Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 181
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (168)
Fine or New (68)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (123)
Paperback (58)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (84)
With dust jacket (146)
Signed (33)
With photos (15)

Filter by country:
United States (181)

Filter by price:
1) BAD MOON [UNCORRECTED PROOF]
Bruno, Anthony

New York: Delacorte Press. Fine. 1992. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover. Softcover uncorrected proof in blue wraps with black printing. Publicity sheet laid in. As new condtion. ; 1.1 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 296 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$5.00



2) THE BALTIMORE SUN, 1837-1987
Williams, Harold A

Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. [1987]. First Edition. Hardcover. 080183516x . Binding sound and tight. Age spotting on top and edge text block. A few smudges on the bottom text block. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ has very minimal wear. ; Photographs; 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 418 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$8.00



3) BASIC ASTRONOMICAL DATA VOLUME III STARS AND STELLAR SYSTEMS
Strand, K. Aage (editor)

Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. [1963]. Second Printing. Hardcover. Binding sound and tight. Gray cloth cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; Tables & Graphs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 495 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



4) BASIC METHODS OF MARKETING RESEARCH
Lorie, James H. & Harry V. Roberts

New York: Mcgraw Hill Book Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1951. First Printing. Hardcover. Binding sound and tight. Cover is green cloth with minimal wear. Owners name on front free endpaper. Neat underlining throughout. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 453 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$18.00



5) BATTLE FIELDS AND CAMP FIRES: A Narrative of the Principal Military Operations of the Civil War from the Removal of McClellan to the Accession of Grant. (1862-1863)
Abbot, Willis J

BATTLE FIELDS AND CAMP FIRES:  A Narrative of the Principal Military  Operations of the Civil War from the Removal of McClellan to the Accession  of Grant. (1862-1863)
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1890. Hard cover. Decorative cloth cover has light wear at extremeties, some soiling, spine darkened but gilt lettering still bright. Front hinge is started, and there is a crack in the binding between pp 116-117, however, the mesh is holding. No markings in book. The pages and endpapers have some age toning. Lacking DJ. ; BW plates, map; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 349 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$30.00



6) THE BATTLE OF AUGHRIM
Murphy, Richard

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Good in Good dust jacket. 1968. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-library. Binding sound. Cover has very minimal wear and marks from tape used to hold mylar protector in place. Top edge tinted red and has library stamp. Stamp and pocket on back free endpaper. Pages otherwise very clean and unmarked. Appears little used if at all, and would be VG+ without library marks. DJ in mylar, and is intact but has library sticker across bottom of back and on spine. ;... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



7) THE BATTLE OF NEW MARKET
Davis, William C

Garden City New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0385097891 . Binding sound and tight. Cover has some edge wear particularly at head and tail of spine. Pages clean and unmarked. The DJ is complete, but has a tape reinforced tear at back top, a crease lower back flap, and some minor edge wear. DJ now in mylar. ; Photographs, maps; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 249 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



8) BATTLEZONE [ORIGINALLY COLORED, ON WHITE CAMPUS]
Tyree, Omar

Wilmington, Delaware: MARS Productions. Fine+. [1994]. Second Printing. Trade paperback. 1564110427 . Appears as new. Not a remainder. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 233 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$40.00



9) BAYSIDE IMPRESSIONS: Maryland's Eastern Shore and the Chesapeake Bay
Iams, James Drake & William L. Thompson

Centerville, MD: Tidewater Publishers. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. [1984]. Hardcover. 0870333046 . Color is clean with very minimal wear. Text block edges have speckled foxing, and there is some foxing on leaves in contact with endpapers, rest of pages including all text and plates are bright and fresh. Beautiful illustrations of watercolors. DJ has multiple tears and is price clipped. ; Color Illustrations; 0.5 x 10.25 x 8.25 Inches; 134 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



10) BEIJING JEEP: The Short, Unhappy Romance of American Business in China
Mann, Jim

New York: Simon & Schuster. Fine+ in Near Fine dust jacket. [1989]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0671620274 . Book appears to be new. DJ has small sticker over price (price can be faintly seen through sticker) , elseas new. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



11) BEIRUT: City of Regrets
Reed, Eli

New York, London: W W Norton & Co Ltd. Very Good. [1988]. First Paperback Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0393305074 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has light wear and a few light creases. Short gift inscription on half-title page. The text pages have light age toning at edges, the plates are as new. ; 128 color plates. ; Photographs; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 188 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$23.00



12) BERLIN JOURNAL, 1989-1990
Darnton, Robert

New York: W W Norton & Co Inc. New in New dust jacket. [1991]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0393029700 . New book and DJ in as new condition. ; 1.1 x 8.5 x 5.8 Inches; 352 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$12.00



13) THE BETRAYAL OF DISSENT: Beyond Orwell, Hitchens and the New American Century
Lucas, Scott

London, Sterling, VA: Pluto Press. Near Fine. [2004]. Trade paperback. 0745321976 . Appears to be new but has previous owner's name inside cover. ; 0.39 x 7.87 x 4.72 Inches; 324 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$7.00



14) BEYOND LOVE [ADVANCE READING COPY]
Lapierre, Dominique

New York: Warner Books. Fine. [1991]. Advance Reader's Copy. Trade paperback. Advance Reading Copy-uncorrected page proofs in soft cover. As new. ; 1.3 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 400 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$5.00



15) BEYOND MILITARY REFORM: American Defense Dilemmas
Record, Jeffrey

Washington, D. C.: Pergammon-Brassey's. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. [1988]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0080346871 . New book in as new condition. No remainder mark. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 184 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



16) BEYOND THE VEIL: Essays in the Dialectical Style of Socrates
Washington, Ellis

Dallas: Hamilton Books. New. [2004]. Revised Edition. Trade paperback. 0761827285 . New book in as new condition. ; 0.8 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; 266 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$45.00



17) THE BIBLE FOR ETHICS: Juan Luis Segundo and First World Ethics
Tambasco, Anthony J

Washington D. C.: University Press of America, Inc.. Near Fine. [1981]. First Edition; First Printing. Trade paperback. 0819115576 . Binding sound and tight. Pages clean and unmarked. Would be like new but for sticker remnant on back and library pocket inside back cover. Has NO library markings or stamps. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 286 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



18) BIBLIOGRAPHY AND THE HISTORIAN: The Conference At Belmont of the Joint Committee on Bibliographic Services to History
Perman, Dagmar Horna (editor)

Santa Barbara, CA: CLIO. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Cover has very minor wear. Binding sound and tight, pages clean and unmarked. DJ has some short tears and chipping at edges and a small damp stain (not affecting book). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



19) BIENNIAL REVIEW OF ANTHROPOLOGY 1961
Siegel, Bernard J

Stanford, California: Stanford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. Blue cloth cover has minimal wear. DJ missing. Previous owner's stamp on ffep. Pages clean and unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 338 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$12.00



20) THE BIG BAD WOLF
Patterson, James

New York: Grand Central Publishing. New. [2004]. Mass Market Paperback. 0446610224 . Alex Cross; 1.4 x 6.6 x 4.2 Inches; 432 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$5.00



Results 1 - 20 of 181
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy