Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (255)Fine or New (31)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)Filter by attribute:
First editions (310)With dust jacket (49)
Signed (6)
With photos (369)
Filter by country:
United States (383)Filter by price:
| 1) |
THE BAB BALLADS:
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1924. Sixth Edition. Full Calf. Very Good. pp: xii, 564; 350 vignette illustrations. Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in blue-dyed polished calf, with gilt cover rules, dentelles, and spine design, all edges gilt; spine labels gone. 7.25" x 4.75" ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 2) |
BABALU: Motivo Afro-Cubano
|
|
NY: Peer International, 1939. First edition. Pictorial Cover. Good. Words and music by Margarita Lecuona. 6pp, Slow and Barbaric, in part: "Babalu Babalu Babalu a-ye...." Extraneous writing and signatures on back cover. 12" x 9 ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 3) |
BABY GIRL. Words and Music by Al Clauser
|
|
Portland, Oregon American Music 1941., 1941. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" 6pp In part: "Your two bright eyes, they shine like diamonds I long to see your hair in curls I'd give the world to hold you, Darling And to call you Baby Girl.". Illustrated by illus cover, inset photo. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$9.60
|
|
| 4) |
BACK TO THE MIRACLE FACTORY: Rock etc. 1990s
|
|
NY Tom Doherty Associates (2002)., 2002. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in fine condition. 8.5" x 5.5" printed dj 272pp w/index Comprises recent essays by the founder of "Crawdaddy" on topics ranging from Bob Dylan and The Grateful Dead to Pearl Jam. First Edition. Binding is orig boards. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 5) |
BACKWARD, TURN BACKWARD (O' TIME IN YOUR FLIGHT)
|
|
NY: Sheldon Music, 1954. First edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4pp, words and music, in part: "Backward, turn backward, o' time in your flight! Bring back my darling, if just for tonight...." 12" x 9 ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE BALD PARROT
|
|
White Sulphur Springs, WV: Doremi Music, 1950. Early edition. Printed self-wraps. Very Good. 4pp, words and music, in part: "There was a wealthy spinster who lived all alone. One day someone convinced her to take a parrot home...." 11" x 8.5 Professional Copy." ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 7) |
BALKAN BACKGROUND
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1945. Second printing. Original Cloth. Very Good/very good. pp: iv, 354, index; 14 maps in text. 8.5" x 5.5 The author traveled the Balkans on a bicycle, sleeping in peasant huts and learning various native languages. He examines the history and economic problems of Bulgaria, Roumania, Yugoslavia, Albania, Greece and Turkey.... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE BALLAD BOOK [songbook]
|
|
NY A.S. Barnes (1975)., 1975. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Some highlighting and marginal notes, else in good condition. 8.5" x 5.75" pp: xiv, 842 Glossary and index. Contains lyrics to 370 English, Scottish, and American ballads with variants and historical notes. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE BALLAD BOOK OF JOHN JACOB NILES [songbook]
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. William Barss. Edge-worn dust jacket. pp: xxii, 369, bibliography, three indices; many illustrations, two maps. The great American folklorist/folksinger here presents lyrics, music and guitar chords to 110 ballads collected in the Appalachian Mountains, which originally came from England and Scotland--culled from some 3,000 interviews over a span of 60 years. Each ballad appears with its history, notes on the performers, and notes o... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 10) |
BALLAD MAKIN' IN THE MOUNTAINS OF KENTUCKY [songbook]
|
|
NY: Oak Publications, 1964. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Pictorial paper covers. 268pp, index; frontispiece, 20pp illus from photographs. First published in 1939. The Kentucky-born folklorist spent years travelling through the mountains of her state, "setting down all sorts of ballads and tunes . usually sung without accompaniment [or with] interludes which are played on the fiddle between the verses." Arranged by topic, beginning with "local feuds," this volume contains lyri... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 11) |
BALLAD MAKIN' IN THE MOUNTAINS OF KENTUCKY
|
|
NY: Henry Holt, 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xv, 270, index; frontispiece, 22pp illus from photographs. The author traveled the mountain roads of Kentucky, collecting words and music to many songs, and studying those who sing them. In this book, a connecting narrative and candid photographs link the lyrics and music to many mountain ballads. Includes information on customs, manners, religion, and feuds. 8.75" x 5.5". ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 12) |
BALLAD OF IRA HAYES AND OTHER NEW FOLK SONGS [songbook]
|
|
NY Edward B. Marks Music (1964)., 1964. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 10.5" x 6.75" 32pp Contains lyrics, melody lines, guitar chords and frames for 19 songs written during the folk revival era. The singer/songwriters are: Peter LaFarge; Paul Kane; Oscar Brown, Jr; Harry Belafonte; Jacques Brel; Leon Carr; Sherman Edwards; and Joe Saye. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$24.00
|
|
| 13) |
BALLADS AND STORIES IN VERSE:
|
|
NY: Gertz Bros., 1959. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: (vi), 42. Contains 12 long poems and ballads, most with historical settings. 9.25" x 6" ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 14) |
BALLADS OF OLD NEW YORK
|
|
NY: Harper , 1920. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. pp: (xii), 301; plates, text vignettes. 8" x 5 Includes: The Legend of the Bronx; How Pearl Street Was Paved; Mary Murray of Murray Hill; The Palisades; Bowling Green; etc.... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$24.00
|
|
| 15) |
BALLADS, BLUES, AND THE BIG BEAT
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Price clipped from dust jacket. pp: (v), 136; frequent illus from photographs. "Highlights of American folk singing from Leadbelly to Dylan." 9.25" x 6.25". ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
BALLADS AND BALLAST [songbook] [signed]
|
|
Philadelphia Clydewater (1997)., 1997. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in fine condition. 7.75" x 6" 142pp This words-only songster "casts a welcome light on some of the mysteries surrounding some of the oldest ballads and myths of the English and American languages." This is a presentation copy, inscribed and signed by Charlie. Laid in is a two-page TLS [typed letter signed] to a friend re folk music, with a list of songs and songwriters, etc., and a three-line handwrit... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$32.00
|
|
| 17) |
BALLADS AND FOLK SONGS OF THE SOUTHWEST: More Than 600 Titles, Melodies and Texts Collected in Oklahoma [songbook]
|
|
Norman Univ of Oklahoma Press (1964)., 1964. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 10.25" x 6.75" pp: xv, 414 Index. Illustrated by 16pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 18) |
BALLET FOLKLORICO DE MEXICO
|
|
Mexico: Palacio de Bellas Artes, 1962. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Various illustrators. 36pp; illus from photographs; four tipped-on color plates inserted. Laid into this colorful souvenir book is an 8-page performance programme for "Cortina de Cristal or Glass Curtain," which this ballet company performed on 28 October 1962 at the Palacio de Bellas Artes. 11.75" x 8.25". ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 19) |
BALLIN' THE JACK:
|
|
NY: Edward B. Marks Music, (1951). copyright 1932. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 6pp, in part: "Folks in Georgia's 'bout to go insane Since that new dance down in Georgia came...." Center leaf is tanning. 12" x 9 ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 20) |
BAM AND HIS SLIDE TROMBONE (Novelty Song). By Al Bernard and David A. Boyd
|
|
NY Rialto Music 1940., 1940. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" (6)pp On the back cover is a long essay, "What Is A.S.C.A.P.?" by E.C. Mills. Contains lyrics, music, guitar chords and frames. In part: "Way down yonder in South Ca'lina Where there's music that couldn't be fina', There is a man (Yeah) Who's got a ban' called the Slippery Slidin' Moaners (Yeah).". Illustrated by cover photo of ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$8.00
|
|







![THE BALLAD BOOK [songbook] THE BALLAD BOOK [songbook]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/705/872/20872705.0.m.jpg)
![THE BALLAD BOOK OF JOHN JACOB NILES [songbook] THE BALLAD BOOK OF JOHN JACOB NILES [songbook]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/489/536/12536489.0.m.jpg)
![BALLAD MAKIN' IN THE MOUNTAINS OF KENTUCKY [songbook] BALLAD MAKIN' IN THE MOUNTAINS OF KENTUCKY [songbook]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/736/533/12533736.0.m.jpg)

![BALLAD OF IRA HAYES AND OTHER NEW FOLK SONGS [songbook] BALLAD OF IRA HAYES AND OTHER NEW FOLK SONGS [songbook]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/497/007/92007497.0.m.jpg)



![BALLADS AND BALLAST [songbook] [signed] BALLADS AND BALLAST [songbook] [signed]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/887/534/12534887.0.m.jpg)
![BALLADS AND FOLK SONGS OF THE SOUTHWEST: More Than 600 Titles, Melodies and Texts Collected in Oklahoma [songbook] BALLADS AND FOLK SONGS OF THE SOUTHWEST: More Than 600 Titles, Melodies and Texts Collected in Oklahoma [songbook]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/020/266/121266020.0.m.jpg)


