Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 1789
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1633)
Fine or New (570)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1291)
Paperback (498)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1409)
With dust jacket (1401)
Signed (437)
With photos (823)

Filter by country:
United States (1789)

Filter by price:
1) 'B' IS FOR BURGLAR
Grafton, Sue

'B' IS FOR BURGLAR
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1985. . Book Club edition. . Fine in near fine dust jacket. . The second in the Kinsey Milhone mystery series, set in Southern California. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$10.00



2) 'B' IS FOR BURGLAR
Grafton, Sue

'B' IS FOR BURGLAR
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1985. . First printing. . Ex-library in poor condition with the usual stamps, missing front endpaper and signs of wear, but in a very good unmarked dustjacket. While this could be a hole-filler for a title becoming more and more difficult to find, the value is in the dj. (some light wear to the dj, original price of 14.95 still present.) . The second in the Kinsey Milhone mystery series. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$50.00



3) B P RANCH IN INDIAN LAND
Stuart, Gordon

B P RANCH IN INDIAN LAND
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, (1936.) . First or early edition. . Good overall in red cloth with black lettering (prev owner's name, usual severe toning to paper.) . Boy Scout adventure story set in New Mexico. 240 pp plus 2 pp excerpts from two other Reilly & Lee's boys' books. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$10.00



4) BAA BAA BLACK SHEEP
Boyington, "Pappy" (Colonel Gregory Boyington, USMC, retired.)

BAA BAA BLACK SHEEP
New York: Putnam, (1958.) . 7th printing. . Near fine in a good dust jacket (edgewear to dj, chipping at top of spine, price-clipped.) . Autobiography of one of the most unconventional but also most highly decorated aces of the U.S. Marine Corp, leader of the misfit Black Sheep Squadron of the Flying Tigers in China under Chennault . A classic of World War II aviation literature. Frontispiece. Photo illustrated endpapers. 384 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$28.00



5) BAA BAA BLACK SHEEP
Boyington, "Pappy" (Colonel Gregory Boyington, USMC, retired.)

BAA BAA BLACK SHEEP
Fresno, CA: Wilson Press, (c 1958.) . Reprint. . Just about fine in bright blue cloth with silver lettering in a very good dust jacket (very short edge tears, a bit of rubbing to the dj.) . Autobiography of one of the most unconventional but also most highly decorated aces of the U.S. Marine Corp, leader of the misfit Black Sheep Squadron of the Flying Tigers in China under Chennault . A classic of World War II aviation literature. Boldly INSCRIBED on the half title page. Frontispiece. Photo illustrat... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$45.00



6) BAAL, CHRIST, AND MOHAMMED: Religion and Revolution in North Africa
Cooley, John K

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1965. . First printing. . Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean, no dj. Front flap of dj tipped onto blank rear paper. . An attempt to understand why Islam and the Arabic culture have been so much more successful in establishing a solid culture in North Africa - an overview of "the main themes in the relationship between religious faith, alien imperialism and the native Berber revolutionary spirit." Illustrated with maps drawn b... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$12.00



7) BABAR'S BUSY YEAR
De Brunhoff, Laurent

New York: Random House, 1989. . First printing. . Very good in glossy illustrated boards. . Follow the seasons with Babar and his friends. A "Just Right" book for 2 to 3 years olds, with "super sturdy pages." Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$10.00



8) BABEL TO BYZANTIUM: Poets and Poetry Now
Dickey, James

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1968.) . Hardcover. . Ex-library with the usual markings, and a missing title page, but otherwise tight and clean in a near fine, unmarked, dustjacket. . An evaluation of modern poetry and sixty poets by this National Book Award winning poet. Includes e e cummings, Theodore Roethke, Allen Ginsberg, Kenneth Patchen, Philip Booth, May Sarton, Rolfe Humphries, Hayden Carruth, Anne Sexton, Robert Penn Warren, William Carlos Williams and more. Index. 296 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$10.00



9) BABEL TOWER
Byatt, A. S

BABEL TOWER
New York: Random House, (1996.) . First US printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket (remainder line.) . The third of a planned quartet of novels set in the mid-twentieth century - in this massive novel, "in Byatt's vision the presiding genious of the 1960s seems to be a blend of the Marquis de Sade and The Hobbit. The resulting confusion, charted with a brilliant imaginative sympathy, is as comic as it is threatening and bizarre." 623 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$16.00



10) THE BABES IN THE WOOD
Rendell, Ruth

THE BABES IN THE WOOD
New York: Crown, (2002.) . First US printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . A Chief Inspector Wexford mystery, 325 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$18.50



11) BABOON ROCK
Krepps, Robert W

New York: Macmillan, 1959. . First printing. . Fine in near fine dust jacket (corner of dj clipped, but price of 3.95 present, fading to spine of dj.) . A novel of adventure set in 1872 in the diamond mines and the remote back country of South Africa. Dust jacket art by H. Lawrence Hoffman. 384 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$25.00



12) BABOUK
Endore, Guy (Foreword by Jamaica Kincaid.)

BABOUK
New York: Monthly Review Press, (1991.) . First thus- a trade paperback. . Very good in illustrated wrappers (some curling to the edges of the cover.) . A title in the Voices of Resistance Series. Historical novel originally published in 1934, the story of a slave and the Haitian Revolution. Foreword by Jamaica Kincaid. Afterword by David Barry Gaspar and Michel-Rolph Trouillot. Notes199 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$10.00



13) BABY BEAR ISN'T HUNGRY
Ross, Michael Elsohn (illustrated by Consie Powell.)

Yosemite National Park, CA: Yosemite Association, 2006. . First printing. . Fine (a new copy.) . SIGNED bookmark laid in - listing all of the author's books on one side and "read like a dog" on the other Although Mama Bear is hungry, Baby Bear, a very curious cub, is much more interested in exploring her world and playing. When suddenly she finds herself in unfamiliar territory, she climbs a tree and starts to cry. A simple but appealing story enhanced by the double-page full-color illust... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$15.00



14) BABY BEAR ISN'T HUNGRY
Ross, Michael Elsohn (illustrated by Consie Powell.)

Yosemite National Park, CA: Yosemite Association, 2006. . First printing. . Fine (a new copy.) . Although Mama Bear is hungry, Baby Bear, a very curious cub, is much more interested in exploring her world and playing. When suddenly she finds herself in unfamiliar territory, she climbs a tree and starts to cry. A simple but appealing story enhanced by the double-page full-color illustrations of the bears in Yosemite Park. Unpaginated (24 pp), bound in illustrated boards. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$11.50



15) BABY BEAR ISN'T HUNGRY
Ross, Michael Elsohn (illustrated by Consie Powell.)

Yosemite National Park, CA: Yosemite Association, 2006. . First printing. . Fine (a new copy.) . SIGNED on title page. Although Mama Bear is hungry, Baby Bear, a very curious cub, is much more interested in exploring her world and playing. When suddenly she finds herself in unfamiliar territory, she climbs a tree and starts to cry. A simple but appealing story enhanced by the double-page full-color illustrations of the bears in Yosemite Park. Unpaginated (24 pp), bound in illustrated boards. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$19.50



16) BABY DRIVER
Kerouac, Jan

New York: St Martin's, 1981. . First printing. . Very good in a near fine dust jacket. . First book - "a story about myself" - a young woman on the road in the late 60's and 70's from NY to Mexico to the Haight and on - by the daughter of Jack Kerouac. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$20.00



17) BABY DRIVER
Kerouac, Jan

New York: St Martin's, 1981. . First printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket (prev owner' and bookseller's stamp on front endpaper.) . First book - "a story about myself" - a young woman on the road in the late 60's and 70's from NY to Mexico to the Haight and on - by the daughter of Jack Kerouac. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$16.00



18) BABY DRIVER
Kerouac, Jan

New York: St Martin's, 1981. . First printing. . Near fine in a very good dustjacket. . First book - "a story about myself" - a young woman on the road in the late 60's and 70's from NY to Mexico to the Haight and on - by the daughter of Jack Kerouac. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$25.00



19) BABY LOVE
Maynard, Joyce

BABY LOVE
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. . First printing. . Near fine in a good dust jacket (short tear to dj, other light wear.) . Her first novel (second book), the story of four girls, still children themselves, who are obsessed with their babies, even as catastrophe comes closer. SIGNED on the title page with a drawing. 244 pp. Review copy with publisher's slip laid in. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$35.00



20) BABY OF THE FAMILY
Ansa, Tina McElroy

BABY OF THE FAMILY
New York: Harcourt, Inc., (1989.) . Third printing. . Fine in near fine dust jacket (price-clipped.) . African American novelist's first book, a wryly humorous coming-of-age story, set in a small town in her native Georgia, beginning in the 1950's. 265 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 1789
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy