Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (34)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (13)
Signed (1)
With photos (25)

Filter by country:
United States (51)

Filter by price:
1) BATHSHUA: "The Most Extrordinary Crime ever Perpetrated in New England
Bojan Hamlin Jennings

1st Books Library, 2003-07-08. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean, with a gift inscription on the title page. No marks, rips or tears. Cover shows light shelf wear and still glossy. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$9.99



2) BOB SON OF BATTLE
Alfred Olivant

BOB SON OF BATTLE
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1898. Hardcover. Very Good. Bob Son of Battle by Alfred Ollivant. Illustrated by Marguerite Kirmse. 1898 indicated by assume that is a later printing by Garden City. Not ex-library or remainder. Hardcover without Dustjacket with a lovely paste down to the cover of Bob. Previous owner's name to the top of the first blank page. Interior is completely clean and unmarked. Boards in very good condition with lightly bumped corners and lightly faded spine. Webbing lightly vis... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00



3) A BOOK FOR JENNIFER
Alice Dalgliesh

A BOOK FOR JENNIFER
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1940-01-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. A Book for Jennifer by Alice Dalgliesh. 1940 First Edition Hardcover. Dustjacket is missing. Published by Scribner's with the "A" on the copyright page. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is exceptionally clean and unmarked. Cloth cover shows minimal shelf wear with just a hint of wear along the bottom edges and at the spine ends. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delive... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00



4) Babar & the Wully-Wully
Laurent De Brunhoff

Random House Books for Young Readers, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 1975 Random House First Edition with full number string. Pictorial hardcover w/out Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. One name on the first inside page, otherwise, interior is clean and unmarked. Cover shows wear to the corners and spine edges. Rubbing to the front and rear cover. Previous price sticker to the upper right hand corner. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation a... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00



5) The Backyard Bartender: 55 Cool Summer Cocktails
Nicole Aloni

Clarkson Potter, 2007-05-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows minimal shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$6.99



6) Ballet Shoes (The Shoe Books)
Noel Streatfeild; Illustrator-Diane Goode

Yearling, 1993-11-23. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean. No marks, rips or tears. Cover shows light shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.99



7) Bamboo Hats and a Rice Cake
Ann Tompert

Knopf Books for Young Readers, 1993-08-10. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. First Edition. Hardcover w/unclipped dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior has the previous owner's name on the first blank page, otherwise is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows general shelf wear with two tears to the top front edge and one to bottom rear edge. Pictorial boards in excellent condition. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$5.00



8) Basketball Junkie: A Memoir
Chris Herren; Bill Reynolds

St. Martin's Press, 2011-05-10. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket in excellent condition. This is a terrific read! Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows minimal if any shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$12.99



9) Bear Circus
William Pene Du Bois

Bear Circus
The Viking Press, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club. Bear Circus by William Pene Du Bois. 1971. Pictorial hardcover as issued. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean and unmarked. Pictorial hardcover in very good condition shows light shelf wear with lightly bumped corners and a bit of age toning to the original white hardcover boards. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00



10) The Beasts of Tarzan
Edgar Rice Burroughs; J. Allen St. John

The Beasts of Tarzan
Grosset & Dunlap, 1916. Hardcover. Good. The Beasts of Tarzan by Edgar Rice Burroughs. Illustrated by J. Allen St. John. 1916. Grosset reprint (sometime between 1927-1943). Hardcover without Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Lightly age toned interior is unmarked except for several notations to the list of Burroughs books in the back of this book (keeping track of titles read). Red boards with black lettering show general shelf wear. There is a small piece missint from the bottom front at the... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00



11) Because of Mr. Terupt
Rob Buyea

Delacorte Books for Young Readers, 2010-10-12. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket in excellent unread condition. First Edition stated. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket is glossy and unmarked. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$10.00



12) Beetles of North America (Roger Tory Peterson Field Guides Series: 50th Anniversary Edition)
Richard E. White; Illustrator-Color & b&w Photos

