Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (185)Fine or New (66)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (143)Paperback (38)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (146)With dust jacket (173)
Signed (5)
With photos (53)
Filter by country:
United States (194)Filter by price:
| 1) |
B.S. I Love You: Sixty Funny Years with the Famous and the Infamous
|
|
New York:: Norton,, 2002.. First American edition. 1/4 cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ). 286pp with index. 32pp black & white photos. The book is FINE. The dust jacket is FINE. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$10.35
|
|
| 2) |
Babalu : Favorite Recipes from the World's Top Latino Chefs and Celebrities
|
|
|
Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.:: General Publishing Group, Incorporated,, 1998.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 159 pages with index. Color illustrations throughout. The book and dust jacket are FINE/AS NEW (unread). Dust jacket reads: "Fiery, tangy, and utterly satisfying, Latin cuisine has a reputation that Babalu! Celebrates in all its textures, variations, and flavors. From Cuba to Puerto Rico to Spain, every tradition of Latin American culture is embraced th... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$14.18
|
|
| 3) |
Back in Business
|
|
|
London:: Hutchinson,, 1995.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 289 pages plus 16 pages black & white and color photos. The book and dust jacket are FINE/AS NEW (unread). Dust jacket notes read: "In April 1994, Michael Barrymore quietly checked himself into an American clinic, where he received treatement for alcohol and drug abuse. Father Martin's 'Ashley' is a rehabilitation centre in Maryland, USA where Michael lived for thirty days with memb... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.28
|
|
| 4) |
Back to the Table: The Reunion of Food and Family
|
|
New York:: Hyperion Books,, 2001.. First edition. Hard Back. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. STATED FIRST EDITION, SECOND PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2). 288 pages with index. The book and dust jacket are NEAR FINE. Small abrasion to bottom front board. A very tight, bright copy. The dust jacket has minor shelf wear. NOT price-clipped. NOT remainedered. Color photo illustrated. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windso... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$10.80
|
|
| 5) |
Bad Boy: A Novel (SIGNED)
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Viking Press,, 2005.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. FIRST EDITION . Signed by Author on Literary Society bookplate on half title page. 324pp. The book is NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE dust jacket. with minor wear NOT remaindered. NOT price-clipped. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$29.25
|
|
| 6) |
The Bagels' Bagel Book
|
|
Washington DC:: Acropolis Books Ltd,, 1985.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. TRADE PAPERBACK, in illustrated wrapper, is NEAR FINE with minor wear. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. 144 pages. Black & white illustrated. Back wrapper notes: "Finally the official 'no-holes-barred' guide to bagel eating, including over 100 bagelicious ways to use bagels for brunch, snacks, main dishes, even desserts! You'll learn the art of bageling--how to turn a plain (but holesome) bagel in... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$12.60
|
|
| 7) |
Baking in America: Traditional and Contemporary Favorites from the Past 200 Years
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.:: Houghton Mifflin Company,, 2002.. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. REVISED EDITION. 352 pages with index. Color photo illustrated. The book and dust jacket are FINE. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. Dust jacket notes read: "America's Baking Heritage is more diverse and imaginative than that of countries whose history stretches back thousands of years. From the time of the earliest settlers, we have been passionate bakers, drawi... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$17.10
|
|
| 8) |
Balenciaga (German)
|
|
Munich:: Schirmer/Mosel,, 1997.. Boards. Fine in Fine DJ. GERMAN TEXT. 80 pages. Color and black & white photo illustrated. The book and dust jacket are FINE. Black cloth boards. NOT remaindered. NOT price-clipped. Dust jacket notes (sorry for the poor translation): "The ten years younger Christian Dior called him "master of us all". 1968 abdankte and his salon in the Avenue George V concluded, was that the international Press agreed that the fashion would never again be what i... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$40.50
|
|
| 9) |
Ballet
|
|
|
Garden City, N.Y.:: Doubleday & Company, Inc,, 1951.. Hard Cover. Very Good in Fair dj. The book is in VERY GOOD condition with two photo pages creased at top of pages, some fade markings on the FFEP and FEP and gift inscription on FFEP. The jacket is in FAIR condition with the front of the jacket separated from the spine, is priced clipped and shows wear on top and bottom of the spine. The jacket is in protective cover. There are 86 pages with over a hundred black-and-white photos. The dust jacket... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$27.00
|
|
| 10) |
Balmoral: The History of a Home
|
|
|
London:: Collins,, 1955.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. FIRST UK EDITION. 255 pages with index plus 12 pages black and white photos. The book is in VERY GOOD condition with lightly bumped top corners. The orange cloth boards are very clean. The dust jacket is in VERY GOOD+ condition with minor shelf wear; closed chipping to edges. NOT price-clipped. Dust jacket notes read: "On September 7, 1855, Queen Victoria and Prince Albert took up thei... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.50
|
|
| 11) |
Banquet at Delmonico's
|
|
New York:: Random House,, 2009.. First edition. Boards. Fine in Near Fine DJ. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. The book is FINE. Not remaindered. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with creased spine. NOT price clipped. 362 pp. Index. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$14.85
|
|
| 12) |
Barbara Bush : A Memoir
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Simon & Schuster Trade,, 1994.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING. 575 pages with index plus 48 pages black and white photos. The book and jacket are in FINE condition. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines and other treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor..and other other curious people. Dust jacket reads: Barbara Bush is certainly among the most popular First Ladies ever to live in the White House. Politics aside, people... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$31.50
|
|
| 13) |
Bart: His Memoirs
|
|
|
Sonoma, CA:: Vine Book Press,, 1983.. First edition. Hard Back. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION. The book and dust jacket are NEAR FINE. Slightly bumped top back corner, owners inscription on FFEP, small closed tear to bottom front jacket, minor wear. 231 pages. Black & White illustrated, photographs. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$21.83
|
|
| 14) |
The Bear Comes Home: A Novel
|
|
New York:: Norton,, 1997.. First edition. 1/4 cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10). 480 pages. The book and dust jacket are FINE. NOT remaindered. NOT price-clipped. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.05
|
|
| 15) |
Beard on Bread
|
|
|
New York:: Alfred A Knopf,, 1981.. First edition. Hard Back. Very Good in Near Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. STATED 13TH PRINTING. The book is VERY GOOD with inscription and sticker residue on ffep; rubbing to bottom spine edges. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor wear, very small closed tear at upper spine edge. NOT price-clipped and NOT remaindered. 230 pages plus index. Illustrated. "My 100 favorite recipes, with variations. Everything you need to know about breadmaking. Action... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$12.15
|
|
| 16) |
The Beatles: An Oral History
|
|
|
New York:: Hyperion Books,, 1998.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. STATED FIRST US EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). The book and dust jacket are in FINE condition. NOT remaindered or NOT price-clipped. 321 pages with index plus 16 pages black & white photos. JMVintage specializes in book, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. Dust jacket reads: "THIS IS THE REAL history of The Beatles, told by the people who r... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$15.30
|
|
| 17) |
Beaton
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Viking Penguin,, 1980.. First edition. Hard Back. Very Good in Very Good dj. Dust jacket reads: "Edited and with Text by James Danziger. When critics and historians are ready to give their definitive consideration of Sir Cecil Beaton's achievements, there is little doubt that as a diarist he will be found to have had few peers. His drawings and watercolors will be sought eagerly, and the influence of his stage design will linger. But it is his reputation as a photographer t... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$26.55
|
|
| 18) |
Beaton Portraits
|
|
|
London:: Her Majesty's Stationery Office,, 1968.. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. FIRST EDITION. TRADE PAPERBACK with illustrated dust jacket. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with minor shelf and edge wear. The dust jacket is VERY GOOD with edgewear. NOT price-clipped. Non paginated. Black & white photo illustrated. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treausres related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor...and other curious peop... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$31.50
|
|
| 19) |
Beaton in Vogue
|
|
New York:: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc,, 1986.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Very Good dj. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. STATED FIRST US EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). The book is FINE condition. Clean, bright blue cloth boards. The dust jacket is VERY GOOD ++ with minor edge and shelf wear/closed chipping. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. 240 pages with index. 293 illustrations with 32 in color. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke &am... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$148.50
|
|
| 20) |
Beaton in the Sixties: The Cecil Beaton Diaries As He Wrote Them, 1965-1969
|
|
New York:: Alfred A Knopf Inc,, 2004.. First edition. Hard Back. Near Fine in Fine dj. STATED FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 522 pages with index. 41 black & white photographs. The book is NEAR FINE with small bump to back bottom edge. Dust jacket is FINE. NOT price-clipped or NOT remaindered. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor...and other curious subjects like Cecil Beaton. Dust jacket notes read: "This second volume of... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$17.55
|
|








