Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (790)Fine or New (107)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (761)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (692)With dust jacket (503)
Signed (55)
With photos (79)
Filter by country:
United States (986)Filter by price:
| 1) |
A B C ALPHABET BOOK
|
|
|
NY:: The Platt & Munk Co.,. (1939).. Sq 8vo. Unpaginated (though 10 pp including wrappers).. Yellow linen wrappers.. NF (minor wear & soiling).. Color illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
A B C Of READING
|
|
London:: George Routledge & Sons, Ltd.. 1934.. 12mo. 7-1/2" x 4-7/8". 1st edition (Gallup A35). xii, 197, [1 (blank)] pp.. Red cloth binding. Buff paper dust jacket printed with red ink.. VG (faint tideline to top of text-block/pos to ffep)/VG (spine panel. sun-tanned/some edgewear/1/4" tideline to top edge of front. panel/some damping transference to backside along one edge/clipped. corners to front flap).. "A critic of international reputation expresses here his views on literatu... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$275.00
|
|
| 3) |
A B C Of The TELEPHONE. A Practical and Useful Treatise for Students and Workers in Telephony, Giving a Review of the Develpment of the Industry to the Present Date, and Full Descriptions of Numerous Valuable Inventions and Appliances, Together with Very Many Illustrations, Diagrams and Tables
|
|
|
New York:: Theo. Audel & Co.,. 1904.. 12mo. 7-1/2" x 5". 2nd Revised Edition. 349, [11] pp (including Index). Adverts at rear.. Black cloth binding with gilt stamped title lettering to spine.. VG+ (spine sunned).. Profusely illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$75.00
|
|
| 4) |
B.E.A.S.T
|
|
|
NY:: Ballantine Books,. 1967.. 1st edition. PBO.. Wrappers.. NF.. 1974 Hugo Nominee. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$6.00
|
|
| 5) |
B & O In The CIVIL WAR. From the papers of William Prescott Smith
|
|
|
Denver:: Sage Books,. (1966).. 8vo. 22cm x 14.5cm. 1st edition. 156 pp.. Red cloth binding. Dust jacket.. NF (tiny "50" in red ink @ corner of ffep/VG+ (light edgewear &. shelfwear).. Illustrations by Lloyd C. Foltz. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$38.00
|
|
| 6) |
B R America's Typographic Playboy
|
|
|
NY:: Printed by Richard W. Ellis - The Georgian Press,. 1927.. sm 8vo. 1st ed. #220/500.. Patterned paper wrapped boards.. VG+ (sp sltly darkened).. Illustrated, ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$50.00
|
|
| 7) |
B-1 LANCER. D & S Vol. 37
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit, PA:: TAB Books,. (1990).. 11" x 8-1/2". 1st printing. 72 pp.. Color pictorial stiff-stock paper wrappers.. A Fine copy.. Profusely illustrated, mainly from b/w photographs, though with some color. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
B-17 In Action. Aircraft Number 63. Publication Number 1063
|
|
|
Carrollton, Texas:: Squadron / Signal Publications,. (1984).. Oblong format: 8-1/4" x 11". 57, [1] pp.. Color pictorial stiff-stock paper wrappers, stapled.. A bit of age toning. Original price sticker to front wrapper. A Nr. Fine copy.. Profusely illustrated by Don Greer, mainly from b/w photographs. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$12.50
|
|
| 9) |
The "BAB" BALLADS. Much Sound and Little Sense. With Illustrations by the Author
|
|
|
Philadelphia:: Porter & Coates, 822 Chestnut Street.. (n. d.).. 7-3/8" x 5-1/4". "Second [US] Edition" stated (cf. Allen I.1; NCBEL III, 1160; Searle 16 for the 1st UK edition of 1869). Ca early 1870s. xi, [12] - 222 pp.. Original publisher's green cloth lettered & decorated with gilt stamping. Bevelled edges. AEG.. Modest shelfwear. PO Bookplate & inscription. A VG+ copy.. Illustrated with cuts by the author. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$50.00
|
|
| 10) |
The "BAB" BALLADS. Much Sound and Little Sense. With Illustrations by the Author
|
|
|
London:: John Camden Hotten, Picadilly.. 1869.. 8vo. 7-1/2" x 5-3/8". 1st edition (Allen I.1; NCBEL III, 1160; Searle 16). ix, [1], [12] - 222, [4] pp. Adverts last 4 pages.. Original publisher's green cloth lettered & decorated with gilt stamping (professionally rebacked). Bevelled edges. AEG.. Some light soiling to binding cloth. Bookplate. Hinge paper. reinforced, with slight paper color disparity. A VG copy.. Illustrated with cuts by the author. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$150.00
|
|
| 11) |
BABAR And The WULLY - WULLY
|
|
|
New York:: Random House,. (1975).. Folio. 1st thus. Unpaginated.. Color pictorial boards.. pos @ ffep. With color illustrations by the author. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$15.00
|
|
| 12) |
BABAR The KING. Translated from the French by Merle Haas
|
|
|
NY:: Random House,. (1986).. Elephant folio. Facsimile edition. 47 pp.. Color pictorial hardback. Matching dust jacket.. NF (thin red rm @ top edge)/NF. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$30.00
|
|
| 13) |
BABAR VISITS ANOTHER PLANET. Translated from the French by Richard Howard
|
|
|
New York:: Random House,. (1972).. 4to. Unpaginated.. Color pictorial boards. Matching dust jacket.. VG+/VG+ (pc).. With color illustrations by the author. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$12.00
|
|
| 14) |
BABBITT
|
|
|
New York:: Harcourt, Brace and Company,. (1922).. Crown 8vo. 1st edition, 1st state (FPAA III, p. 212). SIGNED by the author on the ffep. [8], 401, [7] pp. Adverts last 6 pages.. Blue cloth binding with orange highlights. Lacking the scarce dust wrapper. Housed in a custom chemise with blue quarter-morocco slipcase.. A VG+ book in a spine-sunned VG slipcase.. Laid in is a 1922 magazine excerpt of the book's review by Walter Prichard Easton- Lewis has, under the review's title, inscribed, "... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$1,500.00
|
|
| 15) |
BABUSHKA'S DOLL
|
|
|
NY:: Simon & Schuster,. (1990).. 4to. 1st edition. SIGNED "To Debbie" by the author. Unpaginated.. Hardcover. Dust jacket.. F/F. Illustrated by the author. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
BABY ANIMALS
|
|
|
NY:: Random House,. (1989).. 4to. 1st edition.. Color pictorial boards. Dust jacket replicated binding design.. F/NF (tiny closed tear). Illustrated by Susan Jeffers. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
BABY, It's COLD INSIDE
|
|
|
New York:: Simon & Schuster. (1970).. 8vo. 1st prtg. 253 pp.. Red gilt cloth binding. Dust jacket.. VG+ (bumped corners)/Gd+ (sltly sunned & creased with small tears on. bottom of spine panel/pc).. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$12.50
|
|
| 18) |
BABY SISTER
|
|
|
NY:: E.P. Dutton,. (1986).. 8vo. 1st edition. Signed by the author, with a photograph of her laid-in. 147 pp.. Hardback. Dust jacket.. NF/NF. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$22.50
|
|
| 19) |
The BABY'S OPERA
|
|
|
London:: Ebury Press Stationary,. (n. d.).. Square 12mo. 1st edition thus. 56 pp.. Glossy pictorial boards.. Nr Fine.. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$15.00
|
|
| 20) |
The BABY'S OWN AESOP Being the Fables Condesed in Rhyme with Portable Morals Pictorially Pointed by Walter Crane. Engraved & Printed in Colours by Edmund Evans
|
|
|
London & New York:: Frederick Warne & Co.,. (n. d.).. Square 8vo. 7-1/4" x 7-5/8". Later 19th C. printing of a work first published in 1887 (cf. Masse, pp. 36-37). 55, [1] pp. Printed by Edmund Evans.. Green cloth spine over color pictorial glazed paper boards. Decorated eps.. Some modest edgewear to boards. Small stain to fore-edge of first 12. leaves [gradually disappears by the 12th leaf]. Withal, a VG+ copy.. Illustrated in color. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$95.00
|
|
