Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 364
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (157)
Fine or New (14)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (157)
Paperback (194)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)
With dust jacket (188)
Signed (16)
With photos (359)

Filter by country:
United States (364)

Filter by price:
1) BD Plus: Messire Million! Les Aventures De Marco Polo; Dossier Page 25: Le Commerce
Pellerin, Marc

BD Plus:  Messire Million!  Les Aventures De Marco Polo; Dossier Page 25:   Le Commerce
Paris: Bordas. Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Hard Cover. 2040105506 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Writing on ffep. Text pages clean. Color cartoon illustrations with some text. Pages bright. Pictorial paper over boards is edge worn, lightly shelf worn. 48 pp. Full color comic book-style history of Marco Polo's adventures and travels from Venice to Cathay.; 11.5" (29 cm) tall.. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$19.95



2) Babad Blambangan (Naskah K.B.6 337)
Munawar, Tuti

Babad Blambangan (Naskah K.B.6 337)
Jakarta: Museum Pusat. Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Soft Cover. Book is in the Indonesian language in typescript font. Clean, age-darkened pages. Tight binding. Wraps generally shelfworn and age-darkened. 48 pp. Reference sheet tipped in at back. Transcripts of chronicles of the Javanese kingdom of Blambangan, with commentary.; 11.25" (28.5 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$40.00



3) Babad Paku Alaman [Pakualaman]
Jurumartani, B. R. A. (ed.)

Babad Paku Alaman [Pakualaman]
Ngayogyakarta. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Soft Cover. Book is in the Indonesian language. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages.; Chronicles of Javanese leader Paku Alam VI (1860-1902) and other members of his ruling family.; 11.0" (28 cm) tall; 105 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$95.00



4) Babel, 1965-1966
Morton, Jann L. (ed.); González del Valle, Antolín; Bishop, Lloyd O.; Eason, Elizabeth Auvert; Lowe, William F.; O'Brien, Kitty; Lassiter, Alice Marie; Jones, Linda; Gonzales del Valle, Luis

Babel, 1965-1966
Wilmington NC: Wilmington College Department of Modern Languages. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Ephemera. Stapled binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have light handling wear, small discolored area at top front corner. ; Contents: González del Valle, "Poetas de Hispanoamérica: Evocación a Emilio Ballagas." Bisihop, "The Modern Concept of Farce: Tragedy without Decorum." Eason, "Ha nacido este día un salvador." Lowe, "... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



5) Baby. . . It's Cold Outside!
Patton, Wendell M. III

Baby. . . It's Cold Outside!
Atlanta: Lay Renewal Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. Soft Cover. Light soiling to wraps. Clean pages. Stapled binding, 35 numbered pages. Poems about drug addiction, alienation, and related themes followed by poems about redemption and hope. Free verse. Circa 1970.; 8.00" (20 cm) tall.. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$32.00



6) Back to Back
Dean, Debra Kang

Back to Back
Carrboro, NC: North Carolina Writers' Network. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Softcover. 1883314089 . Stapled binding is tight. Pages clean, bright. Wraps have light shelf wear, some darkening around edges and light soiling. ; Poetry by Hawaii-born Asian American writer Debra Kang Dean. ; NC Writers' Network Poetry Chapbook; 8.5" tall; 24 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



7) The Backgrounds of Shakespeare's Plays
Holzknecht, Karl J

The Backgrounds of Shakespeare's Plays
New York: American Book Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Hardcover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Previous owner's stamp on endpaper with small amount of writing on ffep. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with overall shelf wear and light soiling. Spine area is foxed and darkened. 482 pp.; Essays providing historical context to the plays of William Shakespeare. ; 9.0" tall..; 482 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$14.95



8) Background: The Israel-Egyptian Frontier, Vol. 1, No. 1 (March, 1955)
Israel Office of Information

Background: The Israel-Egyptian Frontier, Vol. 1, No. 1 (March, 1955)
New York: Israel Office of Information. Good with no dust jacket. 1955. Ephemera. Broadside printed on front and back with black and white photographs, map. Paper is age-darkened, creased. ; Primary headline is "Tension on the Border." Map with locations and descriptions of 18 Egyptian raids into Israel from Gaza (November 1, 1954-March 16, 1955). Related news articles, photographs of Israeli victims, reports of U.N. news of border violations. The tensions reported in this inaugural issue ev... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$30.00



9) Backwards City Review, Winter 2006 (Volume 2, No. 1)
Canavan, Gerry; Christopher, Tom; Cruz, Don Ezra; Egan, Patrick; Hills, Jaimee (eds.)

Backwards City Review, Winter 2006 (Volume 2, No. 1)
Greensboro, NC: Backwards City Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2006. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have lightt shelf wear with slight wear at bottom of spine. 108 pp. Avant garde poetry, prose, and black-and-white comic strip drawings published in Greensboro, North Carolina.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



10) Bacon's Advancement of Learning and The New Atlantis
Bacon, Sir Francis; Case, Thomas (preface)

Bacon's Advancement of Learning and The New Atlantis
London: Oxford University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1929. Hardcover. Sound binding, cracked rear hinge. Writing on ffep. Tanned pages have underlined passages, notations. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with overall shelf wear. ; Philosophical writings by 16th-17th century English philosopher Francis Bacon. ; The World's Classics; 6.0" tall; 275 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$12.00



11) Baedeker's Touring Guides: Austria; Second (2nd) Edition
[Baedeker, Karl]

Baedeker's Touring Guides:  Austria; Second (2nd)  Edition
Freiburg: Karl Baedeker. Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Flexible Leatherette. Exlibrary markings. Square with tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Book appears to be little-used. Leatherette has light overall shelf wear. Large fold-out map of Austria is included at back; city map of Vienna is missing from volume. Other maps intact. 369 pp.; Ex-Library; 9.0" (23 cm) tall..; 369 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$14.95



12) The Bail System in Chicago
Beeley, Arthur L. [Lawton]

The Bail System in Chicago
Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0226041522 . Exlibrary markings. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but slightly age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards has edge rubbing, wear to corner tips, general shelf wear. 189 pp. ; Uses case studies to asses the effectiveness of bringing defendants to trial through the use of the bail system in Chicago.; Ex-Library; 9.25" tall; 189 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



13) Balancing Act. Cornell Science Leaflet, Vol. 60, No. 3 (March 1967)
Rockcastle, Verne N

Balancing Act.  Cornell Science Leaflet, Vol. 60, No. 3 (March 1967)
Ithaca, New York, U. S. A.: Cornell University. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Softcover. Stapled binding is tight. Pages clean, somewhat age-darkened. Wraps have light shelf wear.; Educational booklet about gravity, physics, and balance, designed for public school science teachers with ideas for classroom use. Illustrated with black and white photographs. ; 9.0" tall; 30 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



14) Balkan States
Unknown

Balkan States
New York: C. S. Hammond & Co.. Very Good. 1916. Ephemera. Paper is slightly age-darkened, two creases visible. ; Color political and topographical map of the Balkan States in 1916, during World War I. Map size approximately 8" x 11" on slightly larger paper.; 11.0" tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



15) Ballads for Sale
Lowell, Amy

Ballads for Sale
Boston: Houghton and Mifflin. Good with no dust jacket. 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is shelf worn, edge worn at corner tips. Spine label showing author and title is darkened. ; Posthumously published poetry by 20th century American Imagist poet Amy Lowell (1874-1925). ; 7.0" tall; 311 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$18.00



16) Ballistik
Athen, Hermann [Herman]

Ballistik
Ann Arbor, MI: J. W. Edwards. Fair with no dust jacket. 1946. Hard Cover. Early reprint of author's 1941 book published originally in Germany during World War II by Verlag von Quelle & Meye in Leipzig. Exlibrary markings. Sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Front endpapers are stained with tape marks. Four fold-out tables in sleeve at back of book are in very good condition. Heavy shelf wear to exterior, including edge wear. 298 pp.; Principles of ballistics with mathematica... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$40.00



17) Ballots and Fence Rails Reconstruction on the Lower Cape Fear
Evans, W. McKee

Ballots and Fence Rails  Reconstruction on the Lower Cape Fear
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. 1st Thus; First Printing. Softcover. 0393007111 . Book was owned by prominent historian of the American South, George Brown Tindall, whose signature is on the half title page. Sound binding. Pages slightly age-darkened. Wraps have light handling wear. 1st printing of the Norton Library edition (originally issued by University of North Carolina Press). ; Detailed history of post-Civil War Reconstruction in the counties surrou... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$10.00



18) Balm in Gilead: Journey of a Healer
Lawrence-Lightfoot, Sara;Lightfoot, Sara Lawrence

Balm in Gilead: Journey of a Healer
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley Longman. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. 020109312X . Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Signed by author on half title page with inscription. Paper over boards is lightly edge rubbed. DJ has light overall shelf wear. 321 pp. Author's biography of her mother, Margaret Morgan Lawrence (1914- ), who triumphed over racial and sexual discrimination to become a noted child psychiatrist.; 9.5" ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$21.00



19) Balzac's Short Stories (Ten Cent Pocket Series No. 15; Little Blue Book No. 15)
Balzac, Honore De

Balzac's Short Stories (Ten Cent Pocket Series No. 15; Little Blue Book  No. 15)
Girard: Haldeman-Julius. Good with no dust jacket. Ephemera. Faded blue wraps with light soiling to exterior. Stapled binding beginning to wear with tear at top of book. Some minor edge wear to corners of some pages and general light edge wear to wraps. 96pp plus wraps. Interior pages age-darkened. No writing or marks. Little Blue Books were a popular series of abridged literature and instructional material published by Emanuel Haldeman in the 1910s, 1920s, and 1930s (with some in the 1940s and... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$9.00



20) Banana Moon
Conger, Tom

Banana Moon
Makawao, HI: Dead Reckoning Books (Jungle Press). Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Soft Cover. 1961444399 . Square book with clean and bright pages. A little edge rubbing to wraps. 140 pp. Short stories set in Hawa'ii.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall; Removed . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 364
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy