Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (171)Fine or New (78)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (455)Paperback (250)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)With dust jacket (331)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United States (751)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The A to Z Guide to Bible Application
|
|
|
Lexington, KY: Ashland Avenue Baptist Church, 1956. Trade paperback with a cover, 257 pages, according to front cover "A Resource for Applying the Bible to Everyday Life". Condition is good: wear to all extremities; pages are yellowing, text is completely legible.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 2) |
The A to Z of Pregnancy and Child Birth: A Concise Encyclopedia
|
|
|
Alameda, CA: Hunter House, 1994. Trade paperback; index; foldout chart on back cover; 336 pages. Book is very good: very slight wear to extremities; remainder mark on bottom page edges; text is clean and tight; appears unread.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 3) |
ABC Social Studies Series: Our State: Teacher's Edition Annotated and Keyed
|
|
|
New York: American Book Company, 1961. Hardback, 335 pages and 95 pages in back with activities. Condition is good: wear to extremities, writing on front end paper, text is clean and complete with many photographs and maps. This is a good resource for home schooling. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
ABC's of Christian Experience
|
|
|
Findlay, OH: Fundamental Truth Publishers. Hardback with dust jacket. Book is good, light wear to extremities, staining, slight yellowing of pages, dust jacket is good with staining, chipping, wear, abrasions, and fading. . ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 5) |
ABCs of DPC: Primer on Design-Procurement-Construction for the Project Manager
|
|
|
Upper Darby, PA: Project Management Institute, 1998. Trade paperback; 262 pages. Book is very good to near fine: very slight wear to covers; text is clean and tight; unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 6) |
AFL-CIO: Labor United
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1956. Hardback, 319 pages. Ex-library with usual depredations, text is clean and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$8.25
|
|
| 7) |
The AK-SAR-BEN Story: A Seventy-Year History of the Knights of Ak-Sar-Ben
|
|
|
Lincoln, NE: Johnsen Publishing Company, 1967. Hardback with dustjacket; first edition; Nebraska Heritage Series; illustrations; appendices; biographical notes; index; 468 pages. Book is very good: slight wear to extremities; text is clean and tight. Dustjacket is good: wear and rubbing; chipping and small tears to edges; now in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 8) |
Aalsmeer: Trading in Beauty: 75 Pictures in Full Colour: Sourvenir Picturebook: Holland
|
|
|
Aalsmeer: W. G. Buis B. V., ND. Stapled pamplet in 7 languages. Condition is good: wear to extremities, price sticker on front cover, text is clean and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Abdul the Awful and Other Stories
|
|
|
new York: McCall Publishing, 1970. Hardback with dust jacket, 81 pages. Condition is very good: light wear to extremities, text is clean and solid with illustrations by author. Jacket is good: tearing at spine, light creasing around edges, rubbing.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.97
|
|
| 10) |
The Abolition of Religion
|
|
|
Chicago: InterVarsity Press, 1964. Trade paperback, 111 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; crinkling at top and bottom of spine; previous owner's signature on title page.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Abolition of God: Atheistic Ideology in Relation to the Christian Faith
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Fortress Press, 1963. Hardback with dust jacket; 191 pages. Book is good: paper was glued to back endpaper and has been torn out; corners have been bumped slightly; light sunning to top and bottom of spine; pages 47 to 49 are dog-eared; text block is clean and tight, no marks or writing; gilt on spine. Dust jacket is good: covered in mylar; light abrasions; sticker on back panel; smudging to back panel; sunning to spine; light scoring; creasing to some edges.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$9.50
|
|
| 12) |
Abortion: Freedom of Choice & the Right to Life
|
|
|
New York: Facts on File, Inc., 1978. Hardback, 8 1/2" by 11"; analysis of the dispute as perceived by the nation's newspaper editors; index; 228 pages. Book is ex-library with usual marks but very little wear; very slightly cocked; only very light wear to extremities. Text is clean and tight, unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 13) |
About Doctors of Long Ago
|
|
|
Chicago: Melmont, 1972. Hardback, ex-library with usual depredations, but nothing torn out. Text itself is clean and tight, and cover is sharp. Book does have usual wear to extremities that accompanies library use.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Above Paris: A New Collection of Aerial Photographs of Paris, France (ISBN: 0918684196 / 0-918684-19-6)
|
|
|
San Francisco: Cameron and Company, 1984. Hardback with dustjacket, full page photographs, oversized may require extra postage. Book is very good, red binding with golden fly leaf which shows some signs of rubbing, text is clean and tight, appears unmarked. The dust jacket is good, missing a small spot along the fold of the front cover, some wear, a small rip, and stains on the back cover.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 15) |
Abraham Sarah and the Promised Son
|
|
|
St. Louis, Missouri: Arch Books, 1984. Paperback, 32 pages, illustrations, (ISBN: 0570061834). Book is very good, corners slightly bumped, dings to the covers, covers slightly rubbed, text is clean and tight. . ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Abraham Trembley of Geneva. Scientist and Philosopher, 1710-1784
|
|
|
London: Edward Arnold & Co., 1952. Hardback with dustjacket; illustrations; references; index; 259 pages. Book and dustjacket are good: light wear to extremities, including bump to lower front corner; creasing to spine; faint spotting to endpapers and page edges; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket has spotting; spine and folds are darkened; chipping to edges; now in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 17) |
An Abridged Outline on Swine Diseases
|
|
|
Kansas City, Missouri: Jansen-Salsbery Laboratories. Stapled in corner, mimeographed booklet, 8 pages. Condition is good only: fold crease through center, light foxing and staining on outer pages, text is clean and legible.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Abroad & Beyond: Patterns in American Overseas Education
|
|
|
New York: Cambridge University Press, 1988. Trade paperback, 133 pages. Book is good: light wear to extremities, underlining and marks in text, text is clearly legible and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Abroad: British Literary Traveling Between the Wars
|
|
|
New York; Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1980. Hardback with dustjacket; illustrations; maps; index; 246 pages. Book is ex-library with usual library marks; only slight wear; faint spotting to boards; text is clean and tight with no marks. Dustjacket has light wear; now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Absent One: Mourning Ritual, Tragedy, and the Performance of Ambivalence
|
|
|
University Park, PA: The Pennsylvania State University Press, 1991. Trade paperback, 183 pages, notes, bibliography, index. Book is as new with tight, clean, unmarked text.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.00
|
|