Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 269
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (120)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)
Paperback (57)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (107)
With dust jacket (89)
Signed (16)
With photos (54)

Filter by country:
United States (269)

Filter by price:
1) BABES OF THE WILD
Fujikawa, Gyo

[New York]: [Grosset & Dunlap], 1977. Pictorial Hardcover. Good +. Unpaginated (approx. 14p.) 1986 printing. Cover corners bumped and worn, first pages have a scrape. Color illustrations. Board book. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$19.00



2) BABUSHKA AND THE PIG
Trofimuk, Ann

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1969. (First Edition). Pictorial Cloth Cover. Very Good+/Good+. Pinkney, Jerry. 40p. 1st printing. Previous owner's book plate on front pastedown, jacket spine sunned with closed tears to edges, Dolphin library binding ribbon on jacket spine. Illustrator has received numerous Caldecott honors. Black, pink & gold illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$15.00



3) BACK TO NATURE MAGAZINE, SEPTEMBER-OCTOBER 1932, VOL. 17, NO. 3

BACK TO NATURE MAGAZINE, SEPTEMBER-OCTOBER 1932, VOL. 17, NO. 3
Hollywood, Calif.: Back to Nature Corporation, 1932. Stapled Paper Wraps. Good. 30p. Cover corners worn and wraps lightly creased, 1" tear at bottom of spine fold, tear on back fore edge. Includes articles on: vitamin E; radiation; Estesian philosophy; Dr. St. Louis Estes; fruits; Back to Nature colony and health farm in Santa Monica, California; raw foods and recipes. Cover art by Dolph Wuerfel. B&w photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$35.00



4) BACK TO NATURE MAGAZINE, NOVEMBER 1932, VOL. 17, NO. 4

BACK TO NATURE MAGAZINE, NOVEMBER 1932, VOL. 17, NO. 4
Hollywood, Calif.: Back to Nature Corporation, 1932. Stapled Paper Wraps. Good+. 23p. Cover corners worn and wraps lightly creased, name in pencil on front cover. Includes articles on: vitamin A, Estesian philosophy, Dr. St. Louis Estes, onions, Back to Nature babies, health foods stores, raw foods and recipes. Cover art by Dolph Wuerfel. B&w photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$35.00



5) BACK TO NATURE MAGAZINE, AUGUST 1932, VOL. 17, NO. 2

BACK TO NATURE MAGAZINE, AUGUST 1932, VOL. 17, NO. 2
Hollywood, Calif.: Back to Nature Corporation, 1932. Stapled Paper Wraps. Good+. 31p. Cover corners worn and wraps lightly creased. Includes articles on: vitamin B, raw food in High Sierras, Estesian philosophy, Dr. St. Louis Estes, Albert Zeller, Evelyn Lee, Manchuria. Cover art by Dolph Wuerfel. B&w photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$35.00



6) BACK TO NATURE MAGAZINE, JULY 1932, VOL. 17, NO. 1

BACK TO NATURE MAGAZINE, JULY 1932, VOL. 17, NO. 1
Hollywood, Calif.: Back to Nature Corporation, 1932. Stapled Paper Wraps. Good+. 30p. Cover corners worn and wraps lightly creased, coffee stain on front. Includes articles on: raw milk; Coachella Valley, California; Estesian philosophy; Dr. St. Louis Estes; nuts; seaweed; fruitarianism; avocados; lemons; raw foods and recipes. Cover art by Dolph Wuerfel. B&w photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$35.00



7) BACKWARD GLANCES AT GEORGETOWN, WITH ANECDOTES OF FAMOUS WASHINGTONIANS & THEIR GEORGETOWN HOMES
Leary, Josephine Davis

Richmond, Virginia: The Dietz Press, Inc., 1947. (1st Edition). Cloth. Good +. Leary, Agnes Sanford. 68p. Cover spine and edges sunned and top edges stained. B&w illustrations. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



8) BAD SEED: A PLAY IN TWO ACTS
Anderson, Maxwell

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1955. (1st Edition). Cloth. Very Good. Photographs by Fred Fehl.. 96p. Cover corners worn, spine sunned, stain on title page and page opposite. The dramatization of William March's novel. 4 b&w photo plates. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$19.00



9) BADLANDS
Foster, Bennett

New York: Bantam Books, 1948. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 213p. 255. Cover edges worn, no creases on spine. Cover painting by Norman Saunders. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$5.00



10) BADMAN'S ROOST
Trevathan, Robert E

New York: Avon Book Div., Hearst Corp., 1963. (First Edition). Mass Market Paperback. Good. 144p. F-177. Cover creased with 1" tear on bottom spine fold and folds scraped and edges worn. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$9.00



11) BAJA CALIFORNIA AND ITS MISSIONS
Robertson, Tomas

Glendale, California: La Siesta Press, 1978. Soft Cover. Very Good. 96p. Bookstore label on inside back cover, cover edges lightly worn, no creases on spine. Signed by author on title page. Includes bibliography. B&w maps and photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$19.00



12) BAJA: LAND OF LOST MISSIONS
McDonald, Marquis with Glenn N. Oster

BAJA: LAND OF LOST MISSIONS
San Antonio, Texas: The Naylor Co., 1968. (1st Edition). Hardcover. Good/fair. [xii], 161p. Pen marginalia on a few pages, page and cover edges have brown spots, jacket corners worn with small chips and tears to edges. 8 leaves of b&w photo plates. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$19.00



13) BALDY OF NOME: AN IMMORTAL OF THE TRAIL
Darling, Esther Birdsall

BALDY OF NOME: AN IMMORTAL OF THE TRAIL
San Francisco: A.M. Robertson, 1913. Hard Cover w/Paper Label. Good/No Jacket. 76p. Bottom of last few pages are moisture stained and previously stuck together, 1" tear on top edge of contents page, cover corners worn. B&w photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$95.00



14) THE BALLAD BOOK
Leach, MacEdward; Edited by

New York: Harper & Bros., 1955. Cloth. Good +/good. [xvi], 842p. Pencil marginalia throughout and pen markings in the table of contents, cover corners lightly worn, jacket edges chipped and corners worn with tear on spine. Includes bibliography and glossary. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$15.00



15) A BALLAD FOR METKA KRASOVEC
Salamun, Tomaz; Translated from the Slovenian by Michael Biggins

Prague: Twisted Spoon Press, 2001. Soft Cover. Very Good. 155p. Former owner's name written on page fore edges, cover rubbed with corners lightly worn and blue marker on back. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



16) BANDOLERO
Hano, Arnold

New York: Popular Library, 1967. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 143p. 60-8066. Bookstore stamp on first page, no creases on spine. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$5.00



17) THE BANKAMERICAN WAY: A HANDBOOK FOR EMPLOYEES AND OFFICERS OF BANK OF AMERICA NATIONAL TRUST & SAVINGS ASSOCIATION
Bank of America National Trust & Savings Association

(San Francisco, California): Bank of America National Trust & Savings Association, 1942. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 190p. Fade spots on back of cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



18) BANNED IN DC: PHOTOS AND ANECDOTES FROM THE DC PUNK UNDERGROUND (79-85)
Connolly, Cynthia; Leslie Clague & Sharon Cheslow; Compiled by

Washington DC: Sun Dog Propaganda, 1992. 3rd Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. [177p.] Cover corners worn. Includes a list of DC punk shows from 1979 - 1985. B&w photographs. 4to – over 9¾" – 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$45.00



19) BANNING (IMAGES OF AMERICA)
Holtzclaw, Kenneth M

Charleston, South Carolina: Arcadia Publishing, 2005. (1st Edition). Trade Paperback. Very Good. 128p. Cover corners lightly worn, no creases on spine. B&w photographs. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$15.00



20) BARBED WIRE KINGDOM
Harrison, C. William

New York: Bantam Books, 1959. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 119p. 2nd printing (1962) A2622. Page edges browning, back cover creased, cover corners worn, no creases on spine. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$9.00



Results 1 - 20 of 269
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy