Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 73
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (51)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by binding:
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (6)
Signed (3)
With photos (73)

Filter by country:
United States (73)

Filter by price:
1) Baby's Animal Book

Baby's Animal Book
London: Raphael Tuck & Sons, 1895. Good +. [12] p.: color illustrations; 16 x 12 cm. (6 x 4.5 inches). Printed on cloth, folded and stitched; the entire piece included in page count. Cover title; publication information on back cover. "Father Tuck's 'Indestructible Calico' Book" at foot of front cover. Each page contains one to three animals with captions. Back cover repeats the illustration of the dog from the 8th page, without the caption "The best Dog in the World.&q... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$85.00



2) Back From Tuichi: The Harrowing Life-and-Death Story of Survival in the Amazon Rainforest
Ghinsberg, Yossi

Back From Tuichi: The Harrowing Life-and-Death Story of Survival in the Amazon Rainforest
New York: Random House, 1993. Fine. [8], 238, [6] p.; 24 cm. Paperback: blue-and-white covers An advance uncorrected proof. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



3) Bad Boy of Music
Antheil, George

Bad Boy of Music
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1945. Hard Cover. Good +/fair. vi, 378 p.; 22 cm. Orange cloth with black spine title. Illustrated dust jacket (in mylar cover). Former owner's inscription on front fixed endpaper: "Ann Wyeth McCoy, Port Clyde, Maine. Summer 1947." The composer and painter Ann Wyeth (1915-2005) was the third daughter of artist N.C. Wyeth; she married the painter John W. McCoy. Book is in Good+ Condition: lacking front free endpaper and first leaf (half... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$18.50



4) Bajazet: Tragédie en Cinq Actes
Racine, Jean

Bajazet: Tragédie en Cinq Actes
Paris: Librairie Ch. Delagrave , 1898. Good. Édition Nouvelle a L'Usage des Classes par N.-M. Bernardin." [4], 140, [2] p.; 18 cm. Black cloth spine with printed paper spine label; beige paper over boards printed in black. Back cover and page facing title page contain pubisher's advertisements. Stamp in purple ink at head of front cover and title page reading "Philip Bayard" with additional lettering in Arabic; pencilled notations on p. 78 also in what appears to be Arabi... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.00



5) The Ballads of François Villon, a Vagabond Poet of France
Villon, François

The Ballads of François Villon, a Vagabond Poet of France
San Francisco: Brothers Johnson, 1927. Fine/very good -. Links, Julian A.. [40] p.: illus.; 22 cm. (9 inches). Full vellum with five spine compartments between raised bands. Gilt-tooled fleur-de-lis on front board. Both boards have beveled fore-edges. Blue ribbon ties and bookmark. This is number 38 of a limited edition of 200 copies printed by the Brothers Johnson, illustrated by Julian A. Links, and bound by Liddy at the Windsor Press--from colophon. Illustrated, hand-colored title page within dec... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$95.00



6) Banjo Paterson's Poems of the Bush
Paterson, Andrew Barton

Banjo Paterson's Poems of the Bush
Melbourne, Australia: J.M. Dent, 1987. First Edition. Fine/good. 64 p.: color illustrations; 21 cm. Buff cloth with black spine title; color illustrated dust jacket. Illustrated with 19 full-page reproductions of works by 14 Australian artists: J.J. Hilder, Albert Hanson, William Lister Lister, W. Blamire Young, Margaret Preston, Sidney Long, Fred Williams, Penleigh Boyd, Tom Roberts, Arthur Streeton, Nicholas Chevalier, Bruce Goold, David Davies, and Julian Ashton. Andrew Barton Paterson (1864-1941) ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



7) Bartholomew's Four Miles To the Inch Road Map of England and Wales: New Series Sheet 7: Southern Wales

Bartholomew's Four Miles To the Inch Road Map of England and Wales: New Series Sheet 7: Southern Wales
London, Eng.: Edward Stanford, 1926. Very Good +. The Edinburgh Geographical Institute; Copyright John Bartholomew & Co. 1 sheet 53 x 76 cm. Color map, dissected and mounted on linen. Light blue paper attached to front and back, when folded, printed in black. Cover title: Bartholomew's Road Map of England and Wales. Small printed label for Edward Stanford, "Geographer to the King," attached to map in lower right-hand corner next to copyright notice of John Bartholomew & Co. Lo... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$18.00



8) Baseball Techniques Illustrated
Allen, Ethan

Baseball Techniques Illustrated
New York: Ronald Press Co., 1951. First Edition. Good +. Micoleau, Tyler. 96 p.: illustrated; 24 cm. Orangish-brown paper over boards with black-stamped spine and cover titles. No dust jacket. Part of The Barnes Sports Library. A very thorough guide to baseball techniques by Ethan Allen, an outfielder in the major leagues in the 1920s and 1930s, and later the Yale University baseball coach. Illustrated with outstanding drawings by Tyler Micoleau. In Good+ Condition: corners bumped; covers are rubbed... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$6.50



9) Basil Street Blues
Holroyd, Michael

Basil Street Blues
New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 2000. Fine/near fine. xiv, 306 p.: 16 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 24 cm. (9.5 inches). Burgundy cloth with gilt-stamped spine title; speckled beige paper over boards with blind-stamped author's initials on front cover. Color illustrated dust jacket. Stated First American Edition. "Not long before his parents died in the 1980s, Michael Holroyd asked them to write some account of their early lives. Where they do overlap, these two documents differ dramati... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$5.25



10) Battle Hymn of the Republic: for Chorus of Mixed Voices (SSATTBB) with Piano
Wilhousky, Peter J., Arranger

Battle Hymn of the Republic: for Chorus of Mixed Voices (SSATTBB) with Piano
New York: Carl Fischer, 1944. Soft Cover. Very Good. Score (11, [1] p.); 27 cm. Paper covers printed in blue and black. Publisher's advertisement on back cover. Part of the Peter J. Wilhousky Choral Series. Music by William Steffe; arranged by Peter J. Wilhousky; words by Julia Ward Howe. In Very Good Condition: two small holes punched along gutter; clean and bright with no markings. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$6.50



11) Bay of Pigs: The Untold Story
Wyden, Peter

Bay of Pigs: The Untold Story
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1979. First Edition. Very Good +/good. 352 p.: 32 p. of photographs; 24 cm. Black cloth spine with gilt-stamped spine title; red paper over boards. Maps on endpapers. Illustrated dust jacket. No price listed. A thorough account of the Bay of Pigs incident, illustrated with over 100 photographs. The author's research included interviews with Fidel Castro. Book is in Very Good+ Condition: pages clean, bright, and unmarked; six pages with diagonal crease. Dust jacke... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$5.00



12) Bayeaux: Quick Step composed & arranged for the Piano
Glynn, William C

Bayeaux: Quick Step composed & arranged for the Piano
Boston, Mass.: Oliver Ditson & Co., 1858. Very Good -. 5, [1] p.: music; 34 cm. Ornamented title page. Copyright by Oliver Ditson & Co. in 1858. Music for piano. Published jointly with: Boston: C.C. Clapp & Co.; Philadelphia: Beck & Lawton; Cincinatti: Truax & Baldwin; and New York: S.T. Cordon. Caption title: Bayeaux's Quick Step. In Very Good- Condition: disbound; soiling and foxing; 2 tears of 1 cm. from fore-edge of first and second leaves, not effecting music; otherwise... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



13) Behind Closed Doors: Women's Oral Narratives in Tunis
Hejaiej, Monia

Behind Closed Doors: Women's Oral Narratives in Tunis
New Brunswick, N.J.: Rutgers University Press, 1996. Near Fine. xi, 369 p.; 22 cm. Paperback with color illustrated front cover. The author presents 47 tales "told by three Beldi women, members of a historic and highly civilized community, the city's traditional elite. Tale-telling is important to all Beldi women, and this book examines its role in their shared world and its significance in the lives of the three tellers." The introduction provides "an overview of the history and cu... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.50



14) Bélisaire
Marmontel, Jean François

Bélisaire
Yverdon, Switz.: Félice, Fortuné-Barthélemy De, 1767. Very Good +. [2], x, 226, [2] p.; 21 cm. (8.25 inches). Signatures: pi2 a4 A-O8, P2 (8vo). Original stiffened paper covers with title in an old hand at head of spine and handwritten paper label on tail with shelf number. Pages are untrimmed. Printer's device on title page suggests that the printer was Fortuné-Barthélemy de Félice (Fortunato Bartolomeo de Félice); tail-pieces throughout. Includes ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$165.00



15) Benjamin Franklin: A Wood Engraving by John DePol with the Compliments of New York Club of Printing House Craftsmen on the occasion of the 1982 Printing Week Dinner

Benjamin Franklin: A Wood Engraving by John DePol with the Compliments of New York Club of Printing House Craftsmen on the occasion of the 1982 Printing Week Dinner
New York: Malcolm & Hayes, 1982. Fine. 1 sheet 18 x 27 cm., intended to be folded once (but never folded), with an engraving of Benjamin Franklin walking on a city street, printed in blue and black. The image is 9.2 x 5.7 cm. "Engraved in 1956 it is here printed for the first time." In Fine Condition: clean and bright. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



16) Bennet & Walton's Almanack, for the Year of our Lord 1828: Being Bissextile, or Leap Year: Carefully Calculated for the Latitude and Meridian of Philadelphia
Cramer, Joseph

Bennet & Walton's Almanack, for the Year of our Lord 1828: Being Bissextile, or Leap Year: Carefully Calculated for the Latitude and Meridian of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, Pa.: Bennet & Walton, 1827. Very Good. [36] p.: woodcut title vignette and illustration, tables; 18 cm. (7 inches). "Printed on the vertical press by D. & S. Neall." Error in imprint: Philadelphia spelled "Pailadelphia." Bound with duplicates of the first two leaves at back. In another issue the corrected spelling Bennett is used. Contains publisher's advertisement for Bennet & Walton's Darby's Universal Gazetteer, as well as for their paper w... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$40.00



17) Bennett & Walton's Almanac, for the Year of our Lord 1815, Being the Third After Leap Year: Calculated by Joshua Sharp
Collom, William

Bennett & Walton's Almanac, for the Year of our Lord 1815, Being the Third After Leap Year: Calculated by Joshua Sharp
Philadelphia, Pa.: Bennett & Walton, 1814. Good +. [48] p.: woodcut title vignette and illustration, tables; 18 cm. (7 inches). Publisher's advertisement on last page. Although Sharp is named as the calculator of this issue, the calendar pages and the eclipse predictions (except for changes at the head and foot of the former) are offprints from Bailey's Rittenhouse Almanac for 1815 (Philadelphia: Lydia R. Bailey) calculated by William Collom. Sharp's name has, apparently unintentionally,... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$40.00



18) Beyond the Latin Lover: Marcello Mastroianni, Masculinity, and Italian Cinema
Reich, Jacqueline

Beyond the Latin Lover: Marcello Mastroianni, Masculinity, and Italian Cinema
Bloomington, Ind.: Indiana University Press, 2004. Fine. xvi, 224 p.: frontispiece, 41 in-text illustrations; 24 cm. (9.25 inches). Paperback with illustrated front cover. Includes notes, bibliography, and index. "Marcello Mastroianni is considered by many to be the epitome of the Latin lover, the consummate symbol of Italian masculinity." The author "reveals that beneath the image of hyper-masculinity lies the figure of the inetto, the Italian schlemiel at odds with and out of place in a... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



19) Bibeln eller den Heliga Skrift: innehallande Gamla och Nya Testamentets, Kanoniska Böcker

Bibeln eller den Heliga Skrift: innehallande Gamla och Nya Testamentets, Kanoniska Böcker
Chicago: Engberg-Holmberg Publishing Co., 1892. Good +. 838, [5], 277, [19] p.: tables, maps; 17 cm. Limp brown leather binding with yapp edges. Gilt-stamped spine title and blind-stamped ruled borders; all page edges gilt. Black endpapers; black ribbon bookmark. Gift inscription on front free endpaper from G.S. Ohslund to Louisa ?ugudora Nelson, Akron, Ohio, 1904. Entirely in Swedish. In two columns; numbered verses arranged in paragraphs, with references at foot of page. New Testament has separate ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



20) Biblia, dat is de Gantsche H. Schrifture vervattende alle de Canonijcke Boeken des Ouden en des Nieuwen Testaments

Biblia, dat is de Gantsche H. Schrifture vervattende alle de Canonijcke Boeken des Ouden en des Nieuwen Testaments
Amsterdam: Nederlandsche Bijbel-Compagnie, 1837. Fair. Title continued: "uyt de Oorspronckelijcke Talen in onze Nederlandtsche Tale getrouwelick overgezet; door last van de der Hoog Mog: Heeren Staten Generaal der Vereenigde Nederlanden en Volgens het Besluit vande Sinode Nationaal gehouden in de Jaren 1618 en 1619 te Dordrecht." 416, 132, [96], 65, [2] leaves [1422 p.]: music; 17 cm. Full contemporary calf with five gilt-ruled spine compartments; gilt-tooled titled in second compartment. Gil... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$65.00



Results 1 - 20 of 73
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy