Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (206)Fine or New (66)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (182)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (150)With dust jacket (149)
Signed (9)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (209)Filter by price:
| 1) |
B.S. I Love You
|
|
|
New York: McGraw Hill Book Co.. Fine/Fine. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0070049130 "Sixty Funny Years with the Famous and the Infamous". First Printing with number line on copyright page beginning with "1". 286 pp. incl. index. Illustrated with black and white photos. Gray paper covered boards with black cloth binding on the spine. Bright silver gilt printing on the spine. Interior is clean and unmarked. As new, unread. Dust jacket has no chips or tears. Price is intact on fron... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Babbitt
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace & Co.. Very Good. 1922. Later Printing. Cloth. Second State. Harcourt Brace Modern Classics. Grey cloth boards with blue box imprinted on spine containing title. Blue "HBMC" on front cover. Enpapers stamped with "HB" in a wallpaper pattern. Covers are slightly rubbed throughout. Small stain on front cover. 401 pages. Line 4 on p. 49 contains "Lyte". While not the true first edition, still a rare copy of this American classic. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Babbitt
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace & Co.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1922. Cloth. Octavo 401 pp. plus 6 pages of publisher's ads. Orignal blue cloth with orange panel on upper cover and spine. No headbands. Head and tail of spine have mild wear. Pages very mildly foxed and front hinge starting but binding is still strong. Two states of first printing, this is the second state with "Lyte" for "Purdy" on line 4, p. 49 and corrected words on pp. 75, 85 and 271. [FPAA]. A nice copy of this highspo... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 4) |
Bachelor Flat Mystery, The
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1934. First Edition. Cloth. Octavo 310 pp. Original black decorative cloth with red illustration and printing on the upper cover. Corners are bumped and mildly worn and there is some edge wear along the fore edges of the covers. Hinge is split at the title page but binding is tight and strong. Small stain on lower cover. Top edge stained red. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Back Talk
|
|
|
Dublin, NH: William L. Bauhan. Fine/Very Good. 1980. First Edition. Cloth. 0-87233-053-2 By the Author Signed by author in blue ink on the front free endpaper. 58 pp. Original rust colored cloth with bright gold gilt printing on the spine. Dust jacket has tiny chip from the head of the spine. Lower white panel of jacket is mildly soiled. Jacket is price clipped. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Backpacking: One Step at a Time
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books. Very Good. 1980. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. 8" x 5" 0-394-74290-7 Foreword by Jim Whittaker. Originally published by REI Press in 1972 and Random House in 1973. 414 pp. incl. index. Color photo on heavy paper wrappers. Mild rubbing to wrappers and slight spine creases. Pages have slightly browned. A nice copy of this classic text illustrated with cartoons and photographs. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 7) |
Backpacking in Mexico and Central America
|
|
|
Boston: Bradt Enterprises. Very Good. 1978. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0-0505797-3-4 134 pp. Heavy green paper wrappers with black illustration, map and printing on the upper cover. Rear cover has black printing and the original sales label. The spine is mildly tanned. The edges of the wrappers are mildly worn. The interior is clean. Scarce book about hiking in these regions with maps and useful information. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Backstory: Inside the Business of News
|
|
|
New York: The Penguin Press. Fine/Fine. 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1594200009 First Printing with number line beginning with one. As new, unread condition. Approximately 9-1/4 inches high by 6-1/4 inches wide. 296 pp. Brown paper covered boards with gray cloth binding on the spine. Bright gold gilt printing on the spine. Minor bump to the bottom corner of the upper cover. Dust jacket has no chips or tears. Price is intact on the front flap of the jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Backyard Bird-Lover's Guide: Attracting, Nesting, Feeding
|
|
|
Pownal, Vermont: Storey Communications, Inc.. Very Good. 1996. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 10" x 7" 0-88266-927-3 310 pp. Heavy paper wraps, white background with color illustrations. Heavy glossy paper. Interior is clean and unmarked. Very slight soiling to joint edges. No creases to spine. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Bad Boy Brawly Brown
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co.. Fine/Fine. 2002. First Edition. Cloth. Octavo 0-316-07301-6 First Edition stated on copyright page with correct number line. 311 pp. Mosley's return to writing an Easy Rawlins mystery after an absence of 6 years. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Bad Luck and Trouble
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press. Fine/Fine. 2007. First Editioin. Hard Cover. 9780385340557 First Edition, First Printing with number line on copyright page ending with 1. Interior is clean and unmarked. As new, unread condition. Small red remainder dot on bottom edge. A Jack Reacher novel. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Baking Book
|
|
|
New York: Culinary Arts Institute a Division of Delair Publishing Inc.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-8326-0634-0 "The New Way of Baking! Makes Good Bread Great!" Illustrations by Joseph D'Addetta. 255 pp. Decorative paper covered boards. Very slight wear to the edges of the boards. Small owner's label on front free endpaper, otherwise interior is clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Ballads of New England
|
|
|
Boston: Fields, Osgood & Co.. Very Good. 1870. First Collected Edition. Hard Cover. 92 pp. Illustrated with engravings by A. V. S. Anthony from sketches made by Harry Fenn. Purple cloth with gold gilt decoration and printing on the upper cover. Bevelled edges. Gold gilt printing on the spine is almost faded. The edges of the boards and the spine are significantly tanned. The head and tail of the spine are modestly worn. Brown coated endpapers with very faded owner's name on front free endpaper... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 14) |
Bandits
|
|
|
New York: Arbor House. Very Good/Very Good. 1987. First Edition. Cloth. 9" x 6" 0-87795-841-6 345 pp. Blue boards with maple leaf blind stamped in lower right corner. Spine is bound in dark blue cloth with light blue gilt printing on spine. Slightly cocked. Endpapers are colored dark blue. Interior is clean. Dust jacket design by Gerard huerto. Price intact on inner flap of dust jacket. Mild wear along the bottom edge of front inner flap of the dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 15) |
Bangkok: The Story of a City
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co.. Very Good/Very Good. 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Stated First Edition with To6/71 on copyright page. 282 pp. Ex-library of the Naval General Library with small label on the dust jacket and library pocket in the rear. The interior is otherwise clean and unmarked. The endpapers are illustrated with a map of the city by Saml H. Bryant. Original green boards with bright gold gilt printing on the spine. Top edge is stained blue and has a library name stamped on it. The ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Baptism of Christ: A Gospel Ordinance Being Altogether Inward and Spiritual
|
|
|
Providence: J. Carter. Very Good. 1793. First Edition. Leather. 12 Mo vii, 185 pp. Original brown leather with all printing completed faded out. Boards are nicely intact but worn and somewhat frayed at the corners. Brown inked owner's signature and date of 1799 on front free endpaper and 1796 on rear free endpaper. Pages are foxed but still very readable. Reprinted several times, this is the rare first edition. [Sabin: 78281] Controversial Quaker theology by this travelling preacher. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 17) |
Barchester Towers
|
|
|
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library. Fine. 1982. Full-Leather. 534 pp. With the illustrations of Edward Ardizzone. Red leather with gold gilt decorations on the both covers and spine Three raised bands on the spine. All edges are gold gilt. Decorated endpapers. A fine gift book. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 18) |
Bare Blass
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins. Fine/Fine. 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0060185554 2002. Stated First Edition with number line on copryight page ending with 1. 181 pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Gray paper covered boards with black paper binding on the spine. Bright silver gilt printing on the spine. The interior is clean and unmarked. As new, unread condition. The dust jacket has no chips or tears. The price is intact on the front flap of the jacket. A biography of the American fashi... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Baseball's Greatest Quotations
|
|
|
New York: Harper Perrenial. Very Good. 1992. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. 0062700014 First paperback printing with number line on copyright page ending with "1". 524 pp. Glossy heavy paper wrappers. No spine crease. Small fold at top corner of lower cover. Interior is clean with minor yellow highlighting in the text. Illustrated with black and white photos. "From Walt Whitman to Dizzy Dean, Garrison Keillr to Woody Allen, a treasury of more than 5,000 quotations plus historical ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Basic Mountaineering Training Course
|
|
|
Los Angeles: The Mountaineering Training Committee. Very Good. 1981. Soft Cover. 11" x 8" 111 pp. Soft cover course handbook preseneted by the Angeles Chapter, Sierra Club. B/W photo on upper cover. Lower cover is blank and very mildly soiled. Neatly written student notes on 2 pages provided for notes. Illustrated with drawings and maps. A very helpful guide. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$15.00
|
|