Beetles of North America (Roger Tory Peterson Field Guides Series: 50th Anniversary Edition)
Easton Press, 1985. Leather Bound. Near Fine. Flexible red leather cover with gilded lettering. Includes 50th Anniversary ex-libris card/bookmark. Not ex-library or remainder. Ribbon page marker sewn in. Interior is clean and unmarked. Cover is in excellent condition. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00



13) Beneath the Crimson Brier Bush (Kay Tracey Mystery Stories)
Frances K. Judd

Beneath the Crimson Brier Bush (Kay Tracey Mystery Stories)
Cupples & Leon Co, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 1937 Hardcover without Dustjacket. #8 in the Kay Tracey series. Lists to itself on the copyright page with a 1937 date. Not ex-library. Good condition. Yellow boards with red lettering on both the cover and the spine. Boards show some wear with scuffing along the edges, the corners and at the top and bottom of the spine. Previous owners name in pencil on the first page (under the 'The Is My Book' heading) has been erased, otherwise,... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$18.99



14) Beneath the Crimson Brier Bush (Kay Tracey Mystery Stories)
Frances K. Judd

Beneath the Crimson Brier Bush (Kay Tracey Mystery Stories)
Cupples & Leon Co, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Fair. 1937 Hardcover without Dustjacket. #8 in the Kay Tracey series. Lists to itself on the copyright page with a 1937 date. Glossy frontispiece. Not ex-library. Fair condition with some issues. Yellow boards with red lettering on both the cover and the spine. Boards show some wear with light soiling and scuffing along the edges, the corners and at the top and bottom of the spine. Previous owners name in ink on the first page (under the 'The... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$10.00



15) Berlioz the Bear
Jan Brett

Putnam Juvenile, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author. FIRST EDITION 1991 SIGNED by the author on the title page - 'Best Wishes Jan Brett 1993 - with a little squiggle. Hardcover w/unclipped Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Appears unread. Dustjacket is glossy and in new Brodart. Binding is tight and secure. A lovely and collectible copy of this book. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US o... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00



16) The Best Way to Save for College 2007: A Complete Guide to 529 Plans
Joseph F. Hurley

Savingforcollege.com LLC, 2006-08-30. Paperback. Near Fine. 7th Edition Softcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean. No marks, rips or tears. Cover shows minimal if any shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.99



17) Best of the Best Vol. 11: The Best Recipes from the 25 Best Cookbooks of the Year (Best of the Best: Best Recipes from the 25 Best Cookbooks of the Year)
Editor-Dana Cowin; Editor-Kate Heddings

American Express Publishing, 2008-08-05. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover without Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Pictorial cover is glossy and shows minimal if any shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00



18) Betty Crocker's Dinner In a Dish
Betty Crocker

Betty Crocker's Dinner In a Dish
Golden Press, 1965. First Edition. Very Good. This is a stated First Edition, Second Printing of Betty Crocker's Dinner In A Dish Cookbook published by General Mills in 1965. It is in very good condition. It is not ex-library nor does it show any written signs of previous ownership. Text pages are completely clean and unmarked. One page is loose (it has separated from the bottom three spirals, but this is being really picky...you would not really notice it). Spiral cover shows minimal shelf wear with ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00



19) Betty Crocker's Hostess Cookbook
Betty Crocker

Betty Crocker's Hostess Cookbook
Golden Press, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. This is a stated First Edition First Printing of Betty Crocker's Hostess Cookbook published by General Mills in 1967. It is in good condition. It is not ex-library nor does it show any written signs of previous ownership. Features more than 400 'guest tested' recipes. (I love the blender hollandaise!). There is a smudge/stain to the top of the title page, otherwise, interior is completely clean and unmarked. Spiral cover in excellent conditi... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00



20) Betty Crocker's Cooking Calendar
Betty Crocker

Betty Crocker's Cooking Calendar
Golden Press, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. This is a stated First Edition First Printing of Betty Crocker's Calendar Cookbook published by General Mills in 1962. It is in good condition. It is not ex-library nor does it show any written signs of previous ownership. This was billed as a 'Year Round Guide to Meal Planning with Recipes and Menus. Interior is completely clean and unmarked. Spiral cover shows moderate shelf wear with a bit of scuffing and wear to the edges. I ship carefully an... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$12.00



Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy