Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 416
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (357)
Fine or New (60)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (70)
Paperback (98)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (247)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (17)
With photos (84)

Filter by country:
Canada (416)

Filter by price:
1) BACK TO NATURE FOR HEALTH
Wagner, Prof. L. A

Seattle : Privately Printed , 1931 . First Edition . VG . 8VO . Advice on health through eating natural foods. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$14.00



2) THE BALLAD OF BETA-2 / EMPIRE STAR
Delany, Samuel

New York : Ace Books , 1965, 1966 . Paperback Reprint . VG in Wraps . 12MO . Light wear, rough spot on cover, school stamp inside front and rear cover. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$3.00



3) BARNABY RUDGE for Boys and Girls
Dickens, Charles (retold by JACKSON, ALICE F)

LONDON : T C & E C JACK , nd . Edition not Stated . Good . 8VO . Eight colour plated by F M B Blaikie. Cover worn esp spine which has a number of tears. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$8.00



4) THE BARON ALL AT SEA
MITCHELL, ADRIAN (ill Patrick Benson)

LONDON : WALKER BOOKS , 1987 . First Edition . Fine . 4TO . Bound in glazed pictorial boards. More adventures of Baron Munchausen as he told them to Adrian Mitchell with pictures drawn under water by Patrick Benson. A fine copy without jacket as issued. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.00



5) BEATRICE CRANE HER BOOK (The 2ND) June 1st 1879
CRANE, WALTER

Toronto : Toronto Public Library , 1983 . First Edition . Fine . 8VO . A keepsake book that Crane made for his daughter, reproduced from a manuscript now in the possession of the Osborne to mark the centennial of the Toronto Public Library. Charming illustrations, very nicely reproduced. A fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$30.00



6) THE BEST OF THE GROUP OF SEVEN
MURRAY, Joan, with an Essay by Lawren Harris

Edmonton, AB : Hurtig , 1984 . First Edition . F/F . Square 8VO . Handsomely produced volume with high quality reproductions of Group of Seven paintings. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.00



7) BETROTHED OF DEATH The Spanish Foreign Legion During the Rif Rebellion, 1920-1927
Alvarez, Jose E

Westport, CT : Greenwood Press , 2001 . First Edition . F/NF . 8VO . Illustrated in black and white. Light wear to jacket. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$45.00



8) BIBLIOGRAPHY of EUROPEAN LITERATURE
Hopper, Vincent et al

Brooklyn, NY : Barron's Educational Series , 1954 . First Edition . G/G . 8VO . Ex-library copy with usual markings. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



9) BIRD BRAINS. THE INTELLIGENCE OF CROWS, RAVENS, MAGPIES, AND JAYS
Savage, Candace

BIRD BRAINS. THE INTELLIGENCE OF CROWS, RAVENS, MAGPIES, AND JAYS
Toronto : Douglas and McIntyre , 1995 . First Edition . NF/NF . 4TO . Beautifully corvid photographs. A lovely book. Lightest of wear, owner's inscription on title page. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$35.00



10) BIRDS OF SAN DIEGO COUNTY, CALIFORNIA: An Annotated Checklist. N0 10 Occasional Papers of San Diego Society of Natural History
SAMS, James R and Ken Stott

San Diego : Natural History Museum , 1959 . First Edition . VG in Stapled Wraps . 12MO . Light wear. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$5.00



11) BIRDS Shown to the Children
HENDERSON, J

LONDON : T C & E C JACK , ND . . VG . 12MO . ILLUSTRATED BY M K C SCOTT WITH 48 COLOUR PLATES. SHOWN TO THE CHILDREN SERIES. ATTRACTIVE COPY WITH OWNER'S INSCRIPTION FROM 1927 ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$8.00



12) THE BLIND HORN'S HATE. Cape Horn and the Uttermost South
Hough, Richard

London : Arrow Books , 1973(1971) . Trade Paperback Edition . VG in Wraps . 8VO . History of Cape Horn and the surrounding seas. Illustrated in colour and black and white. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$8.00



13) BLINDED SOLDIERS & SAILORS BOOK
Various Authors, Various Illustrators

BLINDED SOLDIERS & SAILORS BOOK
NEW YORK : PUTNAM'S , 1916 . First US Edition . VG- . 4TO . One of our favourites of the WW 1 gift books with illustrations by Hugh Thomson, Harry Folkard, CW Shepperson, Lewis Baumer, and a particularly fortunate duotone by W Heath Robinson showing a puzzled Sir Galahad with a carrot impaled upon his helmet. Light soiling to boards, Front hinge open to mull at title page. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$20.00



14) THE BLOSSOMING OF PATRICIA THE LESS
LARRIMORE, LIDA (ill Hattie Longstreet Price)

PHILADELHIA : Penn Pub , 1924 . FIRST EDITION . VG . 8VO . Four colour plates and many black and white drawings by Hattie Longstreet Price. Cover pasteon and pictorial endpapers by Price as well. Light wear - a very pleasing copy. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$25.00



15) BOMBA THE JUNGLE BOY IN A STRANGE LAND or FACING THE UNKOWN
Rockwood, Roy

BOMBA THE JUNGLE BOY IN A STRANGE LAND or FACING THE UNKOWN
New York : Cupples & Leon , 1933 . Reprint . VG/VG . 8VO . Eleventh in the series. Bound in yellow-orange textured composition board with picture Bomba on the front. The jacket shows Bomba with a spear leaping over a gaping hippo. The book lists to itself on the verso of the title page and the jacket lists all 20 titles. The rear panel of the jacket advertises two book by Bill Gulick and Thomas Rothrock, both published in 1946 so this copy dates to then or later. Bomba books are often mistakenly descr... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$60.00



16) BOMBA THE JUNGLE BOY IN THE SWAMP OF DEATH or THE SACRED ALLIGATORS OF ABRAGO
Rockwood, Roy

BOMBA THE JUNGLE BOY IN THE SWAMP OF DEATH or THE SACRED ALLIGATORS OF ABRAGO
New York : Cupples & Leon , 1929 . Early Printing . VG/G . 8VO . Seventh in the series. Bound in brown cloth with picture of Bomba on the front. The jacket shows Bomba with a with a bow being observed by a leopard in the bush background. The book lists to itself on the verso of the title page and the jacket lists to Number 8. The rear panel of the jacket advertises 14 titles in the The Baseball Joe series. Bomba books are often mistakenly described as first editions since Cupples and Leon apparently n... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$20.00



17) BOOK OF OLD BALLADS
NICHOLS, BEVERLEY (ill H M Brock)

LONDON : HUTCHINSON , 1934 . First Edition . NF . 4TO . Bound in brown cloth with gilt lettering. Sixteen very nice colour plates by Brock. Very light wear, a bright and attractive copy. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$35.00



18) A BOOK OF THE SEASONS
GARNETT, EVE

A BOOK OF THE SEASONS
Oxford : Oxford University Press , 1952 . First Edition . VG/G . 4TO . Four colour full colour illustrations and black and white drawings on every page. Bound in very attractive pictorial cloth, green cloth spine. Very occasional finger smudging, one page creased, owner's signature on front endpaper. Very light wear to boards. Jacket worn and creased with some losses. Overall quite a very good copy of a very attractive book. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$18.00



19) BOOK OF FABLES : A Representative Selection from Fable Literature
Cooper, Frederic Taber (ill Paul Bransom)

NEW YORK : HAMPTON PUB , 1921 . Reprint . NF . 8VO . Large and very eclectic selection of fables with 6 very nice colour plates and cover pasteon by Bransom. Gift Inscription dated 1943, otherwise very light wear. A bright and handsome copy. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$35.00



20) BOOK OF OLD BALLADS
NICHOLS, BEVERLEY (ill H M Brock)

LONDON : HUTCHINSON , 1934 . First Edition . VG . 4TO . Bound in brown suede cloth with gilt lettering. Sixteen very nice colour plates by Brock. Corners bumped, some wear to suede, spine darkened. In much nicer condition than this delicate binding is usually found. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$45.00



Results 1 - 20 of 416
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy