Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 483
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (101)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (290)
Paperback (154)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (202)
With dust jacket (292)
Signed (8)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (483)

Filter by price:
1) THE A B C OF ENGLISH SALT-GLAZE STONEWARE FROM DWIGHT TO DOULTON
BLACKER, J.F

London: Stanley Paul & Co, 1922. Large octavo, brown cloth with gilt title at spine, lettered and decorated in black at upper board, mono. fronts., 243pp., partially untrimmed, mono. photo. and line illustrations. No dustwrapper, discoloration at front board, small inkstain at spine, edges browned/foxed, joints weakened, but holding reasonably well; internal foxing, not terribly extensive. A good copy only.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($31.08)



2) A.E. STEGMANN: THE LIFE AND ART OF A REMARKABLE ARTIST
ALEXANDER, Marc

N.P: N.P., 2000. Small folio, 163pp., profusely illustrated in colour and mono. A near-fine copy in like dustwrapper.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£15.00 ($23.31)



3) A.P.H: HIS LIFE AND TIMES
HERBERT, Alan

London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1970. Large octavo. xii + 351pp., 16pp. photo. illustrations. A very good copy.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£7.00 ($10.88)



4) A-10 WARTHOG IN ACTION
DRENDEL, Lou

Carrollton: Squadron/Signal Publications, 1981. Landscape quarto, publisher's colour-pictorial wraps, 49pp., profusely illustrated, chiefly in mono. and line. Very minor tanning. A very good copy. (No. 49 in series). Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



5) AA ROAD BOOK OF IRELAND WITH GAZETTEER, ITINERARIES, MAPS AND TOWN PLANS
N.A

Dublin: The Automobile Association, 1956. Quarto, light green cloth lettered in black, and with silver/yellow AA logo at upper board, 288pp. in double-column, half-tone maps, line maps in text, colour maps bound-in at rear. No dustwrapper, but apart from some edge tanning, and extremely minor soiling at cloth, no significant defects. Owner's signature at front paste-down. A very good, presentable copy.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£15.00 ($23.31)



6) ABBEYS, CASTLES AND ANCIENT HALLS OF ENGLAND AND WALES: THEIR LEGENDARY LORE & POPULAR HISTORY [South]
TIMBS, John, and GUNN, Alexander

London: Frederick Warne Small octavo, dark red cloth, gilt, fronts., xii + 577pp., full-page photo. illustrations. Some minor corner creasing at a few leaves, otherwise no remarkable wear. Neat inscription (1934), and a very good, clean copy.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



7) ABBEYS & PRIORIES
COPPACK, Glyn

Stroud: Tempus Publishing, 2006. Large octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 192pp., mono. and colour photo. illustrations, plans. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.50 ($19.43)



8) THE ABC-CLIO WORLD HISTORY COMPANION TO CAPITALISM
ALLEN, Larry

Santa Barbara: ABC-CLIO, 1998. Quarto, xi + 404pp. in double columns, mono. illustrations. Partial sunning at wraps, and no remarkable wear. A very good, clean and sound copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£22.50 ($34.97)



9) THE ABCs OF HANDWRITING ANALYSIS
SANTOY, Claude

London: Robert Hale, 1991. Octavo, blue cloth, xxxiii + 230pp. A good copy with no major defects.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£8.50 ($13.21)



10) THE ABC's of TYPOGRAPHY
ERNST, Sandra B

New York: Art Direction Book Company, 1984. Quarto, stiff wraps, ix + 188pp. illustrated. Owner's signature inside front wrap, very minor wear only. A very good, clean and sound copy.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£15.00 ($23.31)



11) ABIAH DARBY 1716-1793 OF COALBROOKDALE: WIFE OF ABRAHAM DARBY II
LABOUCHERE, Rachel

York: William Sessions, 1988. Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xx + 316pp., maps. Signed and dated at half-title by Labouchere. A fine copy.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.00 ($18.65)



12) ABOLITIONISTS AND WORKING-CLASS PROBLEMS IN THE AGE OF INDUSTRIALIZATION
FLADELAND, Betty

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1984. Octavo, xiv + 232pp. Dustwrapper faded around spine and margins; minor bumps at corners. No significant defects. A clean and sound copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



13) THE ABORTIONIST
DR. X (as told to Lucy Freeman)

London: Victor Gollancz, 1962. Octavo, 220pp. Dustwrapper a little soiled, book browned at edges, but clean and sound.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



14) ABORTION AND WOMAN'S CHOICE: THE STATE, SEXUALITY, AND REPRODUCTIVE FREEDOM
PETCHESKY, Rosalind Pollack

London: Verso, 1986. Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xxvi + 404pp. Minimal wear. A near-fine copy, apparently unused. Corners in clear protective laminate.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.00 ($18.65)



15) ABOUT TIME: THE REVOLUTION IN WORK AND FAMILY LIFE
HEWITT, Patricia

London: IPPR/Rivers Oram Press, 1993. First Edition. octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 183pp. A fine copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



16) AN ABRIDGMENT OF BISHOP BURNET'S HISTORY OF HIS OWN TIMES
STACKHOUSE, Thomas

London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1910. Small octavo, red cloth, art-Nouveau gilt at spine, viii + 409pp. Very good, clean and sound. A nice copy.. Everyman Reprint. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



17) THE ABS DIET: THE SIX-WEEK PLAN TO FLATTEN YOUR STOMACH AND KEEP YOU LEAN FOR LIFE
ZINCZENKO, David

Rodale Press, 2004. Large octavo, laminated orange boards, xvi + 368pp., mono. photo. illustrations. A fine copy.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£16.50 ($25.64)



18) ABSOLUT: BIOGRAPHY OF A BOTTLE
HAMILTON, Carl

New York: Texere, 2000. Lareg octavo, 312pp., 16pp. colour and mono. photo. illustrations. A very good copy in dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



19) ABSOLUTELY ENTERTAINING! THE WORLD OF ENTERTAINMENT GRAPHICS
Supon Design Group, ed. Greg Varner

Düsseldorf: Nippan, 1997. Oblong quarto, 116pp., profusely illustrated, chiefly in colour. No significant wear. A near-fine copy in like dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£18.50 ($28.75)



20) THE ABSOLUTE BOURGEOIS: ARTISTS AND POLITICS IN FRANCE 1848-1851
CLARK, T.J

London: Thames and Hudson, 1978. Large octavo, 224pp., mono. and colour illustrations. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper and clear protective wrap.. Reprint. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£17.50 ($27.20)



Results 1 - 20 of 483
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy