Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)With dust jacket (31)
Filter by country:
United States (50)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Bachelor's Cat
|
|
|
NY: Harper Collins. Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper. 1997. Advance Review Copy. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060191058. 120 pages; Publisher's info laid in. . Catalogs: Romance. Keywords: Cat, Fiction, Novel. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$11.00
|
|
| 2) |
Bad Girls, Good Women
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1989. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0553053566. 664 pages. Catalogs: Fiction. Keywords: London, Great Britain, British Woman Author. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 3) |
Banners of Gold
|
|
|
New York: Crown. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1986. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517561336. 436 pages; Corners and spine head and tail bumped. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, lightly edgeworn. ; Sequel to Shield of Three Lions. Historical novel of 12 century Europe featuring Richard the Lion Heart, Eleanor of Aquitaine, and fictional character Lady Alix of Wanthwaite. . Catalogs: Fiction. Keywords: Great Britain -- History -- Richard I, Historical Fiction, Eleanor Of Aquitaine. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$16.50
|
|
| 4) |
Banners of Silk
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1981. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 469 pages; Spine ends and corners bumped and lightly worn, page edges pale yellow; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Dust wrapper has edgewear and light creasing. ; A story of fashion design and haute couture in mid-19th Century France. A young Englishman named Worth comes to Paris.. Catalogs: Fiction. Keywords: Fashion Paris Worth, Paris, Novel, Fashion, Couture, Worth. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$9.75
|
|
| 5) |
Barbara Pym: a reference guide
|
|
|
Boston: G. K. Hall And Co.. Near Fine. 1991. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0816190763. 162 pages; Dark maroon cloth with gilt lettering on spine. A new book with a small soil spot on top page edges. A very nice copy. No dust wrapper, as issued.; A bibliography of writings by and about Barbara Pym.. Catalogs: Literary Criticism. Keywords: Barbara Pym, Bibliography, Books On Books, British Woman Author, Barbara Pym. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$19.75
|
|
| 6) |
Bath Tangle
|
|
|
London: Book Club. Very Good- in Very Good dust wrapper c1955. Hardcover; Book Club Edition. 244 pages; Light crease on spine does not damage binding (often seen in this edition), spine ends and corners faintly bumped. Pastedowns, first few pages and last few pages foxed, page edges and margins browned; no binding problems. Title originally published in 1955, no date on this edition. Dust wrapper illustration by Barbosa. Dust wrapper with lightly sunned spine, is edgeworn with some tiny chips and a sh... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$17.00
|
|
| 7) |
Beast
|
|
|
NY: Random House. Fair in Very Good dust wrapper. 1991. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679403558. 350 pages; Water damage to bottom text block edge, black cloth spine discolored by water, black has bled onto bottom edge and inside of dust wrapper; dw rubbed.. Catalogs: Fiction. Keywords: Fiction, Movie Fiction. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$7.25
|
|
| 8) |
Beasts in my Bed
|
|
|
London: Fontana. Very Good. c1967,1973. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0006126278. B&W Photographs; 191 pages; Light spine creases, light cover edgewear, page edges lightly browned; interior pages clean, none loose. A nice copy. ; The wife of the celebrated author and naturalist, Gerald Durrell, tells us how she met her husband and of their life with the animals in this entertaining memoir.. Catalogs: Memoir. Keywords: British Woman Author, Natural History, Autobiography, Nature Preserve, Great Britain, A... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$9.75
|
|
| 9) |
Becoming George: The Life of Mrs W. B. Yeats
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 2002. First US Edition. Hardcover. 808 pages. Spine ends and one top corner very lightly bumped. Dust wrapper lightly edgeworn with a few short creases and two short closed tears. A very nice copy indeed. ; <b>This 'biography of W. B. Yeats's wife, George, portrays an extraordinarily talented, intelligent, and self-effacing woman, whose creative influence has never before been fully understood. She was wife and manager of... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$29.75
|
|
| 10) |
Before Green Gables
|
|
|
NY: Putnam. Very Good- in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 2008. First US Edition. Ex-Library. 390 pages. Ex-library book with usual stamps and markings now marked out with black pen, spine ends and corners bumped. Skinned areas on front and rear pastedowns where dust wrapper was once attached to book; no binding problems. Page edges lightly soiled; interior pages clean and bright. Unclipped dust wrapper, no library markings, light edgewear. ; <b>"This prequel to the classic 'Anne of Green Gable... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$9.25
|
|
| 11) |
The Benevent Treasure
|
|
|
NY: Harperperennial. Very Good. c1953,1992. Softcover; Trade PB. 279 pages. No spine or cover creases, light edgewear; pages pale brown, edges a bit darker with a few smudges. ; <b>A Miss Silver mystery.</b> . ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$8.25
|
|
| 12) |
Berlin Game
|
|
|
New York: Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1984. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394534077. 345 pages; Remainder stamp on top edge, spine ends lightly bumped, corners a bit soiled. White dust wrapper, not price clipped, is rubbed and lightly soiled with a bit of edgewear. ; Barnard Samson, a British secret service operative now working at a desk instead of in the field must discover who is the traitor amongst his colleagues. . Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywords: British Author, Espionage,... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$10.50
|
|
| 13) |
Betty White in Person
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 201 pages. Spine ends faintly bumped, unclipped dust wrapper has very light edgewear. A lovely copy.; <b>Memoir written while television series "Golden Girls" was on the air. 'Betty White has been on television for over sixty years, beginning in 1949. She has starred in many successful series and made numerous guest appearances on game and talk shows. Gathered here are Betty's wit and wisdom, he... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$9.25
|
|
| 14) |
Between Silk and Cyanide : a Codemaker's War 1941-1945
|
|
|
New York: Free Press. Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper 1998. First US Edition. Hardcover. Bumped spine ends and corners, tiny smudge on front free endpaper; no remainder mark. Price clipped dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn. A nice copy.; <B>The author's memories of working in the SOE are interspersed with anecdotes (many humorous) of his father's secondhand bookstore, Marks & Co. , 84 Charing Cross Road, London. Leo Marks was the head of communications at the Special Operations... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$19.50
|
|
| 15) |
Bid Time Return [Somewhere in Time]
|
|
|
Cutchogue, NY: Buccaneer Books. Very Good. c1975, 1995. Reprint. Hardcover. 278 pages. Blue cloth library binding has light bubbling on front cover (publisher flaw), spine ends and covers very lightly bumped, board edges have a few small white marks. A few smudges to page edges; interior pages clean and bright. No dust wrapper, as issued. A nice copy.; <b>Also published as 'Somewhere in Time', this novel is the basis for the wonderful movie starring Jane Seymour and Christopher Reeve (wi... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$28.25
|
|
| 16) |
Big Chief Elizabeth : The Adventures and Fate of the First English Colonists in America
|
|
|
NY: Picador. Very Good+. c2000,2001. First Paperback Edition. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0312420188. 358 pages; Faint edgewear, no spine or cover creases; a very nice copy. ; Title refers to Queen Elizabeth I. In 1586, Her Majesty received the title 'Weroanza' or 'Big Chief' from a tribe of Native Americans. The book describes a variety of Elizabethan 'characters' as well as examining the mystery of the disappearance of more than 100 English people who seem to have vanished without a trace in 1587.. Catalo... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$11.00
|
|
| 17) |
Big Girls Don't Cry
|
|
|
NY: Harper Collins. Very Good+. 1996. Softcover; Trade PB. 565 pages; Advance Uncorrected proof in pictorial wraps. Some printing very faint.. Catalogs: Fiction. Keywords: Black Woman Author. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$11.00
|
|
| 18) |
Birds Fall Down
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1966. Hardcover; Book Club Edition. 435 pages; Friends of the library stamp on front free endpaper but not an ex-library book. Corners and spine head and tail lightly bumped. Pages clean and bright, no binding problems. Original pamphlet from the Book of the Month Club laid in. Dust wrapper is lightly edgeworn and chipped, with a closed tear along rear gutter.A nice reading copy.; The talented and literarily diverse author, Rebecca West, presents... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Birdsong
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books. Very Good+. (1993) 1997. First Edition Thus. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0679776818. 483 pages; Light scoring, one corner bent. ; A compelling novel of love and war featuring a British soldier and a French woman set in World War I. . Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywords: France, World War I. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$12.25
|
|
| 20) |
Black Sheep
|
|
|
London: Pan Books. Very Good. c1967,1976. Reprint. Softcover; Mass Market PB. 239 pages. Spine faintly creased, edgeworn covers creased. Pages pale brown, edges a bit darker, front free endpaper removed; interior pages clean, none loose. . ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$9.00
|
|