Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (83)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (124)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (120)With dust jacket (126)
Signed (9)
Filter by country:
United States (146)Filter by price:
| 1) |
B Is for Bluegrass : A Kentucky Alphabet
|
|
|
Chelsea, MI: Sleeping Bear Press, 2002. Hardcover w/glossy pictorial boards First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has slight wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. SIGNED and Inscribed by author to previous owner on title page. Unpaginated with illustrations. Part of the Sleeping Bear Press series of state alphabet books. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Baboon Metaphysics : The Evolution of a Social Mind
|
|
|
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 2007. Hardcover Second printing Very Good in Good dust jacket Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 348 pages with illustrations, figures, appendix, references, and index. A detailed look at baboon social organization in Botswana's Okavango Delta. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Babushka's Doll
|
|
|
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1990. Hardcover 3rd printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Square quarto (oversized). SIGNED to "Amy" by the author on the half-title page. Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. A grandmother's doll comes to life to teach her granddaughter a lesson. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Babylonian Cuisine : Chaldean Cookbook From the Middle East
|
|
|
New York, NY: Vantage Press, 1981. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Remnants of label on free endpaper. Some foxing to top edge of textblock. Spine of Dj faded. Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. 213 p. w/small b&w illustrations, index, helpful hints, and many recipes. An uncommon collection of Chaldean recipes, primarily drawn from Baghdad north to Mosul in Iraq. Includes notes on the relationship of food in local customs and social history. A vani... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 5) |
Bach's World
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1968. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Good dust jacket Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has wear along edges with some small tears and nicks with scuffing and some foxing to covers. Light foxing to upper edges of pages with faint blue mark on fore-edges. 338 pages with illustrations, endnotes, bibliography, and index. A look at the intellectual currents during the era of Johann Sebastian Bach. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 6) |
Back Home: Journeys Through Mobile
|
|
|
Tuscaloosa: The University of Alabama Press, 2001.. Hardcover First edition Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear along edges of the boards and minor bumping to heel of spine. The dj has slight wear along edges. 381 pages with illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Bad Boys: Public Schools in the Making of Black Masculinity
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 2000. Cloth First edition Good octavo hardcover in red cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Some scuffing to covers with faint water ring on front cover and faint waterstain on upper edge of back cover. 256 pages with footnotes, list of works cited, and index. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Badax Tigers: From Shiloh to the Surrender with the 18th Wisconsin Volunteers,
|
|
|
Lanham: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2002.. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to the edges of the boards with bumping to head and heel of the spine. Dj has some wear and rubbing along the edges of the covers with some scuffing. 361 pages with illustrations, notes, bibliography, 18th Wisconsin Infantry Regimental Statistics, 18th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry Organizational Chart: 1862-1865, Roster of Company C ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Balance of Payments and the Standard of Living
|
|
|
London: Royal Institute of International Affairs, 1950.. Hardcover Good First edition. Good octavo hardcover in stiff cardboard boards without dust jacket. Some wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Crack in out layer of binding, an inch in length, on the heel of the spine and small tear on the head. Some scuffing and light browning on the covers. Some penciling and underlining in text. Page edges are slightly browned and have some minor foxing... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Ballistic Missile Defense
|
|
|
New York: American Elsevier, 1971.. Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in good clipped dust jacket. Edges and corners of dj are chipping, with water staining to heel of spine. Some wear to corners of boards, with staining to heel of spine and at back endpapers. Former owner's name on endpaper. 274 p. w/tables, bibliography, index. A study of evolution and formulation of US missile defense policy up to the early 70's. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 11) |
Ballots and Barricades: Class Formation and Republican Politics in France, 1830-1871
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, 1993.. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in blue cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. 321 pages with illustrations, tables, endnotes, bibliography, and index. A look at society and politics in mid-nineteenth-century France. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Bands and Drum Boys of the Civil War
|
|
|
New York, NY: Thomas Yoseloff, 1966. Hardcover in light blue cloth binding First edition Very Good without dust jacket Quarto (oversized). Exlibrary but only flaws are bookplate on front pastedown endpaper and library stamp on title page. Wear to edges of boards with bumping to heel of spine and lighter bumping to corners of covers. Covers have some scuffing and light marks with fading along edges and spine. 237 pages with illustrations, bibliography, discography, and index. A look at the lives and mus... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Banished Prince : Time, Memory, and Ritual in the Late Plays of Eugene O'Neill
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: UMI Research Press, 1988.. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First edition. Very good octavo hardcover with very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with minor bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Light scuffing to the covers. 134 pages with endnotes, selected bibliography, and index. An examination of the plays: A Touch of the Poet, More Stately Mansions, The Calms of Capricorn, The Iceman Cometh, Hughie, Long Day's Journey into Night, an... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Banners in the Air: The Eighth Ohio Volunteers and the Spanish-American War
|
|
|
Kent: The Kent State University Press, 1988.. First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light shelf wear to edges of the boards with minor bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has light shelf wear on edges and minor rubbing along the spine. Gift inscription from editor to previous owner on the front free endpaper. 147 pages with illustrations, 2 appendices (1. Memorial Service at Wooster, 2. Roster), endnotes, list for further reading, and index. The account of Co... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Baptism aand Temptation of Christ: The First Day of a Medieval French Passion Play
|
|
|
New Haven, CT.: Yale University Press, 1978. First edition Very good octavo hardcover in gold cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with slight bumping to head and heel of spine. Minor scuffing to covers. 153 pages with notes and bibliography. Contains French text of play with an English translation on facing pages. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Barbara McClintock : Nobel Prize Geneticist. People to Know series
|
|
|
Berkeley Heights, NJ: Enslow Publishers, 1998. Hardcover Third printing Very Good Very good octavo hardcover in glossy illustrated covers without dust jacket. Slight wear to edges of boards with minor scuffing to covers. Inscribed and signed by author to previous owner on front free endpaper. 128 pages with illustrations, chronology, endnotes, glossary, list for further reading, and index. A work for young readers on the life and work of Barbara McClintock. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Barrington Family Letters, 1628-1632. Camden Fourth Series, Volume 28
|
|
|
London: Offices of the Royal Historical Society, 1983.. 1st edition thus. Very good hardcover in greenish gray binding without dust jacket. Moderate bumping to the head and heel of the spine with some wear to edges and moderate scuffing to covers. Bumping to corners of the covers. 269 pages with footnotes, genealogical tables, biographical appendix, and index. The letters of Lady Joan Barrington (d. 1632) and her son Sir Thomas and other relatives and friends of the Barrington family. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Battle of Jutland, 1916
|
|
|
Thrupp, Stroud, Gloucestershire: Sutton Publishing, 2002. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very good folio-sized (oversized) hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with slight bumping to heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 244 pages with illustrations, maps, appendix (list of opposing fleets and commanders), bibliography, and index. A detailed look at events leading up to battle and the fight itself near Jutland ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Battle of the Titans : the Slave Revolution in the Americas
|
|
|
Washington DC: the author, 1991. Oversized Paperback First edition Very Good Thin quarto (oversized). Slight wear to edges and corners of covers. A catalog for an exhibition developed by Detroit Community leader Julio Bateau and Washtington DC and the author, a Washington DC art collector. The exhibition covers the successful revolt of slaves against the French and others on the island of Saint Dominigue in 1791, evenentually resulting in the countries of Haiti and the Dominican Republic. This book focuses ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Battle of Britain : the Triumph of R.A.F. Fighter Pilots
|
|
|
Macmillan : 1971.. 1st edition. Macmillan Battle Book Series. Very good in very good dust jacket. Slight scuffing to edges of binding. Former owner's name stamped on endpaper. Dj has slight wear to edges and corners, and former owner's name stamped on first flap. A history of the Battle of Britain, concentrating on the efforts of the RAF Fighter Command and their pilots in defeating the German Luftwaffe over Britain. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|