Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (94)Fine or New (21)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (90)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (89)With dust jacket (94)
Signed (9)
Filter by country:
United States (95)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Baa Baa Black Sheep
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1958. The incredible story of Pappy Boyington, Medal of Honor winner, leader of a famous flying squadron of misfits known as "the Black Sheep." Definitely the stuff of legends! This is a Later Printing (6th) of the First Edition; a Near Fine copy, with bright orange cloth binding with silver lettering. The dustjacket is from the Fifth Printing, and is unclipped. Some chipping and creasing at the margins. In an archival plastic protector.. Later Printing. Hard Cove... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Babel Tower
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1996. Third in a quartet of novels by the critic and winner of the Booker Prize ("Possession"), focusing on the 1960s "with undertones of sex and cruelty" - in short, a good read! This is a Fine copy of the First Edition. Black cloth binding with gilt lettering on the spine. 618 pages, clean and fresh text. The dustwrapper is unclipped and also Fine; in an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Back Home
|
|
|
New York: William Sloane Associates, 1947. Bill Mauldin's second book has his famously subversive GIs, Willie and Joe, coping with postwar America. A Near Fine copy of the First Edition (stated First Printing). Gray cloth binding with black spine and white lettering. Fresh and supple text to enjoy the cartoons! Previous owner name on FFEP. The DJ is unclipped (design by Oscar Ogg), has minor tanning and chipping at the top. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Goo... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Back to Methusaleh
|
|
|
New York: Brentano's, 1921. This is a Very Good copy of the First American Edition of one of Shaw's greatest plays. Beginning in the Garden of Eden in 4004 B.C. (Bishop Usher's reckoning of the age of the world), it stretches "As far as Thought can reach" - about 32,000 years. The great Irish playwright is prolix, but manages to pull it off in a mere 300 pages. Green cloth binding, showing mild wear, with a darkened spine. "Methuselah" on the paper spine label has faded but i... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 5) |
Badenheim 1939
|
|
|
Boston: David R. Godine, 1980. The first of the Israeli author's books to be tranlated into English. A Fine copy of the First American edition. Maroon cloth binding with gilt lettering.Translated from the original Hebrew by Dalya Bilu. DJ has been clipped and shows a bit of edgewear; tiny chip at top of spine. Jacket illustration by Nancy Lawton. In an archival plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Ball Four. My Life and Hard Times Throwing the Knuckleball in the Big Leagues
|
|
|
New York & Cleveland: World Publishing, 1970. A true classic: candid and funny, this remains as one of the greatest sports "tell-alls" of all time. Edited by Leonard Shecter. This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition (stated First Printing). Blue cloth binding, lightly sunned at the margins. Clean text; 400 pages. The dustjacket is complete and unclipped; shows wrinkling at the edges but not chipped. This copy would be graded a bit higher but there appears to be a "ghost" offset ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 7) |
Balloon. A Comedy in Four Acts
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1929. Poet and editor Padraic Colum was also one of the lights of the Irish Literary Renaissance, but relocated to America prior to the Easter Uprising, and enjoyed a long and fruitful career as an ex-pat.This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition. Illustrated paper boards in black and red with incredible artwork by Boris Artzybasheff - emblematic of the Roaring 20s, art deco, and going uptown to Harlem. 123 pages, clean and bright text. Laid-in is an advertising bookmark from Macmil... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Barbary Shore
|
|
|
New York & Toronto: Rinehart, 1951. Mailer's second novel, considered at the time a bit of a disappointment when compared to his masterpiece, "The Naked and the Dead." This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition. Black cloth binding with white lettering on the spine, very bright. Text clean and unmarked. A hint of rub to tips of boards and margins of the spine. The dustjacket is the green variant and is unclipped. Some rubbing to the edges, and a small (1/4" x 1/2") chip to the... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Barnaby Rudge. The Works of Charles Dickens. Household Edition
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros, 1875. "Household Edition" in the publisher's original green cloth binding; gilt lettering, with black and gilt decorations. Dark brown endpapers; 263 pages and 8 pages listing Harper novels of the time. Illustrated by J. Barnard. An extremely handsome edition, and this copy in close to Fine condition. Pages are bright and supple; very light tan to the edges, with an occasional bit of foxing. Slight rub to spine and corners; tiny puncture on spine, else Fine. . Firs... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 10) |
Basic Judaism
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co, 1947. The classic text by one of the great Jewish thinkers of the 20th Century. This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition. Black cloth binding with gilt lettering is still bright; better-quality wartime paper stock has an offset on the Title Page (probably from a newspaper clipping). Clean text; 172 pages. The dustjacket is unclipped; faded on the spine; several moderate chips. In a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Basket of Chips
|
|
|
New York: Bunce & Brother, 1855. Brougham (1814-1880) was a noted Irish-American actor and the author of almost 100 plays; he collaborated with Dion Boucicault for "London Assurance." These are humorous essays, along the lines of Mark Twain. A Very Good copy of the First Edition. Brown cloth decorative covers, embossed, with (somewhat faded) gilt spine lettering. Showing edgewear, and rubbing at the foot of the spine. Clean text; 408 pages, with mild foxing; still bright and supple, easily rea... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 12) |
Baudolino
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co, 2002. A return to the Middle Ages by the author of "The Name of the Rose." Signed bookplate tipped in to half-title.. Signed by Author. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 13) |
Be My Knife
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Strauss & Giroux, 2001. Israeli writer and activist's fifth novel, considered somewhat of a departure into romance. Translated from the Hebrew by Vered Almog and Maya Gurantz. This is a Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated). Gray boards with black linen spine, gilt lettering. The dustjacket is unclipped and Fine; in an archival plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Beads and Beadwork of the American Indians
|
|
|
New York: Museaum of the American Indian, Heye Foundation, 1975. An important ethnographic source, originally published in 1919. This is a Near Fine copy of the reissue - large paperbound format; clean text; 168 pages, profusely illustrated. Minor wear and soil.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Bear Flag Rising. The Conquest of California, 1846
|
|
|
New York: Forge/Tom Doherty, 1999. A Fine copy of the First Edition (stated). This copy has been SIGNED by the author on the FFEP. Near Fine DJ is unclipped, just a tiny bit of edgewear (spine & top of rear panel). In a protective plastic cover.. Signed by Author. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Bear & His Daughter
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury, 1997. Short stories by one of our most influential writers. As New copy of the English First Edition; in plastic cover.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Bear and His Daughter. Stories
|
|
|
Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1997. Seven great stories by one of the most influential writers of the past three decades. This is a Fine copy of the First American Edition. Red paper boards with black linen spine and gilt lettering. Clean and fresh. The dustjacket is unclipped; in a plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Beastly Beatitudes of Balthazar B
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1968. Donleavy's fifth novel introduces his grand and immortal character, Beefy, who knows his Redeemer liveth. This is a Near Fine copy of the First American Edition. Black cloth binding with gilt spine lettering and a reproduced Donleavy signature on the front panel. Just a bit of light soiling to the top edge, else Fine. The dustjacket is unclipped; its soft tan laid paper shows moderate soil and just a tiny bit of edgewear. A very presentable copy of one of Donleavy's ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 19) |
Beasts and Men
|
|
|
Boston & Toronto: Atlantic Monthly/Little, Brown, 1956. Winner of both the Prix Goncourt and the Prix de Critiques. First American Edition (stated). Black and orange cloth binding is bright. Some smudging and staining to the lower edge and a bit of offset on the FFEP, else a Very Good copy. The evocative DJ designed by Gyorgy Kepes is unclipped. Some slight rubbing/wrinkling to the spine head and foot and a rubbed spot on the edge of the rear panel. Actually, a very attractive jacket, in an archival pl... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Beet Queen
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1986. Native American author Erdrich's second novel. This copy is crisp and appears unread. DJ is also Fine and is not price-clipped. Increasingly rare to find a copy in such nice condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|