inc.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1965. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Great Ages of Man; 192 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket as issued. Just a bit of shelf wear at corner tips. Lightly rubbed spine edges. Boards are straight and Tips are Pointed. Spine is square and Pages are Clean. Profusely and Beautifully illustrated - including illustrated front board. 1st Edition with hour glass on last page. From the fantastic series Great Ages of Man. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$12.50



19) AGE OF KINGS - Great Ages of Man, A History of the World's Cultures
Blitzer, Charles; Time-Life Editors

NY: Time Inc.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Great Ages of Man; 192 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket as issued. Just a bit of shelf wear at corner tips. Spine edge very lightly rubbed. Boards are straight and Tips are Pointed. Spine is square and Pages are Clean. Profusely and Beautifully illustrated - including illustrated front board. 1st Edition with hour glass on last page. From the fantastic series Great Ages of Man. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$12.50



20) AGE OF PROGRESS - Great Ages of Man, A History of the World's Cultures
Burchell, S. C.; Time-Life Editors

NY: Time Inc.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1966. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Great Ages of Man; 192 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket as issued. Just a bit of shelf wear at corner tips. Spine edge very lightly rubbed. Boards are straight and Tips are Pointed. Spine is square and Pages are Clean. Profusely and Beautifully illustrated - including illustrated front board. 1st Edition with hour glass on last page. From the fantastic series Great Ages of Man. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$12.50



Results 1 - 20 of 524
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy