Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 299
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (251)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (244)
Paperback (53)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (243)
With dust jacket (245)
Signed (40)
With photos (234)

Filter by country:
United States (299)

Filter by price:
1) B as in Banshee
Treat, Lawrence

New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce. Good. (c.1940). First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [former rental-library book, well-worn, spine sun-faded, scratched; dj flap glued to front pastedown, stamped on ffep, list of due dates stamped on rear fep, small pocket on rear pastedown]. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



2) Babe Ruth Caught in a Snowstorm
Graham, John Alexander

Babe Ruth Caught in a Snowstorm
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [nice-looking book, light shelfwear and minor soiling to bottom edge; jacket shows a trace of wear along bottom edge, slight bumping/scrunching at top front hinge and bottom rear hinge]. Novel about a baseball team formed in response to an advertisement reading "Baseball Players Wanted. Ability Not Necessary. Only Desire Counts." Out of hundreds of applicants, "twenty men, those most dedicated to fulfilli... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



3) Baby Sweet's
Andrews, Raymond

Baby Sweet's
New York: The Dial Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. (c.1983). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-385-27426-2 . [nice copy, remainder spray (very light) on bottom edge, spine a bit turned, lower rear corner bumped, otherwise just minimal wear, previous seller's price in red grease pencil on ffep (grrrr); jacket a bit soiled, minor edgewear, a couple of small tears at top of rear panel, light browning at edges]. Final novel in the author's "Muskhogean County" trilogy, about African-American ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



4) Baby, Would I Lie?: A Romance of the Ozarks [*SIGNED*]
Westlake, Donald E

Baby, Would I Lie?: A Romance of the Ozarks [*SIGNED*]
New York: The Mysterious Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-89296-532-0 . [slight bumping at spine ends, faint soiling to fore-edge; jacket a bit rubbed, some surface- scratching, one tiny pull-tear on spine]. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the title page. Comic crime novel set in the world of country music, specifically Branson, Missouri. Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$12.00



5) Babylon on Hudson
Anonymous

Babylon on Hudson
New York: Harper & Brothers. Fair in Fair dj. 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. [a pretty beat-up copy, probably an ex-rental library book although NOT stamped or marked as such in any way; the dust jacket, however, is backed with brown paper and thoroughly glued down at the flaps, which was pretty standard practice for such libraries; in any case, the book is heavily worn (but internally clean and with its binding intact), and the jacket is, well, a mess]. The author of this "distinguished and... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$50.00



6) Baby's Breath
Hugo, Lynne, and Anna Tuttle Villegas

Baby's Breath
San Francisco: Synergistic Press. Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.2000). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-912184-13-2 . [book tight and clean; very minor wrinkling to jacket at top edge of rear panel]. Includes promotional postcard, with short note signed by the second author,laid in. "A Novel About Motherhood Reclaimed," arising out of the authors' concern about "the increasing number of news accounts about hidden pregnancies and left-to-die newborns and the then-absence of attempts to underst... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



7) The Bachelor Party
Chayefsky, Paddy

New York: Signet Books (S1385). Very Good. 1957. 1st printing. Softcover. NOISBN . [moderate spine roll, general edgewear]. Mass Market PB (B&W photographs) Screenplay for the 1957 feature film (directed by Delbert Mann), based on Chayefsky's earlier teleplay: "the intense, deeply human story of five restless men who rebel against routine lives at a stag dinner that explodes into an angry, drunken binge, and ends for each in a greater understanding of love." . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$5.00



8) Back of Beyond: Discovering Australian Film and Television
Murray, Scott (ed.)

Back of Beyond: Discovering Australian Film and Television
North Sydney, Australia: Australian Film Commission. (c.1988). Softcover. [nice clean copy, minimal handling wear, slight bumping/bending to top corners affecting first one-quarter or so of the book]. (B&W photographs) Catalog for "the most extensive programme of Australian film and television ever presented ... [offering] a unique opportunity to explore the depth and diversity of Australian drama and documentary production within a thematic context." The program was presented by the Aust... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



9) Back to China
Fiedler, Leslie A

Back to China
New York: Stein and Day. (c.1965). First Edition. Hardcover. [good solid copy, moderate shelfwear to bottom edge and top of spine, light soiling to top edge; jacket shows mild wear at edges/corners, a couple of ragged closed tears at top of rear panel near spine]. "This is the story of Professor Baro Finklestone and his manifold disguises: handball player, boy revolutionary, avenging Marine, imaginary Japanese, adopted Indian, pacifist, and, as ever, a jerk, as he pursues a crucifixion that turn... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$9.50



10) Back to Work: The Story of PWA
Ickes, Harold L

Back to Work: The Story of PWA
New York: The Macmillan Company. Very Good+. 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [solid copy, a couple of light spots on spine, minor soiling to top pages edges; internally clean, binding strong]. (B&W photographs) FDR's Secretary of the Interior tells of the accomplishments of the PWA (Public Works Administration) in its first two years. Part of the first wave of Roosevelt's New Deal programs, its initial two-year budget of $3.3 billion was distributed to more than 15,000 in... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$35.00



11) Backstage [on jacket: Back Stage]
Cary, Melbert

Backstage [on jacket: Back Stage]
New York: House of Field Inc.. (c.1938). Unstated ed. Hardcover. [soiling and uneven fading to cloth, soiling to page edges, ffep removed with consequent weakening of front hinge; jacket is edgeworn with various small tears, but downgraded to "Poor" due to large piece (about 1/6 of total area) missing from bottom right-hand corner of front panel (taking most of the author's name with it)]. "A love story 'tis true, but unlike any other -- not the love of man for woman, of parent for child... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$50.00



12) Backstage With Joe
Aistrop, Jack

Backstage With Joe
New York: Roy Publishers. (c.1946). First Edition. Hardcover. [solid copy, minor bumping at several corners, light soiling to page edges, small faint bookseller's stamp at bottom of front pastedown; jacket heavily worn at edges, with numerous small tears, soiling, etc.] "It was just a casual impulse that sent Corporal Blackie backstage to visit his friend Joe -- an impulse which carried him into the life of Eileen, the red-haired strip-teaser. This is their story, and the story of Norman, Eilee... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



13) Bad Debts
Wolff, Geoffrey

Bad Debts
New York: Simon and Schuster. (c.1969). First Edition. Hardcover. [ex-library book, ffep neatly removed, only marking is a blacked-out library stamp and a number stamped (both on the title page); spine a bit turned, moderate soiling to page edges; jacket shows some light soiling, small tear at top front foldover]. The author's first book, "a precisely crafted, deeply affecting novel of what a man owes: to his wife, who has fled from him in despaire; to hs son, a rising young Washington bureaucrat... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$18.00



14) A Bad Man
Elkin, Stanley

A Bad Man
New York: Random House. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. (c.1967). First Edition. Hardcover. [book clean and solid, minor ink markings on ffep; jacket has a slightly ragged 1-1/2" closed tear at upper right front panel, a copule of small tears & a little wrinkling at top of rear panel]. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$12.00



15) Bad News Travels Fast [*SIGNED*]
Haywood, Gar Anthony

Bad News Travels Fast [*SIGNED*]
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1995). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-399-14017-4 . [nice tight copy, no significant wear but light tanning to page edges due to cheap paper; jacket has faint dampstain at top of rear panel, otherwise bright and clean]. INSCRIBED ("For ______ -- You are my hero! God bless you and keep you always! Love -- ") and SIGNED by the author on the title page. The author's second mystery to feature Joe and Dottie Loudermilk, a retired p... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



16) Bad TV: The Very Best of the Very Worst
Nelson, Craig

New York: Delta Trade Paperbacks. 1995. First Edition. Softcover. [nice clean copy, very light edgewear, single reading crease in spine]. Trade PB (B&W photographs) "For over 40 years TV has provided us with some truly awful entertainment. Yet, out of seasons of silly sitcoms and dopey dramas, there have emerged the best of the worst -- 'I can't believe they did this!' television. This is TV that leaves you howling, but not for the reasons the producers intended -- and turns on your nostalg... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$6.00



17) Ballad Makin' in the Mountains of Kentucky
Thomas, Jean

Ballad Makin' in the Mountains of Kentucky
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Very Good+ in Good+ dj. (c.1939). First Edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [solid copy, spotting and soiling to top edge, light spotting on and near spine; jacket spine faded and lightly dampstained, small stain on rare panel adjacent to spine, otherwise colorful and attractive, with wrap-around illustration]. (B&W photographs, music scores) The author, a well-known chronicler of the region, here presents the words and music of hundreds of songs that she gathered... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$50.00



18) The Ballad of Lucy Whipple [*SIGNED*]
Cushman, Karen

The Ballad of Lucy Whipple [*SIGNED*]
New York: Clarion Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1996). 3rd printing. Hardcover. 0-395-72806-1 . [the book is clean and unworn, but very slightly "bowed"; jacket has just a bit of wrinkling at top of rear panel, "Storyopolis / Autographed" sticker on front panel (removable)]. INSCRIBED (generically) and SIGNED by the author on the title page. Novel about a girl whose family has relocated from Massachusetts to California during the Gold Rush, and who is none too happy about th... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



19) Ballantine Books presents Marilyn Monroe as The Girl; the candid picture-story of the making of "The Seven Year Itch." Photographs by Sam Shaw. Foreword by George Axelrod
(Shaw, Sam, photographs)

Ballantine Books presents Marilyn Monroe as The Girl; the candid  picture-story of the making of "The Seven Year Itch."  Photographs by Sam  Shaw.  Foreword by George Axelrod
New York: Ballantine Books. Very Good+. (c.1955). First Edition. Softcover. NOISBN . [quite a decent copy, a bit of edgewear to the covers; the binding is intact and the spine uncreased, although about 7/16" of the spine surface has peeled off at the base and there's a one-inch closed tear along the bottom rear hinge]. Mass Market PB (B&W photographs) A paperback original, and a wonderful photo-essay by Sam Shaw of the production of Billy Wilder's THE SEVEN YEAR ITCH. As the cover pro... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$150.00



20) Ballpark
Schiffer, Michael

Ballpark
New York: Simon and Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dj. (c.1982). First Edition. Hardcover. 0671417967 . [moderate shelfwear, remainder stamp on bottom edge, corners bumped, a couple of bent page corners; jacket has a bit of edgewear, one small tear at top of spine]. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$5.00



Results 1 - 20 of 299
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy