Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (170)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (232)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (59)With dust jacket (191)
Signed (7)
With photos (240)
Filter by country:
United States (245)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Babe Didrikson Zaharias Striving to be Champion
|
|
Chicago, IL: Kingston House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows minimal wear, corners lightly bumped. Bump to head of spine. Dust jacket shows normal shelfwear, with small closed tear to top edge of front panel. ; Britannica Bookshelf: Great Lives for Young Americans; B&W Illustrations; 191 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$11.50
|
|
| 2) |
Babylon A Novel
|
|
San Francisco, CA: North Point Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1985. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 0865471916 . Signed by translator (Kay Boyle) on title pages with hand-written corrections to typographical errors on pages 95, 158, and 165-168. Grey cloth with silver lettering. Dust jacket shows almost no wear, but front flap is beginning to discolor lightly. ; From dust jacket flap: Never before published in English, Babylon is illustrated with nineteen original photograms produced by Max... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$45.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Babylonians
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Previous owner name sticker on front free endpaper. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows normal edgewear. States first edition. ; 1.2 x 8.4 x 5.7 Inches; 331 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Bach His Life and Times
|
|
Neptune City, NJ: Paganiniana Publications. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0876665849 . Text is clean. Pages wrinkled from light water damage. Pictorial cover shows normal shelfwear, gentle bump to head/base of spine. The number 80 is inked onto the front free endpaper. ; Life & Times Series; 144 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Badger Saints And Sinners
|
|
Milwaukee, WI: E. M. Hale and Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1939. Hardcover. Text is clean. Blue boards with dark blue lettering. Cover shows normal wear, ends of spine gently bumped. Dust jacket shows chipping along edges and spine, some rubbing along folds of front/rear flaps. ; 570 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Balboa Swordsman and Conquistador
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. B0007DF186 . Text is clean. Cover shows light wear. Gentle bump to head and base of spine. Previous owner nameplate on front pastedown. '70' printed on front pastedown in black ink. Book club letter with facsimile author signature pasted to reverse of half title page. ; World Landmark Books; Book Club Edition; Vol. 25; B&W Illustrations; 178 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$12.50
|
|
| 7) |
Balboa Swordsman and Conquistador
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1956. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows normal shelfwear. Dust jacket shows normal wear, light chipping along top edge and spine. Closed tears along top edge of front panel of DJ. Bookplate residue on front free endpaper. ; World Landmark Books; Book Club Edition; Vol. 25; B&W Illustrations; 178 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$17.50
|
|
| 8) |
Baling Wire, Chewing Gum, And Guts The Story of the Gates Flying Circus
|
|
Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1970. First Edition (?). Hardcover. 0804614245 . Text is clean. Green boards with silver spine lettering. Cover shows minimal wear. Original price pencilled on front free endpaper. Dust jacket shows obvious shelfwear, rubbing to spine, edgewear/chipping to head of spine. Presumed first edition, NAP. ; From the Personal Library of Aviation Pioneer Melba Beard. ; 194 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$50.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Ballad of the Pirate Queens
|
|
San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0152007105 . Text is clean. Glossy pictorial cover shows light wear, small bump to base of spine. Dust jacket shows traces of edgewear along top edge. ; Color Illustrations; 0.6 x 11 x 9.7 Inches . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$11.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Banner Boy Scouts Afloat Or, the Secret of Cedar Island
|
|
Cleveland, OH: The World Syndicate Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1913. Reprint. Hardcover. Text is clean. Pages tanning heavily. Previous onwer name on front pastedown. Red boards with giltish spine lettering. 2 wrinkles to front cover. MAD 04700-3-3.; Banner Boy Scouts; Vol. 3; 304 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Baptist Beliefs A Series of Seven Studies in Distinctive Doctrines
|
|
Nashville, TN: Broadman Press. Good. N.D.. Stapled wraps. Underlining and notes in portions of text. Previous owner notations on inside front and rear cover. ; 48 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Barbary Pirates
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1953. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Text is clean. Previous owner inscription on half title page. Cover shows normal wear, bump at ends of spine. Pages tanning lightly. Dust jacket shows normal wear. Chipping to spine ends and corners. Dust jacket lists 40 titles, all printed in 1953. No printing statement on copyright page. ; Landmark Books; Vol. 31; B&W Illustrations; ; 183 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$32.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Barbary Pirates
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Pages tanning lightly. Dust jacket shows normal wear. Small scrape to center of front panel of DJ. Chipping to spine ends and corners. Spine of dust jacket lightly sunned. Possible first printing with later year dust jacket. ; Landmark Books; Vol. 31; B&W Illustrations; ; 183 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Barn
|
|
New York: Orchard Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0531068617 . Text is clean. Cover shows almost no wear. Dust jacket shows light edgewear at base of spine. Copyright page has full number line including '1'. ; 0.6 x 7.51 x 5.22 Inches; 106 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Barnaby and Thor
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: ZON International Publishing. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 0939549530 . Text is clean. Signed by author and illustrator on title page. Pictorial cover shows light wear, gentle bumping to ends of spine. Dust jacket shows light edgewear along top edge. ; Color Illustrations; 0.5 x 10.3 x 9.5 Inches; Signed by Author & Illustrator . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$32.50
|
|
| 16) |
Barnaby Rudge
|
|
London: J. M. Dent & Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1950. Later Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cover shows only minimal wear. Dust jacket shows some edgewear, scraping/scuffing to spine of DJ. DJ is price clipped. Previous owner bookplate on front pastedown. 1966 printing. ; Everyman's Library; Vol. 76; 618 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Bartholomew And The Oobleck
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1949. Twenty-Second Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Some pages show light wrinkles from page turning. Cover shows wear, with some rubbing along bottom edge, especially corners. Dust jacket has damage to front panel where DJ adhered to another piece of paper, mostly along bottom fifth of front panel, light chipping along edges and corners. DJ is not price clipped. 1967 Twenty Second Printing. ; 1950 Caldecott Honor Book. ; Color Illustrations .... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$40.00
|
|
| 18) |
Bartholomew And The Oobleck
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1949. Twentieth Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Some pages show light wrinkles from page turning. Cover shows wear, with some rubbing along bottom edge, especially corners. Dust jacket has, light chipping along edges and corners. DJ is not price clipped. Spine of DJ is lightly sunfaded. 1965 Twentith Printing. ; 1950 Caldecott Honor Book. ; Color Illustrations . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$65.00
|
|
| 19) |
Baseball's Greatest Players
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. 0448024055 . Text is clean. Pictorial cover shows normal wear, some rubbing at corners and base of spine. 1971 printing. ; Grosset Sports Library; B&W Photographs; 295 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Basic Writings of Sigmund Freud
|
|
New York: Modern Library. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1938. Hardcover. Some pencilled underlining to portions of text. Cover shows normal wear, gentle bumping to spine. Dust jacket shows edgewear, light scuffing along spine. Light sunfading to spine of DJ. ; Toledano binding style 'G5', blank endpapers, dust jacket style 'Ge' listing 376 titles. ; Modern Library Giant; Vol. 39.1; 1001 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$15.00
|
|



















